Skip to Content

Blog Archives

4130 Steel Bar: How Should Buyers Choose 4130 Steel Bar?

4130 Steel Bar: How Should Buyers Choose 4130 Steel Bar?

🔍 1. What Is 4130 Steel Bar?

4130 steel bar refers to AISI 4130 chromium-molybdenum alloy steel used for components that require a useful combination of strength, toughness, ductility and hardenability. The grade belongs to the low-alloy Cr-Mo steel family and carries the UNS designation G41300.

Its relatively moderate carbon content makes 4130 different from higher-carbon tool steels. Instead of relying on extreme hardness alone, engineers often select this grade when the finished component needs strength together with good impact resistance and machinability.

Several specifications and designation systems associate 4130 with standards or grades used for alloy steel products, including ASTM A322, ASTM A331, ASTM A519, AMS specifications, SAE designations and DIN 1.7218. However, an equivalent designation does not automatically mean that every specification has identical chemistry, dimensions or mechanical requirements.

One important advantage comes from its heat-treatment flexibility. Depending on the initial condition and final treatment, 4130 can provide relatively moderate strength in normalized condition or substantially higher strength after quenching and tempering.

Item 4130 Reference Why It Matters
Steel family Low-alloy Cr-Mo steel Combines strength and toughness
UNS G41300 Useful identification for procurement
Common European designation 1.7218 Commonly associated with 25CrMo4
Main alloying elements Cr and Mo Improve hardenability and performance

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 4130 Steel Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 4130 controls its response to heat treatment and contributes to its balance of strength and toughness. Carbon provides the basis for hardness, while chromium and molybdenum increase hardenability.

For procurement, however, buyers should avoid treating one exact chemistry as universal. The applicable standard defines permitted ranges or maximum limits, while the actual heat analysis appears on the material test certificate. Therefore, the table below should be read as a commonly referenced composition range rather than the exact chemistry of every 4130 heat.

Element Commonly Referenced Range / Limit Main Function
Carbon (C) 0.28–0.33% Hardness and strength
Chromium (Cr) 0.80–1.10% Hardenability and strength
Manganese (Mn) 0.40–0.60% Hardenability and strength
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.25% Hardenability and tempering response
Silicon (Si) 0.15–0.35% Deoxidation and strength
Phosphorus (P) ≤0.035% Controlled impurity
Sulfur (S) ≤0.040% Controlled impurity and machinability factor

The actual composition can vary within the limits of the applicable specification. For this reason, the MTC should confirm the chemistry of the actual heat supplied when a project requires traceability or strict chemical limits.

Chromium and molybdenum are particularly important when engineers select 4130 for heat-treated components. These alloying elements help the material develop useful hardness deeper into a section than a plain carbon steel with similar carbon content.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. 4130 Steel Bar Properties and Mechanical Performance

The properties of 4130 depend strongly on its metallurgical condition. A normalized product will not show the same strength as a quenched-and-tempered product. Section size also influences the final mechanical results because cooling rates change across thicker sections.

For example, an ASM/MATWEB reference for normalized AISI 4130 heated to 870°C and air cooled reports approximately 197 HB hardness, 670 MPa tensile strength and 435 MPa yield strength. The same source reports 25.5% elongation and about 60% reduction of area for its specific specimen.

Condition / Reference Hardness Tensile Strength Yield Strength Elongation
Normalized, 870°C, air cooled 197 HB 670 MPa 435 MPa 25.5%
Annealed reference 156 HB 560 MPa 360 MPa 28.2%
Water quenched + 540°C temper, 100 mm reference 235 HB / 21 HRC 800 MPa 635 MPa 21.5%

These figures represent specific test conditions and specimen sizes. They should not serve as universal guaranteed values for every 4130 product. In particular, the 100 mm quenched-and-tempered reference demonstrates how section size and cooling conditions can influence the result.

Other useful physical properties include a density of approximately 7.85 g/cm³ and a typical elastic modulus near 205 GPa. Engineers can therefore use conventional steel density values for preliminary weight calculations, while final design calculations should follow the applicable material specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 4130 Steel Heat Treatment

Heat treatment gives 4130 much of its engineering flexibility. Normalizing can refine the structure and provide a useful combination of strength and ductility, while quenching and tempering can raise the strength level for more demanding components.

Treatment Reference Temperature Cooling Method Purpose
Annealing Around 865°C Controlled furnace cooling Reduce hardness and improve machinability
Normalizing Around 870°C Air cooling Refine structure and establish balanced properties
Austenitizing for Q&T Approximately 830–870°C Followed by rapid quenching Prepare for hardening
Tempering Commonly around 480–650°C Controlled cooling Adjust hardness, strength and toughness

A reference normalized condition uses 870°C followed by air cooling. For quenched-and-tempered material, another documented test uses 855°C water quenching followed by tempering at 540°C, while another uses 855°C followed by 480°C tempering.

Holding time requires separate consideration. There is no single time that applies to every 4130 section. Furnace loading, section thickness, starting temperature, equipment and the required metallurgical condition all influence the actual cycle.

Therefore, production heat treatment should follow a qualified procedure rather than copying the cycle from a small laboratory specimen. A thick section may develop a different cooling rate between its surface and center, which directly affects hardness and mechanical properties.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 4130 Steel Bar Hardness

The hardness of 4130 varies substantially with heat treatment. Annealed or normalized material generally remains in the Brinell range, while quenching can produce much higher Rockwell C hardness before tempering reduces it to the target level.

For example, a normalized 4130 reference shows approximately 197 HB. An annealed 25 mm reference reports 156 HB, while a different annealed condition can reach approximately 217 HB depending on processing history.

After quenching, the hardness can rise significantly. A 100 mm water-quenched reference reports an as-quenched hardness of about 45.5 HRC at the surface, while the center reached only about 24.5 HRC. This difference illustrates why section size matters when a buyer specifies a hardness requirement.

Condition Reference Hardness Important Note
Annealed 156 HB in one 25 mm reference Actual value depends on processing condition
Normalized 197 HB in a 25 mm reference 870°C, air cooled
Water quenched 45.5 HRC surface in a 100 mm reference Center hardness was much lower
Q&T, 540°C temper 235 HB / 21 HRC Specific 100 mm specimen

Consequently, buyers should specify whether they need a hardness range for the supplied condition or a final hardness after their own heat treatment. Those are two different purchasing requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔧 6. Machining, Welding and Fabrication

4130 offers useful machinability when supplied in an appropriate annealed or normalized condition. Softer material generally allows easier cutting and machining than quenched-and-tempered material with substantially higher hardness.

For machining-intensive components, engineers often leave suitable finishing allowance before heat treatment. The final operation can then remove distortion or dimensional changes produced during quenching and tempering.

Welding requires more process control than ordinary mild steel because the alloy responds to thermal cycles and can develop a harder heat-affected zone. Preheating, controlled interpass temperature and suitable post-weld treatment may become necessary depending on section thickness and welding procedure.

For critical fabricated components, the welding procedure should follow the applicable engineering specification rather than a generic temperature recommendation. Hydrogen control also matters because high-strength alloy steel can become more sensitive to cracking when moisture or contamination enters the welding process.

After welding or machining, dimensional inspection can confirm whether the component remains within tolerance. For precision projects, suppliers may also provide cutting or machining services before shipment so the customer receives material closer to the required dimensions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. 4130 Steel Bar Applications

Engineers use 4130 where a medium-carbon Cr-Mo alloy needs a practical combination of strength, toughness and heat-treatment response. The grade can support both general mechanical applications and components requiring higher strength after quenching and tempering.

  • Aircraft and aerospace structural components.
  • Motorsport and high-performance mechanical structures.
  • Automotive components.
  • Pressure-containing and mechanical components where the applicable specification permits its use.
  • Machine parts subjected to cyclic loading.
  • High-strength shafts, pins and similar components.
  • Welded structures requiring a stronger low-alloy steel than plain carbon steel.
  • Oil and gas equipment components under appropriate specifications.
  • Industrial machinery components.
  • Components requiring a controlled combination of strength and toughness.

Application selection should always start with the service conditions. Load type, operating temperature, fatigue exposure, required hardness, corrosion environment and fabrication method can all influence material selection.

For example, a normalized condition may suit a component that prioritizes ductility and machinability, while a quenched-and-tempered condition can provide higher strength. The correct condition therefore depends on the engineering requirement rather than the steel grade name alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 8. 4130 Steel Equivalent Grades and Comparisons

4130 appears under several international designations. Buyers often search for an equivalent grade when purchasing across different markets, but a designation match should always receive technical verification before substitution.

Designation System / Region Relationship to 4130
AISI 4130 SAE / AISI Primary designation
UNS G41300 UNS Identification system
25CrMo4 / 1.7218 European Commonly referenced comparable grade
SCM2 JIS Commonly associated designation
25CD4 French designation Commonly listed related grade

Although 25CrMo4 and 4130 are frequently compared, the purchaser should still check the chemical limits, mechanical requirements, product standard and delivery condition. An “equivalent” designation does not automatically guarantee identical certification requirements.

For international purchasing, the safest approach is to specify the required standard together with the chemical and mechanical requirements. The supplier can then confirm whether the offered material satisfies the contractual specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 9. How to Buy 4130 Steel for Industrial Use

When purchasing 4130 for an industrial project, the steel grade represents only the starting point. A complete inquiry should define the specification, dimensions, delivery condition, tolerances, inspection requirements and documentation.

Purchase Requirement What to Confirm
Grade AISI 4130 / UNS G41300 and applicable standard
Dimensions Thickness, width, length and dimensional tolerances
Delivery condition Annealed, normalized or other specified condition
Chemical analysis Actual heat analysis on the MTC
Mechanical properties Hardness, tensile strength, yield strength and elongation where required
Inspection MTC, third-party inspection or ultrasonic testing when specified
Processing Cutting, CNC machining, grinding and customized tolerances

Buyers should also distinguish between a material specification and a supplier’s stock description. A supplier may hold one condition or dimension while the project requires another. Confirming the actual available specification before placing the purchase order can prevent unnecessary reprocessing.

For Otai, the currently available 4130 product inventory is steel plate in 10–70 mm thickness. If your project starts from 4130 plate and requires customized dimensions, the required thickness, width, length and tolerance should be stated in the inquiry so the processing route can be confirmed accurately.

Because heat treatment can change dimensions, customers should also state whether they require raw material for later processing or a specific finished condition. This distinction helps the supplier prepare the material correctly from the beginning.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Choose Otai for 4130 Steel?

  • 4130 steel plate in stock: current stock thickness range is 10–70 mm.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock: supports regular industrial and export orders.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: suitable for customized cutting requirements.
  • CNC and grinding services: available for projects requiring additional processing.
  • Customized size and tolerance: dimensions can be prepared according to the project requirements.
  • One-stop service: cutting, machining, heat-treatment support, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated according to the order.
  • International export experience: Otai has exported steel to more than 54 countries since 1999.
  • Quality documentation: MTC and third-party inspection support can be arranged when required.
  • Ultrasonic testing support: available for projects with specific internal-quality requirements.
  • Export packaging: anti-rust protection, strapping and wooden-box packaging can be arranged according to customer requirements.

For international buyers, the practical goal is not simply to find a 4130 supplier. The supplier should also understand dimensions, tolerances, inspection documentation, processing requirements and the final application. A clear technical inquiry allows both sides to confirm the material before production and shipment.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ

1. What is 4130 steel used for?

4130 is used for components that require a combination of strength, toughness, ductility and hardenability. Common applications include aerospace and motorsport structures, automotive components, machinery parts, high-strength mechanical components and applications that require controlled heat treatment.

2. What is the hardness of 4130 steel?

The hardness depends on the delivery and heat-treatment condition. A normalized 4130 reference shows approximately 197 HB, while an annealed reference shows 156 HB. After quenching, a 100 mm test specimen reached approximately 45.5 HRC at the surface before tempering.

3. What temperature is used for 4130 heat treatment?

A normalized reference uses approximately 870°C followed by air cooling. For quenching and tempering, documented test conditions use approximately 855°C for austenitizing, followed by rapid cooling and tempering at temperatures such as 480°C or 540°C. Production cycles should match the applicable specification and section size.

4. Is 4130 the same as 25CrMo4?

4130 and 25CrMo4 are commonly treated as comparable Cr-Mo grades, and 1.7218 is frequently associated with 25CrMo4. However, buyers should verify the exact chemical limits, mechanical requirements and product specification before treating one grade as a direct contractual substitute.

5. What 4130 steel thickness does Otai have in stock?

Otai currently lists 4130 steel plate in 10–70 mm thickness. For a specific project, buyers should confirm the required thickness, width, length, tolerance, delivery condition and processing requirements before ordering.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

4130 Steel: Is 4130 Steel Right for Your Application?

4130 Steel: Is 4130 Steel Right for Your Application?

🔍 1. What Is 4130 Steel?

4130 steel is a low-alloy chromium-molybdenum steel widely used for components that need a practical balance of strength, toughness, hardenability, and weldability. The AISI/SAE designation identifies a grade with moderate carbon content and controlled additions of chromium and molybdenum.

Unlike ordinary carbon steel, this alloy can achieve substantially different performance levels through heat treatment. Engineers can use an annealed or normalized condition when machining and fabrication take priority. For higher-strength components, quenching and tempering can produce a harder and stronger structure.

Another important feature is its relatively good weldability compared with many higher-carbon alloy steels. That characteristic makes 4130 attractive for fabricated structures where both mechanical performance and welding processes matter.

International buyers may encounter several designations when sourcing this material. AISI 4130 and UNS G41300 are common references, while EN 25CrMo4 / 1.7218 is often considered a closely related European grade. However, an equivalent designation should never replace a complete specification review.

From a purchasing perspective, the grade name represents only the starting point. Thickness, dimensions, delivery condition, heat treatment, hardness, mechanical properties, inspection requirements, and certification can all affect whether a particular product is suitable.

In practical terms, 4130 is a versatile Cr-Mo alloy steel for applications that require more performance than conventional carbon steel without moving to a higher-alloy material.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. 4130 Steel Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of 4130 explains much of its engineering behavior. Carbon contributes to strength and hardenability, while chromium improves hardenability and supports wear resistance. Molybdenum also plays an important role by improving hardenability and helping the steel maintain useful properties after tempering.

Manganese contributes to strength and hardenability as well. Silicon mainly acts as a deoxidizing element and can contribute to the overall strength of the alloy. Meanwhile, phosphorus and sulfur remain controlled residual elements because excessive levels can negatively affect material performance and processing.

Element Typical / Specified Range (wt. %) Engineering Role
Carbon (C) 0.28–0.33 Strength and hardenability
Chromium (Cr) 0.80–1.10 Hardenability and wear resistance
Manganese (Mn) 0.40–0.60 Strength and hardenability
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.25 Hardenability and tempering response
Silicon (Si) 0.15–0.35 Deoxidation and strength
Phosphorus (P) ≤0.035 Controlled residual element
Sulfur (S) ≤0.040 Controlled residual element

These figures represent commonly referenced AISI 4130 composition ranges. Exact limits can vary according to the governing product specification, so the material certificate should remain the final reference for a purchase order.

For procurement teams, checking carbon alone is not enough. A small change in alloy chemistry can influence hardenability, welding behavior, heat-treatment response, and final mechanical performance. Therefore, buyers should compare the complete chemical analysis when evaluating different suppliers or potential equivalent grades.

Another useful point concerns the relatively modest carbon level. With approximately 0.28–0.33% carbon, 4130 can reach useful strength while retaining better fabrication characteristics than many higher-carbon alloy steels. That balance is one reason the grade remains popular in engineered structures.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. 4130 Steel Properties and Mechanical Performance

The mechanical properties of 4130 depend strongly on its delivery condition and heat treatment. Annealed material offers better machinability, while normalized steel provides a useful combination of strength and toughness. A properly quenched-and-tempered condition can deliver considerably higher strength for demanding components.

Property Typical Reference Value Condition / Note
Density About 7.85 g/cm³ Typical value
Elastic Modulus About 205 GPa Typical reference value
Tensile Strength About 560 MPa Representative annealed condition
Yield Strength About 360 MPa Representative annealed condition
Elongation About 28% Representative annealed condition
Normalized Hardness Around 197 HB Reference condition

Normalized material can provide a useful balance for components that require moderate strength without the higher hardness of a quenched-and-tempered condition. Published reference data at approximately 870°C followed by air cooling show tensile strength around 670 MPa and yield strength around 435 MPa for a representative section.

Quenched-and-tempered 4130 can achieve considerably higher mechanical performance. For example, a representative 100 mm section treated by a suitable quenching and tempering process can reach approximately 800 MPa tensile strength, 635 MPa yield strength and 235 HB in a specific published condition.

These figures should not become universal design values. Section thickness, heat-treatment parameters, test location, product specification, and cooling conditions all influence the final result.

For engineering selection, the most useful approach is to specify the required strength, hardness, toughness, dimensions, and delivery condition together. That information allows the supplier to recommend a material condition that actually matches the component rather than relying on the grade name alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. 4130 Steel Heat Treatment

Heat treatment gives 4130 much of its versatility. By controlling heating, holding, cooling, and tempering, manufacturers can adjust hardness, strength, ductility, and toughness to suit different applications.

For normalizing, a commonly referenced temperature is approximately 870°C, followed by air cooling. This treatment can refine the microstructure and establish a consistent starting condition for subsequent machining or service.

Annealing uses a lower-hardness approach. Published reference data use approximately 865°C, followed by controlled furnace cooling toward approximately 680°C before air cooling. The slower cooling cycle helps reduce hardness and improve machinability.

Heat Treatment Reference Temperature Cooling Method Typical Objective
Annealing About 865°C Controlled furnace cooling Reduce hardness and improve machinability
Normalizing About 870°C Air cooling Refine and stabilize the structure
Hardening Typically around 845–870°C Selected quenching medium Increase hardness and strength
Tempering Often around 500–600°C Controlled cooling Balance strength and toughness

Quenching and tempering requires more precise control than normalizing or annealing. A typical production sequence involves heating the steel to an austenitizing temperature, holding long enough for the section to reach the required condition, quenching at a controlled rate, and then tempering at a selected temperature.

Published reference treatments include austenitizing around 855°C followed by water quenching and tempering at approximately 480°C or 540°C. Different tempering temperatures produce different combinations of strength and hardness.

Section size has a major influence on the result. A thick plate cools differently from a small section, so the center may develop a different microstructure from the surface. For that reason, heat-treatment schedules should consider thickness, furnace loading, quenching capacity, required hardness, and mechanical-property targets.

In production, the correct heat-treatment cycle should be established from the applicable material specification and the customer’s required properties rather than copied as one fixed recipe for every thickness.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 5. 4130 Steel Hardness

The answer to “how hard is 4130 steel?” depends on the material condition. Annealed, normalized, quenched, and tempered steel can show substantially different hardness values even though they share the same chemical grade.

Representative annealed reference data place hardness in the approximate range of 156–217 HB, depending on the treatment and test condition. A normalized reference condition can reach approximately 197 HB.

After hardening, the surface can reach much higher hardness because the rapid cooling promotes a harder microstructure. Tempering then reduces excessive brittleness while establishing the required balance between strength and toughness.

Condition Indicative Hardness Typical Use Consideration
Annealed Approx. 156–217 HB Machining and fabrication
Normalized Around 197 HB Balanced strength and toughness
Quenched Can exceed 40 HRC High hardness before tempering
Quenched & Tempered Depends on tempering cycle Strength-toughness balance

Hardness alone, however, should not determine material selection. A component subjected to impact or cyclic loading may need toughness in addition to hardness. Similarly, a machining project may benefit more from a softer delivery condition than from maximum strength.

When purchasing, specify the required hardness range or mechanical-property class whenever the project requires controlled performance. The material certificate should then provide the relevant test results and delivery condition.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔧 6. Welding and Machining of 4130 Steel

Welding is one of the reasons engineers select 4130 for fabricated structures. Its moderate carbon content gives it better weldability than many higher-carbon alloy steels. Even so, the chromium-molybdenum alloy system requires proper welding procedure control.

Preheating can help reduce the cooling rate and lower the risk of hydrogen-related cracking. The appropriate preheat temperature depends on thickness, carbon equivalent, welding process, joint design, filler metal, and material condition.

Interpass temperature also deserves attention. Excessive heat input can affect the microstructure and mechanical performance, while insufficient control can increase cracking risk. Therefore, qualified welding procedures should define the relevant parameters for critical components.

Post-weld treatment depends on the application and governing specification. Some fabricated parts may require stress relief or additional heat treatment, while other projects can use a qualified welding procedure without a separate post-weld cycle.

Machining behavior changes with hardness as well. Annealed 4130 generally machines more easily than a high-strength quenched-and-tempered condition. For that reason, manufacturers often complete rough machining in a softer condition and perform final heat treatment before finishing operations.

For steel plate processing, dimensional allowance matters too. Heat treatment can cause distortion or dimensional movement, especially in larger sections. Leaving suitable machining allowance gives the workshop room to restore the final dimensions after treatment.

Good results come from coordinating material condition, machining allowance, welding procedure, and heat treatment before production begins.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. 4130 Steel Applications

The combination of strength, toughness, hardenability, and weldability gives 4130 a broad range of engineering applications. Designers often select it when a component must withstand mechanical loads while remaining practical to fabricate and machine.

  • Aerospace structures: The grade is widely associated with lightweight structural components where strength and weldability are important.
  • Motorsport structures: Its strength-to-weight characteristics and fabrication performance make it suitable for selected high-performance assemblies.
  • Industrial machinery: Properly heat-treated material can serve in mechanically loaded structural and machine components.
  • Oil and gas equipment: The alloy can provide useful strength and toughness for suitable components within the applicable specification.
  • Fabricated structures: Weldability combined with moderate alloy content makes it useful for engineered assemblies.
  • Mechanical components: Designers can select different delivery and heat-treated conditions according to required strength and hardness.

Application selection should begin with the actual service conditions rather than the material name. Engineers should consider load type, fatigue exposure, impact, operating temperature, section thickness, surface condition, corrosion environment, and fabrication method.

For example, a welded structure may prioritize weldability and toughness, while a highly loaded machined component may place greater emphasis on tensile strength and hardness. The same grade can therefore require different processing routes depending on its final function.

Another consideration is section thickness. Larger sections may develop different properties between the surface and center after heat treatment. Consequently, critical projects should define mechanical testing requirements and acceptance criteria in advance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔄 8. 4130 Steel Equivalent Grades and Comparisons

Searches for a 4130 steel equivalent often lead buyers toward European Cr-Mo grades, especially 25CrMo4 / 1.7218. These grades share a broadly similar alloy concept, but the exact chemical and mechanical requirements depend on the applicable standard.

Designation System Relationship What to Verify
AISI 4130 AISI / SAE Primary grade designation Product standard and condition
UNS G41300 UNS Material identification Chemistry and delivery condition
25CrMo4 EN Common European comparison Exact EN product requirements
1.7218 European material number Associated with 25CrMo4 Certificate and mechanical properties

Similarity does not automatically mean interchangeability. A buyer should compare chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat-treatment condition, product dimensions, inspection requirements, and applicable design standards before approving a substitution.

A useful comparison is 4130 versus 4140. Both belong to the chromium-molybdenum alloy family, yet 4140 normally contains more carbon and offers greater hardness and strength potential. In contrast, 4130 provides a different balance that can be advantageous for welded structures and applications where fabrication remains important.

When evaluating an alternative material, use this sequence: compare chemistry → compare mechanical requirements → check heat treatment → verify dimensions → confirm inspection and certification. That process gives purchasing teams a much safer basis for material substitution.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛒 9. How to Choose and Buy 4130 Steel

Buying 4130 for an industrial project involves several decisions before the supplier prepares a quotation. The most important step is to define exactly what the finished component requires rather than requesting the grade without additional specifications.

Start with the product form and dimensions. Otai currently keeps 4130 steel plate in thicknesses from 10–70 mm. This stock range can support customers who need plate for machining, fabrication, structural components, and other industrial projects.

Next, define the delivery condition. Annealed material can simplify machining, while normalized or quenched-and-tempered material may better match a specified strength requirement. If the customer has a required hardness range, that value should appear clearly in the inquiry or purchase order.

Material certification is another important point. Buyers may need a mill test certificate showing chemical composition and mechanical properties. Critical applications can also require hardness testing, ultrasonic testing, or inspection by an independent third party.

Dimensional requirements should receive the same attention. Plate thickness, length, width, flatness, cutting tolerance, and machining allowance can all affect the final manufacturing cost. A supplier capable of precision cutting can help reduce unnecessary processing at the customer’s workshop.

Purchasing Item Recommended Confirmation
Grade AISI/SAE 4130 or approved equivalent
Product Form Steel plate
Thickness 10–70 mm available from Otai stock
Delivery Condition Annealed, normalized, or specified heat-treated condition
Inspection MTC, hardness, UT, or third-party inspection as required
Processing Cutting, CNC machining, grinding, or heat treatment if required
Packaging Anti-rust protection, straps, or wooden cases according to shipment needs

For international procurement, supplier communication also matters. A capable 4130 steel supplier should be able to discuss material standards, dimensions, processing, inspection, packaging, and shipping requirements before finalizing the order.

That approach helps prevent a common purchasing problem: receiving material that carries the correct grade designation but does not match the required delivery condition or mechanical specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Why Choose Otai?

  • 4130 steel plate in stock: Otai supplies 4130 steel plate with thicknesses from 10–70 mm, supporting industrial and project-based requirements.
  • 10,000+ tons of stock: Large inventory supports stable material supply and faster order response.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Dedicated cutting equipment supports efficient processing for customer-specific dimensions.
  • CNC & grinding: Additional machining services can help customers reduce the number of suppliers involved in a project.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Otai can coordinate cutting and processing according to specified dimensional requirements.
  • Quality inspection: Material testing, ultrasonic testing, and third-party inspection support are available for applicable orders.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • International experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999 and serves customers across different industrial markets.
  • Export packaging: Anti-rust protection, strap packaging, and wooden box packaging can be arranged according to transportation requirements.

For overseas buyers, a steel supplier needs to do more than provide the material itself. Coordinating stock, cutting, machining, inspection, heat treatment, and packaging can simplify communication and make the purchasing process more efficient.

Otai’s approach is particularly useful when a customer needs a specific plate thickness, custom cutting, inspection documentation, or additional processing before shipment. The goal is to deliver material that fits the customer’s actual production requirements rather than simply supplying a standard steel grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 11. FAQ

1. What is 4130 steel?

4130 is a chromium-molybdenum low-alloy steel containing approximately 0.28–0.33% carbon, 0.80–1.10% chromium, and 0.15–0.25% molybdenum. It combines useful strength, toughness, hardenability, and weldability for demanding engineering applications.

2. What is the 4130 steel equivalent?

A commonly referenced European comparison is 25CrMo4 / 1.7218. However, buyers should compare the complete chemical composition, product standard, mechanical properties, delivery condition, and inspection requirements before accepting it as a direct substitute.

3. What is the hardness of 4130 steel?

Hardness varies with condition. Representative annealed and normalized material can fall around 156–197 HB, while hardened and quenched-and-tempered material can achieve substantially higher hardness depending on section size and the selected heat-treatment cycle.

4. What temperature is used for 4130 heat treatment?

A common normalizing reference is approximately 870°C followed by air cooling. Published annealing data use approximately 865°C with controlled furnace cooling. Hardening and tempering temperatures depend on thickness, required hardness, mechanical properties, and the applicable specification.

5. Is 4130 steel good for welding?

Yes. 4130 offers relatively good weldability for an alloy steel, but welding procedures still require control. Preheat, interpass temperature, filler selection, heat input, and any post-weld treatment should follow the requirements of the specific application and welding specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →