Skip to Content

Blog Archives

42CrMo4 Supplier: Stock Availability, Machining Service & Material Solutions

42CrMo4 Supplier: Stock Availability, Machining Service & Material Solutions

🔍 1. What Is 42CrMo4 Steel?

42CrMo4 steel is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel widely used for high-strength mechanical components. It belongs to the EN steel standard system and is commonly identified by material number 1.7225. The grade is designed for applications that require a balance of strength, toughness, fatigue resistance, and hardenability.

For international buyers, 42CrMo4 is often compared with AISI 4140 and JIS SCM440. These grades have similar alloy concepts, but they follow different standards and acceptance requirements. A professional supplier should confirm chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment condition, and inspection requirements before shipment. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

The main advantage of 42CrMo4 comes from its chromium and molybdenum content. Chromium improves hardenability and wear resistance, while molybdenum helps maintain strength after heat treatment.

Compared with ordinary carbon steels such as C45, 42CrMo4 provides better performance when components experience repeated loads, impact forces, or high torque. Therefore, many manufacturers select this material for shafts, gears, bolts, hydraulic parts, and heavy machinery components.

When purchasing from a 42CrMo4 supplier, buyers usually focus on more than the steel grade itself. Stock availability, certification, cutting service, dimensional tolerance, and delivery capability also influence the final purchasing decision.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 2. How to Choose a Reliable 42CrMo4 Supplier?

Selecting a suitable 42CrMo4 supplier requires evaluating technical capability and supply stability together. A supplier with only basic trading experience may provide material, but industrial customers usually need consistent quality control and processing support.

A reliable supplier should provide clear information about material origin, steel condition, inspection documents, and available sizes. For example, EN 10204 3.1 material certificates are commonly requested for industrial applications where traceability is important. :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Supplier Capability Why Buyers Need It
Real stock availability Reduces waiting time for urgent projects
Material certificate Confirms chemical composition and traceability
Cutting service Helps customers receive ready-to-use sizes
Machining capability Supports customized production requirements
Export experience Improves international delivery communication

Another important factor is whether the supplier understands application requirements. A buyer ordering 42CrMo4 for a transmission shaft may need different mechanical properties compared with a customer producing bolts or hydraulic components.

Therefore, the best purchasing process starts with complete technical information, including size, quantity, delivery condition, hardness requirement, inspection standard, and final application.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 3. 42CrMo4 Chemical Composition and Material Characteristics

The performance of 42CrMo4 depends strongly on its alloy composition. However, buyers should understand that steel composition is normally controlled within a range rather than one fixed number.

The following values represent common reference ranges for 42CrMo4. The actual chemical analysis depends on the steel mill heat and should be confirmed through the material certificate.

Element Typical Range Function
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.45% Improves strength and hardness capability
Silicon (Si) ≤0.40% Supports deoxidation and strength
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90% Improves toughness and hardenability
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20% Enhances wear resistance and hardenability
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.30% Improves strength after tempering

Unlike simple carbon steel, 42CrMo4 maintains better mechanical properties after heat treatment because alloying elements delay transformation during cooling. This characteristic allows larger sections to achieve useful hardness levels.

For international purchasing, the material certificate is the final reference for chemical composition. Published datasheets provide guidance, while the delivered steel must match the agreed specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 42CrMo4 Heat Treatment and Mechanical Properties

Heat treatment plays an important role in improving the mechanical performance of 42CrMo4 steel. A suitable heat treatment process can adjust hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, and toughness according to different industrial applications.

For most engineering applications, 42CrMo4 is commonly supplied in quenched and tempered (Q+T) condition. This process provides a good balance between high strength and impact resistance, making the material suitable for shafts, gears, bolts, and heavy-duty machine components.

Heat Treatment Process Typical Temperature Purpose
Annealing Approximately 680–720°C Reduces hardness and improves machinability
Normalizing Approximately 840–880°C Refines grain structure and improves uniformity
Quenching Approximately 820–860°C Creates hardened martensitic structure
Tempering Usually 540–680°C depending on target properties Balances hardness and toughness

The holding time depends mainly on material thickness, furnace conditions, and production requirements. As a general industrial reference, many heat treatment processes use a holding period based on section size after the material reaches the required temperature.

For example, a small diameter bar may require a shorter soaking time, while a large diameter 42CrMo4 bar needs additional time to ensure the core reaches the treatment temperature evenly.

After quenching and tempering, 42CrMo4 can achieve significantly improved strength compared with its untreated condition. However, the final properties depend on several factors, including diameter, cooling method, tempering temperature, and inspection requirements.

A professional 42CrMo4 supplier should confirm the heat treatment condition before quotation because “42CrMo4” alone does not define the final mechanical performance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 42CrMo4 Hardness and Strength Range

Hardness is one of the most common questions from buyers searching for 42CrMo4 steel. However, the hardness value depends on the supply condition. A normalized bar, annealed bar, and quenched and tempered bar will show different results.

Supply Condition Typical Hardness Application Benefit
Annealed Approx. 200–240 HB Better machinability before processing
Normalized Approx. 220–280 HB Improved strength and structure uniformity
Quenched and Tempered Approx. 28–45 HRC High strength mechanical applications

The exact hardness requirement should be specified during purchasing. For example, a customer producing hydraulic shafts may request a different hardness range from a manufacturer producing high-strength bolts.

Besides hardness, buyers should also consider tensile strength and impact toughness. A material with extremely high hardness may not always provide the best service performance because excessive hardness can reduce toughness.

For large 42CrMo4 sections, hardness testing location is also important. Surface hardness and core hardness may differ because cooling speed changes from the outside area to the center of the material.

The correct 42CrMo4 hardness depends on the working condition, not simply on achieving the highest possible hardness value.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 6. 42CrMo4 Product Forms and Processing Services

A professional 42CrMo4 supplier should provide different product forms and processing options according to customer requirements. Different industries may need plates, round bars, or customized cut pieces depending on the final component design.

For mechanical manufacturing, round bar is one of the most common forms because many components require turning, drilling, milling, or grinding operations.

Product Form Typical Usage
42CrMo4 Steel Plate Machine parts, structural components, customized fabrication
42CrMo4 Round Bar Shafts, pins, gears, bolts, rotating components
Cut-to-size Material Reduces machining preparation time

Otai supplies 42CrMo4 / 4140 / SCM440 related products according to industrial purchasing requirements. Available inventory includes steel plate thickness from 4–380mm, 4140 QT plate from 13–200mm, and round bar diameter from 14–500mm.

In addition to stock availability, processing capability can make the purchasing process more efficient. Services such as saw cutting, CNC machining, and grinding help customers reduce preparation work after receiving the material.

When requesting a quotation, buyers should provide the required size, tolerance, quantity, heat treatment condition, and inspection requirements. This information allows the supplier to recommend the correct material condition.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 7. 42CrMo4 Equivalent Grades Worldwide

International buyers often search for 42CrMo4 equivalent because different countries use different steel designation systems. During global procurement, understanding these comparisons helps buyers communicate with suppliers more efficiently.

The most common comparisons include AISI 4140 from the United States and SCM440 from Japan. Although these grades share similar alloy concepts, they are not always identical in every specification. The final substitution decision should consider chemical composition, mechanical properties, product standard, and application requirements.

Grade Standard System Relationship with 42CrMo4
42CrMo4 EN / European Standard Reference grade in EN system
1.7225 Werkstoff Number Material number commonly associated with 42CrMo4
AISI 4140 SAE / AISI Widely used Cr-Mo alloy steel with similar applications
SCM440 JIS Common Japanese equivalent comparison

For example, a buyer in the United States may request AISI 4140, while a European customer may specify 42CrMo4. A supplier with international experience should understand these naming differences and provide the correct technical documentation.

However, buyers should avoid selecting materials only by name. The safest method is to compare the actual certificate, chemical composition, mechanical properties, and delivery condition before confirming an equivalent grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📦 8. Applications of 42CrMo4 Steel

42CrMo4 is widely used in industries where components need high strength, good toughness, and reliable fatigue resistance. Its performance after heat treatment makes it suitable for demanding mechanical applications.

Application Why 42CrMo4 Is Selected
Transmission Shafts Provides high torsional strength and fatigue resistance
Gears and Gear Components Supports wear resistance after suitable treatment
Hydraulic Components Offers strength and dimensional stability
High-strength Bolts Provides good strength after quenching and tempering
Heavy Machinery Parts Suitable for impact and repeated loading conditions

Many manufacturers choose 42CrMo4 because it offers a practical balance between performance and cost. Compared with higher alloy steels, it provides sufficient strength for many applications without requiring excessive alloy content.

Nevertheless, material selection should always follow the actual service environment. Factors such as operating temperature, impact load, corrosion exposure, surface wear, and required service life can influence the final steel choice.

For this reason, a professional supplier should understand the customer’s application instead of simply offering a standard material quotation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 9. What Should Buyers Confirm Before Ordering 42CrMo4?

Before purchasing from a 42CrMo4 supplier, buyers should prepare complete technical information. Clear specifications reduce communication problems and help suppliers provide accurate quotations.

Item to Confirm Recommended Information
Steel Grade 42CrMo4 / 1.7225 and required standard
Product Size Thickness, diameter, length, and tolerance
Heat Treatment Annealed, normalized, or quenched and tempered
Mechanical Requirements Hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, impact requirements
Inspection Documents MTC, ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection if required
Processing Requirements Cutting, CNC machining, grinding, or customized tolerance

Delivery condition is another important factor. For example, a customer requiring immediate machining may prefer annealed material, while another customer producing high-load components may request quenched and tempered 42CrMo4.

Packaging should also receive attention during international transportation. Proper anti-rust protection, bundling, and export packing help maintain material quality before production.

A complete purchase specification helps both the buyer and supplier avoid misunderstandings and improves delivery efficiency.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Choose Otai as Your 42CrMo4 Supplier?

  • 42CrMo4 / 4140 / SCM440 steel plate stock: thickness range 4–380mm available according to current inventory.
  • 4140 QT plate: thickness range 13–200mm available for customers requiring quenched and tempered condition.
  • 42CrMo4 related round bar stock: diameter range 14–500mm available according to inventory.
  • 10,000+ tons stock: supports regular industrial purchasing and urgent requirements.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: provide efficient cutting solutions for different dimensions.
  • CNC machining and grinding: help customers obtain closer-to-final dimensions.
  • Custom size and tolerance: support different engineering requirements.
  • One-stop service: integrates material supply, cutting, processing, inspection, and export preparation.
  • Quality support: provides material certificates, ultrasonic testing, and third-party inspection support when required.
  • Export experience: Otai has exported steel products to more than 54 countries since 1999.

For international buyers, choosing a 42CrMo4 supplier means evaluating more than the material price. Stable stock, technical communication, processing capability, and documentation support all influence the total purchasing experience.

Otai works with customers to confirm specifications before production or shipment, including steel grade, dimensions, tolerance, heat treatment condition, inspection requirements, and packaging needs.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About 42CrMo4 Supplier

1. What is 42CrMo4 steel commonly used for?

42CrMo4 steel is commonly used for high-strength mechanical components that require good toughness, fatigue resistance, and wear performance. Typical applications include shafts, gears, hydraulic parts, high-strength bolts, and heavy machinery components.

The main reason engineers select 42CrMo4 is its ability to achieve a good balance between strength and toughness after proper heat treatment. It performs well in applications where ordinary carbon steel cannot provide sufficient mechanical performance.

2. Is 42CrMo4 the same as AISI 4140?

42CrMo4 and AISI 4140 are very similar chromium-molybdenum alloy steels and are often compared in international purchasing. However, they belong to different standard systems, so they should not be treated as completely identical without verification.

Before replacing one grade with another, buyers should compare the chemical composition range, mechanical properties, heat treatment condition, and required certification.

3. What hardness can 42CrMo4 achieve?

The hardness of 42CrMo4 depends on the supply condition and heat treatment process. Annealed material usually has a hardness around 200–240 HB, while quenched and tempered 42CrMo4 commonly reaches approximately 28–45 HRC depending on the required mechanical properties.

For special applications, surface hardening processes may further increase surface hardness while maintaining a tougher core structure.

4. What information should I provide when requesting a quotation from a 42CrMo4 supplier?

To receive an accurate quotation, buyers should provide the steel grade, product form, size, quantity, delivery condition, hardness requirement, inspection requirements, and final application.

For example, a request including “42CrMo4 round bar” is not enough for a professional quotation. The supplier also needs the diameter, length, tolerance, heat treatment condition, and certification requirements.

5. Does Otai have 42CrMo4 in stock?

Yes. Otai supplies 42CrMo4 related products including 4140 / SCM440 / 42CrMo4 steel plate, 4140 QT plate, and round bar according to current inventory.

Available stock includes steel plate thickness from 4–380mm, 4140 QT plate from 13–200mm, and round bar diameter from 14–500mm. Customers can also request cutting, CNC machining, grinding, customized sizes, and tolerance requirements according to their project needs.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

42CrMo4 Price: What Determines the Cost of 1.7225 Alloy Steel?

42CrMo4 Price: What Determines the Cost of 1.7225 Alloy Steel?

💰 1. What Is the Current 42CrMo4 Price?

If you are searching for 42CrMo4 price, the first thing to understand is that there is no single international price for 42CrMo4 steel. The actual quotation depends on the product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, heat treatment, machining, inspection, packaging and shipping terms.

Public supplier listings can provide a rough market reference, but they should not be treated as a fixed 42CrMo4 steel price. For example, online listings for 42CrMo4 alloy steel products show substantially different price levels depending on whether the product is plate, bar, forged material, machined material or another form.

For buyers comparing quotations, the more useful question is therefore not simply “What is the 42CrMo4 price per ton?” but rather:

  • What product form is being quoted?
  • What thickness or dimensions are required?
  • Is the material annealed, normalized or quenched and tempered?
  • What quantity is being purchased?
  • Does the quotation include cutting?
  • Is machining included?
  • What inspection documents are supplied?
  • Are freight, packaging and export costs included?

A low advertised price may apply to a different product condition or minimum order quantity. Therefore, buyers should compare quotations based on the same technical specification and commercial terms.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔍 2. Why Does 42CrMo4 Price Vary?

Several factors can change the price of 42CrMo4 steel. In practice, the material grade itself is only one part of the final quotation.

Price Factor Why It Matters
Product form Plate, bar, forged block and machined material have different production costs
Thickness / dimensions Large or non-standard dimensions can increase processing and production costs
Heat treatment QT material requires additional controlled processing and inspection
Quantity Larger orders can distribute production and handling costs more efficiently
Cutting Cut-to-size orders require additional saw cutting and handling
Machining CNC machining or grinding adds processing costs
Inspection UT, third-party inspection and additional testing add cost
Shipping terms EXW, FOB, CIF and other terms produce different landed costs

For this reason, two suppliers can quote different prices while both offering technically acceptable 42CrMo4. The difference may come from processing scope, inventory status, order quantity or commercial terms rather than the basic steel grade.

When purchasing for an engineering project, comparing the total delivered cost is usually more useful than comparing only the nominal steel price.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 3. How Chemical Composition Affects 42CrMo4 Price

42CrMo4 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel commonly specified as EN 10083-3 / 1.7225. Its alloying system includes carbon, chromium and molybdenum, with manganese and silicon also contributing to the material’s performance.

When discussing chemical composition, buyers should distinguish the standard composition range from an individual steelmaker’s typical analysis. The values below represent commonly referenced EN 10083-3 limits rather than one manufacturer’s fixed heat analysis.

Element Commonly Referenced 42CrMo4 Range / Limit, wt.% Effect on Material
C 0.38–0.45 Strength and hardenability
Si ≤0.40 Deoxidation and strengthening
Mn 0.60–0.90 Strength and hardenability
Cr 0.90–1.20 Hardenability and strength
Mo 0.15–0.30 Tempering resistance and hardenability
P ≤0.025 Controlled residual element
S ≤0.035 Controlled residual element

The alloying elements also influence raw material cost. Molybdenum, for example, is a significant alloying addition, so changes in alloy surcharge and raw-material markets can influence the cost structure of Cr-Mo steels.

However, buyers should not calculate a 42CrMo4 price simply by adding the market price of each alloying element. Steelmaking, rolling, forging, heat treatment, testing, inventory, cutting, logistics and supplier margin all contribute to the final quotation.

For actual procurement, the heat-specific MTC remains the correct document for verifying the delivered chemical composition.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 4. 42CrMo4 Price per Kg vs. Price per Ton

Buyers commonly search for both “42CrMo4 price per kg” and “42CrMo4 price per ton.” These are simply different ways of expressing the quotation, but the commercial meaning depends on quantity and delivery terms.

1 metric ton = 1,000 kg. Therefore, a quotation of US$900 per metric ton corresponds mathematically to US$0.90 per kg before considering any differences in freight, packaging, taxes or other commercial charges.

Quotation Unit Example Conversion Buyer Consideration
US$/kg US$0.90/kg = US$900/ton Check whether freight and processing are included
US$/metric ton US$900/ton = US$0.90/kg Confirm whether the quotation is EXW, FOB or CIF
Total order value Unit price × actual chargeable weight Check cutting loss, packaging and freight

A buyer ordering several tons should also ask whether the supplier uses actual weight or theoretical weight for invoicing. For cut-to-size plate, this distinction can affect the final amount paid.

Small quantities can also show a higher unit price because cutting, handling and documentation costs are distributed over fewer kilograms. Consequently, the cheapest published price per kilogram is not necessarily the lowest cost for a small custom order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 5. Does Heat Treatment Increase 42CrMo4 Price?

Yes. Quenched-and-tempered 42CrMo4 normally costs more than untreated or softer material because heat treatment requires additional furnace processing, quenching, tempering, quality control and handling.

42CrMo4 is commonly supplied in different conditions depending on the application. A buyer who needs material for further machining may request annealed or normalized material, while a finished mechanical component may require quenched-and-tempered steel.

As a reference, one technical material specification for 42CrMo4 describes a heat-treatment route using austenitizing around 860°C ±20°C, followed by quenching and tempering around 550°C ±20°C. The exact industrial process depends on the product form, section size, furnace and required properties.

Condition Typical Purchasing Purpose Price Consideration
Annealed Machining and further processing Usually lower processing cost than QT
Normalized General engineering and fabrication Intermediate processing requirement
Quenched & Tempered High-strength mechanical components Additional heat-treatment and inspection cost

Therefore, when comparing a 42CrMo4 price, never compare an annealed quotation directly with a QT quotation without adjusting the specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 6. How Size and Thickness Affect 42CrMo4 Steel Price

Dimensions have a direct effect on the quotation. Standard sizes can usually move through production and inventory more efficiently, while unusual thicknesses or large cut pieces may require additional processing.

For example, a buyer requesting a complete 42CrMo4 plate may pay a different unit price from another buyer requesting ten precisely cut blanks from the same grade. The second order requires saw cutting, measurement, handling and potentially additional packaging.

Thickness also matters because thicker alloy steel products may require different production routes and longer thermal cycles. Large cross-sections can require more demanding heat-treatment control to achieve the specified properties.

Specification Potential Cost Impact
Standard thickness Often easier to source from existing inventory
Very thick plate May involve additional production and heat-treatment requirements
Custom-cut blanks Saw cutting and handling add processing cost
CNC-machined blocks Machining hours and material removal increase total cost
Ground surfaces Grinding adds precision-processing cost

For this reason, buyers should send the supplier the complete dimension requirement instead of asking only for a generic “42CrMo4 price.” A precise inquiry usually produces a more useful quotation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌍 7. China 42CrMo4 Price and Export Purchasing

China is an important source for 42CrMo4 and other Cr-Mo alloy steels. However, buyers should compare Chinese suppliers based on the complete supply package rather than selecting a quotation from the lowest advertised number.

For export orders, the final cost may include steel production, cutting, heat treatment, inspection, packaging, inland transportation, export documentation, ocean freight and destination charges.

The Incoterm also matters. An EXW quotation and a CIF quotation should never be compared directly because they transfer transportation and cost responsibilities at different points.

For example, a supplier may quote a relatively low EXW 42CrMo4 price because the buyer arranges inland transportation and export logistics. Another supplier may quote FOB or CIF, which includes more logistics within the stated price.

Buyers should therefore request the following information:

  • 42CrMo4 grade and governing standard
  • Product form and dimensions
  • Delivery condition
  • Quantity and expected weight
  • Unit price and total price
  • Incoterm
  • Lead time
  • MTC availability
  • Inspection requirements
  • Packaging method

This approach makes supplier quotations much easier to compare and reduces unexpected costs after order confirmation.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧾 8. What Should Be Included in a 42CrMo4 Quotation?

A professional quotation should contain enough information for the buyer to determine exactly what the quoted 42CrMo4 price covers.

Quotation Item Example Requirement
Grade 42CrMo4
Standard EN 10083-3 / applicable specification
Product Plate, bar or other required form
Dimensions Thickness × width × length
Condition Annealed, normalized or QT
Inspection MTC, hardness, UT or third-party inspection if required
Price basis US$/kg or US$/metric ton
Trade term EXW, FOB, CIF or agreed Incoterm
Lead time Stock or production schedule

If the buyer needs cut-to-size material, the quotation should also identify whether cutting is included. The same applies to CNC machining, grinding, heat treatment and special inspection.

A good quotation makes the scope of the price clear before the purchase order is issued.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚖️ 9. 42CrMo4 Price vs. 4140 and SCM440

42CrMo4 is frequently compared with AISI 4140 and SCM440 because all three are chromium-molybdenum alloy steels used in demanding mechanical applications.

However, buyers should not assume that a supplier can replace one grade with another simply because the grades are commonly described as equivalents. Their governing standards have different chemical composition limits and technical requirements.

Grade Common Standard Association Procurement Note
42CrMo4 EN / DIN, 1.7225 Specify EN requirement and delivery condition
AISI 4140 AISI / SAE system Confirm the exact ASTM/SAE specification required
SCM440 JIS Use JIS requirements when purchasing under the SCM440 designation

For price comparison, the important point is to compare equivalent specifications. If one supplier quotes 42CrMo4 QT and another quotes annealed SCM440, the difference cannot be explained by the steel grade alone.

Similarly, if one quotation includes precision cutting and MTC while another covers only the raw material, the lower nominal price may not represent the lower total purchasing cost.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 10. How to Get a Better 42CrMo4 Price

Getting a competitive 42CrMo4 price does not necessarily mean asking a supplier to reduce the material price. Buyers can often improve the total purchasing cost by optimizing the specification and processing route.

1. Check stock before ordering new production. Stock material can reduce production lead time and may avoid unnecessary minimum quantities.

2. Consolidate quantities where possible. Larger orders can make cutting, handling, inspection and logistics more efficient.

3. Provide exact dimensions. A supplier can calculate the most economical cutting plan when the required blank sizes are known.

4. Specify only necessary processing. If your factory can perform final machining, purchasing a raw or semi-finished plate may reduce the supplier’s processing cost.

5. Confirm the required heat-treatment condition. Do not automatically order QT material if the component will receive its own heat treatment later.

6. Compare the same Incoterm. Compare EXW with EXW, FOB with FOB and CIF with CIF whenever possible.

7. Request the MTC and inspection scope in advance. This prevents additional testing requirements from appearing after the quotation has been accepted.

For international buyers, the most useful quotation request is therefore specific: grade + standard + size + quantity + condition + inspection + delivery term. This gives the supplier enough information to calculate a realistic 42CrMo4 price.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 11. Why Buy 42CrMo4 from Otai?

  • Large inventory: Otai maintains more than 10,000 tons of total steel stock, supporting regular industrial purchasing and project orders.
  • 42CrMo4 / SCM440 / 4140 supply: These related Cr-Mo alloy steel grades can be discussed according to the customer’s required standard and application.
  • Custom cutting: 20 saw cutting machines support cut-to-size requirements and reduce unnecessary material handling at the customer’s facility.
  • CNC & grinding: Additional machining and precision processing can be coordinated when required.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Buyers can specify required dimensions and machining allowances before quotation.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • Quality documentation: MTC, quality testing, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Export experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999.
  • International B2B support: The quotation can be discussed according to grade, standard, size, condition, quantity, inspection and delivery requirements rather than using a generic steel price.

For a buyer comparing 42CrMo4 suppliers, the final purchasing decision should consider both the quoted unit price and the complete supply scope. A clear quotation helps prevent additional processing, inspection or logistics costs from appearing later.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 12. FAQ

1. What is the 42CrMo4 price per ton?

There is no single fixed 42CrMo4 price per ton. Public supplier listings can vary significantly according to product form, dimensions, quantity, heat treatment, processing and delivery terms. Buyers should request a quotation based on an exact specification rather than relying on a generic online price.

2. What is the 42CrMo4 price per kg?

The price per kilogram is simply the ton price divided by 1,000 when both use the same commercial basis. However, the buyer should confirm whether cutting, packaging, freight, inspection and other charges are included before comparing the quoted price per kg.

3. Why is 42CrMo4 QT more expensive?

Quenched-and-tempered 42CrMo4 requires controlled austenitizing, quenching and tempering, followed by quality control. These additional processes generally increase the material cost compared with softer delivery conditions.

4. Is 42CrMo4 the same as 4140 or SCM440?

42CrMo4, AISI 4140 and SCM440 are commonly compared Cr-Mo alloy steels, but they belong to different standards and do not have identical chemical composition requirements. The applicable standard and actual MTC should be checked before substitution.

5. How can I get an accurate 42CrMo4 price?

Provide the supplier with the grade, standard, product form, thickness or dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, inspection requirements, cutting or machining requirements and Incoterm. The more complete the specification, the more accurate the quotation will be.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →