Skip to Content

Blog Archives

What Determines the Mechanical Properties of SCM440 Steel?

What Determines the Mechanical Properties of SCM440 Steel?

🔩 What Are SCM440 Mechanical Properties?

SCM440 mechanical properties describe how this chromium-molybdenum alloy steel responds to tensile loads, deformation, impact, wear and heat treatment. Engineers use these properties to assess whether the material can meet a component’s strength, toughness, dimensional stability and service-life requirements.

SCM440 is a medium-carbon alloy structural steel specified in the Japanese Industrial Standards system. Its chromium and molybdenum content improves hardenability and helps the steel develop useful strength and toughness after suitable heat treatment. Manufacturers commonly select SCM440 for shafts, gears, high-strength fasteners, machine components and other parts that experience repeated or substantial mechanical loads.

However, the grade name alone does not determine the final mechanical performance. Two SCM440 products can have the same nominal chemical composition but show different tensile strength, yield strength and hardness because they received different heat treatments or have different cross-sectional dimensions.

Key properties engineers evaluate

Property What it indicates Why buyers care
Tensile strength Maximum engineering stress before fracture during a tensile test Helps assess resistance to tensile loading
Yield strength Stress at which permanent deformation begins, as defined by the test method Supports load and deformation calculations
Hardness Resistance to localized indentation Helps assess wear resistance and machining condition
Elongation Plastic extension before fracture under a specified tensile test Indicates ductility
Impact toughness Energy absorbed under a specified impact test Matters under shock or low-temperature loading
Fatigue resistance Resistance to damage from repeated loading Important for rotating shafts and cyclically loaded components

These properties describe different aspects of performance. High hardness does not automatically guarantee high impact toughness, and tensile strength alone cannot predict fatigue life. Therefore, engineers should select the properties that match the actual service conditions rather than rely on a single headline value.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 How Chemical Composition Affects Performance

Chemical composition establishes SCM440’s potential response to heat treatment. Carbon contributes to achievable hardness and strength, while chromium and molybdenum help the steel harden more effectively through its cross-section. Nevertheless, composition alone does not guarantee a particular tensile strength or hardness.

Elements that influence SCM440 properties

Element Common SCM440 specification range or limit (wt.%) Main influence
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.43 Supports hardness and strength after hardening
Silicon (Si) 0.15–0.35 Contributes to deoxidation and strength
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.85 Supports hardenability and strength
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20 Improves hardenability and wear-related performance after treatment
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.30 Supports hardenability and tempering response
Phosphorus (P) 0.030 max. Controlled as an impurity
Sulfur (S) 0.030 max. Controlled because it can affect toughness and machinability

Data note: These are commonly published SCM440 composition limits associated with JIS grade specifications. Buyers should verify the applicable standard edition, product form and purchase specification before using them for acceptance. The actual heat analysis on the mill test certificate (MTC) identifies the composition of the supplied heat.

Why composition is only the starting point

Consider two batches that both meet the SCM440 chemistry requirements. If one batch remains annealed while the other undergoes controlled quenching and tempering, their hardness and tensile strength can differ considerably. Similarly, a thick section may develop a different through-section microstructure from a smaller section even when both come from the same heat.

For this reason, buyers should review chemical analysis and mechanical test results separately. The first confirms the material’s chemical identity; the second demonstrates the tested material’s mechanical performance under the stated conditions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 How Heat Treatment Changes Strength and Hardness

Heat treatment is one of the most influential factors affecting SCM440 steel mechanical properties. It changes the steel’s microstructure and determines the balance between strength, hardness, ductility and toughness. Buyers must therefore specify the required delivery condition instead of requesting SCM440 solely by grade.

Annealing and normalized conditions

Annealing generally softens SCM440 and improves machinability compared with a harder quenched-and-tempered condition. This can benefit manufacturers that need to drill, mill, turn or cut the material before a later hardening operation. Normalizing can refine the microstructure and produce a different balance of strength and hardness, depending on the process and section size.

Neither condition should be assumed to have a universal tensile strength. Actual results depend on the processing route, original material condition and applicable acceptance requirements. If a component will receive final heat treatment after machining, buyers should establish whether the initial stock condition suits the manufacturing sequence.

Quenching and tempering

Quenching heats the steel to a suitable austenitizing temperature and then cools it rapidly using a specified medium. This process can form a hard martensitic structure. Tempering then reheats the quenched steel below the critical transformation range to adjust the microstructure and reduce excessive brittleness.

For SCM440, a commonly cited processing reference uses an austenitizing temperature around 830–880°C, followed by oil quenching and tempering around 530–630°C. These are illustrative process ranges, not a universal recipe for every section or component. The correct cycle depends on the steelmaker’s recommendations, section dimensions, furnace control, quenching equipment and required properties.

Heat-treatment choice Likely property trend Practical consideration
Annealing Lower hardness; generally easier machining Confirm the hardness range and machining allowance
Normalizing Can refine structure and adjust strength Confirm the required condition and test values
Quenching High hardness and strength potential Manage distortion, residual stress and cracking risk
Quenching and tempering Adjustable balance of strength, hardness and toughness Specify target properties and verify test results

Why tempering temperature matters

In general, lower tempering temperatures retain more hardness and strength, while higher tempering temperatures tend to reduce hardness and increase toughness and ductility. However, the relationship is not a substitute for testing. Holding time, quenching severity, section size and the steel’s actual chemistry also influence the outcome.

For a high-load shaft, a buyer may prioritize a specified yield strength and impact performance. For a component that requires substantial surface wear resistance, the design may instead call for a suitable core condition followed by induction hardening or another surface treatment. Each route requires its own acceptance criteria.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 Why Section Size Matters

Section size strongly influences the properties SCM440 can achieve after quenching and tempering. A small bar cools more quickly through its cross-section than a large bar or thick plate under otherwise similar conditions. The cooling-rate difference can produce different microstructures between the surface and the core.

As a result, a small test specimen may meet a tensile-strength target while the center of a much thicker product does not achieve the same value. Chromium and molybdenum improve hardenability, but they do not eliminate the effects of section size or quenching conditions.

Surface properties versus core properties

Surface hardness measurements provide useful information, but they do not necessarily represent the entire section. A thick component can show a harder outer region and a softer core if the quenching process does not produce sufficient through-hardening. For critical parts, engineers may need mechanical test specimens taken from an agreed position or additional hardness measurements across the section.

Test location matters because a result taken near the surface may not represent the center. The purchase specification should identify the test position, specimen direction and relevant product dimensions whenever these factors affect acceptance.

How size affects purchasing decisions

  • Small sections: Often respond more uniformly to quenching, although the result still depends on the process.
  • Medium sections: Require confirmation that the selected heat-treatment cycle achieves the target properties throughout the required area.
  • Large sections: Need closer review of hardenability, quenching capacity, test location and through-section property variation.

Do not assume that a property value published for a 25 mm test piece automatically applies to a thick plate or large-diameter bar. The product form, standard, heat-treatment condition and test location must match the intended application as closely as possible.

For buyers, this point is particularly important when substituting material from another supplier. A matching SCM440 grade designation does not guarantee identical results in every section size. Request the actual dimensions and MTC, then confirm that the mechanical acceptance criteria apply to the material being purchased.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 SCM440 Mechanical Properties by Delivery Condition

SCM440 mechanical properties should always be read together with the delivery condition. The following figures provide common reference points for preliminary material selection. They are not universal guarantees for every SCM440 product, and they should not replace a governing specification or the actual MTC.

Commonly published reference values

Condition Tensile strength Yield strength Hardness
Annealed Approx. 650–800 MPa, depending on product and condition Must be confirmed for the specified product Common reference: HB 187–229
Quenched and tempered, commonly cited reference condition ≥980 MPa in some published reference data ≥835 MPa in some published reference data 285–352 HBW in some published reference data
Q&T with a higher tempering temperature Often lower than with a lower tempering temperature Depends on the heat-treatment cycle Generally decreases as tempering temperature increases
Induction-hardened component Core tensile strength depends on its prior condition Core properties must be specified separately Surface hardness depends on the induction process and acceptance criteria

Important standards note: Published SCM440 mechanical-property figures can differ because sources may refer to different standard editions, product forms, test sizes or historical requirements. Some current material specifications primarily define chemical composition, while mechanical properties depend on the agreed delivery condition and purchase requirements. Always verify the applicable JIS edition or contractual specification before treating a value as mandatory.

Strength is not the only acceptance criterion

For a component exposed to shock, vibration or repeated loading, a high tensile-strength result alone may not be sufficient. Elongation, reduction of area and impact energy may also matter. Likewise, a hardness result cannot establish every mechanical property because hardness and tensile strength have a relationship that varies with the material condition and test method.

When reviewing an MTC, check the test standard, specimen dimensions, sampling position, delivery condition and actual reported values. If the order requires a particular impact test temperature, hardness range or minimum elongation, make sure the certificate or agreed inspection documents address those requirements explicitly.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ How Processing and Manufacturing Affect Performance

Heat treatment and section size receive much of the attention, but manufacturing quality can also affect the performance of SCM440 components. Forging, rolling, machining, surface treatment and welding may influence the material’s structure, residual stress, dimensions or local properties.

Forging and rolling history

Steelmaking and hot-working practices affect internal soundness and microstructural uniformity. Depending on the application, buyers may need controls for internal defects, inclusions or other quality characteristics. Ultrasonic testing can help detect certain internal discontinuities, but the acceptance level and inspection procedure must be agreed in advance.

For heavily loaded or safety-critical components, a purchase order may also specify a cleanliness requirement, inspection class, sampling location or third-party inspection. These requirements should match the component’s risk and applicable engineering standard rather than being added without a clear purpose.

Machining and residual stress

Material removal can release residual stresses and cause distortion, particularly when a component has a large cross-section or an uneven machining allowance. A suitable machining sequence, stress-relief operation where appropriate, and dimensional checks can help reduce this risk.

Buyers ordering precision-cut material should define the required dimensions and tolerances, as well as whether the supplier must deliver saw-cut stock, machined surfaces or a finished component. These options affect processing cost, lead time and the amount of material available for final machining.

Surface hardening and welding

Induction hardening can create a hard surface layer while retaining a tougher core, provided the initial condition and process are suitable. The required surface hardness, effective case depth, inspection method and acceptable distortion should be stated clearly.

Welding requires separate planning because SCM440’s carbon content and alloying elements can increase hardening and cracking concerns in the heat-affected zone. Preheating, filler-metal selection, heat input and post-weld heat treatment should follow a qualified procedure suitable for the component. Do not assume that a material’s good strength after Q&T automatically makes it easy to weld.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧰 Mechanical Properties in Industrial Applications

Engineers should choose SCM440 based on the loads, operating environment and manufacturing route of the finished component. Different applications place different priorities on strength, toughness, hardness and fatigue performance.

Application Important properties Purchasing consideration
Drive shafts Yield strength, fatigue resistance and toughness Confirm Q&T condition, section size and required test values
Gears and transmission parts Core strength, surface hardness and fatigue resistance Specify whether induction hardening or another surface treatment is required
High-strength bolts Tensile strength, ductility and fracture resistance Check the applicable fastener specification and finished-part condition
Hydraulic and machinery components Strength, toughness, dimensional stability and surface condition Review machining allowances, tolerances and inspection requirements
Heavy-duty structural machine parts Through-section strength, impact properties and internal soundness Agree on test location, section-size requirements and any NDT

Balancing strength, toughness and cost

Increasing strength may help reduce component size, but it can also narrow the margin for impact loading, machining or welding if the material and process are not selected carefully. The best specification is therefore not necessarily the one with the highest possible hardness.

For example, a shaft that experiences alternating torque may require a carefully controlled balance of yield strength and fatigue resistance. A wear-prone component may need a surface-hardening process, while its core must still resist bending or impact. In both cases, the complete component design matters more than a single generic SCM440 data point.

Material buyers can reduce avoidable costs by defining the finished component’s real requirements before purchasing stock. Over-specification can increase heat-treatment expense, machining difficulty and rejection risk. Under-specification, on the other hand, may cause premature failure or require costly rework.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 How to Specify SCM440 for Procurement

When requesting an SCM440 quotation, provide enough technical detail for the supplier to identify the correct material and verify whether the required properties can be achieved. A grade name alone is rarely sufficient for a performance-critical order.

Information to include in the inquiry

  • Material designation: SCM440, together with the applicable standard and edition.
  • Product form and dimensions: Plate, bar or another specified form, with thickness or diameter, width, length and quantity.
  • Delivery condition: Annealed, normalized, quenched and tempered, or another clearly defined condition.
  • Mechanical requirements: Minimum or range for tensile strength, yield strength, elongation and hardness, as applicable.
  • Test requirements: Test method, specimen location, orientation and impact test temperature where relevant.
  • Documentation: MTC requirements, traceability, inspection records and any agreed third-party inspection.
  • Processing and packaging: Cutting tolerance, machining requirements, rust prevention, bundling or wooden-crate packaging.

Verify the certificate, not just the grade label

The MTC should connect the supplied material to its heat number and report the applicable chemical analysis and required test results. Compare the certificate with the purchase order instead of assuming that every shipment of SCM440 meets the same mechanical-property targets.

If the supplier offers an equivalent grade such as AISI 4140 or 42CrMo4, confirm the governing standards and all critical requirements before substitution. These grades are commonly treated as related materials, but their specifications and delivery conditions are not automatically identical in every product form or application.

Confirm stock and processing before placing the order

Stock availability can shorten lead time, but the available size, condition and quantity must match the project. Ask the supplier to confirm actual inventory, cutting tolerance, certificate availability and whether additional heat treatment or inspection is necessary. If the order calls for tight tolerances or special mechanical requirements, obtain written agreement before production.

For product information and inquiry support, visit Otai Special Steel’s SCM440 steel page. Provide the intended application, dimensions and target properties so the supplier can assess the most suitable supply condition.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Company Advantages

  • SCM440 steel plate in stock: Plate thickness ranges from 4–380 mm, subject to current stock confirmation.
  • SCM440 QT plate in stock: Quenched-and-tempered SCM440 plate thickness ranges from 13–200 mm, subject to confirmation of the required dimensions and quantity.
  • SCM440 round bar in stock: Diameter ranges from 14–500 mm. Confirm the required diameter, delivery condition and available quantity before ordering.
  • Established export experience: Otai Special Steel has supplied international customers since 1999 and exported steel to more than 54 countries.
  • Substantial inventory: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock supports industrial supply requirements across multiple grades.
  • Cutting capability: 20 saw-cutting machines support customized cutting and order preparation.
  • Precision processing: CNC machining, grinding and customized dimensions help meet specific size and tolerance requirements.
  • Quality assurance support: Material test certificates, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be discussed according to project requirements.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, bundling and wooden-case packaging can be arranged to suit international shipping requirements.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, processing coordination, inspection support and export services simplify steel procurement.

For product specifications and inquiries, visit Otai SCM440 alloy steel.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the main factors affecting SCM440 mechanical properties?

The main factors include chemical composition, heat-treatment temperature and time, quenching medium, tempering conditions, section size and manufacturing history. Test location and specimen dimensions can also affect the reported results. Buyers should therefore evaluate mechanical properties together with the material’s condition and applicable specification.

2. What is the tensile strength of SCM440 steel?

Some commonly published reference data for quenched-and-tempered SCM440 cite tensile strength of at least 980 MPa. However, this figure does not apply automatically to every product, section size or specification. Confirm the required value and test conditions in the purchase specification and MTC.

3. Does SCM440 hardness affect its tensile strength?

Hardness and tensile strength often rise or fall together as heat treatment changes the microstructure. However, the relationship is approximate and depends on the material condition and test method. A hardness reading cannot replace a tensile test when the contract requires a specific tensile-strength value.

4. Why can thick SCM440 steel have different properties from smaller sections?

Thicker sections generally cool more slowly at the core during quenching than smaller sections under similar conditions. This can lead to differences in microstructure, hardness and strength through the section. For large components, agree on test location and section-specific acceptance criteria before purchasing.

5. What should buyers check before purchasing SCM440 steel?

Confirm the applicable standard, product dimensions, delivery condition, required mechanical properties, test method, MTC, traceability and inspection requirements. Also verify the supplier’s actual stock and processing capability. If considering AISI 4140 or 42CrMo4 as an alternative, compare the governing specifications instead of assuming automatic interchangeability.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 1 Continue Reading →

SCM440 Chemical Composition: What Procurement Teams Should Check

 SCM440 Chemical Composition: What Procurement Teams Should Check

🧪 SCM440 Chemical Composition at a Glance

SCM440 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel specified under Japan’s JIS standards for machine structural steels. Manufacturers use it for components that require a combination of strength, toughness, hardenability and fatigue resistance. Typical applications include shafts, gears, connecting components, machine parts and other load-bearing engineering products.

For procurement teams, checking the chemical composition is an essential first step. However, a grade name alone does not prove that a delivered batch meets the project requirements. Buyers should confirm the applicable standard, review the specified element limits, and compare the actual heat analysis on the material test certificate (MTC) with the purchase specification.

The table below summarizes commonly published SCM440 composition requirements associated with JIS G 4053:2023. Confirm the applicable edition, product form and any additional purchaser or mill requirements before using these values in a contractual inspection.

Element Commonly Published Requirement (wt.%) Procurement Significance
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.43 Strength, hardenability and heat-treatment response
Silicon (Si) 0.15–0.35 Deoxidation and contribution to strength
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90 Hardenability and strength
Phosphorus (P) Max. 0.030 Residual element to control for toughness and quality
Sulfur (S) Max. 0.030 Cleanliness, machinability and transverse properties
Nickel (Ni) Max. 0.25 Residual-element control under the applicable specification
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20 Hardenability, strength and wear-related performance
Copper (Cu) Max. 0.30 Residual-element control
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.30 Hardenability and resistance to tempering-related softening

Important: These values are a reference for preliminary review, not a substitute for the governing standard or purchase specification. Published chemistry tables can differ by edition, product form and supplementary requirements. Some older references list a different manganese range, for example. When a contract specifies a particular JIS edition, use that edition rather than combining values from unrelated tables.

Buyers should also check whether the requirement applies to ladle or heat analysis, product analysis, or both. The acceptance limits and permitted deviations may differ according to the applicable standard and inspection agreement.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔬 What Each Alloying Element Does

SCM440’s performance comes from the combined effect of its alloying elements, not from any single percentage. Understanding the main elements helps purchasing teams evaluate certificates and discuss material requirements with engineering, quality and suppliers.

Carbon: the foundation of strength and hardenability

Carbon is one of the main factors governing SCM440’s response to quenching and tempering. Its specified range supports the development of strength and hardness after suitable heat treatment. However, a higher carbon value does not automatically make one delivered plate or bar better for every application. The required balance between strength, ductility, toughness and machinability matters more than simply seeking a number near the top of the range.

For a component that will undergo heat treatment, buyers should confirm the required final properties and treatment condition instead of judging suitability from carbon content alone.

Chromium and molybdenum: the core alloying combination

Molybdenum and Chromium help SCM440 achieve useful hardenability. Chromium supports hardening response, while molybdenum improves hardenability and helps reduce susceptibility to tempering-related softening. Together, these elements make SCM440 suitable for many engineering components that require strength through a meaningful section thickness.

Even so, chemistry does not guarantee uniform hardness across every cross-section. Cooling conditions, component geometry, starting microstructure and heat-treatment practice also affect the result. A buyer specifying a large section should therefore verify both the chemistry and the mechanical requirements for the actual size.

Manganese and silicon: supporting strength and steelmaking

Manganese contributes to hardenability and strength, while silicon commonly serves as a deoxidizing element and can contribute to strength. Their specified ranges help maintain the intended material characteristics. When reviewing an MTC, check that the actual values fall within the limits for the relevant standard and that the certificate identifies the correct grade and heat number.

Phosphorus, sulfur and residual elements

Phosphorus and sulfur are controlled because excessive levels can negatively affect certain mechanical properties and processing performance. Sulfur can improve machinability in some steelmaking contexts, but SCM440 should not be treated as a free-machining grade simply because its certificate lists a measurable sulfur content.

Nickel and copper may appear as residual elements in the certificate. Buyers should compare them with the applicable limits rather than assume that every reported value must be zero. If a project has stricter cleanliness or residual-element requirements, state them in the purchase specification and confirm the supplier can document compliance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 Standard Limits vs Typical Analysis vs MTC

One common purchasing mistake is treating every chemical composition table as if it serves the same purpose. In practice, three types of data appear frequently in steel sourcing: standard limits, mill typical analysis and the actual heat analysis on the MTC. They answer different questions.

Data Type What It Tells You How Buyers Should Use It
Standard composition limits The chemical requirements established by the specified standard, subject to its scope and notes. Use them to define contractual acceptance criteria.
Mill typical analysis An illustrative or representative chemistry reported by a particular producer. Use it for preliminary technical understanding, not as proof of the delivered batch.
Actual heat analysis on the MTC The reported chemical analysis for the identified steel heat. Compare it with the purchase specification and applicable acceptance rules.

Why typical analysis is not a universal SCM440 formula

A supplier may publish a typical chemistry with carbon, chromium and molybdenum values close to the middle of their respective ranges. Another producer may report different typical values while still manufacturing compliant SCM440. Both figures can be reasonable for their stated purpose, but neither should replace the governing standard or the actual heat certificate.

This distinction becomes especially important when comparing quotations. If one supplier provides a typical composition table and another provides a batch-specific MTC, the documents do not provide the same level of evidence. Ask both suppliers to clarify what their figures represent before making a technical comparison.

Which document should govern acceptance?

The purchase order and agreed material specification should define the standard, edition, product form, testing requirements and acceptance criteria. The MTC then provides batch-specific evidence for the supplied material. If the customer requires a special chemistry limit, product analysis or independent verification, make that requirement explicit before production or dispatch.

For a practical review of SCM440 supply documentation, buyers can also consult Otai’s SCM440 steel plate information and request the certificate applicable to the specific material being quoted. Do not assume that a general web table or sample certificate represents every available heat.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔎 How to Verify an SCM440 Material Certificate

A material test certificate is useful only when buyers can connect the document to the actual shipment and check it against the agreed requirements. Chemical values alone are not enough; the grade, heat identity, product details and delivery condition must also match.

Check the grade, standard and heat number

Start by confirming that the certificate identifies SCM440 and names the relevant specification. Check the standard edition where the contract requires one. Next, identify the heat number or other traceability reference. The supplier’s bundle labels, product markings and shipping records should allow the supplied material to be linked to that heat, subject to the traceability system agreed for the order.

If the quotation says SCM440 but the certificate names another grade, do not assume the difference is harmless. Ask the supplier to clarify the material designation and obtain written approval from the responsible engineering or quality authority before accepting a substitution.

Compare every reported element with the correct limits

Review the reported carbon, silicon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur, chromium and molybdenum values. Check nickel and copper where the specification controls them. Use the correct limits for the agreed standard and product form, and consider any contractual requirements that are stricter than the standard’s general provisions.

Do not reject or accept a result solely by comparing it with a table copied from an unrelated website. If a value appears outside the range, first confirm the specification edition, whether the document reports heat or product analysis, the units and the applicable tolerance rules. Then request clarification or corrective evidence from the supplier.

Confirm that the certificate matches the delivered material

Cross-check the heat number, size, quantity, delivery condition and product description. Where the order requires tensile tests, hardness results, ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection, verify that the required results and reports are included or otherwise supplied as agreed.

Certificate Check Question to Ask Potential Risk if Unclear
Grade and standard Does the document identify the specified SCM440 standard? Material substitution or specification mismatch
Heat number Can the certificate be linked to the shipment? Weak traceability
Chemical analysis Do actual values comply with the applicable limits? Nonconforming chemistry
Delivery condition Does the condition match the purchase order? Unexpected hardness or processing requirements
Mechanical and inspection results Are all contractually required tests documented? Insufficient evidence for acceptance

Procurement tip: Complete the document review before dispatch when possible. Resolving a certificate discrepancy before shipment is usually easier than addressing a traceability or acceptance problem after the material reaches the machining facility.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ How Chemistry Affects Mechanical Performance

SCM440 chemical composition establishes an important part of the material’s potential performance. However, the composition table does not directly specify the final tensile strength, yield strength, hardness or impact toughness of every product. Those properties also depend on manufacturing history, section size, heat treatment and the test requirements in the order.

Heat treatment changes the final properties

SCM440 may be supplied in different conditions, depending on the product and supplier. Annealed material, for example, has a different property profile from material that has undergone quenching and tempering. The latter process can produce a useful combination of strength and toughness when the treatment cycle suits the grade and section.

As a result, buyers should not compare the hardness of two SCM440 quotations unless they have confirmed the delivery condition and the measurement requirements. A chemistry certificate cannot replace a hardness report when the purchase order specifies a hardness range.

Section size and cooling conditions matter

Hardenability describes a steel’s ability to develop hardness through a section under suitable heat-treatment conditions. Chromium and molybdenum help SCM440 achieve its hardening response, but a thick section may not develop the same properties throughout as a smaller section under identical processing conditions.

For heavy plates or large machined components, communicate the finished dimensions and critical mechanical requirements to the supplier. Where the component requires a specific through-section performance, engineering may need to define sampling positions, heat-treatment conditions and test methods. Do not assume that a small test specimen automatically proves uniform performance throughout a large component.

Match the inspection to the application

For general machinery, the purchase specification may focus on chemistry, delivery condition and agreed mechanical properties. For safety-critical or heavily loaded components, the customer may also require impact testing, ultrasonic inspection, dimensional controls or independent verification.

These requirements should reflect the application and the governing drawing or standard. Adding tests without defining acceptance criteria can create uncertainty, while omitting required tests can delay approval. A clear inspection plan helps the buyer, supplier and end user agree on what evidence will demonstrate compliance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚖️ SCM440 vs AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4

SCM440 is often compared with AISI 4140 and EN 42CrMo4 because these grades belong to a related chromium-molybdenum alloy steel family. They can serve similar engineering applications, but buyers should not treat the designations as automatic proof of interchangeability.

Each grade belongs to a different standards system. The chemical limits, residual-element requirements, mechanical-property rules, product-form provisions and testing conditions may differ. Even when two certificates show similar chromium and molybdenum values, the complete purchase requirements still need to match.

Comparison Point SCM440 AISI 4140 / 42CrMo4
Standards family JIS SAE/AISI or EN, respectively
Steel family Chromium-molybdenum alloy steel Related chromium-molybdenum alloy steels
Chemical requirements Use the applicable JIS grade and edition Use the relevant SAE/AISI or EN specification
Mechanical properties Depend on product, size, condition and requirements Also depend on product, size, condition and requirements
Substitution decision Requires review against the original specification Requires engineering or customer approval where applicable

When a substitute may be considered

If SCM440 is unavailable or a buyer wants to compare sourcing options, 4140 or 42CrMo4 may be worth evaluating. The responsible engineer should compare the applicable chemical limits, mechanical requirements, product dimensions, heat-treatment condition, test requirements and any customer-specific restrictions.

Do not approve a substitution based only on a supplier’s equivalence chart. For example, a project that requires a particular JIS specification may not accept a material supplied under an EN specification without documented approval, even when the grades are commonly considered related.

For buyers sourcing related alloy steels, Otai provides information about its 4140 alloy steel plate. Use that product information as a sourcing reference, then confirm the exact grade and specification required for your project.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 What Buyers Should Specify When Requesting a Quote

A complete inquiry helps a steel supplier identify suitable stock, assess processing needs and provide a quotation that matches the application. If the inquiry only states “SCM440,” the supplier may still need to clarify the dimensions, delivery condition, tolerance and inspection requirements before confirming a price.

Build a clear material specification

Start with the grade and standard. State whether the project requires SCM440 to a particular JIS edition or permits an approved alternative. Next, provide the product form, dimensions and quantity. For plates, include thickness, width and length; for bars or other forms, specify the relevant dimensions and tolerances.

Then identify the required delivery condition and any mechanical-property or hardness limits. If the material will undergo further heat treatment, machining or welding, share the relevant process requirements so the supplier can flag potential issues before dispatch.

Define documentation and inspection requirements

State whether you need an MTC, particular test results, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, traceability markings or special packaging. Buyers should also specify whether the documentation must follow a customer template or include additional identification details.

Inquiry Item Information to Provide
Material grade SCM440 and the required standard or approved specification
Product form and size Plate, bar or other form; thickness or diameter; width and length as applicable
Quantity Total quantity, unit, delivery batches and any minimum-piece constraints
Delivery condition As-rolled, annealed, quenched and tempered or another agreed condition
Mechanical requirements Hardness, tensile properties, impact requirements or other specified criteria
Inspection documents MTC, testing, traceability, UT or third-party inspection requirements
Processing and delivery Cutting, machining, tolerance, packaging, destination and required delivery date

Compare quotations on the same basis

The lowest unit price may not represent the lowest total procurement cost. One quotation may include cut-to-size material, tighter dimensional tolerances or additional inspection, while another may quote standard stock without those services. Differences in delivery condition and documentation can also affect the final cost and lead time.

Ask each supplier to quote against the same specification. If a supplier proposes a different grade, dimension or delivery condition, request a clearly documented deviation rather than allowing the difference to remain implicit. This makes technical and commercial comparisons more reliable.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛠️ Processing, Inspection and Supply Considerations

Chemical composition is only one part of an SCM440 purchasing decision. The material must also arrive in the required form, condition and dimensions, with documentation that supports acceptance. A capable supplier should help the buyer connect these requirements before the order enters processing and shipping.

Cutting and dimensional accuracy

When a project requires cut plates or machined blanks, provide the finished or intermediate dimensions, allowable tolerances and any machining allowance. Cutting plans can affect material yield and the quantity of stock needed. For repeat orders, consistent sizing and clear identification also help reduce receiving and production delays.

Buyers should confirm whether the quotation includes cutting, grinding or CNC machining, and whether the specified tolerance applies before or after processing. This avoids comparing a finished-size quotation with a standard-stock quotation as if they were identical.

Inspection and traceability

For orders that require material verification, agree on the inspection scope in advance. Depending on the project, this may include certificate review, dimensional inspection, hardness testing, ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection. Each test should have a defined scope and acceptance criterion.

Traceability deserves particular attention when material is cut into multiple pieces. Ask how heat numbers and identification are retained through processing, packing and dispatch. If your receiving procedure requires individual piece marking or bundle-level identification, state that requirement before confirming the order.

Packaging and export delivery

Steel packaging should suit the product dimensions, transport route, handling method and destination requirements. Anti-rust protection, strapping, bundling and wooden cases may be appropriate depending on the material and shipping arrangement. The buyer should specify any special export packaging or labeling requirements in the inquiry.

For international orders, align the quotation with the destination, shipping terms, document requirements and requested delivery schedule. Early clarification helps suppliers plan stock allocation, cutting, inspection and packing without unnecessary last-minute changes.

For SCM440 procurement, the most dependable approach combines a clearly defined grade, verified chemistry, suitable delivery condition, traceable certification and practical supply planning. That combination gives buyers a stronger basis for evaluating both technical compliance and total order value.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Company Advantages

  • Established export experience: Otai Special Steel has supplied international customers since 1999 and has exported steel to more than 54 countries.
  • Broad inventory capacity: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock supports sourcing and supply planning across applicable grades and product forms.
  • SCM440-related supply: SCM440 belongs to the chromium-molybdenum alloy steel family. Buyers should confirm the specific grade, product form, dimensions and delivery condition when requesting current availability.
  • Cutting and processing: 20 saw-cutting machines, CNC machining and grinding capabilities support cut-to-size and processing requirements where available for the specified material.
  • Custom dimensions: The team can discuss size, tolerance and processing requirements to help buyers reduce unnecessary material removal and surplus stock.
  • Quality documentation: Material test certificates and agreed inspection arrangements help buyers verify chemical composition and traceability. Ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be discussed when required by the order.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining coordination, heat-treatment requirements, export packaging and shipping arrangements can be discussed within the scope of the project.
  • International order support: Experience serving global industrial customers helps the team coordinate technical specifications, documentation and delivery requirements.

When requesting an SCM440 quotation, send the required standard, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, mechanical-property requirements and inspection scope. This allows the supply team to check the material against your actual purchasing specification instead of relying on the grade name alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the chemical composition of SCM440 steel?

SCM440 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel. Commonly published JIS G 4053:2023 requirements include carbon at 0.38–0.43%, silicon at 0.15–0.35%, manganese at 0.60–0.90%, chromium at 0.90–1.20% and molybdenum at 0.15–0.30%. Phosphorus and sulfur are commonly limited to 0.030% maximum, while nickel and copper have specified residual-element limits. Always verify the applicable standard edition and product-form requirements.

2. Why can SCM440 chemical composition tables show different values?

Tables may refer to different editions of a standard, different product forms, manufacturer-specific requirements or typical analysis rather than standard limits. Some sources also omit residual elements. For purchasing acceptance, use the specification named in the contract and compare it with the actual heat analysis on the MTC.

3. Is SCM440 the same as AISI 4140 or EN 42CrMo4?

These are related chromium-molybdenum alloy steels that may serve similar applications, but their designations do not establish automatic interchangeability. Buyers should compare the applicable chemical limits, mechanical properties, delivery condition, dimensions and testing requirements. Obtain engineering or customer approval before making a substitution where the original grade is mandatory.

4. Can chemical composition alone confirm SCM440 steel quality?

No. Chemical composition confirms only part of the material requirements. Buyers may also need to verify heat-number traceability, delivery condition, hardness, tensile properties, dimensions and other specified inspection results. The required evidence depends on the purchase order, governing standard and application.

5. What should I request from a supplier when buying SCM440 steel?

Specify the grade and standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, tolerances, required mechanical properties and inspection scope. Request the applicable MTC and confirm how the certificate links to the supplied heat. If you require cutting, machining, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection or special packaging, include those requirements in the inquiry before comparing quotations.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

SCM440 vs 42CrMo4: Are They Equivalent for Industrial Applications?

SCM440 vs 42CrMo4: Are They Equivalent for Industrial Applications?

🔍 1. SCM440 vs 42CrMo4: Are They Really Equivalent?

SCM440 and 42CrMo4 are two closely related chromium-molybdenum alloy steels used for demanding industrial components. Their chemical composition, hardenability and typical applications overlap significantly, which is why suppliers and buyers often list them together as corresponding or equivalent grades.

However, SCM440 and 42CrMo4 are not literally the same specification. SCM440 belongs to the Japanese JIS system, while 42CrMo4 belongs to the European EN system. Each standard defines its own chemical composition limits, mechanical requirements, product conditions and testing provisions.

This distinction becomes important when a drawing, customer specification or purchasing document names one specific grade. A supplier may identify 42CrMo4 as a practical alternative to SCM440, but the buyer should still compare the applicable standards before approving substitution.

Item SCM440 42CrMo4
Main standard system JIS EN
Common designation SCM440 42CrMo4 / 1.7225
Steel family Cr-Mo alloy structural steel Cr-Mo alloy structural steel
Typical applications Shafts, gears, machinery components Shafts, gears, machinery components
General relationship Closely related grades, but substitution requires specification review

For ordinary engineering applications, the two grades can provide very similar performance when the material condition and heat treatment meet the design requirements. For safety-critical or tightly controlled projects, however, the buyer should not approve an alternative based only on an “equivalent steel” table.

The practical purchasing answer is therefore: SCM440 and 42CrMo4 are closely corresponding grades, but they should not be treated as automatically interchangeable in every application.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. Chemical Composition Comparison

Chemical composition explains why SCM440 and 42CrMo4 perform so similarly. Both grades use carbon, chromium and molybdenum to develop strength, hardenability and wear resistance after appropriate heat treatment.

Commonly referenced JIS SCM440 chemistry includes carbon at approximately 0.38–0.43%, while EN 10083-3 42CrMo4 specifies carbon at approximately 0.38–0.45%. Both grades commonly specify chromium at 0.90–1.20% and molybdenum at 0.15–0.30%.

Element SCM440, commonly referenced JIS range 42CrMo4, commonly referenced EN range
C 0.38–0.43% 0.38–0.45%
Si 0.15–0.35% ≤0.40%
Mn 0.60–0.85% 0.60–0.90%
Cr 0.90–1.20% 0.90–1.20%
Mo 0.15–0.30% 0.15–0.30%
P ≤0.030% ≤0.035%
S ≤0.030% ≤0.035%

The figures above represent commonly referenced standard ranges and limits; they should not be treated as one universal chemistry for every mill or every heat. The applicable standard and edition should control the purchasing specification, while the actual MTC should confirm the chemistry of the supplied heat.

The small differences in carbon, manganese, silicon, phosphorus and sulfur limits do not automatically mean that one grade will perform differently in every application. Instead, they show why a buyer should compare the actual specification when evaluating a substitution.

For example, if your customer specifies SCM440 with a particular chemical range and mechanical-property requirement, a supplier should compare the proposed 42CrMo4 heat against those requirements. Simply writing “42CrMo4 = SCM440” on a quotation does not provide enough technical evidence.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 3. Standards, Designations and Specifications

The biggest difference between SCM440 and 42CrMo4 is not their general metallurgical purpose. It is the standard system behind each designation.

SCM440 comes from the Japanese JIS system and commonly appears in specifications for chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steel. 42CrMo4 belongs to the European EN system and carries material number 1.7225.

Specification SCM440 42CrMo4
Designation system Japanese JIS European EN
Common material designation SCM440 42CrMo4
Material number Not represented by the EN 1.7225 system 1.7225
Typical product context Alloy structural steel products Quenched-and-tempered alloy steel products

Equivalent-grade charts are useful during sourcing because they quickly identify materials with similar alloy designations. They are especially helpful when a buyer must source material internationally and the original grade is difficult to obtain locally.

Nevertheless, an equivalent-grade chart should be treated as a starting point for technical comparison, not as automatic approval for substitution. The final decision should consider the complete specification, including mechanical properties, product form, size range, delivery condition, heat treatment and testing.

This distinction becomes even more important when the steel forms part of a regulated or safety-critical assembly. In those cases, the engineering department or end customer may need to approve the alternative before purchasing.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 4. Mechanical Properties and Heat Treatment

SCM440 and 42CrMo4 can achieve high strength because both grades respond well to quenching and tempering. Their chromium and molybdenum content improves hardenability, while carbon contributes to hardness and strength.

The final mechanical properties do not come from the grade designation alone. Section size, heat-treatment cycle, cooling conditions and tempering temperature all influence the result.

Property / Factor SCM440 42CrMo4 Buyer Consideration
Hardenability High High Important for thick sections
Strength after Q&T High High Confirm the required mechanical values
Toughness Good when properly treated Good when properly treated Depends on section and heat treatment
Machinability Good in suitable annealed condition Good in suitable annealed condition Confirm delivery condition

For quenched-and-tempered material, buyers should specify the required tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, impact properties or hardness according to the governing standard and application.

Do not assume that two materials with the same nominal grade family will deliver identical mechanical values at every thickness. European product standards can specify property requirements according to product form and section size, so the purchase specification should identify the relevant dimensions.

Heat treatment also affects dimensional stability. If the component requires precision machining after hardening, discuss machining allowance and the heat-treatment route before ordering the raw material.

For many general machinery components, SCM440 and 42CrMo4 can therefore provide very similar engineering performance. The important issue is whether the supplied material satisfies the exact mechanical and dimensional requirements of your component.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 5. Applications: Where Can You Use Each Grade?

Because SCM440 and 42CrMo4 have similar alloy systems and performance characteristics, they appear in many of the same industrial applications.

Application Why These Grades Are Used Key Procurement Requirement
Shafts Strength, toughness and hardenability Diameter, Q&T condition and mechanical properties
Gears Strength and fatigue resistance Heat treatment and hardness
Pins and fasteners High strength and wear resistance Mechanical properties and dimensional tolerance
Heavy machinery components Hardenability and load-bearing capacity Section size and internal quality
Automotive components Strength-to-weight and fatigue performance Customer specification and traceability

For example, an engineering team designing a shaft may select SCM440 because the original drawing follows JIS specifications. A European customer may specify 42CrMo4 for a similar shaft because the project uses EN standards.

Neither choice is automatically “better.” The correct grade depends on the engineering specification, manufacturing process, availability and approval requirements.

From a procurement perspective, this similarity creates an opportunity. If your original grade is unavailable, a corresponding grade may provide a practical sourcing route. However, the technical department should approve the substitution before the purchasing team changes the grade on the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 6. Can 42CrMo4 Replace SCM440?

In many general engineering applications, 42CrMo4 can be considered as a practical alternative to SCM440 because their alloy systems and performance characteristics are closely related.

However, “can be considered equivalent” does not mean “can always replace it without approval.” The substitution decision should follow a technical comparison.

Check Before Substitution Why It Matters
Chemical composition Confirms that the proposed heat meets the required chemistry
Mechanical properties Confirms strength, toughness and hardness requirements
Product form Plate, bar and other forms can follow different standards
Section size Mechanical requirements can depend on thickness or diameter
Heat treatment Different cycles and conditions can change final properties
Customer approval Required for controlled or safety-critical applications
MTC Provides evidence for the actual supplied heat

If the original drawing specifies SCM440, the safest sourcing process is to send the drawing or material specification to the supplier. The supplier can then compare 42CrMo4 against the actual requirement rather than making a generic equivalence claim.

Conversely, if the customer specification allows equivalent international grades, 42CrMo4 may provide an effective sourcing option. The final quotation should clearly identify the proposed grade and standard so the buyer knows exactly what material the supplier intends to deliver.

This process is especially useful for international procurement because different regions often use different standards for technically similar steels.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 7. Stock Sizes, Product Forms and Processing

Once the technical comparison shows that either grade can meet the application requirements, availability becomes an important purchasing factor.

For current Otai inventory, SCM440 steel plate is available in 4–380 mm thickness, SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate in 13–200 mm thickness, and SCM440 round bar in 14–500 mm diameter. Exact availability still depends on the required dimensions, quantity and delivery schedule.

SCM440 Product Current Stock Range Typical Use
SCM440 steel plate 4–380 mm thickness Machined plates and industrial components
SCM440 QT plate 13–200 mm thickness High-strength components
SCM440 round bar Ø14–500 mm Shafts, pins and machined components

Otai also supplies 42CrMo4 as part of its Cr-Mo alloy steel range. When comparing SCM440 and 42CrMo4 for an actual project, buyers should request confirmation of the exact product form and dimensions rather than relying only on a general website supply range.

Cutting can further affect the purchasing decision. If the finished component requires several rectangular blanks, provide the cutting list with your RFQ. The supplier can then determine whether current plate stock can satisfy the complete requirement and whether sufficient machining allowance remains.

CNC machining and grinding may also be useful when the project requires tighter dimensions. Combining material supply with processing can reduce the number of suppliers involved and simplify export preparation.

For current SCM440 product information, buyers can review the SCM440 steel product page. For the closely related 42CrMo4/4140 range, the 4140 / 42CrMo4 product page provides additional product information.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 8. MTC and Inspection Requirements for Equivalent Materials

When a buyer considers 42CrMo4 as an alternative to SCM440, the material certificate becomes especially important. A grade designation alone cannot demonstrate that the supplied material satisfies the original specification.

The MTC should identify the supplied heat and provide the actual chemical analysis required by the applicable standard. Depending on the product and purchase specification, mechanical properties, hardness and other test results may also need to appear on the certificate.

Inspection Item Purpose in an SCM440 / 42CrMo4 Comparison
Heat number Links the certificate to the supplied material
Chemical analysis Confirms actual heat chemistry
Tensile test Confirms strength according to the applicable specification
Hardness Confirms the specified material condition where required
Ultrasonic testing Evaluates internal quality when specified
Third-party inspection Provides independent verification for projects requiring it

Buyers should also distinguish between a steel mill’s typical analysis and the actual MTC chemistry. A typical analysis can help explain the grade, but the certificate for the supplied heat provides the relevant purchasing evidence.

If your customer requires SCM440 specifically, ask whether they permit 42CrMo4 before changing the purchase specification. If they approve the substitution, retain that approval with the purchasing documentation.

This procedure protects both the buyer and supplier. It prevents a technically similar grade from entering production without authorization and gives the end customer a clear record of the material actually supplied.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 9. How Grade Selection Affects Your Purchasing Decision

For procurement teams, the question is rarely just “Which steel is better?” A more useful question is “Which grade can satisfy the technical requirement with the lowest overall purchasing and project risk?”

If your drawing requires SCM440, buying SCM440 directly can simplify technical approval. You avoid a substitution review and can match the MTC directly to the named material standard.

If SCM440 is difficult to source in the required size, however, 42CrMo4 may offer a practical alternative when the engineering specification permits it. In that situation, availability can become more important than the small differences between the chemistry windows.

Purchasing Situation Preferred Approach
Drawing specifically requires SCM440 Source SCM440 unless the customer approves another grade
Customer allows equivalent grades Compare SCM440 and 42CrMo4 against the stated requirements
SCM440 size unavailable Evaluate 42CrMo4 as an approved alternative
Urgent delivery required Prioritize a grade and size that the supplier can physically ship on schedule
Safety-critical component Follow the exact specified standard and formal substitution approval

Price should also be compared on the same basis. Request the same product form, dimensions, condition, quantity, tolerance, inspection level, processing scope and delivery terms from each supplier.

For example, a supplier with SCM440 plate already in stock may provide a faster and more economical solution than a supplier offering a lower nominal price but requiring new production. Likewise, an approved 42CrMo4 alternative may reduce lead time when the required SCM440 dimension is unavailable.

Therefore, the best purchasing decision combines technical compliance, current stock, processing capability, inspection documentation, delivery schedule and total cost.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 Otai SCM440 and 42CrMo4 Supply Support

Otai Special Steel supplies SCM440 and closely related Cr-Mo alloy steels for international industrial customers. For buyers comparing SCM440 and 42CrMo4, the company can support both the material-sourcing and processing sides of the purchasing decision.

  • SCM440 steel plate current stock: 4–380 mm thickness.
  • SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate current stock: 13–200 mm thickness.
  • SCM440 round bar current stock: Ø14–500 mm.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock: Supports regular industrial and project purchasing.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Support cut-to-size material preparation.
  • CNC machining and grinding: Available for projects requiring additional processing.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Can be discussed according to the drawing and application.
  • Inspection support: Material testing, MTC, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Export packaging: Strapping, wooden cases and anti-rust protection can be arranged according to shipment requirements.
  • International supply experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999.
  • One-stop service: Material supply, cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export preparation can be coordinated for suitable projects.

For buyers who already have an SCM440 specification but are considering 42CrMo4, the most useful approach is to send the original material requirement, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and inspection requirements. The supplier can then evaluate the proposed grade against the actual purchasing specification.

This is more reliable than selecting a substitute solely from an online equivalent-grade table. It also allows the buyer to compare current stock and processing options before deciding whether changing the grade will improve cost or delivery.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ SCM440 vs 42CrMo4 FAQ

1. Are SCM440 and 42CrMo4 equivalent?

SCM440 and 42CrMo4 are closely related chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steels and are commonly treated as corresponding grades for many engineering applications. However, they belong to different standards, so buyers should compare the exact chemical, mechanical, dimensional and testing requirements before approving substitution.

2. Can 42CrMo4 replace SCM440?

42CrMo4 can serve as a practical alternative in many applications when its properties meet the original requirement. However, the buyer should obtain engineering or customer approval when the drawing specifically calls for SCM440, particularly for safety-critical or controlled applications.

3. Which has better properties, SCM440 or 42CrMo4?

Neither grade is universally better. Their alloy systems and typical performance are very similar. Actual strength, hardness, toughness and other properties depend on the applicable standard, product size, delivery condition and heat-treatment process.

4. What is the main chemical difference between SCM440 and 42CrMo4?

The principal alloying elements are very similar. Commonly referenced SCM440 chemistry specifies carbon at about 0.38–0.43%, while 42CrMo4 commonly specifies 0.38–0.45%. Both commonly specify chromium at 0.90–1.20% and molybdenum at 0.15–0.30%. The actual MTC should determine the chemistry of the supplied heat.

5. What should I check when buying SCM440 or 42CrMo4?

Confirm the exact standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, hardness or mechanical requirements, tolerance, MTC, inspection requirements and delivery schedule. If you plan to substitute 42CrMo4 for SCM440, obtain approval and compare the actual material certificate against the original specification before production.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

SCM440 Equivalent: How to Choose 4140 or 42CrMo4 for Industrial Applications

SCM440 Equivalent: How to Choose 4140 or 42CrMo4 for Industrial Applications

🔎 1. What Is the SCM440 Equivalent?

When buyers search for SCM440 equivalent, they usually want to identify a steel grade with similar chemical composition, hardenability, strength, and application performance. The most frequently discussed equivalents include AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4.

However, an equivalent grade does not automatically mean an identical grade. SCM440 belongs to the Japanese JIS alloy structural steel system, while AISI 4140 follows the SAE/AISI system and 42CrMo4 belongs to the European EN system. Each standard defines its own chemical composition, mechanical requirements, delivery conditions, testing rules, and dimensional requirements.

For this reason, buyers should treat SCM440 equivalent grades as technical alternatives rather than automatically interchangeable materials. The correct choice depends on the drawing, applicable standard, heat-treatment condition, required mechanical properties, and customer approval.

In practical international purchasing, AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4 are commonly considered close alternatives to SCM440. Nevertheless, the supplier should compare the requested specification with the actual mill certificate before confirming substitution.

SCM440 in the JIS system

SCM440 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steel covered by JIS G4053. Its Cr-Mo alloy design gives the material a useful combination of strength, toughness, hardenability, and wear resistance after suitable heat treatment.

For international procurement, buyers may encounter several designations for steels with similar metallurgical characteristics. The designation alone, however, cannot replace a specification check.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 2. SCM440 Equivalent Grades by Standard

The following table provides a practical comparison for buyers looking for SCM440 equivalent grades.

Standard Grade Typical Relationship to SCM440 Main Market
JIS SCM440 Reference grade Japan / Asia
SAE / AISI 4140 Common close equivalent USA / international
EN 42CrMo4 Common close equivalent Europe / international
EN 1.7225 Material number associated with 42CrMo4 Europe

Among these grades, AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4 are the two names buyers most often encounter when looking for SCM440 alternatives. International steel references also commonly group 42CrMo4 and 4140 as similar Cr-Mo alloy steels.

Is 4140 exactly the same as SCM440?

No. Although the two grades have very similar alloy concepts and often serve similar engineering applications, they belong to different standards. A purchasing department should not replace SCM440 with 4140 solely because a comparison chart lists them together.

Instead, compare the required chemistry, delivery condition, hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, impact requirements, size, and inspection requirements.

Is 42CrMo4 the same as SCM440?

42CrMo4 is another commonly cited SCM440 equivalent. Its designation comes from the European standard system, and its material number is commonly listed as 1.7225. Industrial steel references identify 42CrMo4 alongside AISI 4140 as a similar designation.

Still, buyers should confirm the exact standard edition and product specification before placing a substitution order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 3. SCM440 Chemical Composition Comparison

Chemical composition provides one of the first technical checks when evaluating an SCM440 equivalent. SCM440, 4140, and 42CrMo4 all use chromium and molybdenum as important alloying elements, with carbon providing the basis for strength and hardening response.

However, the exact limits depend on the applicable standard and product specification. Therefore, a general comparison should not replace the chemical analysis on the actual mill test certificate.

Grade C Cr Mo General Alloy Concept
SCM440 Cr-Mo alloy steel Cr-bearing Mo-bearing JIS alloy structural steel
AISI 4140 Approx. 0.40% C class Approx. 1% Cr class Approx. 0.20% Mo class SAE/AISI Cr-Mo steel
42CrMo4 Approx. 0.42% C class Approx. 1% Cr class Approx. 0.20% Mo class EN Cr-Mo steel

Important: the table above describes the general alloy design rather than a universal chemical specification. For a purchasing decision, use the limits from the requested standard and then compare them with the actual MTC chemistry.

Standard range vs typical analysis vs MTC

Steel buyers should separate three different types of chemistry data:

  • Standard chemical range or limit: the specification requirement for the grade.
  • Mill Typical Analysis: a representative chemistry from a steel producer.
  • Actual MTC chemistry: the measured chemistry for the specific production heat or supplied material.

This distinction matters when a customer asks whether a particular 4140 or 42CrMo4 product can replace SCM440. The safest method is to compare the actual certificate with the customer’s required standard.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 4. SCM440 vs 4140 vs 42CrMo4

SCM440, 4140, and 42CrMo4 occupy a similar position in alloy steel applications. They support components that require a combination of strength, toughness, hardenability, and fatigue resistance.

Factor SCM440 AISI 4140 42CrMo4
Primary standard JIS SAE/AISI EN
Steel family Cr-Mo alloy steel Cr-Mo alloy steel Cr-Mo alloy steel
Heat treatment Quenching & tempering Quenching & tempering Quenching & tempering
Typical applications Machinery, shafts, gears Automotive, machinery, fasteners Machinery, shafts, high-strength components
Substitution check Reference requirement Verify specification Verify specification

SCM440 vs 4140

SCM440 and 4140 are probably the most frequently compared grades in international procurement. Both belong to the chromium-molybdenum alloy steel family and can achieve high strength after appropriate heat treatment.

For buyers in North America, 4140 may appear more frequently on engineering drawings, specifications, and stock lists. A Chinese supplier may instead quote SCM440 or another regional designation depending on the requested standard.

Before substituting one for the other, confirm the product form, heat-treatment condition, mechanical requirements, and certificate requirements.

SCM440 vs 42CrMo4

42CrMo4 provides another common international comparison. European buyers often specify 42CrMo4 or material number 1.7225, while Japanese or Asian drawings may specify SCM440.

The two grades share a similar Cr-Mo alloy concept, but buyers should still check the relevant EN and JIS requirements. A supplier should not rely only on a generic equivalent-grade chart when the component carries a safety-critical or tightly controlled specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 5. Heat Treatment and Mechanical Properties

One reason SCM440 and its equivalent grades receive extensive industrial use is their response to heat treatment. Quenching and tempering can produce a useful balance between strength and toughness.

Quenching and tempering

During heat treatment, the steel first reaches an austenitizing temperature suitable for the specific product size and supplier procedure. The material then undergoes controlled cooling followed by tempering.

The exact temperature should come from the applicable material standard, steel mill datasheet, product thickness, and required mechanical properties. Do not copy one heat-treatment schedule across all SCM440, 4140, and 42CrMo4 products without checking the applicable specification.

For many industrial applications, suppliers provide SCM440 in annealed, normalized, pre-hardened, or quenched-and-tempered conditions. The required delivery condition can significantly affect machining and final performance.

Hardness and strength

SCM440 can achieve high hardness and strength after quenching and tempering. The final values depend strongly on section size, heat-treatment parameters, tempering temperature, cooling method, and test location.

Therefore, a buyer should specify whether the project requires a hardness range, tensile strength, yield strength, impact value, or another mechanical requirement. The supplier can then select the appropriate delivery condition.

For an equivalent-grade purchase, matching the required mechanical condition is often more important than simply matching the grade name.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 6. SCM440 Equivalent for Steel Plate Procurement

When purchasing SCM440 steel plate, buyers often search for an equivalent because their local market does not stock the exact JIS designation. In that situation, the procurement process should focus on technical compatibility rather than the name alone.

Check the steel grade first

Ask the supplier which standard the quoted material follows. A quotation may say “SCM440 equivalent,” but that phrase alone does not tell you whether the material is 4140, 42CrMo4, or another Cr-Mo grade.

The quotation should identify the actual grade, standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition, and inspection documents.

Check thickness and delivery condition

Large-section steel can behave differently during heat treatment because cooling rates vary through the thickness. Consequently, two materials with similar chemistry may not deliver identical mechanical properties in thick sections.

For steel plate procurement, confirm:

  • Plate thickness and width
  • Length or cut-to-size requirement
  • Heat-treatment condition
  • Hardness requirement
  • Tensile and yield strength requirements
  • Ultrasonic testing requirements
  • Surface condition
  • Dimensional tolerance
  • Mill Test Certificate requirements

These details allow the supplier to determine whether a proposed SCM440 equivalent can meet the actual engineering requirement.

SCM440 plate stock availability

For buyers who need SCM440 rather than a substitute, Otai Special Steel keeps SCM440 steel plate in a broad thickness range. Current stock includes SCM440 steel plate from 4–380 mm.

This range allows buyers to discuss both standard-size material and cut-to-size requirements with the supplier before selecting an alternative grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. Choosing the Right Equivalent for Your Application

The best SCM440 equivalent depends on the application and the specification behind the purchase. A buyer should first determine why the original design specifies SCM440.

Application Requirement What to Confirm
High strength Tensile strength, yield strength, hardness
Heavy section Hardenability and through-thickness properties
Machining before heat treatment Annealed or suitable pre-machining condition
Finished high-strength component Quenching, tempering, hardness and final mechanical properties
Safety-critical component Applicable standard, MTC, testing and customer approval

For general machinery

SCM440 and its common equivalents can support shafts, gears, bolts, couplings, machine components, and other parts that require a combination of strength and toughness.

The supplier should still match the material condition to the machining and heat-treatment process. For example, a buyer planning extensive machining may require a softer delivery condition than a buyer purchasing material for final assembly.

For engineering drawings

If the drawing specifically calls for JIS SCM440, do not replace it automatically. Ask the engineering or quality department whether 4140 or 42CrMo4 is an approved alternative.

This approach prevents a common procurement problem: receiving a material that looks equivalent on a commercial quotation but does not satisfy the project’s formal specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 8. SCM440 Equivalent Price and Purchasing Factors

Searching for SCM440 equivalent price does not always produce a meaningful comparison because suppliers may quote different grades, dimensions, delivery conditions, and processing services.

A 42CrMo4 quotation, for example, may include a different heat-treatment condition from an SCM440 quotation. Similarly, a 4140 plate may come from a different mill, thickness range, or quality level.

What affects the final price?

  • Steel grade and applicable standard
  • Plate thickness and dimensions
  • Total order weight
  • Heat-treatment condition
  • Ultrasonic testing
  • Cutting and machining requirements
  • Surface and dimensional tolerance
  • Packaging requirements
  • Inspection and certification
  • Shipping destination and delivery terms

For this reason, buyers should compare quotations on the same technical basis. A lower material price does not necessarily represent a lower total procurement cost if the quotation excludes cutting, inspection, certification, packaging, or other required services.

Ask for a technical comparison before substitution

If SCM440 is unavailable in the buyer’s local market, provide the supplier with the original specification and ask for a formal comparison with the proposed 4140 or 42CrMo4.

The most useful document is a side-by-side comparison of the requested specification and the actual MTC. This gives purchasing and engineering teams a clear basis for approval.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 9. Buying SCM440 from a Steel Supplier

When buying SCM440 or an equivalent grade internationally, the supplier should provide more than a grade name. A professional quotation should identify the material standard and clearly describe the supplied condition.

Information to include in an RFQ

  • SCM440 or requested equivalent grade
  • Applicable standard
  • Plate thickness, width, and length
  • Required quantity
  • Delivery condition
  • Hardness or mechanical-property requirements
  • Ultrasonic testing requirements, if applicable
  • Inspection certificate requirements
  • Cutting or machining dimensions
  • Destination and shipping requirements

For overseas buyers, this information helps the supplier provide a more accurate quotation and reduces repeated clarification during order processing.

SCM440 supplier or equivalent supplier?

If the original drawing requires SCM440, sourcing the exact grade can simplify approval. When the market cannot provide SCM440, a supplier with experience in 4140, 42CrMo4, and other Cr-Mo alloy steels can help compare the alternatives.

However, the supplier should present the substitution as a technical comparison rather than simply claiming that every grade is “the same.” The final acceptance should follow the customer’s engineering and purchasing requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 Otai Special Steel Advantages

  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock supports fast material selection and international supply.
  • SCM440 steel plate in 4–380 mm thickness is available from current stock.
  • 20 saw cutting machines support efficient cutting and customized dimensions.
  • CNC machining and grinding support customers who need additional processing.
  • Custom sizes and tolerances can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • One-stop service covers cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection, and export packaging.
  • Ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection support are available for applicable orders.
  • Professional export packaging includes bundled, wooden-box, and anti-rust packaging options.
  • Otai has supplied tool steel and alloy steel to customers in 54+ countries since 1999.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About SCM440 Equivalent

1. What is the most common SCM440 equivalent?

AISI 4140 and EN 42CrMo4 are the two most commonly discussed SCM440 equivalents. Both belong to the Cr-Mo alloy steel family, but buyers should verify the exact standard and material condition before substitution.

2. Is SCM440 equivalent to AISI 4140?

SCM440 and AISI 4140 are widely treated as close equivalent grades for many engineering applications. However, they follow different standards, so the actual chemical composition, mechanical requirements, and delivery condition should be checked before replacement.

3. Is SCM440 equivalent to 42CrMo4?

42CrMo4 is commonly listed as a close equivalent to SCM440 because both are chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steels with similar application areas. The buyer should still compare the applicable JIS and EN requirements before approving substitution.

4. Can I replace SCM440 with 4140 without approval?

Not when the drawing or purchasing specification explicitly requires SCM440. Ask the customer or engineering department to approve the alternative after comparing chemistry, mechanical properties, heat-treatment condition, dimensions, and inspection requirements.

5. What should I check when buying SCM440 equivalent steel?

Check the actual grade, applicable standard, chemical composition, product form, dimensions, delivery condition, hardness, mechanical properties, MTC, testing requirements, and quantity. For a substitution order, request a technical comparison before purchase.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

SCM440 Supplier: Stock, Specifications, Equivalents, Heat Treatment and Buying Guide

SCM440 Supplier: Stock, Specifications, Equivalents, Heat Treatment and Buying Guide

🔍 1. What Is SCM440 Steel?

SCM440 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steel specified under the Japanese Industrial Standards system. Buyers commonly associate it with JIS G4053/G4105 specifications and compare it with AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4 because these grades occupy similar engineering applications.

The material combines medium carbon content with chromium and molybdenum. As a result, it can develop useful strength, toughness, hardenability and wear resistance after appropriate heat treatment. Engineers commonly select it for shafts, gears, bolts, machinery components, dies and other parts that experience significant mechanical loads.

From a purchasing perspective, however, the steel grade alone does not define the complete product. An SCM440 supplier should confirm the governing standard, delivery condition, dimensions, tolerance, hardness and inspection requirements before quotation or production.

Item SCM440 Purchasing Consideration
Steel type Cr-Mo alloy structural steel
Common standard JIS SCM440
Common comparisons AISI 4140, 42CrMo4
Typical delivery conditions Annealed, normalized or quenched and tempered, according to specification
Main purchasing documents Quotation, specification, MTC and inspection records where required

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. SCM440 Chemical Composition

Chemical composition deserves particular attention when you purchase SCM440 from an international supplier. A steel grade has an allowable chemical range; an individual production heat then has its own measured chemistry. Therefore, buyers should not treat one convenient “typical composition” as the exact chemistry of every SCM440 product.

The following table gives a commonly referenced JIS SCM440 composition range. Buyers should confirm the applicable edition and product specification for a formal compliance requirement.

Element Commonly Referenced SCM440 Range / Limit Function in the Steel
C 0.38–0.43% Supports strength and hardening response
Si 0.15–0.35% Deoxidation and strength contribution
Mn 0.60–0.85% Strength and hardenability
P ≤0.030% Controlled residual element
S ≤0.030% Controlled residual element
Cr 0.90–1.20% Hardenability and strength
Mo 0.15–0.30% Hardenability and tempering performance

For procurement, the MTC should verify the actual heat analysis. That distinction matters when your customer specifies a narrow chemistry range, requires third-party inspection or needs traceability between the supplied material and the production heat.

A supplier may also provide a manufacturer’s typical analysis for reference. Such figures describe a representative production chemistry rather than a universal value for every SCM440 heat. This approach prevents confusion between a standard requirement, a producer’s typical analysis and the actual material certificate.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. SCM440 Properties and Mechanical Performance

SCM440 provides a useful balance between strength and toughness when the manufacturer and customer select an appropriate delivery and heat-treatment condition. Chromium and molybdenum improve hardenability, while the medium carbon level allows the steel to respond strongly to quenching and tempering.

Mechanical properties vary with section size, heat treatment and product form. Therefore, a supplier should not quote one hardness or tensile-strength value as though it applies to every plate, bar and heat-treated product.

Property Typical Engineering Reference Purchasing Note
Density Approximately 7.85 g/cm³ Useful for weight calculations
Elastic modulus Approximately 205–210 GPa Reference engineering value
Strength response Strongly affected by Q&T condition Specify required mechanical properties
Hardness Depends on delivery and treatment Confirm test method and location
Hardenability Good for a medium-carbon Cr-Mo alloy steel Important for thick sections

For large components, section thickness becomes particularly important. The surface and core do not cool at the same rate during quenching, so the final hardness and mechanical properties can vary through the section. A serious SCM440 supplier should therefore discuss thickness, heat-treatment condition and test location rather than quoting only a nominal grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. SCM440 Heat Treatment

Heat treatment allows SCM440 to reach the strength and hardness required for different engineering components. The exact cycle depends on product thickness, furnace conditions, loading, cooling equipment and the target properties.

Process Reference Temperature Purpose
Annealing Around 830–870°C Reduce hardness and improve machinability
Normalizing Around 830–880°C Refine structure and establish a suitable starting condition
Hardening Approximately 830–880°C Austenitize before quenching
Tempering Commonly around 530–650°C Balance hardness, strength and toughness

Holding time requires more caution than temperature. A production cycle should account for the actual section thickness and furnace loading instead of applying one fixed time to every size. For that reason, an experienced SCM440 supplier should confirm the required heat-treatment condition with the buyer before processing thick plate or large sections.

Quenching can use oil or another specified cooling medium depending on the required properties and production procedure. After hardening, tempering should follow promptly to reduce excessive brittleness and establish the required mechanical balance.

For purchasing SCM440 QT material, specify the target hardness or mechanical properties rather than simply asking for “heat treated SCM440.” That wording gives the supplier a measurable requirement and makes inspection easier.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. SCM440 Hardness and Delivery Conditions

SCM440 hardness depends heavily on its delivery condition. Annealed material supports machining, while quenched-and-tempered material provides a stronger starting condition for finished components. Consequently, buyers should always state the required condition when requesting an SCM440 quotation.

Condition General Characteristic Typical Purchasing Purpose
Annealed Lower hardness and improved machinability Machining before customer heat treatment
Normalized Refined microstructure with moderate strength General fabrication and further treatment
Quenched & tempered Higher strength and controlled hardness Ready-to-machine or engineering components

Hardness measurements also require a defined test method and location. A thick SCM440 plate may show different values between the surface and core, especially after quenching. Therefore, the inspection plan should state whether the buyer requires HB, HRC or another hardness scale and where the measurement should occur.

When you purchase SCM440 for critical machinery, ask the supplier to connect the hardness result to the heat number on the MTC. This traceability makes the inspection record more useful during incoming quality control.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔩 6. SCM440 Machining, Welding and Surface Hardening

SCM440 machines more easily in an annealed condition than after hardening and tempering. Buyers who plan CNC machining should therefore consider whether they need annealed stock for workshop processing or pre-hardened material for a shorter production route.

Cutting strategy also matters for thick plate. Saw cutting can produce manageable blanks before CNC machining, while grinding can improve dimensional accuracy and surface condition where the application requires it.

Welding needs greater attention because SCM440 contains enough carbon and alloying elements to develop a hardened heat-affected zone. Preheating, controlled interpass temperature, suitable welding consumables and post-weld heat treatment may become necessary depending on thickness and service requirements.

For critical welded structures, do not select a welding procedure from the steel name alone. The supplier and welding engineer should consider carbon equivalent, thickness, restraint, joint design and required mechanical performance.

SCM440 can also support induction surface hardening. This process can create a hard surface while retaining a tougher core, making it useful for shafts, gears and wear-prone mechanical components. The final surface hardness and effective hardened depth should form part of the technical specification.

For induction-hardened SCM440, specify surface hardness, effective case depth, test location and acceptance criteria before production.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. SCM440 Applications

SCM440 serves many industrial applications because its Cr-Mo alloy system responds well to heat treatment. The grade often appears in components that require a combination of strength, toughness and resistance to mechanical wear.

Application Why SCM440 Is Considered
Shafts Strength, toughness and heat-treatment response
Gears Suitable balance of core strength and surface-hardening capability
Bolts and fasteners High-strength heat-treated applications
Machine components Good combination of strength and machinability
Dies and tooling components Hardness and wear resistance after suitable treatment
Oil and gas machinery Strength and toughness for demanding mechanical service

Nevertheless, application suitability depends on design conditions. A component requiring carburized wear surfaces, for example, may call for a dedicated case-hardening steel rather than SCM440. Material selection should therefore follow the actual failure mode, load, surface requirement and manufacturing process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 8. SCM440 Equivalent Grades

International buyers frequently search for SCM440 equivalent grades because different markets use different standards. AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4 are the two comparisons that appear most often in industrial purchasing.

Grade Standard / System Relationship to SCM440
SCM440 JIS Reference grade
AISI 4140 SAE/AISI Very close Cr-Mo alloy comparison
42CrMo4 EN / European Common international comparison
1.7225 Werkstoff designation Associated with 42CrMo4

These grades should not automatically be treated as interchangeable in every project. Their standards can define different chemistry limits, mechanical-property requirements, product dimensions and testing conditions. Therefore, when a customer asks an SCM440 supplier to offer 4140 or 42CrMo4 as an alternative, the supplier should compare the complete specification.

For international procurement, confirm the standard and MTC before approving an equivalent grade. That simple step can prevent problems when the customer’s drawing or inspection standard requires a specific material designation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 9. How to Choose an SCM440 Supplier

Choosing an SCM440 supplier involves more than comparing the quoted price per ton. For overseas buyers, stock availability, product condition, processing capability, inspection documentation and export experience can all affect the actual purchasing result.

Start with the specification. State the grade, standard, product form, thickness or diameter, width, length, quantity and delivery condition. If your drawing gives finished dimensions, provide them as well so the supplier can recommend a suitable raw-material size.

Next, confirm the material certificate. The MTC should identify the heat and provide the applicable chemical analysis and test results. For critical orders, buyers can also request ultrasonic testing, hardness testing or third-party inspection.

What to Confirm Why It Matters
Grade and standard Prevents confusion between similar international grades
Stock size Influences material waste and lead time
Delivery condition Controls hardness and machinability
Tolerance Determines whether additional processing is necessary
MTC Verifies the actual production heat and test results
Inspection Supports quality control for critical applications
Processing Can reduce machining and preparation work after delivery

Stock is another major factor. Otai currently lists SCM440 steel plate in thicknesses from 4–380 mm, SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate from 13–200 mm, and SCM440 round bar from Ø14–500 mm. This range allows buyers to compare available stock with the raw dimensions required for their project.

Finally, consider whether the supplier can coordinate cutting, machining, grinding, inspection and packaging. A one-stop supply arrangement can simplify communication when the customer needs material prepared close to production dimensions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Choose Otai as Your SCM440 Supplier?

  • SCM440 steel plate stock: 4–380 mm thickness available for international purchasing requirements.
  • SCM440 QT plate: 13–200 mm thickness available in quenched-and-tempered condition.
  • SCM440 round bar: Diameter 14–500 mm available according to current stock information.
  • 10,000+ tons of total steel stock: Supports regular industrial purchasing and project orders.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Supports different plate sizes, cutting requirements and order quantities.
  • CNC & grinding: Processing can bring material closer to the customer’s production dimensions.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Cutting and machining can follow customer drawings and technical requirements.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat-treatment support, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • Quality documentation: MTC, quality testing, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Global export experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999.

For an overseas buyer, working with an SCM440 supplier means more than finding a matching grade. The supplier should understand the relationship between the steel specification, stock size, delivery condition, processing route and inspection requirements.

Otai can discuss the complete purchasing specification before shipment, including SCM440 grade, applicable standard, dimensions, tolerance, heat-treatment condition, inspection requirements and packaging. This approach helps buyers reduce unnecessary processing and clarify technical requirements before placing the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About SCM440 Suppliers

1. What should I ask an SCM440 supplier before ordering?

Confirm the SCM440 standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition, tolerance, quantity, MTC requirements and inspection requirements. For critical applications, also specify hardness, mechanical properties, ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection if necessary.

2. Is SCM440 the same as AISI 4140?

SCM440 and AISI 4140 are very close Cr-Mo alloy steel grades and often serve similar engineering applications. However, they belong to different standards, so buyers should compare the applicable chemical composition and mechanical-property requirements before approving substitution.

3. What is the chemical composition of SCM440?

Commonly referenced JIS SCM440 chemistry includes C 0.38–0.43%, Si 0.15–0.35%, Mn 0.60–0.85%, Cr 0.90–1.20% and Mo 0.15–0.30%, with P and S controlled to specified maximum limits. The actual supplied heat should always be verified through the MTC.

4. What SCM440 sizes does Otai keep in stock?

Otai currently lists SCM440 steel plate in 4–380 mm thickness, SCM440 QT plate in 13–200 mm thickness, and SCM440 round bar in Ø14–500 mm diameter. Custom cutting and additional processing can also be discussed according to the project requirements.

5. Can an SCM440 supplier provide cut-to-size material?

Yes. Otai provides saw cutting and can coordinate CNC machining and grinding. Buyers can provide the required finished dimensions and tolerance so the supplier can evaluate a suitable stock size and machining allowance before shipment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →