Skip to Content

Blog Archives

What Is the Hardness of 41Cr4 Steel?

What Is the Hardness of 41Cr4 Steel?

🔍 1. What Is the Hardness of 41Cr4 Steel?

41Cr4 steel hardness depends on its delivery condition, heat treatment, product dimensions and the specified testing method. For reference, soft-annealed 41Cr4 commonly has a maximum hardness around 241 HBW under relevant product specifications. Quenched-and-tempered material can reach a higher hardness, while induction hardening can produce a much harder surface than the core.

41Cr4, material number 1.7035, is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel used for components that need a useful combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. Typical applications include shafts, axles, gears, crankshaft components and other machine parts. Its hardness is not a single fixed value because different manufacturing and heat-treatment routes produce different microstructures.

Why the delivery condition matters

Soft-annealed material is often selected when machining is a priority. Quenched-and-tempered 41Cr4 is used when the component requires higher strength. Induction-hardened parts need a hard surface to resist wear while retaining a comparatively tougher core.

These conditions serve different purposes. A hardness value appropriate for an annealed plate may be too low for a finished, hardened component. Conversely, a high surface-hardness requirement should not automatically be applied to the full cross-section of a plate or bar.

Use hardness values in context

When comparing technical datasheets, check the steel grade, product form, section size, delivery condition and hardness scale. A published value from a round-bar specification may not apply directly to a thick plate. Likewise, a Jominy hardenability result describes hardness at positions along a standardized quenched test specimen; it does not mean that an entire production plate has that same hardness.

For procurement and design, the most reliable approach is to define the required condition and acceptance criteria, then verify the supplied material against the applicable standard and material test certificate (MTC).

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 2. 41Cr4 Hardness Values by Delivery Condition

The table below summarizes commonly referenced hardness information for 41Cr4. These figures serve as technical reference points, not a guarantee for every product or heat. The exact requirement must come from the applicable standard, order specification and supplier documentation.

Condition or process Reference hardness Important qualification
Soft annealed (+A) Maximum about 241 HBW Check the applicable standard, product form and size range.
Quenched and tempered (+QT) Condition-dependent; a reference range around 270–330 HB may appear in commercial data The required strength, section size and tempering condition determine the result.
Induction surface hardened Surface hardness can reach at least about 52 HRC under suitable processing conditions Specify the required surface hardness and effective hardened depth.
Jominy end-quench test Hardness varies with distance from the quenched end A hardenability test is not the same as a direct hardness measurement on the supplied part.

Important: The +QT range above is an indicative commercial reference, not a universal EN requirement for all 41Cr4 sizes. For example, some EN-based tables specify hardness indirectly through tensile strength, yield strength and section-size categories rather than prescribing one universal HRC range for all quenched-and-tempered products.

Why published values can differ

One supplier may report a maximum hardness for soft-annealed material, while another lists a target range after quenching and tempering. A third may publish the maximum hardness measured at the surface after induction hardening. These figures describe different material conditions and should not be compared as if they were equivalent acceptance limits.

Section size also matters. Larger cross-sections cool at different rates during quenching, which can change the microstructure and the hardness through the material. Therefore, confirm whether the requirement applies to the surface, a specified depth or the bulk material.

How buyers should use the figures

Use general hardness values to screen potential materials and discuss processing requirements. Before issuing a purchase order, specify the condition, test scale, acceptance range and inspection location. If the component requires a precise hardness, request confirmation that the selected size and delivery route can meet that requirement.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 3. How Heat Treatment Changes 41Cr4 Hardness

Heat treatment changes the microstructure of 41Cr4 and therefore its hardness, strength and toughness. The correct treatment depends on the component’s load, wear exposure, dimensions and manufacturing route. Buyers should specify the intended delivery condition rather than relying on the grade name alone.

Soft annealing

Soft annealing reduces hardness and helps improve machinability. The process generally involves heating the steel under controlled conditions and cooling it slowly. For 41Cr4, a commonly cited soft-annealing temperature range is approximately 680–720°C, although the exact procedure depends on the material specification and process requirements.

Annealed 41Cr4 is useful when the customer intends to cut, drill, mill or otherwise machine the material before a later heat-treatment operation. However, the lower hardness should not be mistaken for the final hardness of a finished component that will undergo hardening.

Quenching and tempering

Quenching heats the steel to a hardening temperature and then cools it rapidly in a suitable medium. Tempering follows to adjust the balance between hardness, strength and toughness. A commonly cited hardening range for 41Cr4 is around 830–860°C, but the correct austenitizing temperature and quenching medium must be established for the specific product and section size.

Tempering temperature has a major influence on the final properties. Lower tempering temperatures generally retain higher hardness, while higher tempering temperatures usually reduce hardness and improve toughness. The relationship is not a universal fixed conversion, so the treatment cycle should be selected according to the required mechanical properties.

Induction hardening

Induction hardening heats a selected surface region rapidly, followed by quenching. The process can produce a hard wear-resistant surface while leaving the core less hard and comparatively tough. It is useful for components such as shafts, gear-related parts and axles where surface wear resistance is important.

For induction-hardened parts, the specification should state surface hardness, effective hardened depth, test location and any core-property requirements. A request that simply says “hardness 52 HRC” may be incomplete if it does not explain where the hardness must be measured.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 4. HRC, HBW and HV: Which Hardness Scale Should You Use?

Hardness tests measure resistance to localized deformation, but they use different methods and scales. For steel, common methods include Brinell hardness (HBW), Rockwell hardness (HRC) and Vickers hardness (HV). The best method depends on the material’s hardness level, thickness, surface condition and applicable test standard.

Scale Method overview Typical use for 41Cr4
HBW Brinell test using a tungsten-carbide ball and a specified load. Often used for softer or moderately hard bulk steel and supply-condition checks.
HRC Rockwell C test using a diamond indenter and a defined load sequence. Common for hardened steel and higher-hardness surfaces.
HV Vickers test using a diamond pyramid indenter. Useful for hardness profiles, thin layers and detailed laboratory checks.

Do not treat the scales as identical

A hardness reading of 241 HBW is not the same numerical value as 241 HRC or 241 HV. Conversion tables can provide approximate equivalents over defined ranges, but the relationship depends on the material and test conditions. Conversions are not a substitute for the specified test method when a contract requires a particular scale.

For instance, a buyer ordering annealed 41Cr4 plate may specify a maximum Brinell hardness. A buyer ordering an induction-hardened shaft may instead specify Rockwell C surface hardness and effective hardened depth. These requirements address different purposes and should not be combined into one vague hardness statement.

Specify the measurement conditions

When a hardness result is part of material acceptance, identify the required scale and the relevant test standard. For finished components, also define the test location and whether testing should occur before or after machining, grinding or heat treatment.

Surface decarburization, oxide scale, roughness and insufficient specimen thickness can affect the reliability of a reading. Proper preparation and the correct test procedure are therefore essential, especially when the measured value determines acceptance or rejection.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 5. 41Cr4 Surface Hardness and Hardenability

Hardness and hardenability are related, but they describe different properties. Hardness measures resistance to indentation under a specified test. Hardenability describes how deeply a steel can harden under defined heat-treatment conditions. This distinction is especially important when choosing 41Cr4 for parts that need a hardened surface or a particular through-section property.

What hardenability means

41Cr4 contains chromium and a medium level of carbon, which support its response to hardening. However, the hardness achieved at the surface does not guarantee the same hardness at the center of a thick component. Cooling rate, section size, quenching medium and the steel’s chemistry all influence the final hardness profile.

Manufacturers may use the Jominy end-quench test to characterize hardenability. The test measures hardness at specified distances from the quenched end of a standardized specimen. Its results help assess the grade’s hardening response, but they should not be interpreted as direct hardness values for every production plate or shaft.

Surface hardening versus through hardening

Surface hardening targets the outer region of a component, while through hardening aims to harden a larger portion of its cross-section. Induction hardening can suit shafts and wear-loaded parts where a hard surface and a tougher core are desirable. Through hardening depends more strongly on section size and the heat-treatment route.

For a design that needs surface wear resistance, a single bulk hardness value may not be sufficient. The engineer should consider the effective hardened depth, core properties, contact conditions and the expected wear mechanism.

What to include in the specification

  • Required surface hardness and test scale.
  • Effective hardened depth and the method used to define it.
  • Core hardness or mechanical properties, where applicable.
  • Heat-treatment route and any agreed process requirements.
  • Test locations, sampling frequency and acceptance criteria.

These details make the requirement measurable and help the supplier or heat-treatment provider determine whether the proposed process can achieve the required result. They also reduce the risk of a disagreement over a hardness result that was measured at an unintended location.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 6. Hardness Testing and Material Certificate Verification

For industrial purchasing, hardness information should be supported by a clear test basis. A supplier’s general datasheet can help with initial material selection, but it may not establish that a particular batch or plate meets the hardness requirement in your drawing.

Review the material test certificate

A Material Test Certificate provides traceability and the test information agreed for the order. Depending on the product specification, review the following items:

  • Steel grade and material number, including 41Cr4 / 1.7035 where applicable.
  • Applicable standard and the agreed delivery condition.
  • Heat or batch identification and traceability information.
  • Chemical analysis for the supplied heat.
  • Hardness, tensile properties or other mechanical test results required by the purchase order.
  • Additional inspection reports, if specified.

Check whether hardness is guaranteed or indicative

Some datasheets list typical hardness values for a particular condition. Others state a maximum or a required acceptance range under a standard. These statements are not equivalent. A typical value describes a representative result, while a specified limit forms part of the agreed technical requirement.

When hardness is critical, state the acceptance range and testing method in the inquiry and purchase order. Ask the supplier to confirm whether the value applies to the incoming steel or to the finished, heat-treated component.

Additional inspection for critical parts

Depending on the application, the project may require independent hardness testing, dimensional inspection, ultrasonic testing or third-party inspection. These services should be agreed before production or shipment so the required samples, reports and inspection arrangements can be planned.

Hardness testing alone cannot prove every aspect of material quality. For example, it does not replace chemical analysis or establish internal soundness. A complete inspection plan should reflect the risks and acceptance requirements of the actual component.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. Applications and the Right Hardness for Each Part

The best hardness for 41Cr4 depends on how the component works. A part exposed to abrasion may need a harder surface, while a component exposed to impact or repeated loading also needs sufficient toughness. Selecting the highest possible hardness without considering the service conditions can lead to an unsuitable material or processing route.

Shafts and axles

Shafts and axles may require a combination of strength, fatigue resistance and wear resistance. Depending on the design, the material may be supplied in a machinable condition and heat-treated later. For components with localized wear zones, induction hardening can provide a hardened surface without requiring the same hardness throughout the cross-section.

Gears and transmission components

Gears and transmission components experience contact stress and repeated loading. Surface hardness can influence wear and contact performance, but the design also depends on tooth geometry, lubrication, core strength, toughness and fatigue resistance. Hardness alone is not enough to predict service life.

Before specifying 41Cr4 for these applications, confirm that the selected grade and heat treatment satisfy the design requirements. Where a different steel or a surface-hardening route is proposed, the engineering team should review the full property set before approving the change.

Machined components and general machinery parts

For parts that require extensive machining, a softer delivery condition may help reduce tool wear and machining difficulty. If the finished component needs higher hardness, the manufacturing plan should account for subsequent heat treatment, dimensional changes and final inspection.

The correct choice balances machinability, processing cost, mechanical performance and dimensional control. A clear specification helps the supplier quote the appropriate material condition rather than a generic 41Cr4 product that may not meet the finished-part requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 8. Buying 41Cr4 Steel: Hardness and Specification Checks

When buying 41Cr4 plate for industrial use, provide enough information for the supplier to verify the material and delivery condition. A broad stock range does not mean every thickness is available in every hardness condition, so confirm the specific dimensions and technical requirements before placing an order.

What to include in a request for quotation

  • Grade: 41Cr4 and material number 1.7035, where required.
  • Standard: The applicable standard and edition specified by the drawing or contract.
  • Product form: Plate or another required form.
  • Dimensions: Thickness, width, length, quantity and tolerances.
  • Delivery condition: Annealed, quenched and tempered, or another agreed condition.
  • Hardness: Required value or range, test scale and test location.
  • Processing: Cutting, machining, grinding or heat treatment, if needed.
  • Documentation: MTC and any additional testing or inspection reports.
  • Logistics: Packaging, delivery destination and shipping requirements.

Confirm the hardness requirement before comparing prices

Two quotations may cover the same grade but different delivery conditions. A quote for annealed plate is not directly comparable with one for material supplied in a specified quenched-and-tempered condition. Likewise, a quote that includes additional inspection or processing may have a different total cost from a material-only offer.

For an accurate comparison, confirm the hardness requirement, dimensions, test documentation, processing scope and delivery terms. If the application requires a particular surface hardness, specify the effective hardened depth and the stage at which testing must occur.

Check available stock and product details

Otai Special Steel lists 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate in a thickness range of 4–300 mm. This is a stock reference, not a guarantee that every size, quantity and delivery condition is available for immediate shipment. Confirm the actual requirement with the supplier.

For product information, visit the official 41Cr4 / 5140 alloy steel product page. When requesting a quotation, state the required hardness and supply condition so the supplier can check the relevant stock and documentation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 9. 41Cr4 Hardness Compared with Strength and Machinability

Hardness is useful for material selection, but it does not describe every mechanical property. For a complete assessment, consider tensile strength, yield strength, toughness, fatigue resistance and machinability alongside hardness. These properties respond to heat treatment in related but not identical ways.

Hardness and tensile strength

For many steels, hardness correlates with tensile strength over certain ranges and material conditions. However, a correlation is not a universal guarantee. A conversion chart cannot replace tensile testing when a specification requires a verified tensile-strength result.

Similarly, two pieces with similar hardness readings may not have identical toughness, fatigue performance or internal quality. The steel’s condition, microstructure, processing history and section size can affect the overall performance.

Hardness and machinability

Higher hardness often makes machining more demanding because cutting tools encounter greater resistance. Softer annealed material can be easier to machine, although the actual result also depends on tool geometry, cutting parameters, machine rigidity and the steel’s microstructure.

If a part requires both extensive machining and high final hardness, consider the complete process route. The material may be machined before heat treatment, followed by finishing operations to meet the final dimensional tolerances. Heat-treatment distortion and the required finishing allowance should be included in planning.

Make the specification fit the application

For a general structural component, a specified tensile-strength range and delivery condition may be more important than a single hardness target. For a wear-critical surface, surface hardness and hardened depth may take priority. For a precision component, dimensional stability and final inspection may be equally important.

The best purchasing decision is therefore based on the complete set of technical and commercial requirements. Confirm the correct grade, condition, dimensions, hardness test method and documentation before approving the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 Otai Special Steel Advantages

  • 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate in stock: Plate thickness range of 4–300 mm. Confirm the exact size, quantity and supply condition for your project.
  • Large overall inventory: More than 10,000 tons of steel across the company’s product range.
  • Cutting capacity: 20 saw-cutting machines support customer-specific cutting requirements.
  • Custom dimensions: Customized sizes and tolerances can be discussed according to the order specification.
  • Processing services: CNC machining and grinding support projects requiring additional processing.
  • Inspection support: Material test certificates, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be discussed according to project requirements.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, bundling and wooden-case packaging options can be arranged as needed.
  • International experience: Export supply to customers in more than 54 countries since 1999.
  • One-stop service: Support for material supply, cutting, processing coordination, inspection, packaging and shipment preparation.

When requesting a quotation for 41Cr4, provide the dimensions, required delivery condition, hardness scale and acceptance range. If the hardness requirement applies to a finished or surface-hardened component, clarify the testing location and effective hardened depth so the proposed supply route matches the application.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the hardness of 41Cr4 steel?

Soft-annealed 41Cr4 is commonly referenced at a maximum of about 241 HBW under relevant specifications. Quenched-and-tempered and induction-hardened material can have higher hardness. The applicable value depends on the delivery condition, dimensions and specified test method.

2. What is the hardness of 41Cr4 after quenching and tempering?

There is no single universal hardness value for every quenched-and-tempered 41Cr4 product. The result depends on the quenching and tempering cycle, section size and required mechanical properties. Confirm the target hardness and applicable specification before ordering.

3. Can 41Cr4 reach 52 HRC?

41Cr4 can achieve a surface hardness of at least about 52 HRC under suitable induction-hardening conditions. The result depends on the process, material condition and component geometry. Specify the surface hardness and effective hardened depth rather than relying on a hardness number alone.

4. What is the difference between 41Cr4 hardness in HBW and HRC?

HBW and HRC use different indentation methods and scales. They are not numerically interchangeable. Use a recognized conversion table only as an approximation, and follow the scale required by the applicable standard or purchase specification.

5. What hardness should I specify when buying 41Cr4 steel plate?

Specify the delivery condition and the hardness range or limit required by the design. Include the test scale, testing location and documentation requirements. For material intended for further heat treatment, confirm whether the hardness applies to the supplied plate or the finished component.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

What Is the Tensile Strength of 41Cr4 Steel?

🔍 What Is the Tensile Strength of 41Cr4 Steel?

The tensile strength of 41Cr4 steel depends on its heat-treatment condition, product form, and section size. For 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered (+QT) condition, EN 10083-3:2006 specifies tensile-strength ranges that vary with the relevant diameter or plate thickness. For flat products, the reference table lists a tensile strength of 1,000–1,200 MPa for thicknesses up to 8 mm, 900–1,100 MPa for thicknesses over 8 mm to 20 mm, and 800–950 MPa for thicknesses over 20 mm to 60 mm.

These figures apply to a defined standard and delivery condition. They are not universal values for every 41Cr4 steel product. Annealed material, untreated material, or steel supplied under a different specification may have different mechanical properties. Buyers should therefore confirm the applicable standard, delivery condition, and dimensions before using a published tensile-strength value for engineering or purchasing decisions.

Why tensile strength matters to buyers

Tensile strength (Rm) is the maximum engineering stress a test specimen reaches during a tensile test. It helps engineers assess how a material responds to tensile loading, but it does not describe every aspect of performance. Yield strength, elongation, impact toughness, hardness, fatigue resistance, and the component’s design all contribute to its suitability for service.

For procurement teams, the main question is not simply whether 41Cr4 can reach a high tensile strength. The more useful question is whether the supplied material can meet the required property range in the specified size and delivery condition, with suitable documentation. A clear purchase specification helps the supplier check availability and confirm the correct technical requirements before dispatch.

Understand the grade designation

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel identified by material number 1.7035 in the relevant European designation system. It is commonly used for mechanical components that need a balance of strength, hardenability, and wear performance after suitable processing. However, the grade name alone does not establish the final tensile strength. The agreed standard and condition must define the required properties.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 41Cr4 Tensile Strength by Section Size

Section size is a critical factor when interpreting 41Cr4 tensile strength values. A standard may specify different mechanical-property requirements for small and large sections because heat treatment does not affect every part of a thick product in exactly the same way. As the section becomes larger, the core can cool more slowly during quenching, which may affect the resulting microstructure and mechanical properties.

Reference tensile-strength values in the +QT condition

The following table summarizes selected values from EN 10083-3:2006 for 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered condition. The figures refer to the dimensional groups shown in the standard. Buyers should check the full applicable standard and the current contractual specification before treating these values as acceptance criteria.

Reference diameter / plate thickness Minimum yield strength, Re (MPa) Tensile strength, Rm (MPa) Minimum elongation, A (%)
d ≤ 16 mm / t ≤ 8 mm 800 1,000–1,200 11
16 < d ≤ 40 mm / 8 < t ≤ 20 mm 660 900–1,100 12
40 < d ≤ 100 mm / 20 < t ≤ 60 mm 560 800–950 14

Important: The values above summarize selected dimensional groups in the cited EN 10083-3:2006 table. The standard does not provide the same +QT property ranges for every possible size in this selected table. Do not extrapolate these figures to thicker plates or larger sections without checking the relevant specification.

Why larger sections need extra attention

During quenching, the surface of a steel section generally cools faster than its center. A thicker plate or larger bar retains heat longer, so the core may respond differently from a smaller section under otherwise similar conditions. Alloy content, quenching method, tempering parameters, and the material’s initial condition also influence the result.

Consequently, a supplier should not use the tensile-strength value for a thin section to guarantee the performance of a much thicker product without a valid technical basis. For a thick plate, buyers should confirm whether the specified delivery condition and mechanical-property requirements apply to that product form and thickness.

Use dimensions to define the purchase requirement

When requesting a quotation, state the actual plate thickness or bar diameter alongside the required tensile-strength range. Also identify the standard and delivery condition. These details help the supplier evaluate whether the requested properties align with the product being offered and whether additional testing or a special condition is necessary.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ How Heat Treatment Changes Tensile Strength

Heat treatment has a major influence on 41Cr4 mechanical properties. The same grade can show substantially different tensile strength and hardness depending on whether the steel is supplied in an annealed condition, in another untreated condition, or after quenching and tempering. Therefore, buyers should never compare tensile-strength values without checking the delivery condition attached to each value.

Quenched and tempered (+QT) condition

Quenching and tempering are used to develop a combination of strength, hardness, and toughness. During quenching, the steel cools rapidly and forms a harder microstructure. Tempering then reduces excessive brittleness and adjusts the final property balance according to the processing parameters.

For 41Cr4, the +QT condition is relevant when a component requires defined mechanical properties rather than simply a material suitable for further processing. However, the final results depend on section size, the heat-treatment process, and the applicable specification. A statement that steel is “quenched and tempered” does not, by itself, guarantee a particular tensile strength.

Annealed or untreated material

Annealed material generally has lower hardness and may be easier to machine than a quenched-and-tempered product. It can suit manufacturing routes that involve substantial material removal before the component receives its final heat treatment. Nevertheless, its incoming tensile strength should not be assumed to meet the requirements specified for +QT material.

Some standards define the mechanical properties that must be achievable after appropriate heat treatment for certain delivery conditions. These provisions do not mean that the supplied material already has those final properties. Buyers should distinguish the condition in which the steel arrives from the condition in which the finished component will operate.

Coordinate the material and manufacturing route

Before placing an order, explain whether the steel will undergo machining, hardening, tempering, or other processing after delivery. This information helps the supplier clarify the appropriate condition and any relevant documentation. It also helps the buyer plan machining allowance, inspection, and the responsibility for final property verification.

If the drawing specifies a tensile-strength range for the finished component, make sure the requirement identifies the stage at which the property must be verified. Incoming material requirements and finished-part requirements are not always identical, especially when the manufacturer performs additional heat treatment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 Tensile Strength, Yield Strength and Elongation

Tensile strength is important, but it should not be the only property used to select 41Cr4 steel. Yield strength and elongation provide additional information about how the material responds to loading. For components exposed to repeated loads, impact, or strict deformation limits, buyers may also need toughness and fatigue-related information.

Tensile strength: maximum engineering stress

Tensile strength, represented by Rm, is the maximum engineering stress recorded during a tensile test. It helps compare the strength of materials tested under compatible conditions. However, it does not directly tell a designer the maximum safe working load for a finished part. Geometry, stress concentration, loading direction, fatigue, temperature, and the design safety factor also matter.

Yield strength: resistance to permanent deformation

Yield strength, represented by Re in the cited table, indicates the stress level associated with the onset of significant permanent deformation under the specified test method. In the selected EN 10083-3:2006 table, the minimum yield strength for 41Cr4 decreases from 800 MPa in the smallest dimensional group to 560 MPa in the 20–60 mm plate-thickness group.

This difference matters when a drawing imposes a minimum yield-strength requirement. A tensile-strength result within range does not automatically prove that the material also meets the required yield strength. Buyers should verify each specified property separately.

Elongation: an indicator of ductility

Elongation, expressed as a percentage, describes the extension of a tensile-test specimen before fracture under a defined test method. It provides information about ductility, but the result depends on specimen dimensions, gauge length, sampling direction, and testing procedure.

The selected reference table lists minimum elongation values of 11%, 12%, and 14% across the three dimensional groups shown. These values must be interpreted in the context of the applicable standard and test conditions. A buyer should not compare elongation results from different specimen configurations as if they were automatically equivalent.

Compare the complete property set

When reviewing a quotation or material test certificate, compare tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and any required impact or hardness results against the agreed specification. If the component is critical, involve the responsible engineer in deciding which properties and tests are necessary. This provides a more reliable basis for material acceptance than selecting steel by tensile strength alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 How to Verify 41Cr4 Mechanical Properties

For industrial purchasing, a published datasheet is a starting point rather than final proof that a shipment meets the purchase requirements. Buyers should distinguish standard-specified values, supplier typical data, and actual test results associated with the material being supplied. Each serves a different purpose in technical evaluation and quality assurance.

Standard-specified values

A standard defines requirements within a stated scope, including the grade, delivery condition, dimensional class, and relevant test provisions. The tensile-strength ranges in this article refer to selected 41Cr4 +QT dimensional groups from EN 10083-3:2006. If your drawing specifies a different edition or another product standard, confirm the applicable values rather than transferring this table automatically.

Typical data and actual test results

Typical data describe representative results reported by a mill or supplier. They may be useful for preliminary material selection, but they do not automatically represent a contractual guarantee. By contrast, an actual material test certificate (MTC) reports material identification and test information according to the certificate type and the agreed requirements.

For procurement, the MTC should be reviewed against the purchase order. Check the grade designation, heat or batch identification, dimensions, delivery condition, and relevant test results. If your contract specifies a tensile-strength range, confirm that the reported value meets that requirement and that the test information applies to the supplied material.

Information source Purpose Buyer verification
Material standard Defines technical requirements Grade, edition, condition, product form, and dimensional class
Supplier typical data Supports initial evaluation Whether values are indicative or contractually guaranteed
MTC Records reported results and material identity Traceability, test values, units, condition, and batch details
Additional inspection report Documents agreed extra checks Test scope, acceptance criteria, and inspection authority

Agree on additional inspection before ordering

Depending on the application, the purchase specification may require hardness testing, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, or additional mechanical tests. These services should not be assumed to be included in every quotation. Define the inspection scope, acceptance criteria, and required documents before the supplier schedules the order.

For traceability, also confirm how the material labels connect to the certificate and packing list. This is especially useful when steel arrives in several pieces or when the receiving facility needs to track individual cuts through production.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Is 41Cr4 Suitable for Your Industrial Application?

41Cr4 is commonly used for mechanical engineering components that need a chromium alloy steel with a suitable combination of strength and hardenability. Depending on the design and processing route, applications may include shafts, axles, pins, and other load-bearing parts. However, the correct grade depends on more than a single tensile-strength value.

Start with the service requirements

Before selecting 41Cr4, review the expected loads, component geometry, operating temperature, surface conditions, wear exposure, and required service life. A part under static tension may have different material-selection priorities from one exposed to repeated bending, shock loading, or contact fatigue.

For a component with a minimum tensile-strength requirement, confirm the required value and test condition. If the part also requires a minimum yield strength, impact energy, or hardness range, include those requirements in the specification. This makes it easier to determine whether 41Cr4 in the proposed condition is appropriate.

Compare related grades carefully

During sourcing, buyers may encounter 5140 as a related chromium alloy steel designation. The grades are commonly compared in commercial supply, but their equivalence should not be assumed for every application or standard. Differences in the governing specification, chemical composition limits, product form, heat treatment, and guaranteed properties can affect acceptance.

If a supplier proposes 5140 instead of 41Cr4, compare the material standards and required mechanical properties, then obtain engineering or customer approval before accepting the substitution. A similar grade name or general application does not establish that two materials meet the same contractual requirements.

Consider processing and total cost

Material price is only one part of the total cost. Cutting, machining allowance, heat treatment, inspection, packaging, and delivery can all affect the final project budget. A supplier that can provide the required dimensions and processing services may help reduce material waste or coordination work.

For industrial applications, the best purchasing decision balances technical compliance, processing efficiency, documentation, availability, and delivery reliability. Confirming these factors before ordering helps avoid unexpected rework and delays after the steel arrives.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 Buying 41Cr4 Steel Plate: Stock, Dimensions and Processing

For buyers sourcing 41Cr4 steel plate, stock dimensions and processing options should be checked alongside mechanical properties. A supplier may list a broad thickness range, but the availability of a particular size, quantity, and delivery condition still needs confirmation. Likewise, the fact that a plate can be cut to size does not automatically establish that the cut product will meet a specific tensile-strength requirement.

Confirm the exact dimensions and condition

Otai Special Steel’s stated current stock range for 41Cr4 / 5140 steel plate is 4–300 mm thickness. Buyers should confirm the exact grade, size, quantity, and condition available for their order. This range is a stock reference and does not guarantee that every thickness and delivery condition combination is immediately available.

When requesting a quotation, include thickness, width, length, quantity, cutting requirements, and the specified standard. If the application requires +QT mechanical properties, state that condition explicitly and ask the supplier to confirm the relevant property requirements for the requested plate thickness. Do not assume that every plate in the general stock range is already quenched and tempered.

Specify cutting and tolerance requirements

If the supplier will cut plate into smaller pieces, clarify whether the quoted dimensions are saw-cut or finished dimensions. Include required tolerances and machining allowance where relevant. These details help the supplier plan cutting and help the buyer estimate the amount of usable material received.

For precision components, also consider whether subsequent machining or heat treatment may affect final dimensions. Agree on the material condition and the point at which final mechanical properties must be verified. This reduces the risk of confusing incoming stock requirements with finished-component requirements.

Review quality and delivery arrangements

Before placing the order, confirm the certificate scope, material identification, packaging method, and any additional inspection. If the steel will be exported, also clarify shipping terms, destination, and the documents required by the receiving company or customs broker.

A complete quotation should make the scope of supply clear. By comparing technical specifications and commercial terms together, purchasing teams can assess the true value of an offer rather than selecting a supplier based on nominal price alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📝 What Buyers Should Include in a 41Cr4 RFQ

A clear request for quotation (RFQ) helps the supplier confirm the right material and reduces avoidable questions during order processing. Instead of asking only for “41Cr4 steel,” specify the technical and commercial details that determine whether the material meets the project requirements.

Essential information for the inquiry

RFQ item What to provide Why it matters
Grade and standard 41Cr4 / 1.7035 and applicable standard or edition Defines the material requirements
Product form Steel plate or other required product form Determines the relevant product and test provisions
Dimensions and quantity Thickness, width, length, number of pieces, and total weight Supports stock checks and accurate pricing
Delivery condition Annealed, +QT, or another agreed condition Affects mechanical properties and processing
Mechanical requirements Tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, hardness, and impact requirements where applicable Enables direct compliance review
Inspection documents MTC, traceability, ultrasonic testing, or third-party inspection as required Clarifies quality evidence and extra costs
Delivery requirements Cutting tolerance, packaging, destination, and shipping terms Improves cost and delivery planning

Ask for confirmation rather than assumptions

Once the supplier responds, compare the quotation with your drawing and specification. Check that the grade, delivery condition, dimensions, and mechanical-property requirements match. If the quotation offers an alternative grade or condition, ask for the technical difference in writing and obtain approval before proceeding.

For repeat purchases, keep the approved specification and inspection requirements consistent across purchase orders. When the design or delivery condition changes, document the revision. This gives both the buyer and supplier a clear reference for material selection, inspection, and delivery.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 Company Advantages

  • Extensive inventory: More than 10,000 tons of stock across the company’s steel supply range. Confirm the specific 41Cr4 grade, dimensions, condition, and quantity before ordering.
  • 41Cr4 / 5140 plate range: Current stated plate thickness range of 4–300 mm, subject to confirmation of exact stock and delivery condition.
  • Cutting capacity: 20 saw-cutting machines support customer-specified cutting requirements.
  • Processing services: CNC machining, grinding, and customized dimensions and tolerances can be discussed according to project needs.
  • Quality support: Material documentation, quality testing, ultrasonic testing, and third-party inspection support can be discussed according to the agreed specification.
  • Export experience: Supplying international customers since 1999, with exports to more than 54 countries.
  • Packaging support: Strapping, bundling, anti-rust protection, and wooden-box packaging can be arranged according to product and shipping requirements.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, processing coordination, packaging, and export support can help simplify industrial procurement.

For a quotation, provide the required 41Cr4 dimensions, delivery condition, tensile-strength range, quantity, documentation requirements, and destination. Otai Special Steel can then check the relevant supply options and confirm the services available for your project.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the tensile strength of 41Cr4 steel?

For 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered condition under the EN 10083-3:2006 reference table, tensile strength is 1,000–1,200 MPa for flat products up to 8 mm thick, 900–1,100 MPa for thicknesses over 8 mm to 20 mm, and 800–950 MPa for thicknesses over 20 mm to 60 mm. The applicable standard, product form, and delivery condition must be checked for the actual order.

2. Does 41Cr4 tensile strength depend on heat treatment?

Yes. Annealed or untreated 41Cr4 may have different tensile strength from quenched-and-tempered material. Buyers should identify the required delivery condition and verify the relevant properties against the applicable specification and material test documentation.

3. Why does the tensile strength of 41Cr4 change with plate thickness?

Section size affects heat transfer during quenching and can influence the final microstructure and mechanical properties. Standards therefore specify different property ranges for defined dimensional groups. Do not apply values for thin plate automatically to thicker products.

4. Is 41Cr4 the same as 5140 steel?

41Cr4 and 5140 are commonly treated as related chromium alloy steel grades, but they are not automatically interchangeable for every specification. Compare the governing standards, chemical composition limits, delivery condition, and mechanical-property requirements before approving a substitution.

5. Which documents should I request when buying 41Cr4 steel?

Request the agreed material test certificate with traceability to the supplied material and the relevant chemical and mechanical test results. Depending on the application, you may also need hardness testing, ultrasonic testing, or third-party inspection. State these requirements in the RFQ and confirm them in the quotation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41cr4 mechanical properties: Material Selection for Buyers

41cr4 mechanical properties: Material Selection for Buyers

🔎 1. What Are the Mechanical Properties of 41Cr4 Steel Plate?

When purchasing 41Cr4 steel plate, buyers need to understand how the material will perform under load, during machining and after heat treatment. Tensile strength, yield strength, elongation and hardness provide useful information, but none of these values tells the whole story on its own.

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel designed primarily for quenching and tempering. Its European material number is 1.7035, and the grade appears in European alloy-steel specifications, including EN 10083-3. Manufacturers use it for mechanical components that require a combination of strength, toughness and hardenability.

The mechanical properties of 41Cr4 steel plate depend on several factors:

  • Delivery condition: Annealed, normalized and quenched-and-tempered materials can have significantly different properties.
  • Plate thickness: Section size influences the cooling rate during heat treatment and the resulting properties through the material.
  • Heat-treatment parameters: Austenitizing, quenching and tempering conditions affect strength, hardness and toughness.
  • Product specification: The applicable standard defines the relevant requirements and the conditions under which specified values apply.
  • Testing requirements: Tensile tests, hardness tests and impact tests measure different aspects of material performance.

These differences matter when you compare supplier quotations. One distributor may offer annealed 41Cr4 plate for machining, while another may quote material that has undergone quenching and tempering. Although both products carry the same grade designation, they may not meet the same production requirements.

For example, a manufacturer producing shafts or load-bearing machine components may prioritize tensile strength and toughness. A workshop that plans to machine the plate before conducting its own heat treatment may prefer a softer starting condition. Therefore, buyers should identify the intended manufacturing route before deciding which property values to request.

Another important point is that 41Cr4 is not automatically suitable for every high-strength application. Engineers should evaluate the component’s loading conditions, dimensions, fatigue requirements, impact exposure and operating environment before approving the grade.

For product identification, dimensions and supply options, review the 41Cr4 / 1.7035 alloy steel product page from Otai Special Steel. When requesting a quotation, specify steel plate and the required thickness rather than relying on the general grade name alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 2. 41Cr4 Tensile Strength, Yield Strength and Elongation

Tensile strength, yield strength and elongation are three important mechanical properties for industrial material selection. They describe different aspects of how steel responds to an applied force, so buyers should evaluate them together rather than using a single value to judge suitability.

Tensile strength (Rm) represents the maximum engineering stress reached during a tensile test. It helps engineers evaluate a material’s resistance to tensile loading before fracture.

Yield strength or proof strength (Re or Rp0.2) indicates the stress associated with the onset of significant permanent deformation. Engineers use this value when assessing whether a component can withstand its intended working load without unacceptable deformation.

Elongation (A) measures the extension of a tensile-test specimen before fracture, expressed as a percentage. It provides information about ductility, although it does not replace toughness or impact testing.

For 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered (+QT) condition, EN 10083-3:2006 provides different mechanical-property requirements according to the ruling section size. The following table summarizes representative reference values for the applicable size groups. For flat products, the corresponding size parameter is plate thickness.

Product Thickness / Section Size Minimum Yield / Proof Strength Tensile Strength Minimum Elongation
Plate thickness up to 8 mm 800 MPa 1,000–1,200 MPa 11%
Over 8 mm to 20 mm 660 MPa 900–1,100 MPa 12%
Over 20 mm to 60 mm 560 MPa 800–950 MPa 14%

Reference basis: EN 10083-3:2006, mechanical properties for 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered condition. The table summarizes selected thickness groups and should not replace the complete standard or the requirements specified in the purchase order. The applicable edition, test specimen requirements and product specification must be confirmed for the actual order.

The table illustrates an important principle: the specified strength values generally decrease as the relevant section size increases. A larger plate section cools differently during quenching than a smaller section. Consequently, the material may not develop the same properties throughout its thickness under identical heat-treatment conditions.

For purchasing teams, this means that an advertised tensile strength of 1,000 MPa does not automatically apply to every thickness of 41Cr4 plate. You need to establish the product size, delivery condition and applicable specification before using the value for engineering calculations.

Elongation also deserves attention. Higher strength does not automatically mean better overall performance. A component that experiences impact, vibration or repeated loading may require a carefully balanced combination of strength, ductility and toughness.

When a drawing specifies minimum yield strength, tensile strength and elongation, ask the distributor to confirm whether the proposed product meets those requirements in the supplied condition. If the supplier cannot confirm compliance for the requested plate thickness, the engineering team should evaluate an alternative material or delivery route before purchase.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔩 3. 41Cr4 Hardness in Different Delivery Conditions

Hardness is another major consideration when selecting 41Cr4 steel plate. It indicates a material’s resistance to localized indentation and can help buyers evaluate machinability, wear-related requirements and the consistency of a specified heat-treatment condition.

However, hardness does not provide a complete measurement of mechanical performance. Two steel products with similar hardness values may have different tensile properties, toughness or internal structures. The relationship between hardness and strength also depends on the material condition and the applicable test method.

For 41Cr4, the expected hardness depends mainly on whether the steel arrives in an annealed, quenched-and-tempered or surface-hardened condition.

Condition Hardness Reference Typical Purchasing Consideration
Soft annealed (+A) Maximum approximately 241 HBW in commonly cited EN-based references Suitable when a softer starting condition supports machining or further processing.
Quenched and tempered (+QT) Depends on section size and the specified strength and tempering condition Check the required mechanical properties and hardness together.
Induction hardened Surface hardness can reach high levels; a specific reference may require at least 52 HRC Specify surface hardness, hardened depth and the inspection method.

These are indicative reference values, not universal acceptance limits for every 41Cr4 product. The maximum annealed hardness and induction-hardening performance depend on the applicable product specification and processing route. A surface-hardness value should not be treated as the hardness of the entire plate.

For buyers who plan to machine the material, annealed 41Cr4 can be a practical option because its lower hardness generally makes cutting easier than machining a high-strength quenched-and-tempered product. Nevertheless, machinability also depends on the microstructure, cutting parameters, tooling and condition of the supplied material.

If the plate will undergo heat treatment after machining, your team should establish the required final hardness and mechanical properties before selecting the starting condition. This helps avoid paying for a delivery condition that adds little value to the production route.

Surface-hardening applications require additional care. Induction hardening creates a hardened surface layer while leaving the underlying material comparatively tougher. The actual hardness profile depends on the heating and quenching process, component geometry and specified acceptance criteria.

Consequently, buyers should not request only “41Cr4, 52 HRC” without explaining what that value represents. Does it refer to the finished component’s surface, the plate’s incoming condition or a specific test location? Clear wording helps the supplier quote the correct material and prevents disagreements during inspection.

When hardness is a contractual requirement, identify the hardness scale, acceptable range, test method and inspection location. If your production process includes subsequent heat treatment, distinguish the incoming material requirement from the finished-component requirement.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. How Heat Treatment Changes 41Cr4 Performance

Heat treatment determines much of the strength, hardness and toughness that 41Cr4 can deliver. Although chemical composition establishes the steel’s basic response to heating and cooling, the final properties depend on the actual process and the dimensions of the material.

For procurement purposes, it is useful to distinguish three common routes: annealing, quenching and tempering, and induction hardening. Each serves a different purpose, so buyers should not assume that one condition automatically suits every application.

Annealing for machining and preparation

Annealing can soften the steel and help establish a suitable microstructure for machining. This condition may suit manufacturers that intend to cut or machine the plate before applying their own final heat treatment.

However, annealing does not provide the same strength level as a suitable quenched-and-tempered condition. If your design requires specified tensile or yield strength at delivery, confirm that annealed material meets the requirement before approving it.

Quenching and tempering for strength and toughness

Quenching hardens the steel by rapidly cooling it from an appropriate austenitizing temperature. Tempering then adjusts the resulting structure to balance hardness, strength and toughness for the intended service conditions.

For 41Cr4, the exact treatment temperatures and holding times depend on the product, section size, furnace practice and required properties. A heat-treatment schedule should therefore come from an applicable technical specification or a qualified process procedure rather than a universal temperature recommendation.

Quenching and tempering can substantially increase strength compared with the annealed condition. Nevertheless, excessive hardness may reduce toughness, while a higher tempering temperature generally reduces hardness and strength. The appropriate balance depends on the component’s loading and service requirements.

Induction hardening for surface wear resistance

Induction hardening locally heats the surface before rapid cooling. It can develop a hard outer layer while preserving a tougher core, which makes the process useful for selected shafts, pins and other components exposed to surface wear.

When the finished component requires induction hardening, purchasing teams should coordinate with the heat-treatment provider. Required surface hardness, effective hardened depth, geometry and inspection criteria should be defined before material procurement whenever they influence grade selection or manufacturing feasibility.

The following comparison summarizes the practical differences between the main conditions.

Treatment Route Primary Objective What Buyers Should Specify
Annealing Softer material for machining or further processing Delivery condition and required hardness range
Quenching and tempering A specified balance of strength, hardness and toughness Mechanical properties, section size and acceptance criteria
Induction hardening High surface hardness with a comparatively tougher core Surface hardness, hardened depth and test locations

Before purchasing, confirm which condition applies to the supplied plate and which applies to the finished component. This simple distinction helps prevent incorrect hardness expectations and unnecessary processing costs.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. How Plate Thickness Affects Mechanical Properties

Plate thickness plays an important role in material selection because it influences heat transfer during heat treatment. A thin section and a thick section do not cool at the same rate under identical conditions. As a result, the final microstructure and mechanical properties may differ.

This is one reason why standards specify mechanical properties according to section-size groups. The relevant size is not simply a purchasing label; it helps define the conditions under which the required properties can be achieved and verified.

For example, the EN 10083-3:2006 reference values for 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered condition show different strength requirements for plate thicknesses up to 8 mm, over 8 mm to 20 mm, and over 20 mm to 60 mm. The larger group has lower specified minimum yield strength and a lower tensile-strength range than the smaller groups.

When you purchase 41Cr4 plate, therefore, the correct sequence is to establish the required thickness, determine the delivery condition, and then check whether the applicable specification supports the required properties for that size.

Consider a buyer who needs 30 mm plate for a machined component. The buyer should not simply copy a tensile-strength figure from a datasheet that covers thin plate or small-diameter bars. Instead, the quotation should identify the 30 mm plate, the required condition and the property requirements applicable to that product.

The same principle applies when you purchase cut blanks. Cutting a blank from a larger plate does not automatically make the blank equivalent to a thinner plate that was heat-treated under a different process. Its material history and resulting properties still matter.

For thick plate, ask the supplier to clarify the following points:

  • Whether the required thickness is available in the specified grade.
  • Whether the proposed delivery condition meets the applicable product requirements.
  • Which mechanical properties the supplier can certify for that thickness.
  • Whether any additional testing is required by your drawing or customer specification.
  • Whether the material will undergo further heat treatment after cutting or machining.

Otai has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thicknesses in stock. This is the available inventory thickness range, not a statement that every thickness automatically meets every quenched-and-tempered mechanical-property requirement. Confirm the actual dimensions, delivery condition, quantity and applicable specification for your order.

Where a project requires certified properties for a particular plate thickness, the supplier should confirm the exact requirements and available documentation before you place the purchase order. If the requested condition falls outside the available stock specification, discuss suitable alternatives with your engineering team.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 6. Match 41Cr4 Properties to Your Industrial Application

Material selection should begin with the component’s operating requirements rather than a general preference for high strength. A steel grade that performs well in one application may be unnecessary or unsuitable in another.

41Cr4 is commonly used for mechanical parts that require useful strength, toughness and hardenability. Typical applications include shafts, axles, pins, gears, spindles, bolts and other machinery components. The correct choice depends on the actual load, component geometry, wear conditions and manufacturing process.

Application Relevant Property Considerations Purchasing Check
Shafts and spindles Yield strength, tensile strength, fatigue behavior and toughness Confirm the required condition and section-size properties.
Pins and axles Strength, impact resistance and wear requirements Check the loading conditions and any surface-hardening needs.
Gears and transmission parts Surface hardness, core toughness and fatigue performance Coordinate material selection with the planned hardening process.
Bolts and connecting components Tensile performance, ductility and service loads Confirm the required mechanical class or component specification.
Machined machine parts Machinability, dimensional stability and final strength Choose a suitable incoming condition and machining allowance.

For shafts subjected to torsion or repeated bending, yield strength alone is not enough to determine suitability. Engineers may also need to evaluate fatigue resistance, stress concentrations, surface finish and the effect of heat treatment.

For gears and other components exposed to repeated surface contact, wear resistance and surface-hardening performance may carry greater weight. In such cases, the required surface hardness and hardened depth should form part of the component specification.

Meanwhile, manufacturers that machine large quantities of blanks may prioritize consistent incoming hardness, cutting efficiency and material utilization. Purchasing plate close to the required dimensions can reduce waste, although the cost of customized cutting should be compared with the expected savings.

41Cr4 is not automatically the best option for every application requiring high strength. If a component has demanding hardenability requirements, a large effective section or severe service conditions, the engineering team should compare other alloy grades and verify that the selected material meets the design requirements.

The practical approach is to translate the application into measurable requirements. Identify the load, dimensions, operating environment, heat-treatment route and acceptance criteria, then ask the distributor to quote material that meets the approved specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 7. 41Cr4 vs 5140 and Other Related Grades

Industrial buyers may encounter 41Cr4 alongside AISI/SAE 5140, SCr440 and China’s 40Cr. These grades are often compared because they share a medium-carbon chromium alloy concept. However, similar designations or commercial cross-references do not automatically prove that their chemical composition, mechanical properties and delivery requirements are identical.

41Cr4 is associated with European material number 1.7035. AISI/SAE 5140 is a commonly cited related grade, while SCr440 and 40Cr appear in Japanese and Chinese material systems respectively. The relevant standards may specify different chemistry limits, heat-treatment requirements and mechanical-property acceptance criteria.

Grade Common Designation System What Buyers Should Verify
41Cr4 / 1.7035 European EN designation Applicable EN standard, delivery condition and section-size requirements.
AISI/SAE 5140 US designation system Applicable specification and actual heat chemistry.
SCr440 Japanese JIS designation Relevant JIS requirements and the intended product form.
40Cr Chinese GB designation Applicable GB standard, chemistry and mechanical requirements.

When a supplier proposes 5140 as an alternative to 41Cr4, do not approve the substitution based only on an equivalence chart. Compare the relevant chemistry limits, mechanical properties, product form, heat-treatment condition and inspection requirements. The engineering team or customer must approve any substitution where the drawing specifies a particular grade.

The same rule applies to 40Cr and SCr440. They may be useful candidates for comparison, but their suitability depends on the applicable standard and the requirements of the component. A similar nominal carbon or chromium content is not enough to establish full interchangeability.

For purchasing teams, the safest method is to specify the original grade and standard clearly. If an alternative is acceptable, list the approved alternatives in the inquiry or request the supplier to provide a technical comparison for engineering review.

This approach protects production quality and makes supplier quotations easier to compare. It also prevents confusion when a distributor uses a commercial equivalent designation that does not fully match the original technical specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 8. Verify Mechanical Properties Through Standards and MTCs

Published datasheets help buyers understand the expected performance of 41Cr4, but the actual purchase should rely on the agreed specification and the documentation for the supplied material.

Three types of information deserve particular attention:

  • Standard requirements: The applicable standard defines the specified limits or property requirements for the relevant product and condition.
  • Typical values: A producer may publish representative values to describe a material. These figures do not automatically become contractual guarantees for every order.
  • Actual test results: The Mill Test Certificate (MTC) records the material identification and applicable test information for the supplied heat or product, according to the agreed specification.

These categories serve different purposes. For example, a typical tensile strength published in a product brochure may help with preliminary material selection. However, if your drawing requires a minimum yield strength, you need confirmation that the proposed material meets that requirement under the specified conditions.

When reviewing an MTC, check the following details:

  • Steel grade and material number.
  • Applicable material standard and delivery condition.
  • Heat number or other agreed traceability identification.
  • Chemical composition for the supplied heat.
  • Mechanical test results required by the order.
  • Product dimensions or identification details where specified.
  • Additional testing reports required by the purchase specification.

Hardness results should be interpreted in the context of the specified condition and test method. Likewise, tensile-test results should be evaluated against the correct product-size group and acceptance requirements. A value from an unrelated datasheet should not replace the contractual criteria.

Some industrial projects require additional inspections, such as ultrasonic testing or independent third-party inspection. If your order includes these requirements, agree on the inspection procedure, acceptance criteria, reporting format and inspection timing before shipment.

For international purchases, traceability also matters when your quality department needs to connect the MTC with the physical material. Ask the distributor how the material will be identified and how the certificate will accompany the shipment.

These checks help buyers make an informed decision without confusing general material information with verified product compliance. They also reduce the risk of receiving a technically suitable grade in a condition that does not satisfy the purchase order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 9. How to Select a 41Cr4 Steel Plate Supplier

Once you understand the required mechanical properties, the next step is to find a supplier who can provide the correct grade, dimensions, condition and documentation. A competitive price is useful, but the supplier must also demonstrate that the quoted material fits your production requirements.

For industrial buyers, a practical supplier evaluation should cover stock availability, technical communication, processing capability, inspection support and delivery arrangements.

Confirm stock and dimensions

Start by providing the required plate thickness, width, length and quantity. Ask whether the supplier can allocate material from existing stock or needs to arrange new production. A stated stock range does not guarantee that every dimension is immediately available, so obtain confirmation for your exact order.

Otai has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thicknesses in stock. Buyers should confirm the required dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and applicable mechanical-property requirements before placing an order.

Specify the required condition

Do not request only “41Cr4 steel plate.” State whether you need annealed or quenched-and-tempered material, or another agreed condition. If the plate must meet specified tensile strength, yield strength, elongation or hardness, include the applicable acceptance criteria in the RFQ.

Compare processing and inspection services

Cutting services can reduce material preparation at your factory, while CNC machining and grinding may help with more demanding dimensional requirements. Confirm the scope of each service, the tolerances, inspection arrangements and additional charges before comparing quotations.

If the project requires ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection or special documentation, state these requirements early. This allows the supplier to include the appropriate cost and schedule in the offer.

Evaluate the complete quotation

Compare material price, processing fees, inspection costs, packaging, freight and delivery terms. Also check whether the quoted material meets the required standard and condition. A lower price is not a genuine saving if the material requires extra processing or fails to meet the project’s acceptance requirements.

For repeat orders, communication and supply consistency are also important. A supplier who confirms stock accurately, answers technical questions and provides clear dispatch information can help purchasing teams plan production more reliably.

Before issuing the purchase order, confirm the grade, standard, plate dimensions, delivery condition, mechanical requirements, quantity, MTC, inspection scope, packaging and delivery schedule in writing. This final review helps both parties work from the same specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Company Advantages – Otai Special Steel

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steel and tool steel to industrial buyers and international customers. We support material selection and purchasing by coordinating stock, cutting, processing, inspection and export requirements.

  • 📏 41Cr4 steel plate in stock: Plate thicknesses from 4–300 mm are available in stock. Confirm the exact dimensions, delivery condition and quantity for your project.
  • 📦 10,000+ tons of steel stock: Broad inventory supports different industrial material requirements.
  • ✂️ 20 saw cutting machines: Cutting services help prepare steel plate to agreed dimensions.
  • ⚙️ CNC machining and grinding: Additional processing options support projects with specific dimensional requirements.
  • 📐 Customized sizes and tolerances: Cutting and machining requirements can be discussed according to your drawings and specifications.
  • 🔬 Inspection support: Material certification, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be coordinated according to the agreed order requirements.
  • 📋 Quality documentation: MTCs and related inspection documents can be arranged according to the applicable specification.
  • 📦 Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, steel strapping and wooden-case packaging can be discussed to suit the shipment.
  • 🌍 International supply experience: Otai has exported steel to more than 54 countries since 1999.
  • 🤝 One-stop service: Material supply, cutting, processing coordination, inspection support and export preparation can be managed through one supplier.

When requesting a 41Cr4 steel plate quotation, provide the required thickness, dimensions, quantity, standard, delivery condition and mechanical-property requirements. Our team can then check the relevant stock and discuss suitable processing, inspection and delivery options for your project.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the mechanical properties of 41Cr4 steel?

The mechanical properties depend on delivery condition and section size. For 41Cr4 in the quenched-and-tempered condition, commonly cited EN 10083-3:2006 reference values include tensile strength of 1,000–1,200 MPa for plate thicknesses up to 8 mm, 900–1,100 MPa for thicknesses over 8 mm to 20 mm, and 800–950 MPa for thicknesses over 20 mm to 60 mm. Confirm the applicable standard and requirements for the actual product.

2. What is the hardness of 41Cr4 steel plate?

Hardness depends on the delivery condition and heat treatment. Commonly cited references give a maximum of approximately 241 HBW for soft-annealed material, while quenched-and-tempered hardness varies with the specified properties and section size. Induction hardening can produce a much harder surface under suitable processing conditions.

3. Does thicker 41Cr4 steel plate have lower strength?

Under the referenced EN 10083-3 quenched-and-tempered requirements, larger section-size groups have lower specified strength values than smaller groups. Actual performance depends on the product and heat-treatment process, so buyers should verify the requirements applicable to their exact plate thickness.

4. Is 41Cr4 equivalent to AISI 5140?

41Cr4 and AISI/SAE 5140 are commonly compared as related chromium alloy steels. However, buyers should not assume complete interchangeability without checking the applicable standards, chemical composition, delivery condition and mechanical-property requirements. Obtain engineering approval before substituting a specified grade.

5. What information should I provide when buying 41Cr4 steel plate?

Provide the grade, applicable standard, plate thickness, width, length, quantity, delivery condition, required mechanical properties, MTC requirements, additional inspections and delivery destination. If the supplier will cut or machine the material, also specify the finished dimensions and tolerances.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Chemical Composition: Elements, Standards and What Buyers Should Check

41Cr4 Chemical Composition: Elements, Standards and What Buyers Should Check

🔍 1. Why 41Cr4 Chemical Composition Matters to Buyers

When engineers and purchasing teams evaluate 41Cr4 steel, the grade name provides only the starting point. The chemical composition helps determine how the material responds to heat treatment, how much hardness it can develop, and how it performs in demanding mechanical applications.

41Cr4, also identified by material number 1.7035, belongs to the medium-carbon chromium alloy steel family. Manufacturers commonly use it for shafts, gears, bolts, pins, axles and other components that need a useful combination of strength and toughness.

For procurement teams, chemistry also provides an important quality-control reference. The applicable standard defines the permitted chemical limits, while the Material Test Certificate shows the actual heat analysis of the supplied steel.

Why the grade designation alone is not enough

A purchase request that says only “41Cr4” leaves several technical points open. The supplier still needs to know the applicable standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition and inspection requirements.

For example, one customer may need annealed 41Cr4 for machining before its own heat treatment. Another project may require quenched-and-tempered material with a defined hardness range. Both requests use the same grade name, but the purchasing specifications differ.

The same principle applies to chemical composition. A standard range describes the acceptable limits. It does not mean that every production heat will contain exactly the same percentage of each element.

What the chemistry tells you

Carbon and chromium have a particularly strong influence on the hardening response of 41Cr4. Manganese and silicon also contribute to the steel’s overall performance, while phosphorus and sulfur remain controlled elements within the applicable specification.

Therefore, buyers should connect chemical requirements with the complete material specification. A practical purchase description should cover grade, standard, chemistry, delivery condition, dimensions, mechanical requirements and inspection documents.

For a broader product overview, you can also review Otai’s 41Cr4 / 1.7035 steel product page.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Chemical Composition Under EN Standards

Under the commonly referenced EN 10083-3:2006 specification, 41Cr4 contains carbon, silicon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur and chromium within defined limits. The material number for the grade is 1.7035.

The table below presents the reference composition for 41Cr4 under EN 10083-3:2006. Buyers should always identify the exact product standard in the purchase specification because other standards and product categories can apply different limits.

Reference chemical composition

Element 41Cr4, EN 10083-3:2006 Main Role in the Steel
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45% Strength and hardening response
Silicon (Si) ≤ 0.40% Strength and steelmaking effects
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90% Strength and hardenability
Phosphorus (P) ≤ 0.025% Controlled residual element
Sulfur (S) ≤ 0.035% Controlled residual element
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20% Hardenability and heat-treatment response

These numbers represent a standard, not one universal chemistry

The figures above describe the composition limits for the cited EN specification. They do not represent one fixed chemical formula for every 41Cr4 product sold worldwide.

Different standards can apply different limits to the same grade designation or related material number. Product form can also affect which technical standard governs the purchase.

For that reason, buyers should write the required standard directly into the RFQ. A clear specification prevents a supplier from interpreting the grade according to a different standard.

Why the standard matters in international purchasing

International buyers often compare 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr. Such comparisons can help expand sourcing options, but chemistry tables from different standards do not automatically establish interchangeability.

If the engineering drawing specifies 41Cr4 under an EN standard, the supplier should first confirm compliance with that specification. A comparable grade should enter the discussion only when the customer permits substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. Carbon and Chromium: The Main Alloying Elements

Carbon and chromium give 41Cr4 much of its characteristic heat-treatment response. Their combined effect makes the grade suitable for many components that need higher strength than ordinary low-carbon structural steel can provide.

Carbon and hardness potential

EN 10083-3:2006 specifies approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon for 41Cr4. This medium carbon level gives the steel useful hardening potential and supports higher strength after suitable heat treatment.

The actual hardness does not depend on carbon alone. Section size, austenitizing conditions, cooling rate and tempering parameters also influence the final microstructure and mechanical properties.

For procurement, this means that buyers should not specify a hardness value without also identifying the required delivery condition. Annealed 41Cr4 and quenched-and-tempered 41Cr4 can show very different hardness levels even though both carry the same grade designation.

Chromium and hardenability

Chromium ranges from approximately 0.90–1.20% under the cited EN specification. This alloying addition improves hardenability and supports the material’s response to quenching and tempering.

The chromium content also contributes to wear-related performance in appropriately heat-treated components. However, 41Cr4 remains an alloy structural steel rather than a stainless steel.

That distinction matters during material selection. The approximately 1% chromium level does not provide the corrosion resistance associated with stainless grades containing much higher chromium levels.

What the MTC should show

When reviewing an MTC, compare the actual carbon and chromium results with the limits in the specified standard. The certificate should identify the heat or cast so that the chemistry remains traceable to the supplied material.

A value near the middle of the permitted range can represent a perfectly compliant heat. Buyers should judge the result against the specification rather than against an arbitrary “ideal” midpoint.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔬 4. Silicon, Manganese, Phosphorus and Sulfur

Carbon and chromium attract most of the attention in 41Cr4 discussions, but the other specified elements also matter. Buyers should review the complete chemistry instead of focusing on only two alloying elements.

Silicon contributes to strength

EN 10083-3:2006 limits silicon to 0.40% for 41Cr4. Steelmakers use silicon in the production process, and the element also contributes to strength.

The silicon value can therefore help buyers verify whether the supplied heat meets the selected specification. It should not, however, serve as a standalone indicator of material quality.

Manganese supports hardenability

The standard specifies manganese at 0.60–0.90%. Manganese contributes to strength and hardenability and works together with chromium during heat treatment.

When the customer plans to quench and temper a large section, the combined alloy chemistry becomes especially relevant. The heat-treatment shop needs to consider the material’s actual chemistry along with section size and process parameters.

Phosphorus and sulfur require control

The cited EN 10083-3:2006 specification limits phosphorus to 0.025% maximum and sulfur to 0.035% maximum. These elements do not serve as the principal alloying additions in 41Cr4.

Controlled residual elements still matter because they form part of the standard’s chemical requirements. A complete MTC review should therefore include every element listed by the applicable specification.

Element Reference Limit What Buyers Should Consider
Si ≤ 0.40% Check against the applicable standard
Mn 0.60–0.90% Consider its contribution to hardenability
P ≤ 0.025% Verify the maximum permitted value
S ≤ 0.035% Check the actual heat analysis

A reliable steel supplier should provide the relevant certificate for the actual material rather than asking the buyer to rely on a generic online chemistry table.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 5. Standard Range, Typical Analysis and MTC Chemistry

Buyers often encounter three different types of chemical data when researching 41Cr4: standard-specified composition, mill Typical Analysis and actual MTC chemistry. These terms describe different information, so procurement teams should not use them interchangeably.

Standard-specified composition

The material standard establishes the permitted range or maximum limit for each specified element. For example, EN 10083-3:2006 gives 41Cr4 a carbon range of 0.38–0.45% and a chromium range of 0.90–1.20%.

The standard answers one fundamental question: Does the material meet the specified chemical requirement?

That makes the standard the correct starting point for a purchase specification.

Mill Typical Analysis

A steel mill may publish a Typical Analysis to show the chemistry it normally achieves for a particular grade. Such data can help engineers compare materials and understand a supplier’s normal production practice.

However, a Typical Analysis does not represent every production heat. Actual values can move within the permitted specification range while the material remains compliant.

Therefore, buyers should treat Typical Analysis as technical reference data rather than as the contractual chemistry for a specific shipment.

Actual MTC chemistry

The Material Test Certificate provides the actual chemical analysis for the supplied heat. This document gives the buyer the most direct evidence for the material delivered under a specific order.

For quality-controlled projects, the purchasing team should match the heat number on the MTC with the material identification and shipment documentation.

Data Type Purpose Procurement Use
Standard Range Defines permitted chemistry Use it in the material specification
Typical Analysis Shows representative mill chemistry Use it for technical reference
MTC Chemistry Shows the actual heat analysis Use it to verify delivered material

Why this distinction prevents purchasing problems

Different websites can show slightly different 41Cr4 chemistry values because they may reference different standards or product specifications. Instead of asking which website has the “correct” chemistry, buyers should first identify the standard behind each table.

This approach becomes especially important when an international customer compares 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 or 40Cr. Similar chemistry does not automatically create contractual equivalence.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 6. 41Cr4 Composition Compared with Related Grades

International procurement teams often compare 41Cr4 with 5140, SCr440 and 40Cr because these grades occupy similar positions among medium-carbon chromium alloy steels. Their compositions share several characteristics, but buyers should not treat them as automatically interchangeable.

Common comparison grades

Grade Common Standard Typical Relationship to 41Cr4 Buyer Action
41Cr4 / 1.7035 EN Reference grade Confirm the required EN specification
5140 ASTM / AISI / SAE Commonly compared grade Compare the complete specification
SCr440 JIS G4053 Commonly compared grade Check JIS chemistry and properties
40Cr GB/T 3077 Commonly compared grade Confirm GB/T requirements

Why similar chemistry does not guarantee interchangeability

Two grades can show similar carbon and chromium levels while following different standards. Their permitted phosphorus, sulfur, silicon or manganese levels may also differ.

Mechanical requirements can vary as well. Product form, section size, heat-treatment condition and testing requirements can change the final purchasing specification.

For that reason, a supplier should not replace 41Cr4 with another grade unless the customer or engineer approves the substitution.

41Cr4 and 5140

41Cr4 and 5140 often appear together in international comparison tables. The two grades share a similar alloy concept, but their specified chemical ranges differ. For example, commonly referenced ASTM 5140 data use a lower chromium range than EN 41Cr4.

If a project allows either grade, compare the actual standard, chemistry, mechanical properties and heat-treatment requirements before making the final selection.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 7. How Chemical Composition Affects 41Cr4 Performance

Chemical composition establishes the material’s potential, but the production and heat-treatment process determines the final properties. Buyers should therefore connect the chemistry with the intended manufacturing route.

Heat-treatment response

41Cr4 can develop useful strength and hardness through suitable quenching and tempering. Carbon provides the necessary hardening potential, while chromium and manganese support hardenability.

Otai’s product information lists annealing around 850°C and hardening around 880–920°C followed by oil quenching for its 1.7035 material. These temperatures serve as product-page processing references; the final heat-treatment cycle should match the customer’s section size, equipment, standard and required properties.

Section size can significantly influence the final result. A large component does not cool at the same rate as a small bar, so the heat-treatment shop must consider the complete geometry and process.

Machining condition

The delivery condition also affects machining performance. Annealed 41Cr4 generally provides a more suitable starting condition for customers who plan to machine the material before their own hardening operation.

On the other hand, quenched-and-tempered material can provide defined mechanical properties directly from the supplier. The buyer should therefore decide whether the supplier or the customer’s own facility will perform the final heat treatment.

Surface hardening

Manufacturers can also use 41Cr4 for surface-hardening processes such as induction hardening. The final surface hardness and hardened depth depend on the selected process and component geometry.

When a drawing specifies hardness, clarify whether the requirement applies to the surface, core or complete cross-section. Clear wording helps the steel supplier, heat-treatment company and end user work from the same specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 8. What Buyers Should Specify When Purchasing 41Cr4

A complete RFQ helps a supplier check stock, confirm compliance and prepare the correct documentation. For 41Cr4, buyers should provide more information than the grade name alone.

Grade and standard

State 41Cr4 / 1.7035 and identify the applicable standard. If the engineering drawing specifies EN 10083-3 or another particular product standard, include that requirement directly in the inquiry.

Product form and dimensions

Tell the supplier whether you need plate, round bar, flat bar, forged material or another form. Include thickness or diameter, width, length, quantity and dimensional tolerances.

These details allow the supplier to compare your requirement with actual stock rather than giving you a general availability statement.

Delivery condition

Specify whether you need annealed, normalized, quenched-and-tempered or another defined condition. The correct condition depends on the manufacturing route and the properties required by the finished component.

Inspection and documentation

List the quality documents required for the project. Depending on the application, the buyer may request an MTC, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, dimensional inspection or additional testing.

RFQ Item Information to Provide Why It Matters
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035 Identifies the required material
Standard EN or customer specification Defines chemistry and technical requirements
Form Plate, bar, flat bar or forging Determines the applicable supply route
Dimensions Thickness/diameter, width and length Allows an accurate stock check
Condition Annealed, QT or other condition Affects machining and final properties
Quantity Weight and number of pieces Supports stock allocation and production planning
Inspection MTC, UT or third-party inspection Ensures the shipment meets project requirements

Current 41Cr4 plate stock

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness according to the current inventory information.

This current inventory range represents the stock information provided for the product and should not be confused with older general supply ranges published on a product page. Stock changes with sales and replenishment, so buyers should confirm the exact thickness, width, length, quantity and delivery condition for each order.

For buyers who need cut pieces, the RFQ should also state the required finished dimensions. That information allows the supplier to evaluate cutting requirements and reduce unnecessary material preparation at the customer’s facility.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 9. Otai 41Cr4 Stock and Supply Support

  • Current 41Cr4 plate stock: 4–300 mm thickness according to current inventory information.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock across Otai’s alloy steel and tool steel supply range.
  • 20 saw cutting machines for cutting material to customer requirements.
  • Custom cutting and processing, including CNC and grinding services where required.
  • Quality documentation support for MTC, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection requirements.
  • International export experience since 1999, with customers in more than 54 countries.
  • Export packaging including steel strapping, wooden cases and anti-rust protection.
  • One-stop supply service covering material sourcing, cutting, processing and shipment coordination.

For a 41Cr4 purchasing project, a supplier should do more than quote a grade and price. The supplier should also help the buyer confirm dimensions, delivery condition, documentation and processing requirements.

When requesting a quotation from Otai, provide the 41Cr4 grade, applicable standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and inspection requirements. If the project requires special cutting, machining, heat treatment or inspection, include those details in the initial inquiry.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Chemical Composition

1. What is the chemical composition of 41Cr4?

Under the commonly referenced EN 10083-3:2006 specification, 41Cr4 contains approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon, up to 0.40% silicon, 0.60–0.90% manganese, up to 0.025% phosphorus, up to 0.035% sulfur and 0.90–1.20% chromium.

2. What is the carbon content of 41Cr4?

EN 10083-3:2006 specifies carbon at approximately 0.38–0.45% for 41Cr4. The actual heat analysis can fall at different points within that range, so buyers should use the MTC to check the chemistry of the supplied material.

3. What is the chromium content of 41Cr4?

The cited EN specification gives a chromium range of approximately 0.90–1.20%. Chromium contributes to hardenability and helps 41Cr4 respond to quenching and tempering.

4. Is 41Cr4 the same as 5140?

41Cr4 and 5140 are commonly compared because they share a similar medium-carbon chromium alloy concept. However, their standards specify different chemical limits. Buyers should compare the complete specification before accepting one grade as a substitute for the other.

5. What 41Cr4 plate thickness does Otai currently stock?

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness according to the current inventory information. Exact dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and availability should be confirmed for each inquiry.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Supplier: How to Choose the Right Steel Supplier for Your Order

41Cr4 Supplier: How to Choose the Right Steel Supplier for Your Order

🔎 1. What Should You Confirm When Choosing a 41Cr4 Supplier?

When you search for a 41Cr4 supplier, the lowest price is rarely the only factor that determines whether the purchase will work smoothly. For an industrial buyer, the more important question is whether the supplier can provide the correct grade, size, condition, documentation and processing support at the required delivery time.

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy structural steel commonly identified as material number 1.7035. It belongs to the quenched-and-tempered alloy steel family and appears in applications where engineers need a balance of strength, toughness, machinability and wear resistance.

That means your supplier should understand more than the grade name. Before ordering, confirm the exact specification and product form, then check whether the supplier can match your dimensional and inspection requirements.

A practical supplier evaluation should cover:

  • 41Cr4 / 1.7035 grade identification
  • Applicable EN or other specified standard
  • Available thickness, width and length
  • Delivery condition
  • Actual heat chemistry and MTC
  • Required mechanical properties
  • Cutting and machining requirements
  • Ultrasonic or third-party inspection requirements
  • Packaging and export arrangements
  • Lead time and actual stock availability

A supplier that can answer these questions clearly gives you a much better basis for comparing quotations than a supplier that only provides a price per ton.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 2. 41Cr4 Steel Grade, Material Number and Standards

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel. The European designation is commonly associated with material number 1.7035. EN 10083 covers steels for quenching and tempering, including 41Cr4.

Item Reference Buyer Relevance
European grade 41Cr4 Identifies the specified alloy grade
Material number 1.7035 Useful for international purchasing and documentation
European standard EN 10083 Defines requirements for relevant quenched-and-tempered steels
Common comparison grade AISI 5140 Useful for cross-standard sourcing, subject to specification comparison
Other commonly compared grades SCr440, 40Cr Can help identify alternative sourcing options

Although 41Cr4 is often compared with AISI 5140, JIS SCr440 and Chinese 40Cr, buyers should not assume that these designations guarantee identical requirements. Standards can differ in chemical limits, mechanical properties, hardenability requirements and product specifications.

If your drawing specifically calls for 41Cr4, give the supplier the original standard instead of asking for a generic “equivalent.” This makes the quotation easier to verify and reduces the risk of receiving a material that only appears similar in a comparison chart.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 3. 41Cr4 Chemical Composition and MTC Requirements

Chemical composition provides an important first check when evaluating a 41Cr4 supplier. The standard specifies composition limits, while the actual heat analysis appears on the material certificate for the steel supplied.

For 41Cr4 under the commonly referenced EN 10083 specification, the principal composition limits include:

Element Reference Range / Limit (%) Why It Matters
C 0.38–0.45 Contributes to strength and hardening response
Si ≤ 0.40 Supports strength and processing characteristics
Mn 0.60–0.90 Contributes to hardenability and strength
P ≤ 0.025 Controlled residual element
S ≤ 0.035 Controlled for material quality and machinability requirements
Cr 0.90–1.20 Improves hardenability and wear-related performance

These figures represent standard composition requirements, not a universal chemical analysis for every 41Cr4 heat. A steel mill may publish a Typical Analysis, but the actual chemistry of your purchased material should come from the MTC associated with its heat number.

For purchasing, this distinction is important. If your quality department needs traceability, ask the supplier to provide the actual heat analysis and confirm that it meets the standard specified in your order.

It is also useful to tell your supplier whether your engineering specification controls elements beyond the standard’s normal requirements. That way, the supplier can check the material before allocating it to your order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 4. 41Cr4 Properties and Heat-Treatment Condition

41Cr4 can provide a useful combination of strength and toughness after appropriate quenching and tempering. However, the final mechanical properties depend on the material condition, section size and actual heat-treatment process.

Annealed material

Suppliers may offer 41Cr4 in an annealed condition when the buyer needs material that can be machined before final heat treatment. The exact hardness requirement should come from the applicable specification and purchase order.

Quenched and tempered material

For applications requiring higher strength, buyers may specify quenched and tempered 41Cr4. The resulting hardness and mechanical properties depend on section size and the selected treatment cycle.

Condition Typical Purchasing Purpose What to Confirm
Annealed Machining and subsequent heat treatment Hardness, structure and delivery specification
Quenched and tempered Finished or semi-finished high-strength components Hardness and mechanical-property requirements
Cut-to-size material Reducing preparation work before machining Cutting tolerance and dimensional allowance

Therefore, when requesting a quotation, do not write only “41Cr4 steel.” Tell the supplier the condition you require. If you are machining the material before your own heat treatment, the correct delivery condition can be more important than simply selecting a hardness number.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 5. 41Cr4 Steel Sizes and Stock Availability

For an industrial buyer, a supplier’s actual stock can significantly affect both lead time and total purchasing cost. A supplier may technically offer 41Cr4 but still require new production for the thickness you need.

Otai currently has 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness available in stock. Buyers should confirm the exact width, length, quantity, condition and current availability before placing an order.

Specification What to Confirm with the Supplier
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035
Plate thickness Otai stock range: 4–300 mm
Width Required finished or stock width
Length Stock length or required cut length
Condition Annealed, QT or other specified condition
Quantity Pieces, dimensions and total weight

If your required thickness falls within the available stock range, ask the supplier whether the material can be allocated directly from inventory. This can be particularly useful when your production schedule cannot accommodate a long new-production lead time.

Do not assume that stock availability means every dimension is immediately available. Thickness, width, length, quantity and delivery condition all need confirmation against the actual inventory.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 6. 41Cr4 Applications and Material Selection

41Cr4 is commonly selected for mechanical components that require moderate-to-high strength after heat treatment together with useful toughness and wear resistance.

Typical applications include:

  • Gears and gear components
  • Shafts and transmission shafts
  • Axles
  • Bolts and studs
  • Machine components
  • Automotive components
  • General engineering parts exposed to mechanical loading

41Cr4 versus 42CrMo4

Buyers sometimes compare 41Cr4 with 42CrMo4 because both are medium-carbon alloy steels used for demanding mechanical components. Their chemistry is not identical, however. 42CrMo4 contains molybdenum, which changes its hardenability and heat-treatment response.

If your component specification originally calls for 41Cr4, do not replace it with 42CrMo4 simply because both grades can achieve high strength after heat treatment. Compare the required mechanical properties, section size, heat treatment and applicable standard first.

41Cr4 versus 5140

AISI 5140 is frequently listed as a corresponding or closely related grade for 41Cr4 in cross-standard references. Nevertheless, an equivalence table should support the purchasing investigation rather than replace the engineering specification.

For international sourcing, give the supplier your original grade and standard first. Then ask whether the supplier can provide a documented alternative if your project permits substitutions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

✂️ 7. Cutting, Machining and Custom Size Requirements

A 41Cr4 supplier can provide more value when the order includes practical processing support. If you purchase a large plate and then perform every cutting operation yourself, your internal labor, equipment time and material handling can increase.

Before ordering, consider whether you need:

  • Cut-to-length pieces
  • Custom plate dimensions
  • Close cutting tolerances
  • CNC machining
  • Grinding
  • Additional machining allowance

For example, if the finished part requires a 120 mm × 250 mm blank, the supplier can quote either the original plate or a cut blank depending on your production needs. The correct choice depends on material utilization, machining allowance, quantity and the total cost of preparing the part.

Otai operates 20 saw cutting machines and can discuss customized cutting requirements. CNC and grinding services are also available for projects that require additional processing.

When requesting a cut-size quotation, provide the finished blank dimensions, quantity per size and required tolerance. This gives the supplier enough information to evaluate cutting yield and processing cost instead of quoting only the raw material weight.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📑 8. Inspection, MTC and Quality Control Before Shipment

For international steel purchasing, quality documentation should be part of the order discussion rather than an afterthought.

Mill Test Certificate

Ask for an MTC that provides traceability to the supplied material. Depending on your specification, the certificate may include the heat number, chemical analysis, mechanical test results and delivery condition.

The actual heat analysis is particularly important. A general 41Cr4 datasheet describes the grade, while the MTC tells you about the specific heat supplied for your order.

Ultrasonic testing

If internal soundness matters to your application, specify ultrasonic testing before shipment. Do not assume that every standard 41Cr4 plate order automatically includes UT.

Third-party inspection

Some projects require independent inspection before shipment. If your customer or quality system requires this, tell the supplier at the quotation stage so the inspection scope can form part of the commercial offer.

Packaging

International shipments also require suitable protection against handling damage and corrosion. Depending on the order, packaging can include strapping, bundled packing, anti-rust protection or wooden cases.

These details may seem secondary when comparing prices, but they directly affect whether the material arrives ready for your incoming inspection and production process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 9. How to Compare 41Cr4 Supplier Quotations

When several suppliers quote 41Cr4, compare equivalent purchasing conditions rather than comparing only the unit price.

Quotation Item Questions to Ask
Material Is it 41Cr4 / 1.7035 under the required standard?
Condition Is the quoted material annealed, QT or another condition?
Dimensions Are thickness, width and length identical between quotations?
Processing Does the price include cutting or other machining?
Documents Is an MTC included? Are additional inspections required?
Lead time Is the material actually in stock or does it require production?
Delivery What shipping term, packaging and freight cost apply?

For example, Supplier A may offer a lower price for untreated stock, while Supplier B quotes cut-to-size material with an MTC, inspection and export packaging included. The two prices do not represent the same purchasing package.

For this reason, your RFQ should define the material and service scope clearly. A supplier that responds with a detailed specification gives you a more reliable basis for calculating the actual landed cost.

A practical 41Cr4 RFQ format

You can provide the following information:

  • Grade: 41Cr4
  • Material number: 1.7035
  • Standard: applicable EN specification
  • Product: steel plate
  • Thickness: required size
  • Width × length: required dimensions
  • Quantity: pieces / total weight
  • Condition: annealed or QT as required
  • Cutting: required or not required
  • MTC: required
  • UT / third-party inspection: if required
  • Destination: city and country

This format helps the supplier identify suitable stock and return a quotation that reflects your actual requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. 41Cr4 Supplier and Service Capabilities at Otai

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy and tool steels to international industrial buyers and supports orders that require more than standard material delivery. For 41Cr4 purchasing, the focus is on matching the grade and stock condition with the buyer’s required dimensions, processing and documentation.

  • 📏 41Cr4 steel plate thickness range: 4–300 mm in stock.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel inventory across the company’s product range.
  • 20 saw cutting machines for customized cutting requirements.
  • CNC machining and grinding support for projects requiring additional processing.
  • Custom dimensions and tolerances can be discussed according to the order specification.
  • Ultrasonic testing support for orders that require additional internal-quality verification.
  • Third-party inspection support for customer-specific quality requirements.
  • Anti-rust, bundled/strapped and wooden-box packaging options for export shipments.
  • One-stop service covering steel supply, cutting, processing, inspection and export preparation.
  • International export experience to more than 54 countries since 1999.

For buyers evaluating a 41Cr4 supplier, the practical benefit is the ability to discuss material, dimensions and processing requirements in the same RFQ. Instead of purchasing a generic steel plate and arranging every subsequent operation separately, you can define the required supply condition and processing scope before the order is confirmed.

If your project requires 41Cr4 plate, provide the required thickness, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and inspection requirements. The supplier can then check the available stock and determine the most appropriate supply route for the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 41Cr4 Suppliers

1. What is 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy structural steel commonly identified by material number 1.7035. It belongs to the quenched-and-tempered alloy steel family and is used for shafts, gears, axles, fasteners and other mechanically loaded components.

2. What is the equivalent of 41Cr4?

AISI 5140 is commonly referenced as a corresponding grade, while JIS SCr440 and Chinese 40Cr are also frequently compared with 41Cr4. However, these grades should not be treated as automatically identical. The applicable standard, chemistry and mechanical requirements should be checked before substitution.

3. What 41Cr4 steel plate thickness does Otai have in stock?

Otai currently lists 41Cr4 steel plate in 4–300 mm thickness. Exact dimensions, quantity, condition and current availability should be confirmed for the specific order.

4. What documents should I request from a 41Cr4 supplier?

At minimum, discuss the required MTC and traceability information. Depending on the project, you may also need chemical analysis, mechanical test results, ultrasonic testing, dimensional inspection or third-party inspection documentation.

5. What information should I send when asking for a 41Cr4 quotation?

Provide the grade, material number, standard, product form, thickness, width, length, quantity, delivery condition, cutting requirements, inspection requirements and destination. A complete RFQ allows the supplier to quote the actual material and service package rather than only a generic price per ton.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Grade: Properties, Heat Treatment and Key Buying Considerations

41Cr4 Grade: Properties, Heat Treatment and Key Buying Considerations

🔍 1. What Is 41Cr4 Grade?

41Cr4 grade is a chromium alloy engineering steel designed for quenching and tempering applications. It belongs to the EN alloy steel family and is widely used when manufacturers need a combination of strength, toughness, wear resistance, and good machinability.

According to EN standards, 41Cr4 is identified as material number 1.7035. It is mainly supplied as a heat-treatable steel for mechanical components that require reliable performance under repeated loads. The grade is commonly selected for shafts, gears, axles, connecting parts, and other industrial components. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

For international buyers, understanding the characteristics of 41Cr4 grade helps determine whether this alloy steel is suitable for machining, forging, heat treatment, or final component production. As a chromium alloy steel, 41Cr4 provides a practical balance between tensile strength and impact resistance without the higher alloy cost associated with some chromium-molybdenum steels.

Item Description
Steel Grade 41Cr4
Material Number 1.7035
Steel Type Alloy engineering steel
Standard Reference EN 10083 series
Main Alloy Element Chromium (Cr)
Main Treatment Quenching and tempering

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 2. 41Cr4 Steel Chemical Composition and Grade Classification

The chemical composition of 41Cr4 steel is controlled according to applicable standards. Buyers should distinguish between the official standard composition range, a steel mill’s typical analysis, and the actual chemical composition shown on the Material Test Certificate (MTC).

The following table shows the standard composition range generally specified for 41Cr4 according to EN 10083 requirements. The exact values for supplied material should always be confirmed through the manufacturer’s MTC.

Element Standard Range / Limit (wt.%)
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45%
Silicon (Si) ≤0.40%
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90%
Phosphorus (P) ≤0.025%
Sulfur (S) ≤0.035%
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20%

Chromium improves hardenability and wear resistance, while carbon provides the foundation for strength after heat treatment. Because 41Cr4 contains chromium but does not include molybdenum as a standard alloying element, engineers often consider it a cost-effective alternative for applications that do not require extreme hardenability.

Some steel suppliers publish typical analysis values from individual production heats. These values can be useful for reference, but they should not replace the actual MTC chemistry provided for a specific order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 3. 41Cr4 Steel Mechanical Properties and Hardness

The mechanical properties of 41Cr4 grade depend strongly on product size, delivery condition, and heat treatment process. In the quenched and tempered condition, 41Cr4 can achieve a strong combination of tensile strength and toughness.

For engineering applications, buyers normally check tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, impact performance, and hardness before selecting this material.

Property Typical Reference Range (+QT Condition)
Tensile Strength Approximately 800–1200 MPa depending on section size
Yield Strength Approximately 560–800 MPa depending on size
Elongation Generally around 10–14%
Hardness Depends on heat treatment condition

The final hardness of 41Cr4 grade is not determined only by chemical composition. Cooling method, tempering temperature, material thickness, and production route all influence the final result.

For customers purchasing 41Cr4 steel plate or machined components, specifying the required delivery condition, such as annealed, normalized, or quenched and tempered, helps suppliers provide suitable material.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 41Cr4 Heat Treatment Process

Heat treatment is one of the most important steps for achieving the expected performance of 41Cr4 steel. The process changes the microstructure and allows manufacturers to adjust strength, hardness, and toughness according to the application.

Process Typical Temperature Range Purpose
Normalizing Approx. 850–880°C Refine grain structure and improve uniformity
Hardening Approx. 820–860°C Increase hardness through quenching
Tempering Approx. 540–680°C Improve toughness and reduce brittleness

Actual heat treatment parameters should be adjusted according to steel thickness, equipment conditions, and required mechanical properties. Different manufacturers may use different processes while still meeting the same technical requirements.

For international procurement, customers should confirm whether the supplier can provide heat treatment records and MTC documentation when ordering critical components.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 5. 41Cr4 Equivalent Grades Comparison

Many buyers compare 41Cr4 grade with similar alloy steels from different countries. Although equivalent grades may have similar chemical compositions, they are not always identical in every specification. Buyers should confirm the required standard before purchasing.

Standard Equivalent Grade Region
EN 41Cr4 / 1.7035 Europe
SAE/AISI 5140 USA
JIS SCr440 Japan
BS 530M40 United Kingdom

For example, AISI 5140 is commonly listed as a comparable grade to 41Cr4, but chemical requirements and delivery standards can differ between specifications. Procurement teams should always check the applicable standard and MTC before confirming substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 6. 41Cr4 Steel Applications in Engineering Industries

Due to its balanced strength, toughness, and wear resistance, 41Cr4 grade is widely used in mechanical engineering applications where components must withstand repeated stress and dynamic loads. Compared with plain carbon steel, 41Cr4 provides better hardenability because of its chromium content.

Manufacturers usually select 41Cr4 steel for parts that require reliable mechanical performance after machining and heat treatment. Typical applications include automotive components, industrial machinery parts, power transmission components, and general engineering products.

Application Area Typical Components Reason for Selection
Automotive Industry Axles, shafts, gears, transmission parts Good strength and fatigue resistance
Mechanical Equipment Drive shafts, connecting parts, machine components Suitable for quenched and tempered conditions
Industrial Manufacturing Bolts, fasteners, structural mechanical parts Good balance of toughness and hardness
Power Transmission Rotating components and load-bearing parts Reliable under cyclic loading

When selecting 41Cr4 for industrial projects, engineers normally consider working conditions, required hardness, component size, and heat treatment capability. For high-load applications, the final performance depends not only on the steel grade but also on manufacturing quality and processing control.

For this reason, many international buyers prefer working with experienced alloy steel suppliers who can provide material traceability, cutting service, and technical documentation together with the steel.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 7. 41Cr4 Steel Plate Supply and Machining Services

For overseas customers, purchasing the correct 41Cr4 steel plate is not only about the grade itself. Dimensions, delivery condition, surface quality, inspection requirements, and processing capability are also important factors during procurement.

Otai Special Steel supplies 41Cr4 steel plate with thickness from 4–300mm in stock to support different engineering requirements. Customers can request customized sizes according to project drawings and machining needs.

Supply Service Details
Stock Availability 41Cr4 steel plate 4–300mm thickness available
Cutting Service Saw cutting and customized dimension cutting
Machining Support CNC machining and grinding service
Quality Documents MTC, inspection support, and technical documents
Packaging Export suitable packing and anti-rust protection

A professional 41Cr4 steel supplier should help customers reduce unnecessary processing costs by providing suitable dimensions and stable material quality. Instead of purchasing oversized raw material and spending additional time on machining, buyers can choose customized cutting services based on their production requirements.

For international shipments, suppliers should also provide proper marking, packaging, and documentation to ensure smooth customs clearance and project management.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 8. How to Choose a Reliable 41Cr4 Supplier

Choosing the right 41Cr4 supplier is an important step for manufacturers that depend on stable alloy steel quality. A qualified supplier should provide not only competitive pricing but also technical support and reliable delivery capability.

Before placing an order, buyers should evaluate several key points:

  • Material availability: Confirm whether the supplier has regular stock or needs long production lead times.
  • Quality certification: Check whether the supplier can provide MTC documents and inspection records.
  • Processing capability: Cutting, machining, and surface treatment services can reduce additional production steps.
  • Export experience: International experience helps ensure proper documentation and transportation handling.
  • Technical communication: Professional suppliers should understand standards, equivalents, and application requirements.

For companies importing alloy steel from overseas, price is only one part of the purchasing decision. Material consistency, delivery reliability, and after-sales communication also influence the total purchasing cost.

A dependable 41Cr4 steel stockist and exporter can provide a complete supply solution from raw material selection to final shipment preparation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 9. Why Choose Otai Special Steel for 41Cr4 Grade?

Otai Special Steel is a China-based special steel supplier focusing on alloy steel and tool steel supply for global industrial customers. With long-term experience in international steel trading, Otai provides 41Cr4 grade solutions for customers requiring stable quality, customized dimensions, and efficient delivery.

  • Large inventory: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock available for different customer requirements.
  • 41Cr4 stock availability: 41Cr4 steel plate thickness range from 4–300mm in stock.
  • Professional processing: Equipped with 20 saw cutting machines, CNC machining, and grinding capabilities.
  • Customized service: Support for custom sizes, tolerances, and project-based requirements.
  • Global export experience: Supplying customers in 54+ countries since 1999.
  • Quality support: Provide MTC documents, inspection support, ultrasonic testing options, and export packaging solutions.

By combining inventory, processing capability, and export experience, Otai helps customers purchase 41Cr4 steel more efficiently for engineering and manufacturing applications.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 10. Frequently Asked Questions About 41Cr4 Grade

Q1: What does 41Cr4 grade mean?

41Cr4 grade is a chromium alloy engineering steel under the EN standard system. It is mainly used for quenched and tempered components requiring strength, toughness, and improved hardenability.

Q2: What is the equivalent grade of 41Cr4 steel?

The commonly compared equivalent grade is AISI 5140 in the USA system. However, buyers should confirm the exact standard requirements and chemical composition before substitution.

Q3: Is 41Cr4 suitable for heat treatment?

Yes. 41Cr4 is specifically developed for heat treatment processes such as hardening and tempering. The final mechanical properties depend on heat treatment parameters and material size.

Q4: What products can be supplied as 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 can be supplied in different product forms depending on supplier capability and customer requirements. Otai Special Steel provides 41Cr4 steel plate with thickness from 4–300mm in stock, together with cutting and machining support.

Q5: How can I get a quotation for 41Cr4 steel?

To receive a quotation, customers should provide steel grade, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, inspection requirements, and destination information. These details help suppliers calculate accurate material and processing costs.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

41Cr4 Steel: Is 41Cr4 the Right Alloy Steel for Your Project?

41Cr4 Steel: Is 41Cr4 the Right Alloy Steel for Your Project?

When engineers and purchasing teams search for 41Cr4 steel, they are usually looking for more than a basic material definition. They need to know its chemical composition, mechanical properties, hardness, heat-treatment response, equivalent grades, available dimensions and suitability for a specific component.

41Cr4 is a chromium alloy steel designed for quenching and tempering. The European designation is 41Cr4, material number 1.7035, and the grade belongs to the EN family of alloy steels for quenching and tempering. Its combination of medium carbon content and chromium gives it a useful balance of strength, toughness and hardenability for mechanical components.

For buyers, the important point is that material selection should connect the steel grade with the final working condition. A component requiring moderate strength may use 41Cr4 in a quenched and tempered condition, while a surface-hardening application may take advantage of its ability to develop a hard outer layer while retaining a tougher core.

This article explains the grade from both an engineering and purchasing perspective, including chemistry, properties, heat treatment, hardness, equivalents, applications and supplier considerations.

🔍 1. What Is 41Cr4 Steel?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel commonly used for components that require higher strength than ordinary carbon steels can provide. The material number is 1.7035, and it is associated with EN 10083-3 for alloy steels used in quenching and tempering applications.

The grade contains approximately 0.38–0.45% carbon and 0.90–1.20% chromium. This chemistry gives 41Cr4 a stronger hardening response than plain medium-carbon steels while keeping the alloy system relatively simple.

In practical production, the material can be supplied in different conditions, including annealed, normalized or quenched-and-tempered states depending on the product specification. The selected condition directly affects hardness, machinability and final mechanical performance.

Property 41Cr4 Information
European grade 41Cr4
Material number 1.7035
Steel family Alloy steel for quenching and tempering
Main alloying element Chromium
Typical use condition Quenched and tempered or surface hardened

In short, 41Cr4 is a versatile medium-carbon chromium alloy steel for strength-oriented mechanical components. It is not a stainless steel, and its chromium content does not provide stainless corrosion resistance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 41Cr4 Steel Chemical Composition

The chemical composition explains much of the performance of 41Cr4. Carbon provides the basic strength and hardening potential, while chromium improves hardenability and contributes to the grade’s response during heat treatment.

Element EN 10083-3 Reference Range / Limit (%) Main Function
C 0.38–0.45 Strength and hardening response
Si Max. 0.40 Deoxidation and strengthening
Mn 0.60–0.90 Strength and hardenability
P Max. 0.025 Controlled residual element
S Max. 0.035 Machinability influence
Cr 0.90–1.20 Hardenability and strength

The carbon level places 41Cr4 well above low-carbon engineering steels in terms of hardening potential. Meanwhile, chromium supports more consistent hardening through the section than a comparable plain carbon steel.

Buyers should still check the actual mill certificate rather than relying only on nominal grade chemistry. Heat number, product standard, delivery condition and actual chemical analysis all matter when the material goes into a controlled production process.

For procurement, the material certificate should confirm the specified 41Cr4 chemistry and the agreed delivery standard. This becomes particularly important when a project specifies EN 10083-3 rather than simply asking for a commercially equivalent grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. 41Cr4 Steel Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of 41Cr4 depend strongly on product size and delivery condition. A quenched-and-tempered component will behave very differently from annealed material, so buyers should never treat one hardness or tensile-strength value as universal for every size.

For reference, EN-based data show that tensile strength in the quenched-and-tempered condition varies with section size. For round products, typical specified ranges can run from approximately 1000–1200 MPa for smaller diameters to around 800–950 MPa for larger sections.

Product / Size Range Typical Minimum / Range in +QT Engineering Significance
Round, up to 16 mm Rm about 1000–1200 MPa High strength for small sections
Round, 16–40 mm Rm about 900–1100 MPa Balanced strength and toughness
Round, 40–100 mm Rm about 800–950 MPa Section size affects hardening response
Flat product, up to 8 mm Rm min. about 1000 MPa Suitable for high-strength thin sections
Flat product, 20–50 mm Rm min. about 800 MPa Larger sections require attention to QT condition

Yield strength also decreases as section size increases under the referenced delivery conditions. For example, published EN data give minimum proof/yield values of approximately 800 MPa, 660 MPa and 560 MPa across increasing round-product size ranges.

Therefore, when a customer specifies a mechanical-property requirement, the inquiry should include the product form and dimensions. Saying only “41Cr4 steel” does not fully define the expected mechanical performance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 41Cr4 Steel Heat Treatment

Heat treatment is one of the most important parts of working with 41Cr4. The grade responds well to quenching and tempering, allowing manufacturers to adjust the balance between strength, hardness and toughness according to the component’s service requirements.

For hardening, a commonly used reference range for 41Cr4 is approximately 830–860°C, followed by suitable quenching. The exact furnace temperature, holding time and cooling medium should depend on section size, furnace conditions and the required microstructure.

Treatment Reference Range Purpose
Hardening Approx. 830–860°C Form a hardenable austenitic structure before quenching
Quenching Often oil for suitable sections Develop martensitic hardness
Tempering Selected according to target properties Reduce brittleness and adjust strength/toughness
Stress relieving Application-dependent Reduce machining or processing stress

For larger sections, hardening behavior becomes increasingly important because the cooling rate at the core differs from the surface. Ovako notes that 41Cr4 can through-harden in oil to approximately 40 mm diameter under its reference production conditions. This does not mean every 40 mm component will achieve the same hardness at the center; actual results depend on steelmaking, section geometry and heat-treatment practice.

Tempering temperature should therefore come from the required final hardness and mechanical properties rather than from a single universal number. In production, the practical sequence is define target hardness → select hardening temperature → control holding → quench → temper → verify hardness and mechanical properties.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 41Cr4 Steel Hardness

The hardness of 41Cr4 varies significantly with delivery condition and heat treatment. Annealed material is easier to machine, while quenched-and-tempered material provides substantially higher strength and hardness.

Reference EN data list hardness values around 241 HBW in the annealed condition and around 255 HBW in the treated-for-machinability condition, depending on the specified condition.

After quenching and tempering, the final hardness depends on tempering temperature, section size and the required mechanical-property combination. Consequently, buyers should specify the required hardness range instead of assuming that the grade name alone defines the hardness.

Condition Hardness / Performance Typical Reason for Selection
Annealed Around 241 HBW reference value Machining and forming before final treatment
Machinability-treated Around 255 HBW reference value Improved cutting performance
Quenched and tempered Depends on tempering and section size Strength, toughness and service performance
Induction hardened Surface can reach high hardness Wear-resistant surface with tougher core

For surface hardening, 41Cr4 is particularly useful. Ovako lists the grade as suitable for induction surface hardening with a minimum surface hardness reference of 52 HRC. The actual specification should include the required hardened depth, hardness profile and acceptance method.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 6. 41Cr4 Steel Equivalent Grades

Equivalent-grade questions appear frequently in international steel purchasing. However, “equivalent” should not automatically mean “chemically identical.” Different standards can use different composition limits, product requirements and mechanical-property specifications.

41Cr4 is commonly compared with AISI/SAE 5140 because both belong to the medium-carbon chromium alloy steel family. Depending on the standard and product form, other designations such as 530M40, 42C4 and Japanese SCR440/SCr440H may also appear in comparison tables.

Designation Standard / Region Relationship to 41Cr4
41Cr4 EN / Europe Reference grade
1.7035 Werkstoff number Material number for 41Cr4
AISI/SAE 5140 USA Commonly considered a close equivalent; verify chemistry and specification
530M40 UK Common comparison designation
42C4 France / historical designation Commonly listed as a comparable grade
SCR440 / SCr440H Japan Comparable chromium alloy steel designation

When replacing a specified grade, the safe approach is to compare chemical composition + product standard + delivery condition + mechanical properties + dimensions. A simple grade-name comparison is not enough for safety-critical components.

For international purchasing, the buyer should also ask the supplier to confirm whether the offered grade is produced to the requested standard or merely offered as a commercial equivalent.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. 41Cr4 Steel Applications

41Cr4 is suited to mechanical components that need a useful combination of strength, toughness and hardenability. It works particularly well when the designer does not need the higher strength potential of a more heavily alloyed grade such as 42CrMo4.

Typical applications include shafts, axles, pins, bolts, gears, spindles, machine components and other transmission or load-bearing parts. The final choice depends on load, section size, fatigue requirements, wear, impact loading and heat-treatment condition.

Application Why 41Cr4 Can Be Considered Important Design Check
Shafts Good strength after QT Fatigue and torsional loading
Axles and pins Useful balance of toughness and strength Impact and section size
Gears Can support surface hardening Surface hardness and case depth
Machine components Good general-purpose alloy steel behavior Machinability and final hardness
Pins and connecting parts Suitable for strength-oriented applications Wear and contact stress

In practice, 41Cr4 makes sense when the component needs more strength and hardenability than a basic carbon steel but does not necessarily require the higher alloy content of 42CrMo4. That position makes it useful for general engineering and machinery applications.

For heavily loaded components, engineers should compare 41Cr4 with 42CrMo4 rather than selecting the material from the grade name alone. The higher alloy content of 42CrMo4 can provide a different strength and hardenability level, particularly for demanding sections.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛠️ 8. Machining, Welding and Surface Hardening

Machining performance depends on the material condition. Annealed 41Cr4 generally offers a more practical starting condition for extensive machining, while hardened or quenched-and-tempered material requires cutting parameters and tooling appropriate for the actual hardness.

For CNC machining, buyers should consider the final component size before deciding whether to purchase annealed stock, pre-machined material or quenched-and-tempered material. Removing large amounts of material from heavily hardened stock can increase tool wear and machining cost.

Welding requires more attention because the medium carbon content increases hardening sensitivity in the heat-affected zone. Preheating, controlled heat input and suitable post-weld treatment may be required depending on section thickness and joint requirements.

Therefore, 41Cr4 should not be treated like a simple low-carbon structural steel during welding. For critical welded components, the welding procedure should be qualified according to the actual material specification and thickness.

Surface hardening is one of the more attractive options for this grade. Induction hardening can create a hard wear-resistant surface while retaining a comparatively tougher core. The supplier or heat-treatment processor should confirm the required surface hardness, effective hardened depth and inspection method before production.

A practical specification may therefore include steel grade + product size + delivery condition + hardness + heat treatment + ultrasonic testing + dimensional tolerance. This gives the supplier enough information to provide material that fits the actual manufacturing process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 9. Buying 41Cr4 Steel: What Should Buyers Check?

When purchasing 41Cr4 steel internationally, the grade name is only the starting point. A professional inquiry should define the product form, dimensions, standard, delivery condition and inspection requirements.

For example, “41Cr4 steel plate” is not enough information for a quotation. The supplier needs to know thickness, width, length, quantity, surface condition, heat-treatment condition and any special testing requirements.

Purchase Item What to Confirm
Grade 41Cr4 / 1.7035 and requested standard
Product form Plate, round bar, flat bar or forged product
Dimensions Thickness/diameter, width and length
Delivery condition Annealed, normalized, QT or other specified condition
Inspection Mill test certificate, dimensional inspection, UT or third-party inspection
Processing Cutting, machining, heat treatment or custom tolerance
Packaging Anti-rust protection, steel strapping or wooden cases

Stock availability can also make a major difference in international purchasing. If the required dimensions are already available, buyers can reduce production lead time compared with waiting for a new mill production schedule.

For a quotation, the most useful inquiry format is simple: grade + standard + product form + dimensions + quantity + delivery condition + testing + processing requirements. This allows the supplier to confirm availability and calculate the quotation more accurately.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Buy 41Cr4 Steel from Otai?

Otai Special Steel supplies alloy steels and tool steels to international industrial customers. For buyers looking for 41Cr4 steel supplier support, the focus is not only on supplying the correct grade but also on dimensions, processing, inspection and export handling.

  • 41Cr4 steel plate stock: 4–300 mm thickness available from stock, subject to current inventory confirmation.
  • 10,000+ tons of total steel stock: Large inventory supports faster material selection and shipment planning.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Cutting service helps customers order closer to the required dimensions.
  • CNC machining and grinding: Additional processing can reduce downstream preparation work.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Otai can coordinate cutting and machining according to the customer’s drawing or specification.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • Quality inspection: Material certificates and ultrasonic testing can be arranged according to project requirements, with third-party inspection support when required.
  • Export experience: Otai has exported steel to customers in 54+ countries since 1999.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, steel strapping and wooden box packaging are available according to shipment requirements.
  • B2B technical support: The team can help buyers confirm grade, dimensions, delivery condition and processing requirements before shipment.

For buyers comparing different 41Cr4 steel manufacturers, stockists and distributors, the practical question is whether the supplier can consistently match the requested grade, dimensions, inspection level and delivery schedule. That combination often matters more than the nominal material price alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ

1. What is 41Cr4 steel?

41Cr4 is a medium-carbon chromium alloy steel for quenching and tempering. Its European material number is 1.7035, and it is commonly used for shafts, pins, axles, gears and other mechanical components requiring a combination of strength and toughness.

2. Is 41Cr4 the same as AISI 5140?

41Cr4 and AISI/SAE 5140 are commonly treated as close or equivalent grades in international steel trading, but they should not automatically be considered chemically identical. Buyers should compare the applicable standard, chemical composition, product form and mechanical-property requirements before approving substitution.

3. What is the hardness of 41Cr4 steel?

The hardness depends on delivery condition and heat treatment. Reference EN data list approximately 241 HBW in the annealed condition, while induction-hardened 41Cr4 can achieve a surface hardness of at least about 52 HRC under suitable processing conditions.

4. What is the heat treatment temperature for 41Cr4?

A commonly used hardening reference range is approximately 830–860°C. The actual temperature, holding time, quenching medium and tempering condition should be determined according to section size, furnace practice and the required final mechanical properties.

5. Is 41Cr4 suitable for induction hardening?

Yes. 41Cr4 is suitable for induction surface hardening and can develop a hard surface while retaining a tougher core. For production orders, buyers should specify the required surface hardness and effective hardened depth instead of requesting only “induction hardened 41Cr4.”

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →