Skip to Content

Blog Archives

41Cr4 Microstructure: How Heat Treatment Changes Its Structure and Properties

41Cr4 Microstructure: How Heat Treatment Changes Its Structure and Properties

The microstructure of 41Cr4 steel changes significantly with heat treatment. In annealed or normalized conditions, the material generally contains ferrite and pearlite. After suitable austenitizing and quenching, its structure can transform into martensite. Tempering then modifies the quenched structure to produce tempered martensite with a more balanced combination of strength, hardness, and toughness.

For engineers and steel buyers, understanding these changes helps explain why the same 41Cr4 grade can show different hardness values, machining behavior, and mechanical properties depending on its delivery condition and heat-treatment history. This article examines the typical microstructures of 41Cr4, explains how heat treatment affects them, and identifies the material checks buyers should consider before purchasing.

🔬 1. What Is the Microstructure of 41Cr4 Steel?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel commonly associated with material designation 1.7035 under European steel specifications. It is used for mechanical components that require a combination of strength, hardenability, and wear resistance after appropriate heat treatment.

The microstructure of 41Cr4 is not a single fixed arrangement. It depends on the material’s chemical composition, original manufacturing route, cooling rate, section size, and subsequent heat treatment. A sample supplied in an annealed condition may look very different under a metallographic microscope from a sample that has been quenched and tempered.

Ferrite and pearlite in softer conditions

Ferrite and pearlite are common constituents in annealed or normalized 41Cr4. Pearlite is a lamellar mixture of ferrite and cementite, formed through the transformation of austenite during cooling. Ferrite is a relatively soft iron-based phase with a body-centered cubic crystal structure.

Ferrite generally contributes to ductility and machinability, while pearlite increases strength and hardness compared with a fully ferritic structure. Their proportions, distribution, and fineness influence the material’s mechanical behavior.

Martensite after hardening

When 41Cr4 is heated into the austenitizing range and then cooled rapidly enough, austenite can transform into martensite. Martensite is a hard, supersaturated transformation product. Its formation increases hardness and strength, but an as-quenched structure can also contain high residual stresses and show limited toughness.

Tempered martensite after tempering

Tempering reheats quenched steel to a temperature below the lower critical transformation temperature. This process allows the martensitic structure to change through carbon redistribution and carbide precipitation. The resulting tempered martensite generally provides a more useful engineering balance between strength, hardness, and toughness than untempered martensite.

It is important to distinguish 41Cr4 from 16MnCr5. Although both are alloy steels, 41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium steel commonly used for quenching and tempering. 16MnCr5 is a low-carbon case-hardening steel designed for carburizing applications. Their heat-treatment purposes and expected microstructures are different.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 2. 41Cr4 Microstructure in the Annealed Condition

Annealing softens 41Cr4 and helps prepare the material for machining or further manufacturing. Depending on the annealing route, the resulting microstructure commonly consists of ferrite and pearlite, or a structure containing more rounded carbide particles after suitable spheroidizing treatment.

Ferrite-pearlite structure

In a typical annealed ferrite-pearlite structure, ferrite appears as relatively light regions under a properly prepared and etched optical metallographic sample. Pearlite generally appears darker because of its fine alternating ferrite and cementite lamellae.

The distribution of these constituents influences hardness and machining behavior. A relatively uniform structure can help produce more consistent cutting performance. However, the exact appearance depends on the original steelmaking and rolling or forging history, as well as the annealing cycle.

Spheroidized carbide structure

Some softening treatments aim to produce a spheroidized structure in which cementite or other carbide particles appear more rounded and dispersed within a ferritic matrix. Compared with a fine lamellar pearlite structure, spheroidized carbides can improve machinability and reduce cutting resistance in suitable processing conditions.

Whether a spheroidized structure is required depends on the component manufacturing process. Buyers should specify the required delivery condition rather than simply requesting “annealed steel” when a particular microstructure or hardness range is important.

Why annealed 41Cr4 is used before machining

Machining operations such as turning, milling, drilling, and boring can be easier when the material has a controlled, relatively soft microstructure. Annealed 41Cr4 is therefore useful for manufacturing components that will undergo further machining before final heat treatment.

However, a softer delivery condition does not mean the finished component will have low strength. The manufacturer may machine the component first and then apply quenching and tempering to obtain the required mechanical properties.

What buyers should check

  • Confirm whether the requested condition is annealed, soft annealed, or another specified delivery condition.
  • Check the agreed hardness range rather than assuming every annealed batch has the same hardness.
  • Review the material certificate and verify the grade and relevant standard.
  • If a specific microstructure is required, state the metallographic acceptance criteria in the purchase specification.

Annealing temperature, holding time, cooling rate, and the previous processing history all influence the final structure. A generic heat-treatment description should not be treated as a guaranteed microstructure for every 41Cr4 product.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 3. Microstructure of Normalized 41Cr4 Steel

Normalizing is another heat-treatment process used to refine and standardize the microstructure of steel. The material is heated above its critical transformation range, held long enough for the required transformation, and then cooled in still air under controlled conditions.

Formation of ferrite and pearlite

During normalizing, the original structure transforms into austenite at the appropriate temperature. As the steel cools in air, the austenite transforms mainly into ferrite and pearlite under suitable conditions.

Compared with some annealed structures, normalized steel may develop finer ferrite grains and a finer pearlite distribution. This refinement can increase strength and hardness while maintaining useful toughness. The actual result depends on the austenitizing temperature, holding time, cooling conditions, and component dimensions.

How normalizing differs from annealing

The main difference is the cooling method. Annealing generally uses slower cooling, often inside the furnace, while normalizing uses air cooling. The faster cooling rate during normalizing can produce a finer transformation structure.

Comparison Annealing Normalizing
Cooling method Generally slow furnace cooling Air cooling
Typical structure Ferrite and pearlite; may include spheroidized carbides depending on treatment Usually ferrite and pearlite under suitable conditions
Typical structure refinement Often coarser than normalized material Often finer due to faster cooling
Main purpose Softening and improving machinability Structure refinement and property adjustment

Does normalized 41Cr4 always have higher hardness?

Not in every case. Normalizing often produces a finer structure and can increase hardness compared with a fully annealed condition, but the final result depends on the actual process and section size. Cooling rates can differ between thin and thick sections, so the microstructure may not be uniform throughout a large component.

For this reason, buyers should not use the words “normalized” or “annealed” as substitutes for a specified hardness requirement. If the component design depends on a particular mechanical property, request the relevant test results and confirm the delivery condition.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💧 4. 41Cr4 Microstructure After Quenching

Quenching is a hardening process that changes the microstructure of 41Cr4 from an austenitic state into a much harder transformation structure. It is commonly used when the component needs higher strength and hardness before tempering.

Austenitizing before quenching

Before quenching, the steel is heated to an appropriate austenitizing temperature. The purpose is to transform the existing structure into austenite and allow sufficient time for the required temperature and structural uniformity to develop.

The correct temperature and holding time depend on the steel specification, component dimensions, furnace conditions, and the intended heat-treatment result. Excessive heating or prolonged holding can promote grain growth and negatively affect toughness. Insufficient heating or soaking can leave an inconsistent structure.

Martensite formation

When austenitized 41Cr4 is cooled rapidly enough, the austenite transforms into martensite. This transformation involves a change in crystal structure without the same long-range diffusion process associated with ferrite and pearlite formation.

Under an optical microscope, as-quenched martensite may appear as packets or groups of fine lath-like or plate-like features, depending on the carbon content and transformation conditions. The precise morphology requires appropriate sample preparation and examination. Optical microscopy alone may not resolve every fine feature.

Why quenching increases hardness

During martensitic transformation, carbon remains trapped in a supersaturated iron lattice. The resulting crystal distortion and high defect density contribute to the high hardness of martensite.

This structure can provide the hardness needed for demanding mechanical applications. However, as-quenched martensite also contains substantial internal stresses. Without suitable tempering, the component may have an increased risk of cracking or brittle failure, particularly where geometry creates stress concentrations.

Quenching medium and section size

Oil is commonly considered for hardening 41Cr4, but the appropriate quenching medium must be selected according to the component geometry, hardenability, and required properties. The cooling rate at the surface may differ significantly from the cooling rate at the center of a thick section.

This difference can produce a hardness gradient and variations in microstructure. A thin component may harden more uniformly than a large-diameter or thick-section component under the same process conditions.

For industrial buyers, this means that a hardness result taken from one surface location cannot automatically represent the entire cross-section. If the component has demanding through-hardening requirements, discuss the section size, sampling position, and testing method with the heat-treatment provider.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌡️ 5. Tempered Martensite and Its Effect on Properties

For many engineering applications, 41Cr4 is used in a quenched and tempered condition rather than an as-quenched condition. Tempering reduces the brittleness and residual stresses associated with fresh martensite while allowing the manufacturer to adjust the final hardness and strength.

What happens during tempering?

After quenching, the component is reheated to a selected temperature below the lower critical transformation temperature. During this process, carbon redistributes and carbide particles precipitate from the supersaturated martensitic structure. The martensite also undergoes recovery and other microstructural changes.

The resulting structure is commonly described as tempered martensite. Depending on the tempering temperature and time, the microstructure may contain a ferritic matrix with dispersed carbide particles and retained structural features from the original martensite.

How tempering temperature affects the structure

In general, increasing the tempering temperature reduces hardness and strength while improving toughness and ductility, although the exact response depends on the steel composition and treatment conditions. Tempering time also matters because the structure continues to evolve during the holding period.

There is no single tempering temperature that produces the ideal result for every 41Cr4 component. A shaft, gear-related component, or heavily loaded mechanical part may have different strength, toughness, and wear-resistance requirements.

Heat-treatment condition Typical microstructure General characteristics
Annealed Ferrite and pearlite, or spheroidized carbides depending on treatment Lower hardness and improved machinability
Normalized Generally finer ferrite and pearlite Structure refinement and adjusted strength
Quenched Predominantly martensitic when hardening is effective High hardness and strength, with increased residual stress
Quenched and tempered Tempered martensite with carbide precipitation Adjusted balance of strength, hardness, and toughness

Why tempering is important for industrial components

A component that is too hard may not have enough toughness for its service conditions. On the other hand, excessive tempering can reduce hardness and strength below the design requirement. Manufacturers therefore select the tempering cycle according to the required mechanical properties rather than pursuing the highest possible hardness.

For buyers, the key information is the specified delivery condition and the measured properties. If the steel is supplied in a quenched and tempered condition, request the relevant certificate and confirm whether the reported hardness and mechanical properties meet the purchase specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 6. How Microstructure Influences 41Cr4 Mechanical Properties

Microstructure helps explain why 41Cr4 can show different mechanical behavior after different heat treatments. The phase composition, grain size, carbide distribution, and structural uniformity all contribute to the material’s performance.

Hardness and strength

Martensitic structures generally provide higher hardness than ferrite-pearlite structures. Tempering then adjusts the hardness and strength to meet the intended application. This is why a 41Cr4 product supplied in an annealed condition should not be compared directly with a quenched and tempered product without considering the difference in processing state.

Toughness and resistance to impact

Toughness describes a material’s ability to absorb energy and resist fracture. Fresh, untempered martensite can be hard but relatively brittle. Appropriate tempering reduces this risk and improves the balance between strength and toughness.

Grain size and microstructural uniformity also matter. Excessive austenitizing temperatures or unsuitable holding times can cause grain coarsening, which may reduce toughness. A well-controlled heat-treatment process helps maintain a structure suitable for the component’s service conditions.

Machinability

Machining behavior is strongly influenced by hardness and microstructure. Annealed 41Cr4 is generally easier to machine than a high-hardness quenched and tempered condition. For this reason, manufacturers often perform rough machining before final hardening and tempering, followed by finishing operations where necessary.

Wear and fatigue performance

Hardness can help improve resistance to certain forms of surface wear, but wear performance is not determined by hardness alone. Surface finish, lubrication, contact pressure, component geometry, residual stress, and the operating environment also affect service life.

Fatigue performance similarly depends on several factors. Surface defects, inclusions, machining marks, decarburization, and heat-treatment quality can all influence crack initiation. A suitable microstructure is important, but it cannot compensate for poor component design or inadequate manufacturing control.

Why section size matters

41Cr4 has alloying characteristics that support hardening, but the achievable hardness can vary across different section sizes. The surface and center of a thick component may cool at different rates during quenching. As a result, their microstructures and hardness values may differ.

When buying material for a large cross-section component, specify whether the requirement concerns surface hardness, core hardness, or a hardness profile. This helps the supplier and heat-treatment provider determine the appropriate inspection locations.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔍 7. Metallographic Examination and Quality Control

Metallographic examination allows engineers to observe the internal structure of 41Cr4 and assess whether the material has undergone the intended processing. It can help identify transformation structures, grain characteristics, carbide distribution, and certain defects.

How a metallographic sample is prepared

A representative sample is normally cut from the material or component, mounted when necessary, ground, and polished to produce a suitable surface. The polished sample is then etched with an appropriate reagent to reveal its microstructure under a microscope.

Sample preparation is important. Poor polishing, excessive etching, contamination, or an unrepresentative sampling location can produce misleading images. A metallographic result should therefore include information about the sampling position, preparation method, and examination conditions when these details matter to acceptance.

Optical microscopy and higher-resolution methods

Optical microscopy is commonly used to examine general microstructural features such as ferrite, pearlite, and martensitic transformation patterns. It can also help assess grain structure when the appropriate method is applied.

Scanning electron microscopy can provide higher-resolution information about fine structural features, fracture surfaces, and carbide distributions. The method should be selected according to the inspection question. A routine purchase does not necessarily require advanced microscopy unless the specification or failure investigation calls for it.

What should a buyer request?

  • Material identity: Confirm the 41Cr4 grade and applicable standard.
  • Delivery condition: Identify whether the steel is annealed, normalized, quenched and tempered, or supplied in another specified condition.
  • Hardness results: Check the test method, measurement locations, and acceptance range.
  • Microstructure requirements: State the required structure or acceptance criteria if metallographic inspection is necessary.
  • Traceability: Ensure that the inspection records correspond to the delivered heat or material batch.

Do not rely on a micrograph alone

A microstructure photograph is useful evidence, but it does not independently prove that a steel batch meets every mechanical or chemical requirement. The image may represent only one location and one sample. It should be considered together with the material test certificate, hardness results, dimensional inspection, and other specified tests.

For critical components, the purchase specification should define the required inspection scope before production or shipment. This avoids disagreements about sampling locations, acceptance criteria, and the responsibility for additional testing.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 8. Selecting 41Cr4 Steel for Industrial Applications

41Cr4 is used in mechanical engineering applications where a medium-carbon alloy steel with suitable hardenability can meet the component’s strength and wear requirements. Typical applications may include shafts, gears, bolts, valve components, pump parts, and other machine elements, depending on their design and operating conditions.

Confirm the application before selecting the delivery condition

The correct delivery condition depends on the manufacturing sequence. If the factory plans to perform substantial machining before final heat treatment, an annealed or otherwise machinable condition may be appropriate. If the component requires specified mechanical properties at delivery, a quenched and tempered condition may be more suitable.

Buyers should coordinate the material condition with the component drawing and heat-treatment plan. A grade designation alone does not define the final hardness, strength, or microstructure.

Specify the material standard and chemical requirements

41Cr4 is associated with European designation 1.7035. However, buyers should identify the exact standard and edition required by the project. Similar designations in other national standards should not be treated as automatically interchangeable.

When comparing alternatives, review the permitted chemical composition, hardenability, product form, mechanical requirements, delivery condition, and intended heat-treatment route. The actual heat analysis on the material test certificate should be checked against the applicable standard.

Confirm dimensions and tolerances

Material dimensions influence machining allowance, weight, and the ability to achieve the final component geometry. For plate or flat products, specify thickness, width, length, flatness, and dimensional tolerances. For other product forms, provide the relevant diameter or cross-sectional dimensions.

If the supplier offers cutting services, clarify whether the quotation covers standard stock dimensions or finished cut pieces. Include the required cutting tolerance and any machining allowance in the inquiry.

Evaluate the supplier’s quality and processing support

A suitable steel supplier should be able to explain the material’s origin, delivery condition, available documentation, and inspection options. If additional cutting or machining is required, confirm the supplier’s equipment, processing route, and quality-control responsibilities.

For overseas procurement, also check export packaging, shipment terms, lead time, and communication during order execution. These factors can influence the total purchasing cost just as much as the quoted material price.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 9. 41Cr4 Steel Supply and Processing from Otai

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steel and tool steel products to international industrial buyers. For customers sourcing 41Cr4 / 1.7035, the purchasing decision may involve more than selecting a grade. Stock dimensions, cutting requirements, material documentation, and export arrangements can all affect the suitability of a supplier.

  • 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate stock: Thickness range of 4–300 mm, subject to current inventory confirmation.
  • Inventory resources: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock across the company’s product range.
  • Cutting facilities: 20 saw-cutting machines to support different material cutting requirements.
  • Precision processing: CNC machining and grinding services, with customized dimensions and tolerances according to project requirements.
  • One-stop supply support: Material sourcing, cutting, processing coordination, inspection arrangements, and packaging.
  • Quality documentation: Material certificates and traceability support, subject to the source material and agreed order requirements.
  • Additional inspection: Ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged when specified and agreed before purchase.
  • International supply experience: Exporting steel products to customers in more than 54 countries since 1999.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, strapping, and wooden packaging options according to shipment requirements.

Otai supplies 41Cr4 / 1.7035 as a steel stock supplier and distributor. Buyers who require a particular mill source, production route, or heat-treatment condition should state these requirements in their inquiry so the material can be checked against the project specification.

For more product details, visit the 41Cr4 / 1.7035 alloy steel product page.

When requesting a quotation, provide the required thickness, width, length, quantity, delivery condition, hardness requirement, inspection documents, and destination. If the component requires a particular microstructure after heat treatment, include the relevant technical requirements rather than relying only on the grade name.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 10. Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the typical microstructure of 41Cr4 steel?

The microstructure depends on the heat-treatment condition. Annealed and normalized 41Cr4 commonly contains ferrite and pearlite, although the exact structure depends on the treatment route. After suitable austenitizing and quenching, the steel can develop a martensitic structure. Tempering then produces tempered martensite with a more balanced combination of hardness, strength, and toughness.

2. Does 41Cr4 contain martensite?

It can. Martensite forms when austenitized 41Cr4 is cooled rapidly enough to suppress the formation of softer transformation products. The amount and distribution of martensite depend on the quenching conditions, alloy composition, and section size. After tempering, the structure is generally described as tempered martensite.

3. What is the difference between annealed and quenched and tempered 41Cr4?

Annealed 41Cr4 generally has a softer structure, commonly ferrite and pearlite or a spheroidized condition, which can support machining. Quenched and tempered 41Cr4 has undergone hardening followed by tempering to achieve specified mechanical properties. The latter generally offers higher strength and hardness, while the exact balance depends on the tempering process.

4. Is 41Cr4 the same as 16MnCr5?

No. 41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel commonly used for quenching and tempering. 16MnCr5 is a low-carbon case-hardening steel commonly used for carburizing. Their chemical compositions, heat-treatment purposes, and expected microstructures differ. Buyers should not substitute one for the other without engineering review.

5. What should I check when buying 41Cr4 steel?

Confirm the grade, applicable standard, product dimensions, delivery condition, and required hardness or mechanical properties. Review the material test certificate and check the actual heat analysis against the standard. If the project requires metallographic inspection, define the sampling location, examination method, and acceptance criteria before ordering. Also confirm stock availability, cutting tolerances, packaging, and delivery arrangements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Density in kg/m³ and g/cm³: What Buyers Should Know

41Cr4 Density in kg/m³ and g/cm³: What Buyers Should Know

The density of 41Cr4 steel is commonly estimated at 7,800–7,850 kg/m³, or 7.80–7.85 g/cm³, depending on the technical reference. For routine purchasing estimates, many buyers use 7.85 g/cm³ to calculate theoretical weight. However, the applicable material specification, supplier datasheet, product dimensions, and actual delivery condition should determine the final calculation method.

For procurement teams, density is more than a material property. It helps estimate plate weight, compare quotations, plan transportation, calculate machining allowances, and check whether the delivered quantity matches the purchase order. This article explains the relevant values and shows how to apply them when sourcing 41Cr4 alloy steel.

📌 41Cr4 Steel Density: Key Values and Unit Conversion

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel used for engineering components that require a balance of strength, toughness, and hardenability after suitable heat treatment. It is commonly associated with material number 1.7035 and is often compared with SAE/AISI 5140. Buyers can review the corresponding grade information on Otai’s official 1.7035 steel product page.

For estimating material weight, a density value close to that of conventional alloy steels is appropriate. Manufacturer and material-reference data commonly report values around 7.8 or 7.85 g/cm³. These figures are useful for calculation, but they should not be interpreted as a universal guaranteed value for every 41Cr4 product.

Commonly used density values

Unit or reference Value Typical use
Density in g/cm³ 7.80–7.85 Technical reference and weight estimates
Density in kg/m³ 7,800–7,850 Engineering calculations using SI units
Density in kg/dm³ 7.80–7.85 Some steel datasheets and European references
Density in lb/in³ Approximately 0.282–0.284 Imperial-unit engineering calculations

These values are approximate reference figures rather than a guaranteed acceptance range. For example, the SIQUAL 7035 reference lists 41Cr4 density at 7.85 g/cm³, while Ovako’s 41Cr4 data gives a typical value of 7,800 kg/m³. The difference reflects the values published by different technical references, so buyers should use the figure specified for their actual material when one is available.

How the units relate

One cubic metre contains one million cubic centimetres. Therefore, converting from g/cm³ to kg/m³ requires multiplying the numerical value by 1,000. A density of 7.85 g/cm³ becomes 7,850 kg/m³. Similarly, 7.80 g/cm³ becomes 7,800 kg/m³.

For quick purchasing calculations, remember that 1 cm³ of steel at 7.85 g/cm³ weighs approximately 7.85 g. Once you know the volume of a steel plate or component, you can estimate its mass using the selected density value.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚖️ Why Different Datasheets Report Different Density Values

When comparing 41Cr4 technical information, buyers may encounter density figures such as 7.80, 7.83, or 7.85 g/cm³. A small difference does not automatically mean that a supplier has provided the wrong grade. It is important to understand what the published number represents and whether it is intended for estimation or a specific engineering calculation.

Reference values versus product-specific data

Many online material databases and steelmaker datasheets publish approximate or typical physical properties. Such values help engineers compare materials and estimate component weight. They do not necessarily constitute a mandatory density limit in the steel grade’s purchasing specification.

The exact value may depend on the reference source, material chemistry, temperature, and the assumptions behind the reported data. Different product forms and delivery conditions can also have different technical documentation, although the practical density variation for a steel product is generally much smaller than the effects of changes in its dimensions.

Does the 41Cr4 standard define one universal density?

Buyers should not assume that every grade standard establishes a single density value that suppliers must certify for each shipment. Standards primarily define requirements such as chemical composition, mechanical properties, delivery conditions, testing, and product tolerances. Physical-property information may appear in manufacturer references without serving as a mandatory acceptance criterion.

For example, a supplier might use 7.85 g/cm³ to calculate a quotation while a technical reference lists 7.80 g/cm³. If the supplier’s quotation uses theoretical weight, ask which density value and dimensional assumptions support the calculation. This is especially important when the purchase order prices steel by weight but the buyer orders it by piece or by specified dimensions.

How the difference affects weight estimates

Consider a steel plate with a calculated volume of 0.1 m³. At 7,800 kg/m³, its estimated mass is 780 kg. At 7,850 kg/m³, the estimate is 785 kg. The difference is 5 kg, or approximately 0.64% of the lower estimate.

That difference may be modest for one plate, but it can accumulate across a large shipment. A clear quotation basis helps purchasing, finance, logistics, and receiving teams work from the same numbers. For critical components, use the approved engineering data rather than choosing a density solely to obtain a preferred weight.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 How to Calculate 41Cr4 Steel Weight

Density connects the volume of a material to its mass. For a solid 41Cr4 component with a known volume, calculate the theoretical mass by multiplying the volume by the selected density. For rectangular plates, the volume follows directly from length, width, and thickness.

Mass = Volume × Density

For a rectangular plate, if all dimensions are measured in metres and density is expressed in kg/m³, the result is kilograms. Buyers who work with millimetres can use a simplified formula based on the common reference value of 7.85 g/cm³.

41Cr4 steel plate weight formula

Weight (kg) ≈ Length (mm) × Width (mm) × Thickness (mm) × 7.85 ÷ 1,000,000

This formula estimates the theoretical weight of a solid rectangular plate. The factor 7.85 is the selected density in g/cm³, and the divisor converts the millimetre dimensions into kilograms. If your agreed density is 7.80 g/cm³, replace 7.85 with 7.80.

Calculation procedure for purchasing teams

  1. Confirm the dimensions. Use the specified length, width, and thickness from the purchase order or approved drawing.
  2. Confirm the unit system. Keep all dimensions in millimetres when using the simplified formula.
  3. Select the density. Use the value agreed with the supplier or the appropriate technical reference for preliminary estimation.
  4. Calculate the theoretical weight. Apply the formula to each plate or component.
  5. Check the commercial basis. Establish whether the quotation uses theoretical weight, actual scale weight, or a fixed price per piece.

Keep theoretical weight separate from measured shipping weight. Packaging, protective materials, pallets, and other transport items increase gross shipment weight but do not form part of the steel’s theoretical mass. Plate tolerances and the actual dimensions of the supplied pieces may also affect the final figure.

For round, irregular, or machined components, calculate the volume from the appropriate geometry or approved CAD model. Do not apply the rectangular plate formula to a part whose shape or material removal changes its volume.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧮 Practical Weight Calculation Examples

Examples help purchasing teams estimate material consumption before requesting a quotation. The following calculations use a density of 7.85 g/cm³ for consistency. They represent theoretical steel weight, not measured weight or a supplier’s final billing quantity.

Example 1: 41Cr4 plate measuring 1,000 × 500 × 20 mm

Multiply the three dimensions and then apply the density factor:

1,000 × 500 × 20 × 7.85 ÷ 1,000,000 = 78.5 kg

The theoretical weight is approximately 78.5 kg per plate. If the buyer needs 20 plates with the same dimensions, the total theoretical steel weight is 1,570 kg.

Example 2: 41Cr4 plate measuring 2,000 × 1,000 × 40 mm

Using the same method:

2,000 × 1,000 × 40 × 7.85 ÷ 1,000,000 = 628 kg

For 10 plates, the combined theoretical steel weight is 6,280 kg. The buyer can use this figure as a preliminary input for freight planning, handling arrangements, and cost comparison.

Example 3: Compare two thickness options

Suppose a buyer is comparing two plates with the same length and width, but different thicknesses. Increasing thickness from 20 mm to 25 mm increases theoretical volume and weight by 25%, provided the other dimensions and density remain unchanged.

Plate dimensions (mm) Density used Theoretical weight
1,000 × 500 × 20 7.85 g/cm³ 78.5 kg
1,000 × 500 × 25 7.85 g/cm³ 98.125 kg
1,000 × 500 × 30 7.85 g/cm³ 117.75 kg

What these figures mean for quotations

A theoretical weight calculation can reveal obvious differences between quotations, but it cannot establish the full commercial value of a steel offer. Buyers should also compare material grade, delivery condition, dimensional tolerance, cutting allowances, testing requirements, packaging, and delivery terms.

If two suppliers quote different weights for nominally identical plates, request a breakdown of the dimensions, density factor, and weight method. Confirm whether the quoted thickness represents the ordered thickness or the actual measured thickness. This simple check can prevent misunderstandings during invoicing and goods receipt.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Does Heat Treatment Affect 41Cr4 Density?

41Cr4 can be supplied in different delivery conditions, including annealed, normalized, and quenched-and-tempered conditions, depending on the product specification and supplier offering. These conditions affect properties such as hardness, strength, and toughness. They do not normally require buyers to use a completely different density factor for routine plate-weight estimates.

Heat treatment changes properties more than estimated bulk weight

Quenching and tempering alter the steel’s microstructure. During heating and cooling, phase transformations can involve small dimensional or volumetric changes. However, for ordinary purchasing calculations, buyers generally continue to use a standard approximate density unless the engineering application requires more precise data.

Do not use density alone to judge whether 41Cr4 has been correctly heat treated. Hardness testing, mechanical-property requirements, the specified delivery condition, and the relevant inspection documentation provide more useful evidence. Where required, confirm the test method and acceptance criteria before placing the order.

Temperature and operating conditions

Like other metals, steel expands when heated and contracts when cooled. Its volume therefore changes with temperature, which affects density when density is expressed as mass per unit volume. At ordinary workshop temperatures, this distinction rarely changes a routine purchasing estimate enough to justify a special calculation.

Applications involving high operating temperatures, precision measurement, or strict dimensional control may require temperature-specific material data. In these cases, use technical values appropriate to the actual operating conditions and consult the responsible design engineer. A room-temperature reference value should not automatically be applied to every thermal condition.

Density is not a substitute for material verification

Two steel grades can have similar densities while exhibiting different chemical compositions, hardenability, strength, or heat-treatment response. Consequently, a calculated or measured mass cannot confirm that a delivered plate is 41Cr4.

For material identification, compare the marking, purchase-order specification, material test certificate, and traceability records. If the project requires additional verification, agree on suitable testing with the supplier before production or shipment. Density is useful for quantity calculations, but it is not a reliable standalone grade-identification method.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔍 41Cr4 Density Compared with Other Steel Grades

Density comparisons can help engineers make preliminary weight estimates when evaluating alternative materials. However, a small difference in density rarely determines whether one steel grade can replace another. Mechanical requirements, chemistry, hardenability, delivery condition, and manufacturing processes remain essential selection criteria.

Steel grade Approximate density Purchasing consideration
41Cr4 7.80–7.85 g/cm³ Confirm the specified grade and delivery condition
4140 Approximately 7.85 g/cm³ Compare applicable standards and chemistry before considering substitution
40Cr Approximately 7.85 g/cm³ Verify equivalence against the project’s requirements
Carbon steel Approximately 7.85 g/cm³ Do not assume equivalent mechanical or heat-treatment performance

The values above are broad estimation figures, not guaranteed specifications for every product. Individual material references can report slightly different density values, and the applicable supplier documentation should take precedence when a precise value is needed.

Does a similar density mean two grades are interchangeable?

No. 41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel commonly associated with EN designation 1.7035, while 4140 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel. Their densities may be very close, but their alloying systems and performance characteristics are not identical. A substitution decision should consider the governing standard, chemical composition, mechanical requirements, heat treatment, and service conditions.

The same principle applies when comparing 41Cr4 with 40Cr or other steels marketed as equivalents. Grade equivalence tables are useful for initial screening, but they do not guarantee that two materials satisfy every project requirement. Before approving an alternative, obtain the relevant material documentation and written engineering approval where required.

For buyers, density is most useful as a consistent calculation input. It should support material-cost and weight estimates rather than replace a full technical comparison.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 What Buyers Should Check Before Purchasing 41Cr4

Accurate weight estimates help, but a successful purchase also depends on clear specifications and reliable supply information. Before issuing a purchase order, confirm the requirements that affect both the delivered material and the final commercial calculation.

1. Grade designation and applicable standard

Specify 41Cr4 and the applicable standard or material designation, such as EN 1.7035 where relevant to the project. If your drawing also names a comparable grade, clarify whether the supplier must provide the original designation or an approved alternative. Do not rely on a grade name alone when the application has strict mechanical or regulatory requirements.

2. Dimensions, tolerances, and cutting requirements

List the required thickness, width, length, quantity, and dimensional tolerances. For cut plates, distinguish the finished component dimensions from the raw material dimensions. Cutting allowances, machining stock, surface condition, and the permitted dimensional variation may affect how much material you need to purchase.

3. Delivery condition and inspection documents

State whether the steel must be supplied annealed, normalized, quenched and tempered, or in another agreed condition. Confirm the required material test certificate, traceability, chemical analysis, mechanical tests, and any additional inspection requirements. If ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection is necessary, agree on the applicable standard, scope, acceptance criteria, and timing before production or shipment.

4. The quotation’s weight basis

Ask whether the supplier calculates the price by theoretical weight, actual measured weight, or piece. If the quotation uses theoretical weight, confirm the density factor and dimensional basis. Also establish how dimensional tolerances, cut-piece quantities, and packaging weight are treated in the final invoice and shipping documents.

5. Stock availability, processing, and delivery

Verify the actual stock dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, and lead time rather than assuming that a published size range guarantees immediate availability. If the supplier offers sawing, precision cutting, CNC machining, or grinding, confirm the required tolerances and whether these operations are included in the quoted price.

A well-prepared inquiry should include the grade, standard, dimensions, condition, quantity, inspection documents, processing needs, packaging requirements, and destination. Providing these details allows suppliers to quote on a consistent basis and helps procurement teams compare offers accurately.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🤝 Why Choose Otai for 41Cr4 Steel Plate

For industrial buyers, a steel supplier should support more than the initial material quotation. Stock coordination, dimensional processing, inspection arrangements, export packaging, and documentation all influence the total purchasing process. Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steels and tool steels to international customers and can coordinate requirements according to the agreed product specification and order scope.

  • 41Cr4 plate stock: The stated thickness range is 4–300 mm. Confirm current stock, available widths and lengths, delivery condition, and the required quantity before ordering.
  • Inventory and processing capacity: Otai reports more than 10,000 tons of stock and 20 saw-cutting machines, with CNC machining and grinding available for agreed requirements.
  • Customized dimensions: Buyers can discuss cut-to-size material, specified tolerances, and machining needs to reduce unnecessary processing at their own facilities.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat-treatment coordination, and suitable packaging can be discussed according to the product and order requirements.
  • Inspection and documentation: Material certificates, traceability, ultrasonic testing, or third-party inspection can be arranged where applicable and agreed before the order is placed.
  • Export experience: Otai has exported to more than 54 countries since 1999 and can coordinate appropriate export packaging, including anti-rust protection and wooden cases when required.

When requesting a quotation, provide the exact 41Cr4 specification, plate dimensions, quantity, required delivery condition, and destination. If your purchasing team needs theoretical weight calculations, ask Otai to state the density factor and calculation basis in the quotation. This makes it easier to compare the offer against other suppliers and plan material handling.

For grade information, visit the Otai 1.7035 / 41Cr4 steel product page. Confirm the current stock and technical details with the supplier before finalizing your purchase order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the density of 41Cr4 steel in kg/m³?

41Cr4 steel is commonly estimated at approximately 7,800–7,850 kg/m³. For preliminary weight calculations, buyers often use 7,850 kg/m³. Check the relevant manufacturer datasheet or agreed technical documentation if your application requires a specific value.

2. What is the density of 41Cr4 in g/cm³?

A commonly used reference range is 7.80–7.85 g/cm³. The value depends on the technical reference and its assumptions, so it is best treated as an estimation basis unless the supplier specifies otherwise.

3. How do I calculate the weight of a 41Cr4 steel plate?

For a rectangular plate with dimensions in millimetres, use: weight (kg) ≈ length × width × thickness × 7.85 ÷ 1,000,000. This formula uses 7.85 g/cm³ as the assumed density and provides theoretical steel weight. Actual measured weight may differ because of dimensional variation and the method used for weighing.

4. Is 41Cr4 density the same as 4140 or 40Cr?

Their approximate densities are similar, often around 7.85 g/cm³. However, similar density does not mean the grades are fully interchangeable. Buyers should compare the applicable standards, chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat-treatment condition, and application requirements before approving a substitution.

5. Does heat treatment change the density of 41Cr4 steel?

Heat treatment can cause small microstructural and dimensional changes, but buyers generally use the same approximate density for routine weight estimates. For precision engineering or temperature-specific calculations, consult technical data appropriate to the actual condition and operating environment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Standard: How to Check Compliance with the Applicable Standard

41Cr4 Standard: How to Check Compliance with the Applicable Standard

The 41Cr4 standard determines how buyers should evaluate the material’s chemical composition, mechanical properties, delivery condition, and quality documentation. Although 41Cr4 is commonly associated with European material number 1.7035, confirming the grade name alone does not prove that a shipment complies with a particular purchase specification.

For industrial procurement, the critical question is whether the supplied steel meets the standard, product-form requirements, and acceptance criteria stated in the order. This requires checking the applicable standard edition, comparing the actual material test certificate (MTC) with the specified limits, and confirming that mechanical-property values apply to the supplied dimensions and condition. The following sections explain how to carry out these checks before approving a 41Cr4 steel shipment.

📋 What Standard Applies to 41Cr4 Steel?

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel used for quenching and tempering. It is commonly specified for engineering components that require a suitable combination of strength, toughness, and hardenability. The applicable standard depends on the product form, manufacturing route, and technical requirements of the purchase.

Relevant European standards

Two important references for 41Cr4 are EN 10083-3 and EN ISO 683-2. EN 10083-3 is an earlier European reference for alloy steels intended for quenching and tempering. EN ISO 683-2:2018 is a later reference covering alloy steels for quenching and tempering, including relevant product requirements for this material category.

However, buyers should not assume that every 41Cr4 product automatically falls under one identical specification. Bright steel products, forged products, and other product forms may fall under different standards. For example, the applicable standard for a bright bar may differ from the one specified for a hot-rolled product.

Reference Purpose Buyer action
EN 10083-3 Earlier reference for alloy steels for quenching and tempering. Check whether the drawing or contract specifically requires this edition.
EN ISO 683-2:2018 Reference for relevant alloy steels for quenching and tempering. Confirm applicability to the ordered product and the specified requirements.
Product-specific standards Address requirements for particular forms, such as bright or forged products. Verify the exact standard applicable to the supplied form.

Specify the standard, not just the grade

A purchase order that states only “41Cr4 steel” leaves room for different interpretations. Instead, specify the grade, material number where applicable, governing standard and edition, product form, delivery condition, dimensions, and required inspection documents.

If an older drawing references a superseded standard, do not automatically replace it with a newer edition. Ask the engineering or quality team whether the newer requirements are acceptable. The governing specification should be agreed before production or shipment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔎 41Cr4 Grade Designation and Material Number

Before checking detailed compliance, confirm that the material identification is correct. 41Cr4 is commonly associated with European material number 1.7035. Both designations help buyers identify the intended alloy, especially when sourcing from international suppliers.

What does 1.7035 tell you?

The material number provides an additional identification reference within the European material designation system. It is useful when a quotation, product datasheet, packing list, and MTC use different naming conventions.

Nevertheless, a matching material number does not replace the governing standard. The standard establishes the applicable technical requirements, while the grade and material number identify the intended material. Buyers must verify all three elements together.

Check the identification across documents

  • Purchase order: Confirm the grade, material number, standard, and edition.
  • Supplier quotation: Check that the quoted product matches the requested specification.
  • Material test certificate: Verify the grade, heat number, and reported test results.
  • Material markings: Match the available identification marks to the certificate and shipment records.
  • Packing list: Confirm that the quantities and dimensions correspond to the ordered material.

Why product form matters

A grade designation does not establish whether the material is plate, bar, forged stock, or another product form. Nor does it guarantee a particular delivery condition. These details can change the applicable standard and the mechanical-property requirements.

For example, a buyer sourcing 41Cr4 plate for machining should confirm the plate dimensions and delivery condition. A buyer sourcing a finished or bright product may need additional dimensional, surface, or manufacturing requirements.

When the documents use different standard references, request written clarification before accepting the shipment. Resolving the discrepancy early is safer than assuming the documents describe interchangeable specifications.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 Chemical Composition Requirements

Chemical composition is one of the first checks when evaluating compliance with a 41Cr4 standard. The relevant specification sets permitted ranges or limits for the principal alloying elements and controlled residual elements. The actual heat analysis should be recorded on the material certificate for the supplied batch.

Reference composition for 41Cr4

The following values are commonly referenced for 41Cr4 under EN 10083-3:2006. They are useful for preliminary verification, but the exact requirements in the purchase order and applicable standard must govern acceptance.

Element Reference range or limit (wt.%) Compliance check
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45 Compare the reported heat analysis with the specified range.
Silicon (Si) 0.10–0.40 Confirm the limit used by the applicable specification.
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90 Check the reported value against the specified range.
Phosphorus (P) Maximum 0.025 Verify the applicable maximum limit.
Sulfur (S) Maximum 0.035 Check whether the order includes any additional sulfur requirements.
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20 Confirm that the reported value meets the specified range.

Important: This table is a reference for the cited edition, not a universal specification for every product sold as 41Cr4. Other editions or product-specific standards may apply different requirements. Always use the standard and edition stated in the contract.

Distinguish standard limits, typical analysis, and actual results

Three types of chemical data often appear in supplier documents:

  • Standard composition limits: The permitted ranges or maximum values established by the applicable specification.
  • Typical analysis: Representative values published by a steel producer to describe its material. These values are not automatically guaranteed for every heat.
  • Actual heat analysis: The reported chemical results associated with the supplied heat, normally documented on the MTC.

For compliance purposes, compare the actual heat analysis with the contractual requirements. A typical analysis cannot prove that a specific shipment complies, and a chemical analysis alone cannot establish compliance with mechanical properties, dimensions, or other requirements.

Watch for equivalent-grade chemistry

When a supplier offers a related grade instead of the specified 41Cr4, compare its actual composition and the limits of its own standard. Similar carbon and chromium contents do not establish complete equivalence. Obtain engineering approval before accepting a substitute where the original grade is mandatory.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ Mechanical Properties and Delivery Conditions

Chemical composition is only one part of 41Cr4 compliance. Mechanical properties depend on the product form, dimensions, delivery condition, and heat-treatment process. Consequently, buyers should not apply one published tensile strength or hardness value to every 41Cr4 product.

Identify the required condition

41Cr4 may be supplied in an annealed condition or as quenched-and-tempered material, depending on the product and agreed specification. These conditions serve different manufacturing needs.

Annealed material is often selected when machinability is important before subsequent heat treatment. Quenched-and-tempered material has undergone hardening and tempering to achieve specified mechanical properties. The actual values depend on the applicable requirements and section size.

Why section size changes the requirements

During quenching, the cooling rate can vary between the surface and the core. Larger sections may therefore develop different mechanical properties from smaller sections under the same treatment. Relevant standards may specify separate property ranges for defined size groups.

For this reason, a tensile strength listed for a small section should not automatically be used to assess a thick plate or a larger component. Confirm the dimensional range and test requirements associated with the ordered product.

Property or condition What to verify
Hardness Required value or range, test scale, testing location, and delivery condition.
Tensile strength Specified range and its applicability to the product dimensions and condition.
Yield or proof strength Minimum requirement and relevant test method.
Elongation Required minimum and applicable specimen requirements.
Impact properties Whether impact testing is required, including test temperature and acceptance criteria.

Do not confuse incoming material with finished-part properties

A certificate for annealed 41Cr4 does not demonstrate that a finished component will achieve a specified strength after quenching and tempering. Likewise, a hardness result for heat-treated stock does not automatically guarantee the properties of a component after further manufacturing.

If the steel will undergo heat treatment after delivery, define which requirements apply to the incoming material and which apply to the finished component. This distinction helps prevent misunderstandings between the buyer, steel supplier, and heat-treatment provider.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📄 How to Verify a 41Cr4 Material Test Certificate

The material test certificate is a central document for verifying that supplied steel meets the agreed requirements. However, receiving an MTC is not sufficient by itself. Buyers should check the document against the purchase order and confirm that it belongs to the actual material being delivered.

Follow a practical certificate checklist

  1. Confirm the grade and standard. Check that the certificate identifies 41Cr4 and the required material number or specification, where applicable.
  2. Match the heat number. Compare the heat or batch identification on the MTC with the material markings and shipment records.
  3. Review chemical analysis. Compare the reported values with the applicable standard and any additional contractual limits.
  4. Check mechanical test results. Confirm that reported values meet the requirements for the relevant product form, dimensions, and delivery condition.
  5. Verify dimensions and quantity. Check the certificate, packing list, and order for consistency with the actual shipment.
  6. Review additional inspection requirements. Confirm any agreed hardness tests, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, or other reports.

Make sure the certificate covers the ordered product

A certificate may contain correct test results but still fail to demonstrate compliance with the purchase order if it refers to a different grade, heat, product form, or delivery condition. Traceability is therefore essential.

If the supplier provides a certificate covering several items, confirm that the listed heat numbers and product identification match the material allocated to your order. Where the project requires independent verification, arrange the agreed inspection before shipment.

What if the certificate does not match the order?

Do not approve the material based on a verbal assurance that the grades are similar. Ask the supplier to explain the discrepancy and provide corrected or supporting documentation. If the proposed material differs from the original specification, obtain approval from the responsible engineering or quality authority before accepting it.

For critical applications, the inspection plan may also require additional tests. These requirements should be agreed in advance because testing scope, sampling, acceptance criteria, and reporting affect the inspection process and delivery schedule.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 Product Form, Dimensions, and Inspection Requirements

Compliance with a 41Cr4 standard extends beyond chemistry and tensile properties. Product form, dimensions, tolerances, surface condition, and additional testing may all affect whether the material is suitable for its intended use.

Confirm the correct product specification

Before issuing a purchase order, identify whether you need plate, bar, forged stock, or another product form. Then confirm the standard that applies to that form. Do not assume that requirements for a hot-rolled product automatically cover a bright or forged product.

The order should also specify the nominal dimensions and tolerances. If the supplier will cut material to size, state the required finished dimensions and any machining allowance. Clarify whether the quoted dimensions refer to the original stock or the cut pieces.

Define inspection requirements in advance

Standard material testing may not cover every additional quality requirement in a customer’s drawing. Depending on the application, the buyer may need extra dimensional checks, hardness verification, ultrasonic testing, or independent third-party inspection.

These requirements should state the test method, inspection scope, acceptance criteria, and required reports wherever applicable. A request for “full inspection” without a defined scope may lead to different interpretations between the buyer and supplier.

Use a complete specification checklist

  • Grade and material number, where applicable.
  • Governing standard and edition.
  • Product form and manufacturing route, if specified.
  • Thickness, width, length, quantity, and tolerances.
  • Delivery condition and required mechanical properties.
  • MTC type and traceability requirements.
  • Additional testing and third-party inspection, if required.
  • Packaging, marking, and shipping documentation.

A complete specification gives the supplier a clear basis for checking stock and preparing a quotation. It also allows the buyer to compare offers on the same technical basis instead of focusing only on price per ton.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚖️ 41Cr4 Equivalents and Standard Substitution Risks

41Cr4 is frequently compared with AISI/SAE 5140, JIS SCr440, and China’s 40Cr. These grades share similarities in their alloying concepts, so buyers may encounter them in international sourcing discussions. However, a comparison table alone cannot establish that one grade fully complies with the requirements written for another.

Why similar grades may not be interchangeable

Different national and international standards can specify different chemical limits, mechanical properties, product dimensions, heat-treatment conditions, and testing requirements. Even when two grades have similar nominal compositions, their contractual requirements may not be identical.

For example, a supplier might offer 5140 as an alternative to 41Cr4. Before approving the substitution, the buyer should compare the governing standards and actual material data. The engineering team should also confirm that the alternative can meet the component’s performance requirements.

Designation Common reference system What to verify
41Cr4 / 1.7035 European designation system Specified EN standard, product form, condition, and acceptance criteria.
AISI/SAE 5140 US designation system Applicable specification, actual chemistry, and required properties.
JIS SCr440 Japanese designation system Relevant JIS requirements and product-specific acceptance criteria.
GB 40Cr Chinese designation system Applicable GB standard, composition limits, and mechanical requirements.

Follow a controlled substitution process

If an alternative grade is commercially attractive, request a technical comparison that covers chemistry, mechanical properties, delivery condition, product form, and testing requirements. Evaluate the actual material certificate when available.

Next, obtain approval from the responsible engineer or customer where the drawing specifies 41Cr4. Only then should the purchase order be revised to reflect the approved alternative. This process reduces the risk of receiving material that is commercially similar but technically noncompliant.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 Purchasing 41Cr4 Steel That Meets Your Specification

For industrial buyers, selecting a compliant 41Cr4 supplier involves more than checking whether the grade appears on a product list. The supplier must confirm that the available material matches the requested dimensions, condition, documentation, and inspection scope.

Confirm the available plate dimensions

Otai’s stated stock range for 41Cr4 steel plate is 4–300 mm in thickness. This range provides a starting point for sourcing, but it does not mean every thickness, width, length, or quantity is always available. Confirm the actual stock, material condition, and delivery schedule for your order.

If your project requires cut-to-size material, provide the finished dimensions, tolerances, quantity, and machining allowance. These details help the supplier evaluate the available stock and determine the required cutting or processing work.

Compare quotations on a consistent basis

Two quotations may show different prices because they cover different technical and service requirements. One may quote standard stock, while another includes cutting, inspection, certification, and export packaging. Comparing the price per ton without considering these differences can produce a misleading result.

Before placing an order, confirm the following:

  • Exact grade, material number, standard, and edition.
  • Plate dimensions, quantity, and tolerance requirements.
  • Delivery condition and required mechanical properties.
  • MTC and any additional inspection documentation.
  • Cutting, machining, or other agreed processing services.
  • Packaging, shipping marks, delivery terms, and destination.
  • Lead time and the conditions for material acceptance.

Review the official 41Cr4 product page

For product information, visit Otai’s official 1.7035 / 41Cr4 alloy steel page. The product page is a useful starting point, but the applicable standard and order-specific requirements should still be confirmed for your project.

Before approving the purchase, make sure the quotation, purchase order, MTC requirements, and inspection plan all refer to the same specification. This alignment helps prevent compliance disputes and supports a more predictable procurement process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 Why Source 41Cr4 from Otai Special Steel?

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steel and tool steel to industrial customers in international markets. For 41Cr4 procurement, buyers can discuss the required plate dimensions, material condition, documentation, cutting services, and export preparation with the team.

  • 41Cr4 steel plate stock: Stated thickness range of 4–300 mm. Confirm actual dimensions, quantity, condition, and availability before ordering.
  • International supply experience: Exporting to more than 54 countries since 1999.
  • Stock capability: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock across the company’s product range, subject to grade and size availability.
  • Cutting equipment: 20 saw-cutting machines support material preparation and cutting services.
  • Machining support: CNC machining and grinding options can be discussed for orders requiring additional processing.
  • Customized dimensions: Buyers can request specific dimensions and tolerances for review against the available material and processing route.
  • Quality documentation: Material certificates and traceability requirements can be discussed as part of the purchase specification.
  • Additional inspection: Ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged where applicable and agreed in advance.
  • Export packaging: Bundling, wooden-crate, and anti-rust packaging options can be specified according to shipment requirements.
  • Coordinated service: Material supply, cutting, machining, and related processing requirements can be reviewed together to support industrial procurement.

When requesting a quotation, provide the 41Cr4 grade, applicable standard, plate dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, mechanical-property requirements, and inspection documentation. If the material must meet a customer-specific specification, share the relevant technical requirements so the supplier can assess them before confirming the order.

Visit the official 41Cr4 / 1.7035 product page to review product information, then confirm current stock and order-specific compliance requirements with Otai.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What standard applies to 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 is commonly associated with EN 10083-3 in earlier specifications and EN ISO 683-2:2018 for relevant alloy steels for quenching and tempering. The correct reference depends on the product form and purchase requirements. Always confirm the standard and edition specified in the contract.

2. What is the material number for 41Cr4?

The commonly associated European material number is 1.7035. Buyers should use the grade and material number together with the applicable standard to verify that the supplied product meets the required specification.

3. What is the chemical composition of 41Cr4?

Commonly referenced EN 10083-3:2006 composition limits include carbon at 0.38–0.45%, manganese at 0.60–0.90%, silicon at 0.10–0.40%, and chromium at 0.90–1.20%. Phosphorus and sulfur also have specified limits. The applicable standard edition and the actual heat analysis on the MTC should govern acceptance.

4. Is AISI 5140 equivalent to 41Cr4?

AISI/SAE 5140 is commonly compared with 41Cr4 because the grades have similar alloying concepts. However, they are not automatically interchangeable under every specification. Compare the applicable standards, actual chemistry, delivery condition, and required mechanical properties before approving a substitution.

5. How can I confirm that a 41Cr4 shipment complies with the standard?

Check the grade, material number, standard edition, heat number, chemical analysis, mechanical test results, dimensions, and delivery condition against the purchase order. Match the MTC to the supplied material and verify any additional inspection requirements before accepting the shipment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

Choosing the Right Heat Treatment for 41Cr4 Steel Parts

Choosing the Right Heat Treatment for 41Cr4 Steel Parts

Choosing the right 41Cr4 heat treatment depends on the component’s required strength, hardness, wear resistance, toughness and manufacturing process. The same steel grade can deliver different properties after annealing, normalizing, quenching and tempering, or surface hardening. Therefore, manufacturers should select the treatment according to the finished component’s service requirements rather than applying one temperature schedule to every part.

41Cr4, material number 1.7035, is a chromium-alloyed steel for quenching and tempering. Manufacturers use it for components such as shafts, axles, gears and other machine parts that require suitable strength and wear resistance. It can also support induction surface hardening when the application calls for a harder surface. However, component dimensions, initial material condition and heat-treatment control strongly influence the final result.

For industrial buyers, heat treatment also affects material cost, machining strategy, dimensional stability and delivery schedules. Understanding these factors helps purchasing teams specify the right incoming material and avoid paying for unnecessary processing.

🔧 Why Heat Treatment Matters for 41Cr4 Steel

Heat treatment changes the microstructure of 41Cr4 steel to achieve properties suited to a particular application. Heating, holding and cooling conditions determine how the steel responds, while the component’s geometry and section size influence the uniformity of the result.

Strength, toughness and wear resistance

Quenching and tempering can provide a useful balance of strength and toughness. Quenching creates a hardened microstructure, while subsequent tempering reduces brittleness and adjusts the final mechanical properties. The selected tempering temperature plays an important role in determining the balance between hardness and toughness.

Annealing serves a different purpose. It can soften the material and improve machinability before manufacturing operations. Normalizing refines the microstructure and can help establish a more uniform starting condition for subsequent processing.

For components exposed to friction or repeated contact, surface hardening may offer another option. This approach hardens the surface while retaining a comparatively tougher core, provided the material and process suit the application.

Match the process to the component

Consider a shaft that must withstand bending loads and repeated mechanical stress. The design may require a balance of tensile strength and toughness, making quenching and tempering a possible choice. A component with localized wear requirements may benefit from induction hardening instead, while a part that needs extensive machining may require a softer starting condition.

These examples illustrate why buyers should provide the intended application and manufacturing route when discussing 41Cr4 steel. The correct treatment depends on the engineering requirements, not simply on the grade name.

Before production, define the required hardness or mechanical properties, the relevant test method and the acceptance criteria. If the component has demanding service conditions, the engineering team should approve the heat-treatment procedure and verify the results through appropriate testing.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌡️ 41Cr4 Heat Treatment Temperatures and Process Data

Published material data for 41Cr4 provides useful reference temperatures for common heat-treatment operations. The following ranges are reported in Saarstahl’s 41Cr4/41CrS4 material specification sheet and are consistent with commonly cited guidance for 41Cr4 under EN 10083-3. They provide a starting point for process planning, not a universal production recipe.

Process Reference temperature Typical cooling approach Main purpose
Soft annealing 680–720°C Controlled furnace cooling Reduce hardness and improve machinability.
Normalizing 850–880°C Air cooling Refine and regularize the microstructure.
Hardening / austenitizing 820–860°C Oil or water quenching, as appropriate to the approved process Develop a hardened structure before tempering.
Tempering 540–680°C Controlled cooling after the hold Adjust hardness, strength and toughness after quenching.

How to interpret the temperature ranges

The ranges above represent reference process conditions. The appropriate setpoint depends on the material specification, initial condition, component dimensions, furnace performance and target properties. In particular, the choice between oil and water quenching requires careful assessment because the two media produce different cooling rates and different risks of distortion or cracking.

The holding time also matters. A suitable cycle must allow the component to reach the required temperature throughout its section. A thin plate and a thick component may not need the same holding time, even when both use the same nominal grade.

Use material-specific documentation

Before production, consult the applicable standard, steelmaker’s data and the heat treater’s approved procedure. Confirm the material number, delivery condition and required properties. If the purchase specification sets mandatory values, those requirements take priority over general reference data.

Do not treat the upper or lower end of a temperature range as automatically best. The correct operating conditions must deliver the required properties while controlling distortion, residual stress and other potential defects.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 Quenching and Tempering 41Cr4 Steel

Quenching and tempering is an important treatment route for 41Cr4 when a component needs higher strength than an untreated or softened condition can provide. The process consists of heating the steel to an appropriate hardening temperature, holding it long enough to achieve the required thermal condition, quenching it in a suitable medium and tempering it afterward.

Step 1: Austenitizing and heating

The reference hardening temperature for 41Cr4 is 820–860°C. During this stage, the steel develops an austenitic structure that can transform during quenching. The actual heating cycle must account for the component’s section size, initial microstructure and furnace conditions.

Heating too quickly or unevenly can create temperature gradients. Excessive time or unsuitable conditions can also affect grain structure and dimensional stability. For this reason, heat treaters should follow a qualified procedure rather than selecting a holding time solely from a general rule of thumb.

Step 2: Quenching

Quenching cools the heated component rapidly enough to develop the required hardened structure. Reference data for 41Cr4 lists oil or water as possible quenching media, but this does not mean that either medium suits every geometry or application.

Water generally produces more severe cooling than oil. That difference can increase the risk of distortion, residual stress and cracking, especially in components with sharp corners, sudden changes in section thickness or other stress-concentrating features. The heat treater must choose the medium according to hardenability, geometry, required properties and process capability.

Step 3: Tempering

Tempering follows quenching and adjusts the hardened structure to achieve a more useful balance of hardness, strength and toughness. The reference range for 41Cr4 is 540–680°C. Within that range, different conditions can produce different mechanical properties.

Do not assume that a higher tempering temperature always produces the best result or that every component needs the same setting. Select the temperature according to the required hardness and mechanical performance, then verify the results using the specified test method.

Why the complete cycle matters

Quenching and tempering should be treated as one controlled process. Quenching without appropriate tempering can leave the component excessively brittle or highly stressed. Conversely, an unsuitable tempering cycle may fail to deliver the required hardness or strength.

For critical parts, record the actual cycle and verify the resulting properties. If the component must meet a specified tensile strength, yield strength, impact requirement or hardness range, evaluate the complete set of requirements rather than relying on a single hardness reading.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛠️ Soft Annealing and Normalizing

Not every 41Cr4 component needs immediate hardening. Some parts require a softer condition for machining, while others benefit from a more uniform microstructure before subsequent manufacturing steps. Soft annealing and normalizing serve different purposes, so buyers should identify which outcome the production process requires.

Soft annealing for machinability

Soft annealing can reduce hardness and make 41Cr4 easier to machine. A commonly cited reference range is 680–720°C, followed by controlled furnace cooling. The precise cycle depends on the material condition, section size and required final machinability.

This route may suit stock that will undergo substantial turning, milling, drilling or other material-removal operations. Easier machining can reduce tool wear and improve manufacturing efficiency, although actual performance depends on the cutting parameters and the material’s resulting microstructure.

Buyers should confirm whether the quoted steel is supplied in an annealed condition or whether annealing must be arranged separately. The cost and lead time can differ depending on the available stock condition and the supplier’s processing scope.

Normalizing for microstructure refinement

Normalizing typically involves heating 41Cr4 to approximately 850–880°C and allowing it to cool in air. This process can refine the microstructure and establish a more uniform starting condition for later operations.

Because air cooling differs from furnace cooling, normalized steel generally does not have the same condition or properties as soft-annealed material. Normalizing may therefore be unsuitable when the primary goal is to obtain the softest practical condition for machining.

How to choose between the two

Select annealing when the manufacturing process needs reduced hardness and improved machinability. Consider normalizing when the process calls for microstructure refinement or a more uniform starting condition. The appropriate choice depends on the steel’s initial state and the subsequent production route.

Neither treatment should be specified merely because it appears in a generic heat-treatment chart. Check the material standard, supplier documentation and engineering requirements before defining the purchase condition. If the component will later undergo quenching and tempering, confirm that the selected preliminary treatment supports the intended process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💎 41Cr4 Hardness After Heat Treatment

Hardness is a common acceptance criterion for heat-treated 41Cr4, but it should not be considered in isolation. The final value depends on the treatment cycle, material chemistry, section size, quenching conditions, tempering temperature and the location of the measurement.

Hardness before and after quenching

The hardness of supplied 41Cr4 depends on its delivery condition. Annealed material is intended to be more machinable, while quenched material can reach much higher hardness. After tempering, the hardness changes according to the selected temperature and the response of the steel.

Consequently, a hardness value reported for hardened 41Cr4 cannot automatically describe annealed stock or a quenched-and-tempered component. When comparing supplier data, check the condition in which the test was performed and whether the reported value is typical, specified or guaranteed.

Hardness and mechanical properties are related but different

Hardness testing provides a convenient indication of resistance to localized deformation. However, it does not replace tensile testing, impact testing or other evaluations when the design requires them.

Two components may show similar hardness readings but differ in toughness, residual stress or the distribution of properties through their sections. For demanding applications, define all relevant acceptance criteria and use the appropriate test methods.

Specify the required hardness clearly

When requesting heat-treated 41Cr4, state the target hardness range and the applicable scale, such as HBW or HRC, where appropriate. Also identify whether the requirement applies to the incoming material, the component after quenching and tempering, or a hardened surface after induction treatment.

Do not assume that every hardness scale converts to another with exact equivalence. Conversion tables provide estimates and may have limitations depending on the material and hardness range. If the purchase specification requires a particular test method, use that method for acceptance.

For large sections or complex shapes, confirm the measurement location and sampling method in advance. This helps the supplier and buyer evaluate results consistently and reduces disputes during receiving inspection.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ Induction Hardening and Surface Treatment

Some 41Cr4 components need a wear-resistant surface without requiring the entire section to reach the same hardness. Induction hardening can provide localized surface hardening by heating a selected area rapidly and then quenching it. The core can retain a comparatively tougher structure when the material and process are suitable.

When induction hardening is useful

This method can suit shafts, axles, gear-related components and other parts with defined wear zones. It allows the manufacturer to focus hardening on specific surfaces rather than treating the entire component uniformly.

However, successful induction hardening depends on more than the nominal steel grade. The material’s chemistry, prior condition, component geometry, induction frequency, heating pattern and quenching practice influence the hardened depth and resulting properties.

Define the surface requirements

Before specifying induction hardening, determine the required surface hardness, effective hardened depth and areas that need treatment. Also confirm the measurement method and acceptance criteria. These details help the heat treater select an appropriate process and establish a meaningful inspection plan.

Do not apply a single surface-hardness target to every 41Cr4 component. The appropriate result depends on the application, component dimensions and approved technical requirements. A hardened layer that is too shallow may not provide sufficient wear resistance, while an unsuitable depth or process may create distortion or unwanted stress.

Induction hardening versus carburizing

Induction hardening and carburizing are different processes. Induction hardening heats and hardens selected surface regions of a suitable steel, while carburizing introduces additional carbon into the surface before hardening. The choice depends on the material, required case characteristics, geometry and component performance.

Because 41Cr4 is a quenching-and-tempering steel rather than a dedicated low-carbon case-hardening grade, the suitability of carburizing should be assessed carefully against the design and applicable process specification. Do not assume that a process commonly used for another alloy steel will produce equivalent results with 41Cr4.

For parts with strict fatigue, wear or dimensional requirements, obtain engineering approval before selecting the surface-treatment route. The supplier and heat treater should confirm process capability and the inspection needed to verify the result.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 How Component Size Affects Heat Treatment Results

Component size can significantly influence the outcome of 41Cr4 heat treatment. A temperature schedule that works for a small component may not produce the same result in a thick section because heating and cooling occur at different rates throughout the material.

Section thickness and heating uniformity

Thicker sections generally need more time for their cores to approach the furnace temperature. If the holding period does not account for the actual component size and furnace conditions, the surface and core may experience different thermal histories.

Geometry also matters. Abrupt changes in section thickness, sharp corners, holes and grooves can create localized stress concentrations during heating and cooling. These features may increase the risk of distortion or cracking if the process does not account for them.

Quenching severity and hardenability

The cooling rate during quenching influences the transformation of the steel. Surface regions may cool faster than the core, particularly in larger sections. As a result, hardness and microstructure can vary across the component.

41Cr4 has a different hardenability profile from higher-alloy grades such as 42CrMo4. Buyers should not assume that two grades will achieve the same through-hardening response at the same diameter or thickness. The material specification, section size and required properties must guide the selection.

Control distortion and dimensional change

Heat treatment can change component dimensions and introduce residual stresses. For precision parts, manufacturers should consider machining allowance, fixture design, quenching practice and the sequence of operations before production begins.

Where dimensional accuracy is critical, discuss whether rough machining should take place before heat treatment and whether final grinding or machining will follow. The best sequence depends on the component’s design and the expected dimensional changes.

Do not rely on a universal holding-time formula based only on thickness. The correct cycle depends on the furnace, load arrangement, material condition and component geometry. Use a qualified procedure and validate the result for the actual part.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔍 Common Heat Treatment Problems and Quality Control

Heat treatment can improve 41Cr4 performance, but an unsuitable cycle may create cracking, distortion, inconsistent hardness or unwanted microstructure. Industrial buyers should define the required quality checks before processing rather than relying on visual inspection alone.

Common problems and their possible causes

Problem Possible contributing factors Control approach
Cracking Severe thermal gradients, unsuitable quenching conditions or stress concentrations. Review geometry, heating, quenching medium and process control.
Distortion Uneven heating or cooling, residual stress and complex geometry. Plan machining allowance, fixturing and quenching practice.
Hardness below target Unsuitable heating or quenching conditions, section-size effects or incorrect tempering. Verify the cycle, material condition and hardness test method.
Uneven hardness Nonuniform temperature, cooling differences or inconsistent section thickness. Review load arrangement, process uniformity and measurement locations.
Surface oxidation or decarburization Unsuitable furnace atmosphere or inadequate surface protection. Use appropriate furnace controls and specify surface requirements.

Verify properties using the correct tests

Hardness testing is useful for checking a defined acceptance range, but it may not be sufficient for every component. Depending on the specification, quality control may also require tensile testing, impact testing, dimensional inspection, metallographic examination or checks for surface defects.

The test method, sampling location and acceptance limits should match the purchase specification. If a component requires a specific core property or hardened depth, a surface hardness reading alone may not demonstrate compliance.

Keep records traceable

For critical applications, maintain records linking the material batch to the heat-treatment cycle and inspection results. The documentation should identify the relevant material and the requirements used for acceptance.

If a result falls outside the specified limits, investigate the cause before deciding on reprocessing or rejection. Repeated heat treatment should not be carried out without checking the material specification and assessing its effect on the component’s properties.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧾 How to Specify Heat-Treated 41Cr4 Steel When Purchasing

Purchasing teams can reduce technical misunderstandings by including the material condition and heat-treatment requirements in the request for quotation. The supplier needs enough information to identify suitable stock, estimate processing requirements and determine the relevant inspection scope.

Information to include in an RFQ

  • Grade and standard: Specify 41Cr4, material number 1.7035, and the applicable standard and edition required by the project.
  • Product form and dimensions: State plate thickness, width, length, quantity and dimensional tolerances.
  • Delivery condition: Identify the required starting condition, such as annealed or another specified condition.
  • Heat-treatment requirements: State whether the supplier must provide heat-treated material or whether treatment will occur after machining.
  • Mechanical properties: Specify the required hardness, tensile properties or other performance criteria where applicable.
  • Surface treatment: Identify any induction hardening or other surface-treatment requirement, including the required inspection criteria.
  • Quality documents: Request the material test certificate and any agreed heat-treatment or inspection records.
  • Processing and delivery: Specify cutting, machining, packaging, destination and required delivery schedule.

Do not confuse the supplied condition with the finished-part requirement

A purchase specification may describe the properties required for the steel as delivered, while the component drawing may define properties after machining and heat treatment. These requirements can be different.

For example, a manufacturer may purchase material in a condition suited to machining and then perform quenching and tempering in its own facility. Another buyer may require the supplier to deliver material in a specified heat-treated condition. The quotation must make this distinction clear so that the supplier prices the correct scope.

Compare quotations on an equivalent basis

When evaluating multiple suppliers, compare the same grade, dimensions, material condition, test requirements and delivery terms. A lower price may reflect untreated material, fewer inspections or a different delivery scope rather than a better commercial offer.

Ask suppliers to identify any deviations from the requested specification. Confirm the agreed technical requirements and delivery condition in writing before placing the order.

For industrial applications, the most economical choice is the material that meets the required specification and manufacturing plan without unnecessary processing or avoidable quality risks. Clear purchasing documents help achieve that balance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Otai Special Steel: 41Cr4 Steel Supply

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steels and tool steels to international industrial buyers. For 41Cr4 steel requirements, buyers can discuss plate dimensions, material condition, cutting, inspection documentation and shipment arrangements according to the application.

  • 41Cr4 steel plate range: The stated reference thickness range is 4–300 mm. Confirm current availability, exact dimensions, quantity and delivery condition before ordering.
  • Cutting capability: 20 saw cutting machines support cutting services for customer-specified dimensions.
  • Processing options: CNC machining and grinding can be discussed when the project requires additional preparation.
  • Custom dimensions and tolerances: Buyers can provide drawings or a dimension list to clarify the required blank sizes and tolerances.
  • Quality documentation: Material certificates and agreed inspection requirements can be discussed for the specific order. Confirm any ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection requirements before quotation.
  • Packaging options: Strapping, wooden cases and anti-rust protection can be arranged according to shipment requirements.
  • International supply experience: Otai has exported to more than 54 countries since 1999 and offers one-stop support for overseas steel buyers.
  • Inventory resources: The company maintains more than 10,000 tons of stock across its overall product range; this figure does not represent 41Cr4 inventory alone.

When sourcing 41Cr4 steel, provide the required dimensions, material condition, quantity and technical specification. If your component needs heat treatment, state the target hardness or mechanical properties and clarify whether Otai should supply the material in a specified condition or whether your facility will perform the treatment.

For product details, visit the Otai AISI 5140 alloy steel product page for related alloy-steel supply information. Confirm grade equivalence and specification compliance before treating 5140 as a substitute for 41Cr4 in a particular application.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Heat Treatment

1. What is the hardening temperature for 41Cr4 steel?

A commonly cited reference hardening temperature range for 41Cr4 is 820–860°C, followed by an appropriate quenching process. The exact temperature and holding cycle depend on the material specification, component dimensions, furnace conditions and required properties. Confirm the approved procedure before production.

2. What is the tempering temperature for 41Cr4?

Reference data commonly lists a tempering range of 540–680°C. The selected temperature depends on the required balance of hardness, strength and toughness. Do not assume that one tempering temperature produces the same properties in every component or section size.

3. Can 41Cr4 steel be oil quenched?

Yes. Oil is one of the reference quenching media listed for 41Cr4, and water may also be specified in some material guidance. However, the appropriate medium depends on component geometry, section size, hardenability and the risk of cracking or distortion. Use a qualified heat-treatment procedure rather than choosing the medium by grade name alone.

4. What is the difference between annealing and normalizing 41Cr4?

Soft annealing commonly uses approximately 680–720°C followed by controlled furnace cooling to reduce hardness and improve machinability. Normalizing commonly uses approximately 850–880°C followed by air cooling to refine the microstructure. These treatments produce different conditions, so the choice should match the manufacturing route.

5. What hardness can 41Cr4 achieve after heat treatment?

There is no single hardness value that applies to every 41Cr4 component. The result depends on the material chemistry, section size, quenching medium, tempering temperature and testing location. Specify the required hardness range and test method, and verify the result against the applicable material or component specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Chemical Composition: Elements, Standards and What Buyers Should Check

41Cr4 Chemical Composition: Elements, Standards and What Buyers Should Check

🔍 1. Why 41Cr4 Chemical Composition Matters to Buyers

When engineers and purchasing teams evaluate 41Cr4 steel, the grade name provides only the starting point. The chemical composition helps determine how the material responds to heat treatment, how much hardness it can develop, and how it performs in demanding mechanical applications.

41Cr4, also identified by material number 1.7035, belongs to the medium-carbon chromium alloy steel family. Manufacturers commonly use it for shafts, gears, bolts, pins, axles and other components that need a useful combination of strength and toughness.

For procurement teams, chemistry also provides an important quality-control reference. The applicable standard defines the permitted chemical limits, while the Material Test Certificate shows the actual heat analysis of the supplied steel.

Why the grade designation alone is not enough

A purchase request that says only “41Cr4” leaves several technical points open. The supplier still needs to know the applicable standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition and inspection requirements.

For example, one customer may need annealed 41Cr4 for machining before its own heat treatment. Another project may require quenched-and-tempered material with a defined hardness range. Both requests use the same grade name, but the purchasing specifications differ.

The same principle applies to chemical composition. A standard range describes the acceptable limits. It does not mean that every production heat will contain exactly the same percentage of each element.

What the chemistry tells you

Carbon and chromium have a particularly strong influence on the hardening response of 41Cr4. Manganese and silicon also contribute to the steel’s overall performance, while phosphorus and sulfur remain controlled elements within the applicable specification.

Therefore, buyers should connect chemical requirements with the complete material specification. A practical purchase description should cover grade, standard, chemistry, delivery condition, dimensions, mechanical requirements and inspection documents.

For a broader product overview, you can also review Otai’s 41Cr4 / 1.7035 steel product page.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Chemical Composition Under EN Standards

Under the commonly referenced EN 10083-3:2006 specification, 41Cr4 contains carbon, silicon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur and chromium within defined limits. The material number for the grade is 1.7035.

The table below presents the reference composition for 41Cr4 under EN 10083-3:2006. Buyers should always identify the exact product standard in the purchase specification because other standards and product categories can apply different limits.

Reference chemical composition

Element 41Cr4, EN 10083-3:2006 Main Role in the Steel
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45% Strength and hardening response
Silicon (Si) ≤ 0.40% Strength and steelmaking effects
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90% Strength and hardenability
Phosphorus (P) ≤ 0.025% Controlled residual element
Sulfur (S) ≤ 0.035% Controlled residual element
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20% Hardenability and heat-treatment response

These numbers represent a standard, not one universal chemistry

The figures above describe the composition limits for the cited EN specification. They do not represent one fixed chemical formula for every 41Cr4 product sold worldwide.

Different standards can apply different limits to the same grade designation or related material number. Product form can also affect which technical standard governs the purchase.

For that reason, buyers should write the required standard directly into the RFQ. A clear specification prevents a supplier from interpreting the grade according to a different standard.

Why the standard matters in international purchasing

International buyers often compare 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr. Such comparisons can help expand sourcing options, but chemistry tables from different standards do not automatically establish interchangeability.

If the engineering drawing specifies 41Cr4 under an EN standard, the supplier should first confirm compliance with that specification. A comparable grade should enter the discussion only when the customer permits substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. Carbon and Chromium: The Main Alloying Elements

Carbon and chromium give 41Cr4 much of its characteristic heat-treatment response. Their combined effect makes the grade suitable for many components that need higher strength than ordinary low-carbon structural steel can provide.

Carbon and hardness potential

EN 10083-3:2006 specifies approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon for 41Cr4. This medium carbon level gives the steel useful hardening potential and supports higher strength after suitable heat treatment.

The actual hardness does not depend on carbon alone. Section size, austenitizing conditions, cooling rate and tempering parameters also influence the final microstructure and mechanical properties.

For procurement, this means that buyers should not specify a hardness value without also identifying the required delivery condition. Annealed 41Cr4 and quenched-and-tempered 41Cr4 can show very different hardness levels even though both carry the same grade designation.

Chromium and hardenability

Chromium ranges from approximately 0.90–1.20% under the cited EN specification. This alloying addition improves hardenability and supports the material’s response to quenching and tempering.

The chromium content also contributes to wear-related performance in appropriately heat-treated components. However, 41Cr4 remains an alloy structural steel rather than a stainless steel.

That distinction matters during material selection. The approximately 1% chromium level does not provide the corrosion resistance associated with stainless grades containing much higher chromium levels.

What the MTC should show

When reviewing an MTC, compare the actual carbon and chromium results with the limits in the specified standard. The certificate should identify the heat or cast so that the chemistry remains traceable to the supplied material.

A value near the middle of the permitted range can represent a perfectly compliant heat. Buyers should judge the result against the specification rather than against an arbitrary “ideal” midpoint.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔬 4. Silicon, Manganese, Phosphorus and Sulfur

Carbon and chromium attract most of the attention in 41Cr4 discussions, but the other specified elements also matter. Buyers should review the complete chemistry instead of focusing on only two alloying elements.

Silicon contributes to strength

EN 10083-3:2006 limits silicon to 0.40% for 41Cr4. Steelmakers use silicon in the production process, and the element also contributes to strength.

The silicon value can therefore help buyers verify whether the supplied heat meets the selected specification. It should not, however, serve as a standalone indicator of material quality.

Manganese supports hardenability

The standard specifies manganese at 0.60–0.90%. Manganese contributes to strength and hardenability and works together with chromium during heat treatment.

When the customer plans to quench and temper a large section, the combined alloy chemistry becomes especially relevant. The heat-treatment shop needs to consider the material’s actual chemistry along with section size and process parameters.

Phosphorus and sulfur require control

The cited EN 10083-3:2006 specification limits phosphorus to 0.025% maximum and sulfur to 0.035% maximum. These elements do not serve as the principal alloying additions in 41Cr4.

Controlled residual elements still matter because they form part of the standard’s chemical requirements. A complete MTC review should therefore include every element listed by the applicable specification.

Element Reference Limit What Buyers Should Consider
Si ≤ 0.40% Check against the applicable standard
Mn 0.60–0.90% Consider its contribution to hardenability
P ≤ 0.025% Verify the maximum permitted value
S ≤ 0.035% Check the actual heat analysis

A reliable steel supplier should provide the relevant certificate for the actual material rather than asking the buyer to rely on a generic online chemistry table.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 5. Standard Range, Typical Analysis and MTC Chemistry

Buyers often encounter three different types of chemical data when researching 41Cr4: standard-specified composition, mill Typical Analysis and actual MTC chemistry. These terms describe different information, so procurement teams should not use them interchangeably.

Standard-specified composition

The material standard establishes the permitted range or maximum limit for each specified element. For example, EN 10083-3:2006 gives 41Cr4 a carbon range of 0.38–0.45% and a chromium range of 0.90–1.20%.

The standard answers one fundamental question: Does the material meet the specified chemical requirement?

That makes the standard the correct starting point for a purchase specification.

Mill Typical Analysis

A steel mill may publish a Typical Analysis to show the chemistry it normally achieves for a particular grade. Such data can help engineers compare materials and understand a supplier’s normal production practice.

However, a Typical Analysis does not represent every production heat. Actual values can move within the permitted specification range while the material remains compliant.

Therefore, buyers should treat Typical Analysis as technical reference data rather than as the contractual chemistry for a specific shipment.

Actual MTC chemistry

The Material Test Certificate provides the actual chemical analysis for the supplied heat. This document gives the buyer the most direct evidence for the material delivered under a specific order.

For quality-controlled projects, the purchasing team should match the heat number on the MTC with the material identification and shipment documentation.

Data Type Purpose Procurement Use
Standard Range Defines permitted chemistry Use it in the material specification
Typical Analysis Shows representative mill chemistry Use it for technical reference
MTC Chemistry Shows the actual heat analysis Use it to verify delivered material

Why this distinction prevents purchasing problems

Different websites can show slightly different 41Cr4 chemistry values because they may reference different standards or product specifications. Instead of asking which website has the “correct” chemistry, buyers should first identify the standard behind each table.

This approach becomes especially important when an international customer compares 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 or 40Cr. Similar chemistry does not automatically create contractual equivalence.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 6. 41Cr4 Composition Compared with Related Grades

International procurement teams often compare 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr because these grades occupy similar positions among medium-carbon chromium alloy steels. Their compositions share several characteristics, but buyers should not treat them as automatically interchangeable.

Common comparison grades

Grade Common Standard Typical Relationship to 41Cr4 Buyer Action
41Cr4 / 1.7035 EN Reference grade Confirm the required EN specification
5140 ASTM / AISI / SAE Commonly compared grade Compare the complete specification
SCr440 JIS G4053 Commonly compared grade Check JIS chemistry and properties
40Cr GB/T 3077 Commonly compared grade Confirm GB/T requirements

Why similar chemistry does not guarantee interchangeability

Two grades can show similar carbon and chromium levels while following different standards. Their permitted phosphorus, sulfur, silicon or manganese levels may also differ.

Mechanical requirements can vary as well. Product form, section size, heat-treatment condition and testing requirements can change the final purchasing specification.

For that reason, a supplier should not replace 41Cr4 with another grade unless the customer or engineer approves the substitution.

41Cr4 and 5140

41Cr4 and 5140 often appear together in international comparison tables. The two grades share a similar alloy concept, but their specified chemical ranges differ. For example, commonly referenced ASTM 5140 data use a lower chromium range than EN 41Cr4.

If a project allows either grade, compare the actual standard, chemistry, mechanical properties and heat-treatment requirements before making the final selection.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 7. How Chemical Composition Affects 41Cr4 Performance

Chemical composition establishes the material’s potential, but the production and heat-treatment process determines the final properties. Buyers should therefore connect the chemistry with the intended manufacturing route.

Heat-treatment response

41Cr4 can develop useful strength and hardness through suitable quenching and tempering. Carbon provides the necessary hardening potential, while chromium and manganese support hardenability.

Otai’s product information lists annealing around 850°C and hardening around 880–920°C followed by oil quenching for its 1.7035 material. These temperatures serve as product-page processing references; the final heat-treatment cycle should match the customer’s section size, equipment, standard and required properties.

Section size can significantly influence the final result. A large component does not cool at the same rate as a small bar, so the heat-treatment shop must consider the complete geometry and process.

Machining condition

The delivery condition also affects machining performance. Annealed 41Cr4 generally provides a more suitable starting condition for customers who plan to machine the material before their own hardening operation.

On the other hand, quenched-and-tempered material can provide defined mechanical properties directly from the supplier. The buyer should therefore decide whether the supplier or the customer’s own facility will perform the final heat treatment.

Surface hardening

Manufacturers can also use 41Cr4 for surface-hardening processes such as induction hardening. The final surface hardness and hardened depth depend on the selected process and component geometry.

When a drawing specifies hardness, clarify whether the requirement applies to the surface, core or complete cross-section. Clear wording helps the steel supplier, heat-treatment company and end user work from the same specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 8. What Buyers Should Specify When Purchasing 41Cr4

A complete RFQ helps a supplier check stock, confirm compliance and prepare the correct documentation. For 41Cr4, buyers should provide more information than the grade name alone.

Grade and standard

State 41Cr4 / 1.7035 and identify the applicable standard. If the engineering drawing specifies EN 10083-3 or another particular product standard, include that requirement directly in the inquiry.

Product form and dimensions

Tell the supplier whether you need plate, round bar, flat bar, forged material or another form. Include thickness or diameter, width, length, quantity and dimensional tolerances.

These details allow the supplier to compare your requirement with actual stock rather than giving you a general availability statement.

Delivery condition

Specify whether you need annealed, normalized, quenched-and-tempered or another defined condition. The correct condition depends on the manufacturing route and the properties required by the finished component.

Inspection and documentation

List the quality documents required for the project. Depending on the application, the buyer may request an MTC, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, dimensional inspection or additional testing.

RFQ Item Information to Provide Why It Matters
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035 Identifies the required material
Standard EN or customer specification Defines chemistry and technical requirements
Form Plate, bar, flat bar or forging Determines the applicable supply route
Dimensions Thickness/diameter, width and length Allows an accurate stock check
Condition Annealed, QT or other condition Affects machining and final properties
Quantity Weight and number of pieces Supports stock allocation and production planning
Inspection MTC, UT or third-party inspection Ensures the shipment meets project requirements

Current 41Cr4 plate stock

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness according to the current inventory information.

This current inventory range represents the stock information provided for the product and should not be confused with older general supply ranges published on a product page. Stock changes with sales and replenishment, so buyers should confirm the exact thickness, width, length, quantity and delivery condition for each order.

For buyers who need cut pieces, the RFQ should also state the required finished dimensions. That information allows the supplier to evaluate cutting requirements and reduce unnecessary material preparation at the customer’s facility.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 9. Otai 41Cr4 Stock and Supply Support

  • Current 41Cr4 plate stock: 4–300 mm thickness according to current inventory information.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock across Otai’s alloy steel and tool steel supply range.
  • 20 saw cutting machines for cutting material to customer requirements.
  • Custom cutting and processing, including CNC and grinding services where required.
  • Quality documentation support for MTC, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection requirements.
  • International export experience since 1999, with customers in more than 54 countries.
  • Export packaging including steel strapping, wooden cases and anti-rust protection.
  • One-stop supply service covering material sourcing, cutting, processing and shipment coordination.

For a 41Cr4 purchasing project, a supplier should do more than quote a grade and price. The supplier should also help the buyer confirm dimensions, delivery condition, documentation and processing requirements.

When requesting a quotation from Otai, provide the 41Cr4 grade, applicable standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and inspection requirements. If the project requires special cutting, machining, heat treatment or inspection, include those details in the initial inquiry.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Chemical Composition

1. What is the chemical composition of 41Cr4?

Under the commonly referenced EN 10083-3:2006 specification, 41Cr4 contains approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon, up to 0.40% silicon, 0.60–0.90% manganese, up to 0.025% phosphorus, up to 0.035% sulfur and 0.90–1.20% chromium.

2. What is the carbon content of 41Cr4?

EN 10083-3:2006 specifies carbon at approximately 0.38–0.45% for 41Cr4. The actual heat analysis can fall at different points within that range, so buyers should use the MTC to check the chemistry of the supplied material.

3. What is the chromium content of 41Cr4?

The cited EN specification gives a chromium range of approximately 0.90–1.20%. Chromium contributes to hardenability and helps 41Cr4 respond to quenching and tempering.

4. Is 41Cr4 the same as 5140?

41Cr4 and 5140 are commonly compared because they share a similar medium-carbon chromium alloy concept. However, their standards specify different chemical limits. Buyers should compare the complete specification before accepting one grade as a substitute for the other.

5. What 41Cr4 plate thickness does Otai currently stock?

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness according to the current inventory information. Exact dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and availability should be confirmed for each inquiry.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Supplier: How to Choose the Right Steel Supplier for Your Order

41Cr4 Supplier: How to Choose the Right Steel Supplier for Your Order

🔎 1. What Should You Confirm When Choosing a 41Cr4 Supplier?

When you search for a 41Cr4 supplier, the lowest price is rarely the only factor that determines whether the purchase will work smoothly. For an industrial buyer, the more important question is whether the supplier can provide the correct grade, size, condition, documentation and processing support at the required delivery time.

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy structural steel commonly identified as material number 1.7035. It belongs to the quenched-and-tempered alloy steel family and appears in applications where engineers need a balance of strength, toughness, machinability and wear resistance.

That means your supplier should understand more than the grade name. Before ordering, confirm the exact specification and product form, then check whether the supplier can match your dimensional and inspection requirements.

A practical supplier evaluation should cover:

  • 41Cr4 / 1.7035 grade identification
  • Applicable EN or other specified standard
  • Available thickness, width and length
  • Delivery condition
  • Actual heat chemistry and MTC
  • Required mechanical properties
  • Cutting and machining requirements
  • Ultrasonic or third-party inspection requirements
  • Packaging and export arrangements
  • Lead time and actual stock availability

A supplier that can answer these questions clearly gives you a much better basis for comparing quotations than a supplier that only provides a price per ton.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 2. 41Cr4 Steel Grade, Material Number and Standards

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel. The European designation is commonly associated with material number 1.7035. EN 10083 covers steels for quenching and tempering, including 41Cr4.

Item Reference Buyer Relevance
European grade 41Cr4 Identifies the specified alloy grade
Material number 1.7035 Useful for international purchasing and documentation
European standard EN 10083 Defines requirements for relevant quenched-and-tempered steels
Common comparison grade AISI 5140 Useful for cross-standard sourcing, subject to specification comparison
Other commonly compared grades SCr440, 40Cr Can help identify alternative sourcing options

Although 41Cr4 is often compared with AISI 5140, JIS SCr440 and Chinese 40Cr, buyers should not assume that these designations guarantee identical requirements. Standards can differ in chemical limits, mechanical properties, hardenability requirements and product specifications.

If your drawing specifically calls for 41Cr4, give the supplier the original standard instead of asking for a generic “equivalent.” This makes the quotation easier to verify and reduces the risk of receiving a material that only appears similar in a comparison chart.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 3. 41Cr4 Chemical Composition and MTC Requirements

Chemical composition provides an important first check when evaluating a 41Cr4 supplier. The standard specifies composition limits, while the actual heat analysis appears on the material certificate for the steel supplied.

For 41Cr4 under the commonly referenced EN 10083 specification, the principal composition limits include:

Element Reference Range / Limit (%) Why It Matters
C 0.38–0.45 Contributes to strength and hardening response
Si ≤ 0.40 Supports strength and processing characteristics
Mn 0.60–0.90 Contributes to hardenability and strength
P ≤ 0.025 Controlled residual element
S ≤ 0.035 Controlled for material quality and machinability requirements
Cr 0.90–1.20 Improves hardenability and wear-related performance

These figures represent standard composition requirements, not a universal chemical analysis for every 41Cr4 heat. A steel mill may publish a Typical Analysis, but the actual chemistry of your purchased material should come from the MTC associated with its heat number.

For purchasing, this distinction is important. If your quality department needs traceability, ask the supplier to provide the actual heat analysis and confirm that it meets the standard specified in your order.

It is also useful to tell your supplier whether your engineering specification controls elements beyond the standard’s normal requirements. That way, the supplier can check the material before allocating it to your order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 4. 41Cr4 Properties and Heat-Treatment Condition

41Cr4 can provide a useful combination of strength and toughness after appropriate quenching and tempering. However, the final mechanical properties depend on the material condition, section size and actual heat-treatment process.

Annealed material

Suppliers may offer 41Cr4 in an annealed condition when the buyer needs material that can be machined before final heat treatment. The exact hardness requirement should come from the applicable specification and purchase order.

Quenched and tempered material

For applications requiring higher strength, buyers may specify quenched and tempered 41Cr4. The resulting hardness and mechanical properties depend on section size and the selected treatment cycle.

Condition Typical Purchasing Purpose What to Confirm
Annealed Machining and subsequent heat treatment Hardness, structure and delivery specification
Quenched and tempered Finished or semi-finished high-strength components Hardness and mechanical-property requirements
Cut-to-size material Reducing preparation work before machining Cutting tolerance and dimensional allowance

Therefore, when requesting a quotation, do not write only “41Cr4 steel.” Tell the supplier the condition you require. If you are machining the material before your own heat treatment, the correct delivery condition can be more important than simply selecting a hardness number.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 5. 41Cr4 Steel Sizes and Stock Availability

For an industrial buyer, a supplier’s actual stock can significantly affect both lead time and total purchasing cost. A supplier may technically offer 41Cr4 but still require new production for the thickness you need.

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness available in stock. Buyers should confirm the exact width, length, quantity, condition and current availability before placing an order.

Specification What to Confirm with the Supplier
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035
Plate thickness Otai stock range: 4–300 mm
Width Required finished or stock width
Length Stock length or required cut length
Condition Annealed, QT or other specified condition
Quantity Pieces, dimensions and total weight

If your required thickness falls within the available stock range, ask the supplier whether the material can be allocated directly from inventory. This can be particularly useful when your production schedule cannot accommodate a long new-production lead time.

Do not assume that stock availability means every dimension is immediately available. Thickness, width, length, quantity and delivery condition all need confirmation against the actual inventory.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 6. 41Cr4 Applications and Material Selection

41Cr4 is commonly selected for mechanical components that require moderate-to-high strength after heat treatment together with useful toughness and wear resistance.

Typical applications include:

  • Gears and gear components
  • Shafts and transmission shafts
  • Axles
  • Bolts and studs
  • Machine components
  • Automotive components
  • General engineering parts exposed to mechanical loading

41Cr4 versus 42CrMo4

Buyers sometimes compare 41Cr4 with 42CrMo4 because both are medium-carbon alloy steels used for demanding mechanical components. Their chemistry is not identical, however. 42CrMo4 contains molybdenum, which changes its hardenability and heat-treatment response.

If your component specification originally calls for 41Cr4, do not replace it with 42CrMo4 simply because both grades can achieve high strength after heat treatment. Compare the required mechanical properties, section size, heat treatment and applicable standard first.

41Cr4 versus 5140

AISI 5140 is frequently listed as a corresponding or closely related grade for 41Cr4 in cross-standard references. Nevertheless, an equivalence table should support the purchasing investigation rather than replace the engineering specification.

For international sourcing, give the supplier your original grade and standard first. Then ask whether the supplier can provide a documented alternative if your project permits substitutions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

✂️ 7. Cutting, Machining and Custom Size Requirements

A 41Cr4 supplier can provide more value when the order includes practical processing support. If you purchase a large plate and then perform every cutting operation yourself, your internal labor, equipment time and material handling can increase.

Before ordering, consider whether you need:

  • Cut-to-length pieces
  • Custom plate dimensions
  • Close cutting tolerances
  • CNC machining
  • Grinding
  • Additional machining allowance

For example, if the finished part requires a 120 mm × 250 mm blank, the supplier can quote either the original plate or a cut blank depending on your production needs. The correct choice depends on material utilization, machining allowance, quantity and the total cost of preparing the part.

Otai operates 20 saw cutting machines and can discuss customized cutting requirements. CNC and grinding services are also available for projects that require additional processing.

When requesting a cut-size quotation, provide the finished blank dimensions, quantity per size and required tolerance. This gives the supplier enough information to evaluate cutting yield and processing cost instead of quoting only the raw material weight.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📑 8. Inspection, MTC and Quality Control Before Shipment

For international steel purchasing, quality documentation should be part of the order discussion rather than an afterthought.

Mill Test Certificate

Ask for an MTC that provides traceability to the supplied material. Depending on your specification, the certificate may include the heat number, chemical analysis, mechanical test results and delivery condition.

The actual heat analysis is particularly important. A general 41Cr4 datasheet describes the grade, while the MTC tells you about the specific heat supplied for your order.

Ultrasonic testing

If internal soundness matters to your application, specify ultrasonic testing before shipment. Do not assume that every standard 41Cr4 plate order automatically includes UT.

Third-party inspection

Some projects require independent inspection before shipment. If your customer or quality system requires this, tell the supplier at the quotation stage so the inspection scope can form part of the commercial offer.

Packaging

International shipments also require suitable protection against handling damage and corrosion. Depending on the order, packaging can include strapping, bundled packing, anti-rust protection or wooden cases.

These details may seem secondary when comparing prices, but they directly affect whether the material arrives ready for your incoming inspection and production process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 9. How to Compare 41Cr4 Supplier Quotations

When several suppliers quote 41Cr4, compare equivalent purchasing conditions rather than comparing only the unit price.

Quotation Item Questions to Ask
Material Is it 41Cr4 / 1.7035 under the required standard?
Condition Is the quoted material annealed, QT or another condition?
Dimensions Are thickness, width and length identical between quotations?
Processing Does the price include cutting or other machining?
Documents Is an MTC included? Are additional inspections required?
Lead time Is the material actually in stock or does it require production?
Delivery What shipping term, packaging and freight cost apply?

For example, Supplier A may offer a lower price for untreated stock, while Supplier B quotes cut-to-size material with an MTC, inspection and export packaging included. The two prices do not represent the same purchasing package.

For this reason, your RFQ should define the material and service scope clearly. A supplier that responds with a detailed specification gives you a more reliable basis for calculating the actual landed cost.

A practical 41Cr4 RFQ format

You can provide the following information:

  • Grade: 41Cr4
  • Material number: 1.7035
  • Standard: applicable EN specification
  • Product: steel plate
  • Thickness: required size
  • Width × length: required dimensions
  • Quantity: pieces / total weight
  • Condition: annealed or QT as required
  • Cutting: required or not required
  • MTC: required
  • UT / third-party inspection: if required
  • Destination: city and country

This format helps the supplier identify suitable stock and return a quotation that reflects your actual requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. 41Cr4 Supplier and Service Capabilities at Otai

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy and tool steels to international industrial buyers and supports orders that require more than standard material delivery. For 41Cr4 purchasing, the focus is on matching the grade and stock condition with the buyer’s required dimensions, processing and documentation.

  • 📏 41Cr4 steel plate thickness range: 4–300 mm in stock.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel inventory across the company’s product range.
  • 20 saw cutting machines for customized cutting requirements.
  • CNC machining and grinding support for projects requiring additional processing.
  • Custom dimensions and tolerances can be discussed according to the order specification.
  • Ultrasonic testing support for orders that require additional internal-quality verification.
  • Third-party inspection support for customer-specific quality requirements.
  • Anti-rust, bundled/strapped and wooden-box packaging options for export shipments.
  • One-stop service covering steel supply, cutting, processing, inspection and export preparation.
  • International export experience to more than 54 countries since 1999.

For buyers evaluating a 41Cr4 supplier, the practical benefit is the ability to discuss material, dimensions and processing requirements in the same RFQ. Instead of purchasing a generic steel plate and arranging every subsequent operation separately, you can define the required supply condition and processing scope before the order is confirmed.

If your project requires 41Cr4 plate, provide the required thickness, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and inspection requirements. The supplier can then check the available stock and determine the most appropriate supply route for the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Suppliers

1. What is 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy structural steel commonly identified by material number 1.7035. It belongs to the quenched-and-tempered alloy steel family and is used for shafts, gears, axles, fasteners and other mechanically loaded components.

2. What is the equivalent of 41Cr4?

AISI 5140 is commonly referenced as a corresponding grade, while JIS SCr440 and Chinese 40Cr are also frequently compared with 41Cr4. However, these grades should not be treated as automatically identical. The applicable standard, chemistry and mechanical requirements should be checked before substitution.

3. What 41Cr4 steel plate thickness does Otai have in stock?

Otai currently lists 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness. Exact dimensions, quantity, condition and current availability should be confirmed for the specific order.

4. What documents should I request from a 41Cr4 supplier?

At minimum, discuss the required MTC and traceability information. Depending on the project, you may also need chemical analysis, mechanical test results, ultrasonic testing, dimensional inspection or third-party inspection documentation.

5. What information should I send when asking for a 41Cr4 quotation?

Provide the grade, material number, standard, product form, thickness, width, length, quantity, delivery condition, cutting requirements, inspection requirements and destination. A complete RFQ allows the supplier to quote the actual material and service package rather than only a generic price per ton.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Equivalent: Which Steel Grades Can Replace It in Industrial Applications?

41Cr4 Equivalent: Which Steel Grades Can Replace It in Industrial Applications?

🔍 1. What Is the 41Cr4 Equivalent?

When you search for a 41Cr4 equivalent, the most commonly referenced grades are AISI 5140, JIS SCr440 and GB 40Cr. These steels belong to the same general family of medium-carbon chromium alloy steels, so they can show similar behavior in shafts, gears, pins, axles, machine components and other parts that require strength and surface hardening.

However, an equivalent grade does not automatically mean an identical grade. The designation 41Cr4 refers to the European grade 1.7035, while 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr come from different standards. Their carbon, manganese, chromium, phosphorus and sulfur limits can differ.

For procurement, that distinction matters. If a drawing specifically calls for EN 10083-3 41Cr4, replacing it with 5140 or 40Cr should not be treated as a simple name conversion. The chemical composition, mechanical requirements, heat-treatment condition and applicable standard should all be checked before substitution.

Grade Main Standard Material Number Relationship to 41Cr4
41Cr4 EN 10083-3 1.7035 Reference grade
5140 ASTM/AISI G51400 Common US equivalent / alternative
SCr440 JIS G4053 — Close Japanese equivalent
40Cr GB/T 3077 A20402 Common Chinese equivalent

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Chemical Composition and Why It Matters

The first step in evaluating a 41Cr4 equivalent is to compare the chemistry. Under EN 10083-3, 41Cr4 contains approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon and 0.90–1.20% chromium, with manganese controlled around 0.60–0.90%. Silicon has a maximum limit of about 0.40%, while phosphorus and sulfur have relatively low maximum limits.

Element 41Cr4 EN 10083-3 Why It Matters
C 0.38–0.45% Supports strength and hardenability
Si ≤ 0.40% Contributes to strength and deoxidation
Mn 0.60–0.90% Improves hardenability and strength
P ≤ 0.025% Controlled because excessive phosphorus can reduce toughness
S ≤ 0.035% Affects machinability and cleanliness
Cr 0.90–1.20% Improves hardenability, wear resistance and surface-hardening response

These figures represent the standard composition range or limit, not the chemistry of every production heat. A steel mill may publish a Typical Analysis that sits near the middle of these limits, while your actual material certificate can show a different chemistry within the permitted range.

That distinction becomes important when you are buying an equivalent grade. A supplier may tell you that 5140 or SCr440 is “equivalent,” but you still need the actual MTC if your component has controlled chemistry requirements.

For example, chromium is particularly important when you compare 41Cr4 with AISI 5140. 41Cr4 generally specifies approximately 0.90–1.20% Cr, while 5140 commonly specifies a lower chromium range of around 0.70–0.90%. Therefore, 5140 is widely treated as a corresponding or alternative grade, but its chemistry is **not an exact copy of 41Cr4**.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚖️ 3. 41Cr4 vs 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr

Among international grades, three names appear frequently when buyers search for a 41Cr4 equivalent: AISI 5140, JIS SCr440 and GB 40Cr. They share a similar medium-carbon chromium-alloy concept, but each standard defines its own chemistry and delivery requirements.

41Cr4 vs AISI 5140

AISI 5140 is one of the most frequently quoted US equivalents for 41Cr4. Both contain roughly 0.38–0.43% carbon in their commonly specified ranges. The main difference appears in chromium: 5140 generally falls around 0.70–0.90%, while 41Cr4 specifies approximately 0.90–1.20%.

For many machine components, this difference does not prevent the grades from serving similar functions. Nevertheless, if your design depends on a particular hardenability level, section size or heat-treatment result, you should compare the actual specification rather than relying only on the grade name.

41Cr4 vs JIS SCr440

SCr440 is another close match. Its carbon range is commonly around 0.38–0.43%, while chromium is approximately 0.90–1.20%. That chromium range aligns closely with 41Cr4.

For Japanese-origin drawings, equipment or components, SCr440 can therefore be a practical material reference. Even so, the JIS standard has its own limits for elements such as manganese, phosphorus and sulfur, so the purchasing specification should identify the required standard.

41Cr4 vs GB 40Cr

GB 40Cr is widely used in China and is frequently listed alongside 41Cr4 and SCr440 in international cross-reference tables. Its carbon range is generally around 0.37–0.44%, while chromium is approximately 0.80–1.10%.

Its composition sits close to 41Cr4, but manganese and chromium limits differ. Consequently, 40Cr can often serve as a practical alternative for general engineering applications, while a formal substitution still requires engineering approval when the original drawing specifies EN 41Cr4.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 4. Comparing the Chemical Composition

The following comparison helps you see why these grades are considered related without treating them as chemically identical.

Grade C % Si % Mn % Cr % P max % S max %
41Cr4 0.38–0.45 ≤0.40 0.60–0.90 0.90–1.20 0.025 0.035
AISI 5140 0.38–0.43 0.15–0.35 0.70–0.90 0.70–0.90 0.035 0.040
JIS SCr440 0.38–0.43 0.15–0.35 0.60–0.90 0.90–1.20 0.030 0.030
GB 40Cr 0.37–0.44 0.17–0.37 0.50–0.80 0.80–1.10 0.030 0.030

The table illustrates an important purchasing principle: chemical similarity is evidence for comparison, not automatic approval for substitution. Standards also control mechanical properties, testing, dimensional tolerances, delivery conditions and heat-treatment requirements.

If your customer specification simply asks for a chromium alloy steel with comparable hardening behavior, several alternatives may work. On the other hand, aerospace, automotive, pressure-related or safety-critical components may require the exact grade and standard stated on the drawing.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 5. How Equivalent Grades Perform in Practice

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium steel designed for components that need a useful combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. It can also respond well to induction surface hardening. Typical applications include shafts, axles, gears, pins, studs, bushings and machine components.

The carbon content provides the foundation for achieving useful hardness after quenching. Chromium and manganese then contribute to hardenability, allowing the material to develop suitable mechanical properties beyond the immediate surface.

Strength and hardenability

For a buyer, hardenability matters because the same nominal grade can behave differently when component dimensions increase. A small shaft and a thick section do not necessarily achieve the same hardness distribution after the same heat treatment.

Published producer information for 41Cr4 indicates that it can through-harden in oil to approximately 40 mm diameter under suitable conditions. This figure should be treated as a practical reference rather than a universal guarantee for every production route.

Surface hardening

41Cr4 also suits induction hardening. Producer data commonly indicates a minimum surface hardness around 52 HRC after suitable induction hardening.

This characteristic can be valuable when a component needs a harder working surface while retaining a tougher core. Before purchasing, therefore, do not ask only for “41Cr4 hardness.” Confirm whether the requirement applies to the supplied material, the quenched-and-tempered condition or the finished surface after induction hardening.

Machinability

In annealed or soft-annealed conditions, 41Cr4 can be machined before final heat treatment. That makes it practical for shafts, gears and other parts where the supplier provides oversized material for subsequent turning, milling or grinding.

If you are replacing 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 or 40Cr, the machinability may be broadly comparable, but your machining parameters should still follow the actual material condition rather than the grade name alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 6. Heat Treatment and Hardening Considerations

Heat treatment is one of the most important areas to check when evaluating an equivalent grade. Even when two materials have similar chemical compositions, their standard heat-treatment recommendations and achieved properties may differ.

For 41Cr4, commonly published processing routes include annealing, normalizing, quenching and tempering. Exact temperatures depend on section size, equipment, starting condition and the final mechanical-property requirement.

Process Typical Consideration Buyer Concern
Annealing Used to obtain a softer, more machinable structure Confirm supplied condition and hardness
Quenching Develops a hard martensitic structure Check section size and quenching medium
Tempering Balances hardness, strength and toughness Confirm target hardness and mechanical properties
Induction hardening Creates a hardened surface with a tougher core Confirm surface hardness and effective case depth

For this reason, an equivalent-grade purchase should include the intended heat-treatment route. If the original component specification was developed around 41Cr4, provide the supplier with the required hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, case depth or other relevant target instead of asking for an equivalent grade based only on the name.

The closer the substitution is to the finished component rather than just the raw material, the more important this verification becomes.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. Which 41Cr4 Equivalent Should You Choose?

There is no single equivalent grade that fits every purchasing situation. The practical choice depends on the standard required by your customer, the country of manufacture, the component design and the availability of material.

Your Requirement Grade to Investigate What to Confirm
European specification 41Cr4 / 1.7035 EN standard, delivery condition and MTC
US procurement AISI 5140 ASTM/AISI specification and chemistry
Japanese specification SCr440 JIS standard and mechanical requirements
Chinese supply 40Cr GB/T 3077 and actual MTC values

If your customer has already approved 41Cr4, the simplest route is usually to purchase 41Cr4 rather than introduce an unapproved substitute. Conversely, if your project allows alternative grades, comparing 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr can expand sourcing options.

When price, lead time or local availability becomes a concern, an equivalent-grade review can be especially useful. However, the substitution should remain technically controlled. A lower purchase price does not compensate for an incorrect hardness profile, dimensional instability or failure to meet the drawing specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 8. 41Cr4 Steel Plate for Industrial Purchasing

For buyers who need 41Cr4 in plate form, product dimensions can be just as important as grade equivalence. A technically suitable grade does not help if the available thickness, width, length or cutting tolerance does not fit your manufacturing process.

Otai Special Steel keeps 41Cr4 steel plate in thicknesses from 4–300 mm. This range covers relatively thin plate as well as heavy sections for machining-intensive industrial components.

Before placing an order, you may want to confirm several details:

  • Required 41Cr4 standard and material number.
  • Plate thickness, width and length.
  • Required supply condition, such as annealed or quenched and tempered.
  • Surface condition and machining allowance.
  • Dimensional tolerance requirements.
  • Ultrasonic testing requirements, if applicable.
  • Required chemical composition and mechanical properties.
  • Whether the material requires third-party inspection.
  • Cutting dimensions for your machining process.

For large or irregular components, buying cut-to-size material can also reduce machining waste. Saw cutting, CNC machining and grinding can help move the material closer to the dimensions required for production.

That is where the difference between simply finding a 41Cr4 equivalent and sourcing the correct industrial material becomes clear. The grade, size, condition, inspection and processing requirements should work together.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 9. What to Confirm Before Ordering an Equivalent Grade

A useful equivalent-grade inquiry should contain more information than “Please quote 41Cr4 equivalent.” Give the supplier enough technical information to determine whether the proposed material actually meets your application.

1. Identify the original standard

State whether your drawing specifies EN 10083-3 41Cr4, 1.7035 or another standard. This prevents a supplier from treating every grade listed under the 41Cr4 cross-reference as identical.

2. Specify the final application

A shaft, gear, pin and structural machine component can have very different requirements. The application helps the supplier understand whether strength, machinability, induction hardening or toughness deserves priority.

3. Provide the heat-treatment target

Tell the supplier whether you require annealed material for machining, quenched-and-tempered material for direct use, or material intended for later induction hardening.

4. Request the actual MTC

The material certificate should provide the actual heat chemistry and applicable mechanical or inspection results where required. This is more useful for verification than a generic statement that two grades are “equivalent.”

5. Confirm inspection requirements

For demanding applications, you may require ultrasonic testing, dimensional inspection, mechanical testing or third-party inspection. Agree on these requirements before production or shipment.

6. Confirm processing requirements

If you need the plate cut to specific sizes or require CNC machining and grinding, include those requirements in the quotation. This allows the supplier to quote the complete material solution rather than only the raw steel price.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Otai Special Steel Supply Advantages

  • 41Cr4 steel plate in stock: 4–300 mm thickness range available for industrial purchasing requirements.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock: Supports stable supply for regular and project-based orders.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Supports efficient cutting to customer-required dimensions.
  • CNC machining and grinding: Suitable when buyers need more than standard raw plate supply.
  • Custom sizes and tolerances: Material can be prepared according to agreed dimensional requirements.
  • Quality inspection support: Ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Export experience since 1999: Otai has supplied steel to customers in 54+ countries.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated according to the order.
  • Export packaging: Steel can be strapped or bundled and protected with wooden boxes and anti-rust packaging where required.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Equivalent

Is AISI 5140 an equivalent of 41Cr4?

AISI 5140 is widely referenced as a corresponding grade for 41Cr4, particularly in international steel cross-reference tables. However, it is not chemically identical. The chromium range of 5140 is generally lower than that of EN 41Cr4, so the applicable specification and required properties should be checked before substitution.

Is SCr440 the same as 41Cr4?

JIS SCr440 is a close equivalent to 41Cr4 and has a similar carbon and chromium range. Nevertheless, SCr440 belongs to the JIS system and 41Cr4 belongs to the EN system. For controlled engineering applications, use the standard specified by the drawing or obtain approval for the substitution.

What is the Chinese equivalent of 41Cr4?

GB 40Cr is commonly used as the Chinese equivalent or alternative to 41Cr4. Its composition is similar, but its specified manganese and chromium ranges differ from EN 41Cr4. The actual application and mechanical requirements should therefore determine whether substitution is acceptable.

What is 41Cr4 used for?

41Cr4 is commonly used for shafts, axles, gears, pins, studs, bushings and other machine components that require a combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. It also works well for induction surface hardening when the process and component geometry are suitable.

What should I ask a supplier when buying 41Cr4 equivalent steel?

Ask for the exact standard, material number, chemical composition, delivery condition, mechanical properties, dimensions, tolerances, MTC and inspection requirements. If you plan to substitute 5140, SCr440 or 40Cr for 41Cr4, also confirm that the proposed grade meets your component’s heat-treatment and performance requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Grade: Properties, Heat Treatment and Key Buying Considerations

41Cr4 Grade: Properties, Heat Treatment and Key Buying Considerations

🔍 1. What Is 41Cr4 Grade?

41Cr4 grade is a chromium alloy engineering steel designed for quenching and tempering applications. It belongs to the EN alloy steel family and is widely used when manufacturers need a combination of strength, toughness, wear resistance, and good machinability.

According to EN standards, 41Cr4 is identified as material number 1.7035. It is mainly supplied as a heat-treatable steel for mechanical components that require reliable performance under repeated loads. The grade is commonly selected for shafts, gears, axles, connecting parts, and other industrial components. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

For international buyers, understanding the characteristics of 41Cr4 grade helps determine whether this alloy steel is suitable for machining, forging, heat treatment, or final component production. As a chromium alloy steel, 41Cr4 provides a practical balance between tensile strength and impact resistance without the higher alloy cost associated with some chromium-molybdenum steels.

Item Description
Steel Grade 41Cr4
Material Number 1.7035
Steel Type Alloy engineering steel
Standard Reference EN 10083 series
Main Alloy Element Chromium (Cr)
Main Treatment Quenching and tempering

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 2. 41Cr4 Steel Chemical Composition and Grade Classification

The chemical composition of 41Cr4 steel is controlled according to applicable standards. Buyers should distinguish between the official standard composition range, a steel mill’s typical analysis, and the actual chemical composition shown on the Material Test Certificate (MTC).

The following table shows the standard composition range generally specified for 41Cr4 according to EN 10083 requirements. The exact values for supplied material should always be confirmed through the manufacturer’s MTC.

Element Standard Range / Limit (wt.%)
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45%
Silicon (Si) ≤0.40%
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90%
Phosphorus (P) ≤0.025%
Sulfur (S) ≤0.035%
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20%

Chromium improves hardenability and wear resistance, while carbon provides the foundation for strength after heat treatment. Because 41Cr4 contains chromium but does not include molybdenum as a standard alloying element, engineers often consider it a cost-effective alternative for applications that do not require extreme hardenability.

Some steel suppliers publish typical analysis values from individual production heats. These values can be useful for reference, but they should not replace the actual MTC chemistry provided for a specific order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 3. 41Cr4 Steel Mechanical Properties and Hardness

The mechanical properties of 41Cr4 grade depend strongly on product size, delivery condition, and heat treatment process. In the quenched and tempered condition, 41Cr4 can achieve a strong combination of tensile strength and toughness.

For engineering applications, buyers normally check tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, impact performance, and hardness before selecting this material.

Property Typical Reference Range (+QT Condition)
Tensile Strength Approximately 800–1200 MPa depending on section size
Yield Strength Approximately 560–800 MPa depending on size
Elongation Generally around 10–14%
Hardness Depends on heat treatment condition

The final hardness of 41Cr4 grade is not determined only by chemical composition. Cooling method, tempering temperature, material thickness, and production route all influence the final result.

For customers purchasing 41Cr4 steel plate or machined components, specifying the required delivery condition, such as annealed, normalized, or quenched and tempered, helps suppliers provide suitable material.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 41Cr4 Heat Treatment Process

Heat treatment is one of the most important steps for achieving the expected performance of 41Cr4 steel. The process changes the microstructure and allows manufacturers to adjust strength, hardness, and toughness according to the application.

Process Typical Temperature Range Purpose
Normalizing Approx. 850–880°C Refine grain structure and improve uniformity
Hardening Approx. 820–860°C Increase hardness through quenching
Tempering Approx. 540–680°C Improve toughness and reduce brittleness

Actual heat treatment parameters should be adjusted according to steel thickness, equipment conditions, and required mechanical properties. Different manufacturers may use different processes while still meeting the same technical requirements.

For international procurement, customers should confirm whether the supplier can provide heat treatment records and MTC documentation when ordering critical components.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 5. 41Cr4 Equivalent Grades Comparison

Many buyers compare 41Cr4 grade with similar alloy steels from different countries. Although equivalent grades may have similar chemical compositions, they are not always identical in every specification. Buyers should confirm the required standard before purchasing.

Standard Equivalent Grade Region
EN 41Cr4 / 1.7035 Europe
SAE/AISI 5140 USA
JIS SCr440 Japan
BS 530M40 United Kingdom

For example, AISI 5140 is commonly listed as a comparable grade to 41Cr4, but chemical requirements and delivery standards can differ between specifications. Procurement teams should always check the applicable standard and MTC before confirming substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 6. 41Cr4 Steel Applications in Engineering Industries

Due to its balanced strength, toughness, and wear resistance, 41Cr4 grade is widely used in mechanical engineering applications where components must withstand repeated stress and dynamic loads. Compared with plain carbon steel, 41Cr4 provides better hardenability because of its chromium content.

Manufacturers usually select 41Cr4 steel for parts that require reliable mechanical performance after machining and heat treatment. Typical applications include automotive components, industrial machinery parts, power transmission components, and general engineering products.

Application Area Typical Components Reason for Selection
Automotive Industry Axles, shafts, gears, transmission parts Good strength and fatigue resistance
Mechanical Equipment Drive shafts, connecting parts, machine components Suitable for quenched and tempered conditions
Industrial Manufacturing Bolts, fasteners, structural mechanical parts Good balance of toughness and hardness
Power Transmission Rotating components and load-bearing parts Reliable under cyclic loading

When selecting 41Cr4 for industrial projects, engineers normally consider working conditions, required hardness, component size, and heat treatment capability. For high-load applications, the final performance depends not only on the steel grade but also on manufacturing quality and processing control.

For this reason, many international buyers prefer working with experienced alloy steel suppliers who can provide material traceability, cutting service, and technical documentation together with the steel.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 7. 41Cr4 Steel Plate Supply and Machining Services

For overseas customers, purchasing the correct 41Cr4 steel plate is not only about the grade itself. Dimensions, delivery condition, surface quality, inspection requirements, and processing capability are also important factors during procurement.

Otai Special Steel supplies 41Cr4 steel plate with thickness from 4–300mm in stock to support different engineering requirements. Customers can request customized sizes according to project drawings and machining needs.

Supply Service Details
Stock Availability 41Cr4 steel plate 4–300mm thickness available
Cutting Service Saw cutting and customized dimension cutting
Machining Support CNC machining and grinding service
Quality Documents MTC, inspection support, and technical documents
Packaging Export suitable packing and anti-rust protection

A professional 41Cr4 steel supplier should help customers reduce unnecessary processing costs by providing suitable dimensions and stable material quality. Instead of purchasing oversized raw material and spending additional time on machining, buyers can choose customized cutting services based on their production requirements.

For international shipments, suppliers should also provide proper marking, packaging, and documentation to ensure smooth customs clearance and project management.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 8. How to Choose a Reliable 41Cr4 Supplier

Choosing the right 41Cr4 supplier is an important step for manufacturers that depend on stable alloy steel quality. A qualified supplier should provide not only competitive pricing but also technical support and reliable delivery capability.

Before placing an order, buyers should evaluate several key points:

  • Material availability: Confirm whether the supplier has regular stock or needs long production lead times.
  • Quality certification: Check whether the supplier can provide MTC documents and inspection records.
  • Processing capability: Cutting, machining, and surface treatment services can reduce additional production steps.
  • Export experience: International experience helps ensure proper documentation and transportation handling.
  • Technical communication: Professional suppliers should understand standards, equivalents, and application requirements.

For companies importing alloy steel from overseas, price is only one part of the purchasing decision. Material consistency, delivery reliability, and after-sales communication also influence the total purchasing cost.

A dependable 41Cr4 steel stockist and exporter can provide a complete supply solution from raw material selection to final shipment preparation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 9. Why Choose Otai Special Steel for 41Cr4 Grade?

Otai Special Steel is a China-based special steel supplier focusing on alloy steel and tool steel supply for global industrial customers. With long-term experience in international steel trading, Otai provides 41Cr4 grade solutions for customers requiring stable quality, customized dimensions, and efficient delivery.

  • Large inventory: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock available for different customer requirements.
  • 41Cr4 stock availability: 41Cr4 steel plate thickness range from 4–300mm in stock.
  • Professional processing: Equipped with 20 saw cutting machines, CNC machining, and grinding capabilities.
  • Customized service: Support for custom sizes, tolerances, and project-based requirements.
  • Global export experience: Supplying customers in 54+ countries since 1999.
  • Quality support: Provide MTC documents, inspection support, ultrasonic testing options, and export packaging solutions.

By combining inventory, processing capability, and export experience, Otai helps customers purchase 41Cr4 steel more efficiently for engineering and manufacturing applications.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 10. Frequently Asked Questions About 41Cr4 Grade

Q1: What does 41Cr4 grade mean?

41Cr4 grade is a chromium alloy engineering steel under the EN standard system. It is mainly used for quenched and tempered components requiring strength, toughness, and improved hardenability.

Q2: What is the equivalent grade of 41Cr4 steel?

The commonly compared equivalent grade is AISI 5140 in the USA system. However, buyers should confirm the exact standard requirements and chemical composition before substitution.

Q3: Is 41Cr4 suitable for heat treatment?

Yes. 41Cr4 is specifically developed for heat treatment processes such as hardening and tempering. The final mechanical properties depend on heat treatment parameters and material size.

Q4: What products can be supplied as 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 can be supplied in different product forms depending on supplier capability and customer requirements. Otai Special Steel provides 41Cr4 steel plate with thickness from 4–300mm in stock, together with cutting and machining support.

Q5: How can I get a quotation for 41Cr4 steel?

To receive a quotation, customers should provide steel grade, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, inspection requirements, and destination information. These details help suppliers calculate accurate material and processing costs.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Material: How Should Buyers Select 41Cr4 Material?

41Cr4 Material: How Should Buyers Select 41Cr4 Material?

🔍 1. What Is 41Cr4 Material?

41Cr4 material is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel designed mainly for quenching and tempering. The grade belongs to the family of engineering steels that combine useful strength, toughness and hardenability after heat treatment.

European material references commonly associate 41Cr4 with material number 1.7035. The grade also appears under several international designations, including 42C4, 530M40 and SCr440 in comparison references. However, a similar designation does not automatically guarantee identical chemical or mechanical requirements.

Carbon gives the steel its response to hardening, while chromium improves hardenability and contributes to wear resistance. As a result, manufacturers can use 41Cr4 for components that need more strength and surface hardness than ordinary low-alloy structural steels can provide.

Ovako describes 41Cr4 as a quenching-and-tempering steel for components with lower strength requirements than 42CrMo4. The same source also identifies the grade as suitable for induction surface hardening and reports a minimum surface hardness of 52 HRC for its reference application.

From a purchasing perspective, the term 41Cr4 material should cover more than the grade name. A complete inquiry should also identify the applicable standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition, mechanical requirements and inspection documents.

Item 41Cr4 Reference
Steel grade 41Cr4
Material number 1.7035
Steel type Chromium alloy steel for quenching and tempering
Main alloying element Chromium
Typical treatment route Quenching and tempering
Surface hardening Induction hardening

For international projects, buyers should treat the material number and standard as important identification details. That approach reduces confusion when different markets use similar names for related alloy steels.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Material Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 41Cr4 requires careful interpretation because a standard range, a steelmaker’s typical analysis and an actual heat analysis serve different purposes.

For example, Ovako’s current 41Cr4 material data lists the following composition limits for its 5515 variant: carbon 0.38–0.45%, silicon up to 0.40%, manganese 0.60–0.90%, phosphorus up to 0.025%, sulfur up to 0.035% and chromium 0.90–1.20%.

Element Reference Range / Limit Role in the Steel
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45% Supports hardness and strength after quenching
Silicon (Si) ≤0.40% Supports deoxidation and strength
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90% Improves hardenability and strength
Phosphorus (P) ≤0.025% Controlled impurity
Sulfur (S) ≤0.035% Controlled for cleanliness and machinability
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20% Improves hardenability and wear resistance

These values represent a specified composition range from the cited manufacturer data, rather than one fixed chemical analysis for every 41Cr4 product. The distinction matters because steelmakers can report a typical analysis that sits near the middle of the permitted range.

Saarstahl, for instance, reports C 0.42%, Si 0.25%, Mn 0.70%, Cr 1.05% and S below 0.035% as a typical analysis for its 41Cr4 reference. Those numbers illustrate a representative heat; they do not replace the specified range or the actual MTC.

For procurement, the mill test certificate confirms the actual chemical analysis of the supplied heat. Buyers should therefore compare the MTC against the agreed material standard instead of expecting every 41Cr4 heat to show exactly the same percentages.

Chromium plays an important role in this grade because it increases hardenability. Carbon, meanwhile, determines much of the attainable hardness after quenching. Manganese adds further hardenability and strength, while silicon supports deoxidation and contributes to the overall alloy design.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. 41Cr4 Material Properties

41Cr4 material offers a useful combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. The grade works particularly well when an engineer needs a medium-carbon alloy steel that can respond to conventional quenching and tempering or surface hardening.

Chromium helps the steel harden more effectively than a comparable plain-carbon steel. As a result, the material can develop useful mechanical properties through heat treatment without relying on a very high alloy content.

Ovako reports typical physical-property values of approximately 7,800 kg/m³ density, 210 GPa Young’s modulus, 0.30 Poisson’s ratio and 80 GPa shear modulus for its 41Cr4 reference. The same data sheet gives a typical thermal conductivity of 40–45 W/m·K at ambient temperature.

Property Typical Reference Practical Significance
Density Approx. 7,800 kg/m³ Useful for weight and material calculations
Young’s modulus Approx. 210 GPa Indicates elastic stiffness
Poisson’s ratio Approx. 0.30 Used in engineering calculations
Shear modulus Approx. 80 GPa Relevant to torsional calculations
Thermal conductivity Approx. 40–45 W/m·K Relevant to heating and cooling calculations

Mechanical performance depends strongly on the delivery condition. Annealed material favors machining, whereas quenched-and-tempered material provides substantially higher strength.

Section size also affects the final result. Larger sections cool differently during quenching, so the center and surface may develop different hardness levels. Engineers should therefore evaluate the actual component size rather than applying one hardness value to every section.

Compared with 42CrMo4, 41Cr4 generally serves components with lower strength requirements. Ovako makes this distinction directly in its material description.

For buyers, the practical takeaway is simple: specify the required mechanical condition together with the grade. A request for “41Cr4” alone may not tell the supplier whether the project needs annealed material, normalized material or quenched-and-tempered material.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 41Cr4 Heat Treatment

Heat treatment controls the final hardness and strength of 41Cr4. The most common route combines austenitizing, quenching and tempering, while soft annealing prepares the steel for easier machining.

Ovako recommends 670–710°C for soft annealing. Its quenching-and-tempering reference uses 830–860°C for austenitizing and 540–680°C for tempering, with water or oil as the quenching medium.

Treatment Reference Temperature Cooling / Process Purpose
Soft annealing 670–710°C Air according to Ovako reference Reduce hardness and improve machinability
Austenitizing 830–860°C Prepare for quenching Create the required austenitic structure
Quenching After austenitizing Water or oil Increase hardness through rapid cooling
Tempering 540–680°C After quenching Balance hardness, strength and toughness

Saarstahl gives a closely related reference sequence: normalizing at 850–880°C, soft annealing at 680–720°C, hardening at 820–860°C and tempering at 540–680°C.

The two data sheets show why buyers should treat heat-treatment temperatures as reference ranges rather than one universal recipe. Different steelmakers, section sizes and furnace conditions can require different process settings.

Holding time deserves the same caution. The required time depends on section thickness, furnace type, charge size, heating rate and the selected heat-treatment procedure. Engineers should therefore determine the holding time from the applicable heat-treatment specification instead of applying one fixed number to every 41Cr4 component.

Quenching also requires process control. A faster cooling rate can increase hardness, but aggressive cooling may increase distortion and cracking risk. The correct quenching medium should match the component geometry and the required final properties.

Tempering follows quenching and adjusts the balance between hardness and toughness. A lower tempering temperature generally retains more hardness, while a higher temperature reduces hardness and can improve toughness.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 41Cr4 Hardness and Mechanical Properties

41Cr4 hardness varies with the material condition. Soft-annealed material, quenched-and-tempered material and induction-hardened material can show very different hardness values even though they carry the same grade designation.

Ovako lists a soft-annealed hardness below 241 HB for its specified 20–160 mm round-bar range. For its quenched-and-tempered reference, 20–40 mm sections show tensile strength of 900–1100 MPa and minimum yield strength of 660 MPa, while 40.1–100 mm sections show tensile strength of 800–950 MPa and minimum yield strength of 560 MPa.

Condition / Section Yield Strength Tensile Strength Elongation
+A, 20–160 mm reference — — —
+QT, 20–40 mm ≥660 MPa 900–1100 MPa ≥12%
+QT, 40.1–100 mm ≥560 MPa 800–950 MPa ≥14%

These figures come from a specific Ovako product reference, so buyers should not treat them as universal values for every 41Cr4 plate. Section size and heat-treatment condition can change the final mechanical properties significantly.

Induction hardening creates another performance range. Ovako specifies a minimum surface hardness of 52 HRC for its 41Cr4 induction-hardening reference. The actual hardness profile depends on heating frequency, power, heating time, quenching and component geometry.

When a customer asks for “41Cr4 hardness,” the supplier should therefore clarify the condition first. A hardness requirement for incoming plate does not mean the same thing as a hardness requirement for the final machined and heat-treated component.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔧 6. Machining, Welding and Induction Hardening

Machining behavior depends strongly on the supplied condition. Annealed 41Cr4 generally provides a more manageable starting point for cutting and machining than hardened material.

Before production begins, the machining team should confirm the actual hardness and dimensional condition. This step helps engineers select suitable cutting parameters and avoid unnecessary tool wear.

Heat treatment can change dimensions because the steel undergoes structural transformation and thermal contraction. Therefore, manufacturers often leave a suitable machining allowance before final hardening when the component requires tight dimensional control.

Grinding becomes especially important after hardening. The process can bring a component to its final dimensional tolerance, but excessive heat during grinding can damage the surface. Controlled grinding parameters and adequate coolant help reduce this risk.

Welding requires additional care because 41Cr4 contains roughly 0.4% carbon. Depending on section thickness and the welding procedure, preheating, controlled heat input and post-weld heat treatment may help reduce cracking risk.

Induction hardening offers a different processing route. An induction coil rapidly heats the selected surface area, and subsequent quenching creates a hard surface layer. The component core can retain a tougher structure.

This combination works well for parts that experience repeated contact, friction or surface wear. Engineers can adjust the induction process according to the required surface hardness and hardening depth.

For procurement, the important distinction is between supplied material condition and final component condition. A supplier should not quote one universal hardness or case depth without knowing the customer’s heat-treatment requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. 41Cr4 Material Applications

41Cr4 material suits mechanical components that require moderate-to-high strength after heat treatment together with useful toughness and hardenability.

Typical applications include:

  • Drive components
  • Crankshaft-related components
  • Front vehicle axles
  • Axle journals
  • Steering components
  • Machine shafts
  • Transmission-related components
  • Induction-hardened mechanical parts
  • Wear-exposed engineering components

Saarstahl specifically lists crankshafts, front vehicle axles, axle journals and steering components among the applications for its 41Cr4 reference.

Component size plays an important role in material selection. A small mechanical component may achieve the required hardness throughout its section, while a larger section can develop a different hardness profile after the same quenching process.

Surface requirements also influence the choice. When the design needs a hard working surface but a tougher interior, induction hardening can provide a useful processing route.

Strength requirements provide another selection factor. Ovako positions 41Cr4 below 42CrMo4 in terms of the strength requirements of recommended components, so engineers should compare the actual design load rather than select the grade solely from a generic application list.

For that reason, a good material-selection process considers the component load, section size, final hardness, heat-treatment method, machining route and inspection requirements together.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 8. 41Cr4 Equivalent Grades and Material Comparison

Buyers often search for 41Cr4 equivalent, especially when sourcing material across Europe, China, Japan or North America. Several grades appear in comparison tables, but the word “equivalent” requires careful handling.

Grade Common Identification Relationship to 41Cr4 Procurement Check
41Cr4 EN / 1.7035 Primary reference grade Confirm the required EN specification
5140 SAE / AISI Frequently compared alloy steel Compare chemistry and mechanical requirements
SCr440 JIS Common comparison designation Verify the exact JIS requirement
42CrMo4 EN / 1.7225 Higher-alloy comparison grade Check Mo content, strength and hardenability

Ovako lists 41Cr4 alongside designations such as 530M40, EN18, SCr440 and 42C4 in its similar-designation section. That list provides useful cross-reference information, but it does not mean that every designation carries identical requirements in every product standard.

Saarstahl also lists SAE 5140 among the international grades associated with its 41Cr4 / 1.7035 reference. Its document separately identifies 41Cr4 as a DIN EN 10083 quenching-and-tempering steel.

When a customer wants to substitute another grade, the purchasing team should compare chemical composition, standard, product form, heat-treatment condition, mechanical properties and inspection requirements.

A similar chemical composition can support an engineering comparison, but it does not automatically authorize material substitution. The final decision should follow the customer’s drawing, technical specification or engineering approval procedure.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 9. How to Buy 41Cr4 Material

Industrial buyers should define the complete material requirement before requesting a quotation. The grade name alone does not tell a supplier enough about the required product.

For a 41Cr4 steel plate purchase, the inquiry should normally include:

  • 41Cr4 grade and material number 1.7035
  • Applicable material standard
  • Required thickness
  • Width and length
  • Total quantity or weight
  • Delivery condition
  • Dimensional tolerance
  • Surface requirements
  • Mechanical-property requirements
  • MTC requirements
  • Ultrasonic testing requirements when applicable
  • Third-party inspection requirements when applicable
  • Export packaging requirements

Buyers should also clarify whether they need material for machining before heat treatment or material that already meets a final quenched-and-tempered condition. That distinction can change the quotation, processing route and delivery schedule.

For precision projects, dimensional tolerance deserves particular attention. Standard rolled plate and cut-to-size material may require different downstream machining allowances, especially when the customer plans additional heat treatment.

Inspection documents provide another important checkpoint. The MTC should identify the supplied heat and report the actual chemical analysis together with the required test results. This document allows the purchasing team to compare the shipment against the agreed specification.

Stock availability can also shorten the procurement cycle. Before placing an order, ask the supplier to confirm the actual available thickness and quantity rather than relying on a general statement that the grade remains available.

For export orders, packaging should match the transportation route. Anti-rust protection, bundled packaging and wooden cases can help protect steel products during long-distance transportation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Choose Otai for 41Cr4 Material?

  • 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate in stock: Otai keeps 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness for industrial purchasing requirements.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock: Large inventory supports regular industrial orders and export requirements.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Otai can cut steel plate according to customer-specified dimensions.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Buyers can discuss required dimensions and machining allowances before shipment.
  • CNC and grinding: Additional processing can support projects that require closer dimensional control.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, inspection, packaging and export coordination can be arranged through one supplier.
  • International export experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999.
  • Inspection support: Material certificates, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust packaging, bundled packaging and wooden box packaging can support international transportation.

For a 41Cr4 material inquiry, send the required plate thickness, width, length, quantity, standard, delivery condition and inspection requirements. With these details, the supplier can check available stock and prepare a more accurate quotation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ

1. What is 41Cr4 material?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel for quenching and tempering. The material commonly carries the number 1.7035 and can also support induction surface hardening.

2. What is the chemical composition of 41Cr4?

A current Ovako 41Cr4 reference specifies 0.38–0.45% carbon, 0.60–0.90% manganese and 0.90–1.20% chromium, with silicon up to 0.40%, phosphorus up to 0.025% and sulfur up to 0.035%. The actual heat chemistry should come from the supplier’s MTC.

3. What is the hardness of 41Cr4?

The answer depends on the material condition. Ovako specifies a soft-annealed hardness below 241 HB for its referenced product range, while its induction-hardening data calls for a minimum surface hardness of 52 HRC.

4. What temperature should I use for 41Cr4 heat treatment?

Ovako recommends 830–860°C for austenitizing and 540–680°C for tempering in its 41Cr4 reference. Saarstahl gives hardening at 820–860°C and tempering at 540–680°C. The final production cycle should follow the applicable material specification and actual component geometry.

5. Is 41Cr4 equivalent to 5140 or SCr440?

41Cr4, SAE 5140 and JIS SCr440 frequently appear together in international comparison tables, but buyers should not assume automatic one-to-one interchangeability. Compare the applicable standard, chemical composition, delivery condition, mechanical requirements and MTC before approving a substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Steel: Is 41Cr4 the Right Alloy Steel for Your Project?

41Cr4 Steel: Is 41Cr4 the Right Alloy Steel for Your Project?

When engineers and purchasing teams search for 41Cr4 steel, they are usually looking for more than a basic material definition. They need to know its chemical composition, mechanical properties, hardness, heat-treatment response, equivalent grades, available dimensions and suitability for a specific component.

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel designed for quenching and tempering. The European designation is 41Cr4, material number 1.7035, and the grade belongs to the EN family of alloy steels for quenching and tempering. Its combination of medium carbon content and chromium gives it a useful balance of strength, toughness and hardenability for mechanical components.

For buyers, the important point is that material selection should connect the steel grade with the final working condition. A component requiring moderate strength may use 41Cr4 in a quenched and tempered condition, while a surface-hardening application may take advantage of its ability to develop a hard outer layer while retaining a tougher core.

This article explains the grade from both an engineering and purchasing perspective, including chemistry, properties, heat treatment, hardness, equivalents, applications and supplier considerations.

🔍 1. What Is 41Cr4 Steel?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel commonly used for components that require higher strength than ordinary carbon steels can provide. The material number is 1.7035, and it is associated with EN 10083-3 for alloy steels used in quenching and tempering applications.

The grade contains approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon and 0.90–1.20% chromium. This chemistry gives 41Cr4 a stronger hardening response than plain medium-carbon steels while keeping the alloy system relatively simple.

In practical production, the material can be supplied in different conditions, including annealed, normalized or quenched-and-tempered states depending on the product specification. The selected condition directly affects hardness, machinability and final mechanical performance.

Property 41Cr4 Information
European grade 41Cr4
Material number 1.7035
Steel family Alloy steel for quenching and tempering
Main alloying element Chromium
Typical use condition Quenched and tempered or surface hardened

In short, 41Cr4 is a versatile medium-carbon chromium alloy steel for strength-oriented mechanical components. It is not a stainless steel, and its chromium content does not provide stainless corrosion resistance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Steel Chemical Composition

The chemical composition explains much of the performance of 41Cr4. Carbon provides the basic strength and hardening potential, while chromium improves hardenability and contributes to the grade’s response during heat treatment.

Element EN 10083-3 Reference Range / Limit (%) Main Function
C 0.38–0.45 Strength and hardening response
Si Max. 0.40 Deoxidation and strengthening
Mn 0.60–0.90 Strength and hardenability
P Max. 0.025 Controlled residual element
S Max. 0.035 Machinability influence
Cr 0.90–1.20 Hardenability and strength

The carbon level places 41Cr4 well above low-carbon engineering steels in terms of hardening potential. Meanwhile, chromium supports more consistent hardening through the section than a comparable plain carbon steel.

Buyers should still check the actual mill certificate rather than relying only on nominal grade chemistry. Heat number, product standard, delivery condition and actual chemical analysis all matter when the material goes into a controlled production process.

For procurement, the material certificate should confirm the specified 41Cr4 chemistry and the agreed delivery standard. This becomes particularly important when a project specifies EN 10083-3 rather than simply asking for a commercially equivalent grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. 41Cr4 Steel Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 41Cr4 depend strongly on product size and delivery condition. A quenched-and-tempered component will behave very differently from annealed material, so buyers should never treat one hardness or tensile-strength value as universal for every size.

For reference, EN-based data show that tensile strength in the quenched-and-tempered condition varies with section size. For round products, typical specified ranges can run from approximately 1000–1200 MPa for smaller diameters to around 800–950 MPa for larger sections.

Product / Size Range Typical Minimum / Range in +QT Engineering Significance
Round, up to 16 mm Rm about 1000–1200 MPa High strength for small sections
Round, 16–40 mm Rm about 900–1100 MPa Balanced strength and toughness
Round, 40–100 mm Rm about 800–950 MPa Section size affects hardening response
Flat product, up to 8 mm Rm min. about 1000 MPa Suitable for high-strength thin sections
Flat product, 20–50 mm Rm min. about 800 MPa Larger sections require attention to QT condition

Yield strength also decreases as section size increases under the referenced delivery conditions. For example, published EN data give minimum proof/yield values of approximately 800 MPa, 660 MPa and 560 MPa across increasing round-product size ranges.

Therefore, when a customer specifies a mechanical-property requirement, the inquiry should include the product form and dimensions. Saying only “41Cr4 steel” does not fully define the expected mechanical performance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 41Cr4 Steel Heat Treatment

Heat treatment is one of the most important parts of working with 41Cr4. The grade responds well to quenching and tempering, allowing manufacturers to adjust the balance between strength, hardness and toughness according to the component’s service requirements.

For hardening, a commonly used reference range for 41Cr4 is approximately 830–860°C, followed by suitable quenching. The exact furnace temperature, holding time and cooling medium should depend on section size, furnace conditions and the required microstructure.

Treatment Reference Range Purpose
Hardening Approx. 830–860°C Form a hardenable austenitic structure before quenching
Quenching Often oil for suitable sections Develop martensitic hardness
Tempering Selected according to target properties Reduce brittleness and adjust strength/toughness
Stress relieving Application-dependent Reduce machining or processing stress

For larger sections, hardening behavior becomes increasingly important because the cooling rate at the core differs from the surface. Ovako notes that 41Cr4 can through-harden in oil to approximately 40 mm diameter under its reference production conditions. This does not mean every 40 mm component will achieve the same hardness at the center; actual results depend on steelmaking, section geometry and heat-treatment practice.

Tempering temperature should therefore come from the required final hardness and mechanical properties rather than from a single universal number. In production, the practical sequence is define target hardness → select hardening temperature → control holding → quench → temper → verify hardness and mechanical properties.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 41Cr4 Steel Hardness

The hardness of 41Cr4 varies significantly with delivery condition and heat treatment. Annealed material is easier to machine, while quenched-and-tempered material provides substantially higher strength and hardness.

Reference EN data list hardness values around 241 HBW in the annealed condition and around 255 HBW in the treated-for-machinability condition, depending on the specified condition.

After quenching and tempering, the final hardness depends on tempering temperature, section size and the required mechanical-property combination. Consequently, buyers should specify the required hardness range instead of assuming that the grade name alone defines the hardness.

Condition Hardness / Performance Typical Reason for Selection
Annealed Around 241 HBW reference value Machining and forming before final treatment
Machinability-treated Around 255 HBW reference value Improved cutting performance
Quenched and tempered Depends on tempering and section size Strength, toughness and service performance
Induction hardened Surface can reach high hardness Wear-resistant surface with tougher core

For surface hardening, 41Cr4 is particularly useful. Ovako lists the grade as suitable for induction surface hardening with a minimum surface hardness reference of 52 HRC. The actual specification should include the required hardened depth, hardness profile and acceptance method.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 6. 41Cr4 Steel Equivalent Grades

Equivalent-grade questions appear frequently in international steel purchasing. However, “equivalent” should not automatically mean “chemically identical.” Different standards can use different composition limits, product requirements and mechanical-property specifications.

41Cr4 is commonly compared with AISI/SAE 5140 because both belong to the medium-carbon chromium alloy steel family. Depending on the standard and product form, other designations such as 530M40, 42C4 and Japanese SCR440/SCr440H may also appear in comparison tables.

Designation Standard / Region Relationship to 41Cr4
41Cr4 EN / Europe Reference grade
1.7035 Werkstoff number Material number for 41Cr4
AISI/SAE 5140 USA Commonly considered a close equivalent; verify chemistry and specification
530M40 UK Common comparison designation
42C4 France / historical designation Commonly listed as a comparable grade
SCR440 / SCr440H Japan Comparable chromium alloy steel designation

When replacing a specified grade, the safe approach is to compare chemical composition + product standard + delivery condition + mechanical properties + dimensions. A simple grade-name comparison is not enough for safety-critical components.

For international purchasing, the buyer should also ask the supplier to confirm whether the offered grade is produced to the requested standard or merely offered as a commercial equivalent.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. 41Cr4 Steel Applications

41Cr4 is suited to mechanical components that need a useful combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. It works particularly well when the designer does not need the higher strength potential of a more heavily alloyed grade such as 42CrMo4.

Typical applications include shafts, axles, pins, bolts, gears, spindles, machine components and other transmission or load-bearing parts. The final choice depends on load, section size, fatigue requirements, wear, impact loading and heat-treatment condition.

Application Why 41Cr4 Can Be Considered Important Design Check
Shafts Good strength after QT Fatigue and torsional loading
Axles and pins Useful balance of toughness and strength Impact and section size
Gears Can support surface hardening Surface hardness and case depth
Machine components Good general-purpose alloy steel behavior Machinability and final hardness
Pins and connecting parts Suitable for strength-oriented applications Wear and contact stress

In practice, 41Cr4 makes sense when the component needs more strength and hardenability than a basic carbon steel but does not necessarily require the higher alloy content of 42CrMo4. That position makes it useful for general engineering and machinery applications.

For heavily loaded components, engineers should compare 41Cr4 with 42CrMo4 rather than selecting the material from the grade name alone. The higher alloy content of 42CrMo4 can provide a different strength and hardenability level, particularly for demanding sections.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛠️ 8. Machining, Welding and Surface Hardening

Machining performance depends on the material condition. Annealed 41Cr4 generally offers a more practical starting condition for extensive machining, while hardened or quenched-and-tempered material requires cutting parameters and tooling appropriate for the actual hardness.

For CNC machining, buyers should consider the final component size before deciding whether to purchase annealed stock, pre-machined material or quenched-and-tempered material. Removing large amounts of material from heavily hardened stock can increase tool wear and machining cost.

Welding requires more attention because the medium carbon content increases hardening sensitivity in the heat-affected zone. Preheating, controlled heat input and suitable post-weld treatment may be required depending on section thickness and joint requirements.

Therefore, 41Cr4 should not be treated like a simple low-carbon structural steel during welding. For critical welded components, the welding procedure should be qualified according to the actual material specification and thickness.

Surface hardening is one of the more attractive options for this grade. Induction hardening can create a hard wear-resistant surface while retaining a comparatively tougher core. The supplier or heat-treatment processor should confirm the required surface hardness, effective hardened depth and inspection method before production.

A practical specification may therefore include steel grade + product size + delivery condition + hardness + heat treatment + ultrasonic testing + dimensional tolerance. This gives the supplier enough information to provide material that fits the actual manufacturing process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 9. Buying 41Cr4 Steel: What Should Buyers Check?

When purchasing 41Cr4 steel internationally, the grade name is only the starting point. A professional inquiry should define the product form, dimensions, standard, delivery condition and inspection requirements.

For example, “41Cr4 steel plate” is not enough information for a quotation. The supplier needs to know thickness, width, length, quantity, surface condition, heat-treatment condition and any special testing requirements.

Purchase Item What to Confirm
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035 and requested standard
Product form Plate, round bar, flat bar or forged product
Dimensions Thickness/diameter, width and length
Delivery condition Annealed, normalized, QT or other specified condition
Inspection Mill test certificate, dimensional inspection, UT or third-party inspection
Processing Cutting, machining, heat treatment or custom tolerance
Packaging Anti-rust protection, steel strapping or wooden cases

Stock availability can also make a major difference in international purchasing. If the required dimensions are already available, buyers can reduce production lead time compared with waiting for a new mill production schedule.

For a quotation, the most useful inquiry format is simple: grade + standard + product form + dimensions + quantity + delivery condition + testing + processing requirements. This allows the supplier to confirm availability and calculate the quotation more accurately.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Buy 41Cr4 Steel from Otai?

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steels and tool steels to international industrial customers. For buyers looking for 41Cr4 steel supplier support, the focus is not only on supplying the correct grade but also on dimensions, processing, inspection and export handling.

  • 41Cr4 steel plate stock: 4–300 mm thickness available from stock, subject to current inventory confirmation.
  • 10,000+ tons of total steel stock: Large inventory supports faster material selection and shipment planning.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Cutting service helps customers order closer to the required dimensions.
  • CNC machining and grinding: Additional processing can reduce downstream preparation work.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Otai can coordinate cutting and machining according to the customer’s drawing or specification.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • Quality inspection: Material certificates and ultrasonic testing can be arranged according to project requirements, with third-party inspection support when required.
  • Export experience: Otai has exported steel to customers in 54+ countries since 1999.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, steel strapping and wooden box packaging are available according to shipment requirements.
  • B2B technical support: The team can help buyers confirm grade, dimensions, delivery condition and processing requirements before shipment.

For buyers comparing different 41Cr4 steel manufacturers, stockists and distributors, the practical question is whether the supplier can consistently match the requested grade, dimensions, inspection level and delivery schedule. That combination often matters more than the nominal material price alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ

1. What is 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel for quenching and tempering. Its European material number is 1.7035, and it is commonly used for shafts, pins, axles, gears and other mechanical components requiring a combination of strength and toughness.

2. Is 41Cr4 the same as AISI 5140?

41Cr4 and AISI/SAE 5140 are commonly treated as close or equivalent grades in international steel trading, but they should not automatically be considered chemically identical. Buyers should compare the applicable standard, chemical composition, product form and mechanical-property requirements before approving substitution.

3. What is the hardness of 41Cr4 steel?

The hardness depends on delivery condition and heat treatment. Reference EN data list approximately 241 HBW in the annealed condition, while induction-hardened 41Cr4 can achieve a surface hardness of at least about 52 HRC under suitable processing conditions.

4. What is the heat treatment temperature for 41Cr4?

A commonly used hardening reference range is approximately 830–860°C. The actual temperature, holding time, quenching medium and tempering condition should be determined according to section size, furnace practice and the required final mechanical properties.

5. Is 41Cr4 suitable for induction hardening?

Yes. 41Cr4 is suitable for induction surface hardening and can develop a hard surface while retaining a tougher core. For production orders, buyers should specify the required surface hardness and effective hardened depth instead of requesting only “induction hardened 41Cr4.”

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →