Skip to Content

Blog Archives

SCM440 Tensile Strength: What Steel Buyers Should Check

SCM440 Tensile Strength: What Steel Buyers Should Check

🔎 What SCM440 Tensile Strength Actually Means

SCM440 tensile strength describes the maximum tensile stress that a test specimen can withstand before it fractures during a tensile test. SCM440 is a chromium-molybdenum alloy steel specified in the Japanese Industrial Standards (JIS) system. Manufacturers use it for components that need a useful balance of strength, toughness, hardenability and fatigue performance after suitable processing.

However, SCM440 does not have one universal tensile-strength value for every product. The measured result depends on the material’s delivery condition, heat treatment, cross-sectional size, sampling location and applicable product standard. A value reported for quenched-and-tempered round bar, for example, should not automatically be applied to an annealed plate or a different section size.

Understand the property you are buying

When a drawing or purchase specification lists tensile strength, it usually refers to the stress at the maximum load recorded during a tensile test, divided by the specimen’s original cross-sectional area. Engineers commonly express this value in megapascals (MPa) or newtons per square millimetre (N/mm²). Numerically, 1 MPa equals 1 N/mm².

For procurement teams, the important question is not simply, “How strong is SCM440?” Instead, ask, “What tensile-strength range is required for this product, in this condition, under this standard?” That wording connects the material selection to a measurable acceptance requirement.

Why a single online number can be misleading

Online tables often combine data from different standards, mills and heat-treatment conditions. Some report typical test results, while others give specification limits for a defined product. Those figures serve different purposes.

Before using a published value in a drawing or purchase order, establish whether it represents a guaranteed requirement, a reference value or an example from one test report. A supplier should be able to identify the relevant standard and clarify which condition applies to the material being quoted.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 SCM440 Tensile Strength, Yield Strength and Elongation

Tensile strength is only one part of the mechanical-property profile. Buyers should consider it alongside yield strength, elongation, reduction of area, hardness and, where the application requires it, impact toughness. Together, these properties help engineers assess how a component may respond to load and deformation.

Property Meaning Buyer relevance
Tensile strength (Rm) Maximum engineering stress reached during a tensile test Helps evaluate resistance to tensile loading and ultimate failure
Yield strength (Re or Rp0.2) Stress at the defined onset of yielding or specified permanent strain Important when limiting permanent deformation
Elongation (A) Percentage extension measured after fracture under a defined test method Provides an indication of tensile ductility
Reduction of area (Z) Percentage reduction in specimen cross-sectional area at fracture Adds information about deformation near fracture
Hardness Resistance to localized indentation under a specified test method Useful for process control, but does not replace tensile testing when tensile properties are specified

Do not confuse tensile strength with yield strength

A material can withstand a certain stress before it begins to deform permanently and a higher stress before it reaches its maximum tensile load. Yield strength therefore answers a different engineering question from tensile strength.

For a shaft, coupling or loaded machine component, the design engineer may need both values. The required yield strength can be particularly important where permanent deformation would affect alignment, clearances or safe operation. Tensile strength alone cannot establish that the component is suitable.

Read elongation together with strength

Increasing strength through heat treatment can change ductility and toughness. The relationship is not a simple rule that higher strength always means better performance. A component exposed to shock, cyclic loading or stress concentrations may require a carefully balanced property profile.

For this reason, compare mechanical properties measured under compatible test conditions. Confirm the specimen dimensions, test direction, gauge length and applicable test method when those details affect compliance with the specification.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ How Heat Treatment Changes SCM440 Strength

Heat treatment is one of the main factors controlling SCM440’s mechanical properties. The same grade can show substantially different tensile strength and hardness depending on whether the material is supplied annealed, normalized, quenched and tempered, or processed under another defined condition.

Annealed and normalized conditions

Annealing generally aims to soften steel or improve its machinability and processing characteristics. Normalizing uses a different heating and cooling route to develop a more uniform structure. Neither condition should be assumed to produce the same tensile strength as quenched-and-tempered SCM440.

If your manufacturing process includes substantial machining before final heat treatment, a softer supply condition may be appropriate. Nevertheless, the purchase order should identify the required condition rather than rely on a general grade name.

Quenched-and-tempered SCM440

Quenching and tempering can produce a higher-strength condition suitable for many shafts, gears, fasteners and other mechanical components. During quenching, the steel develops a hardened microstructure. Tempering then adjusts the balance of strength, hardness, ductility and toughness.

The final properties depend on the actual cycle, section size and process control. A heat-treatment schedule suitable for one dimension may not produce the same through-section properties in a much larger component. Buyers should therefore request test data that corresponds to the supplied size and condition.

SCM440 QT plate and other product conditions

When purchasing SCM440 in a quenched-and-tempered condition, verify what “QT” means in the supplier’s quotation. Confirm the specified mechanical-property range, delivery condition, test method and whether the reported results apply to the actual product form and thickness.

Do not assume that every plate, bar or forged section supplied as SCM440 QT has identical guaranteed tensile strength. If the application requires a particular minimum or range, put it into the purchase specification and ask the supplier to confirm compliance in writing.

Supply condition Typical procurement purpose What to confirm
Annealed Machining before final hardening or other processing Delivery hardness, machinability needs and later heat-treatment plan
Normalized Applications requiring a specified normalized condition Applicable standard and required mechanical properties
Quenched and tempered Components needing a controlled strength and toughness balance Guaranteed tensile and yield properties, hardness and test location

These are general condition descriptions, not guaranteed property values. The required values must come from the applicable specification and the supplier’s confirmed test results.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 Why Product Form and Section Size Matter

SCM440 tensile strength data must match the product being purchased. Plate, round bar and forged components can differ in manufacturing route, dimensions and mechanical-property requirements. Even when the chemical composition meets the same grade specification, the finished properties may vary.

Thicker sections need special attention

During quenching, the surface and core of a thick component may cool at different rates. Under otherwise similar conditions, the core generally cools more slowly. As a result, hardness and strength may vary through the section, particularly when the component is too large for the selected heat-treatment process to produce uniform properties.

This matters when purchasing thick SCM440 plate or large cross-section material for heavily loaded parts. Do not assume that a tensile-strength value reported for a small test specimen automatically guarantees the same properties throughout a much larger component.

Confirm the test location and specimen basis

When mechanical properties are critical, ask the supplier where the tensile specimen will be taken and whether the reported result represents the specified product size and condition. The governing standard may define sampling requirements, while a customer specification may impose additional requirements.

For large components, engineering teams may need to evaluate surface-to-core property differences, section hardenability and the actual service loads. A material certificate is important, but its results must be interpreted within the scope of the applicable test and sampling requirements.

Before placing an order, provide the product form, thickness or diameter, and any specified test location. This helps the supplier determine whether the available material and processing route can meet the requirement.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 SCM440 Chemical Composition and Strength Potential

SCM440 is a medium-carbon chromium-molybdenum alloy steel. Its composition supports hardenability and allows the material to develop a useful combination of strength and toughness after appropriate heat treatment. However, chemical composition alone cannot guarantee a specific tensile-strength result.

Commonly referenced composition requirements

The following table summarizes commonly referenced SCM440 composition limits under JIS G4053. Buyers should confirm the applicable edition and product specification before using these figures as formal acceptance criteria.

Element Commonly referenced range or limit, wt.% Contribution
Carbon (C) 0.38–0.43 Strength and hardening response
Silicon (Si) 0.15–0.35 Deoxidation and strengthening
Manganese (Mn) 0.60–0.90 Hardenability and strength
Chromium (Cr) 0.90–1.20 Hardenability and strength
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.15–0.30 Tempering response and hardenability
Phosphorus (P) Commonly specified maximum: 0.030 Controlled residual element
Sulfur (S) Commonly specified maximum: 0.030 Controlled residual element

Distinguish the standard from the MTC

The table describes commonly referenced grade requirements, not the exact chemistry of every production heat. A mill’s typical analysis is representative information; the actual heat analysis on the material test certificate (MTC) identifies the tested material supplied for an order.

For procurement, compare the actual MTC results with the agreed standard. If the material will be used in a critical component, verify both chemical compliance and the mechanical properties required in the specified delivery condition. Neither a matching chemistry table nor the grade name alone proves that the material meets the tensile-strength requirement.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📑 Standards, Test Reports and MTC Verification

A supplier’s technical description can help you shortlist material, but formal acceptance should rely on the agreed specification and supporting test records. This is especially important when a drawing sets a minimum tensile strength or when the customer requires traceability.

Understand reference values versus guaranteed values

Some commonly published reference data for quenched-and-tempered SCM440 cite tensile strength of at least 980 MPa under defined conditions. This should not be treated as a universal guarantee for every thickness, product form or heat-treatment route. The applicable standard, product size and sampling basis determine whether that figure is relevant to a specific purchase.

If your component requires a minimum tensile strength, state the value and the applicable test requirements in the purchase order. Ask the supplier to confirm whether the quoted material meets them and whether the certificate will report the relevant tensile test results.

Review the material test certificate

When receiving the MTC, check the following details:

  • SCM440 grade designation and governing standard.
  • Heat or batch identification that matches the supplied material.
  • Actual chemical analysis for the identified heat.
  • Tensile strength, yield strength and elongation where required.
  • Hardness results and delivery condition, where specified.
  • Applicable test method, sampling basis and any additional inspection records.

If the purchase specification requires third-party inspection or ultrasonic testing, define the applicable method and acceptance criteria before shipment. These checks address different quality requirements: tensile testing evaluates mechanical response, while ultrasonic testing is used to assess internal discontinuities within its specified scope.

Clear documentation makes incoming inspection more efficient and helps the buyer demonstrate compliance with customer or engineering requirements. It also reduces ambiguity when the supplier and buyer need to investigate a discrepancy.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏗️ Selecting SCM440 for Industrial Applications

SCM440 is used in many mechanical applications because suitable heat treatment can provide a balance of strength and toughness. Common examples include shafts, gears, couplings, bolts, machine components and other parts exposed to substantial mechanical loading.

Match the material to the operating conditions

For a rotating shaft, the design may depend on yield strength, fatigue resistance, surface condition and stress concentrations as well as tensile strength. For a gear or other component exposed to repeated contact, wear, contact stress and any required surface-hardening process may also influence the material choice.

Therefore, do not select SCM440 solely because a published tensile-strength number exceeds the design load. The engineer should assess the component geometry, loading direction, fatigue conditions, temperature, manufacturing process and applicable design factors.

Check whether an alternative grade is acceptable

Buyers may encounter AISI 4140 or EN 42CrMo4 as alternatives when sourcing chromium-molybdenum alloy steel. These grades are commonly compared with SCM440, but their standards and requirements are not automatically identical. Before approving a substitution, compare the chemical composition, product specification, delivery condition and required mechanical properties.

Where the drawing or customer specification mandates SCM440, obtain engineering approval before changing the grade. A supplier’s statement that two grades are equivalent should not replace the approval process for a safety-critical or tightly controlled component.

Finally, communicate the intended application to the supplier when it affects condition, inspection or processing requirements. This can help identify questions that need resolving before the material enters production.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 Comparing SCM440 Suppliers and Purchase Costs

When comparing an SCM440 supplier, look beyond the price per ton. A quotation may cover raw material only, while another includes cutting, inspection, packaging or other processing. Unless the scope matches, the two prices cannot be compared fairly.

Request quotations against one specification

Provide each supplier with the same grade, standard, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, mechanical-property requirements and destination. Also specify whether you need material cut to size, an MTC, additional testing or third-party inspection.

Quotation item What to verify
Material cost Grade, condition, dimensions and quantity
Cutting and processing Cut sizes, tolerances, machining and grinding scope
Inspection MTC, mechanical testing and any additional inspection fees
Packaging and logistics Rust protection, export packing, freight and delivery terms
Lead time Stock confirmation, processing time and shipment schedule

A lower material price may not deliver the lowest total cost if the product requires additional processing or arrives without the documentation needed for acceptance. Conversely, paying for services that your workshop can perform efficiently may not be economical. Compare the full delivered scope against your actual production needs.

Before issuing the purchase order, confirm the quotation’s validity, delivery schedule, payment terms and any assumptions about inspection or freight. These details help procurement teams manage costs while reducing the risk of specification disputes.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

✅ A Buyer’s Checklist for SCM440 Tensile Strength

Use this checklist when requesting quotations or reviewing a proposed SCM440 supply. It helps translate an engineering requirement into a specification that a distributor can quote and verify.

  • Grade and standard: Confirm SCM440 and the applicable standard or approved specification.
  • Product form: Identify plate, round bar or another required form.
  • Dimensions: Specify thickness or diameter, width, length and tolerances.
  • Delivery condition: State whether the material must be annealed, normalized, quenched and tempered, or supplied in another defined condition.
  • Tensile strength: Specify the required minimum or acceptable range and applicable test method.
  • Related properties: Include yield strength, elongation, hardness or impact requirements where necessary.
  • Section size and sampling: Confirm that the mechanical-property requirements apply to the actual product dimensions and test location.
  • Documentation: Request the MTC and matching heat or batch identification.
  • Inspection: Define any additional testing, ultrasonic inspection or third-party verification.
  • Commercial terms: Confirm current availability, processing scope, packaging, lead time and delivery terms.

Make the acceptance criteria measurable

Instead of writing “SCM440 with high tensile strength,” specify the required strength, delivery condition, standard and testing requirements. If the design team has not yet established these values, ask the responsible engineer to define them before purchasing.

For repeat orders, keep the approved specification and review each new MTC against it. This practice helps maintain consistency between deliveries and makes supplier performance easier to assess over time.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 Company Advantages

  • SCM440 steel plate: Reference thickness range of 4–380 mm; confirm current stock, dimensions and delivery condition for the specific order.
  • SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate: Reference thickness range of 13–200 mm, subject to confirmation of the required specification and availability.
  • Large overall inventory: More than 10,000 tons of steel stock across the company’s product range.
  • Cutting capability: 20 saw-cutting machines support cutting and preparation according to order requirements.
  • Processing services: CNC machining and grinding options can be discussed for projects requiring specific dimensions or surface preparation.
  • Custom sizing: Customized dimensions and tolerances can be reviewed against the drawing and confirmed processing capability.
  • Quality support: Material test certificates, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be coordinated according to the agreed requirements.
  • Export experience: Supplying international customers since 1999, with exports to more than 54 countries.
  • Packaging options: Anti-rust protection, strapping and wooden-case packaging can be arranged according to shipment needs.
  • One-stop service: Material supply, cutting, processing coordination, inspection support and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.

For an SCM440 inquiry, provide the grade standard, plate thickness, width, length, quantity, delivery condition, required tensile strength and inspection needs. Otai can then confirm the applicable stock options and quotation scope. You can also review the SCM440 steel plate product page for product and supply information.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the tensile strength of SCM440 steel?

Some commonly published reference data for quenched-and-tempered SCM440 cite tensile strength of at least 980 MPa under defined conditions. This is not a universal guarantee for every product size or delivery condition. Confirm the applicable specification and the actual material test certificate.

2. Does SCM440 tensile strength change after heat treatment?

Yes. Annealing, normalizing, quenching and tempering can produce different mechanical properties. The final result also depends on section size and process control, so specify the delivery condition and required tensile-strength range when purchasing.

3. Is SCM440 tensile strength the same as yield strength?

No. Tensile strength is the maximum engineering stress reached during a tensile test, while yield strength identifies the onset of yielding or a specified permanent strain. Engineers may need both values to assess a component’s suitability.

4. Can a tensile-strength value for SCM440 round bar be applied to thick plate?

Not automatically. Product form, section size, heat treatment and test location can affect the measured result. Verify that the reported properties and acceptance criteria apply to the dimensions and condition of the material you intend to purchase.

5. What should I request from an SCM440 supplier?

Provide the applicable standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition and required mechanical properties. Request an MTC with traceable heat identification, and define any additional inspection, processing, packaging and delivery requirements before placing the order.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

SCM440 vs 4140: What Is the Difference When Buying Alloy Steel?

SCM440 vs 4140: What Is the Difference When Buying Alloy Steel?

🔍 1. SCM440 vs 4140: Are They the Same Steel?

SCM440 and AISI 4140 are two chromium-molybdenum alloy steels that buyers frequently compare when sourcing material for shafts, gears, machinery components, fasteners and other highly loaded parts. Their alloy design and application areas are very similar, which is why international suppliers often discuss them as corresponding grades.

However, SCM440 and 4140 are not simply two names for one identical specification. SCM440 belongs to the Japanese JIS system, while AISI 4140 is associated with the SAE/AISI designation and is also covered by various ASTM product specifications. Because the standards are different, the permitted chemistry, mechanical requirements, delivery conditions and testing requirements may differ.

For a buyer, this distinction matters more than the grade names themselves. If your drawing specifies SCM440, you should not automatically approve 4140 just because a supplier’s equivalent-grade chart lists the two materials together. Instead, compare the applicable standard with the actual material certificate and confirm that the proposed grade meets the customer’s technical requirements.

Item SCM440 AISI 4140
Main standard system JIS SAE/AISI and related ASTM specifications
Steel family Cr-Mo alloy structural steel Cr-Mo alloy steel
Main alloying elements Chromium and molybdenum Chromium and molybdenum
Common comparison Frequently compared with 4140 Frequently compared with SCM440
Substitution approach Check customer specification Check customer specification

The practical purchasing question is therefore not simply “Are SCM440 and 4140 the same?” A better question is: Can the proposed 4140 material satisfy the technical requirements of the SCM440 specification on the drawing or purchase order?

If you are comparing available material before purchasing, you can also review the AISI 4140 alloy steel product information for supply forms, related grades and processing options.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. SCM440 and 4140 Chemical Composition

Chemical composition is one of the first technical checks when comparing SCM440 and 4140. Both grades use carbon, chromium and molybdenum to achieve a useful combination of strength, hardenability and toughness after suitable processing.

Commonly referenced JIS SCM440 chemistry includes approximately 0.38–0.43% carbon, 0.15–0.35% silicon, 0.60–0.85% manganese, 0.90–1.20% chromium and 0.15–0.30% molybdenum. Commonly referenced 4140 specifications use a similar Cr-Mo alloy design, although the exact permitted ranges depend on the governing standard and product specification.

These values should not be treated as one universal chemical composition for every product sold under the same grade name. The standard range, mill Typical Analysis and actual MTC chemistry are three different types of information.

Element SCM440 – commonly referenced JIS range 4140 – commonly referenced range Main effect
C 0.38–0.43% About 0.38–0.43% in commonly referenced chemistry Strength and hardening response
Si 0.15–0.35% Typically controlled within a similar range Deoxidation and steel properties
Mn 0.60–0.85% About 0.75–1.00% in commonly referenced ASTM chemistry Hardenability and strength
Cr 0.90–1.20% 0.80–1.10% Hardenability and wear resistance
Mo 0.15–0.30% About 0.15–0.25% Hardenability and tempering response

The small differences between these ranges explain why buyers should not approve an equivalent grade based only on a simplified comparison chart. For example, the manganese and chromium limits can differ between JIS SCM440 and a particular 4140 product specification.

When you receive a quotation, ask the supplier which standard applies to the material. Then compare that standard with the customer’s specification and, before shipment, verify the actual heat chemistry shown on the MTC.

A standard-specified range tells you what the grade permits. A Typical Analysis shows representative chemistry from a producer. An actual MTC reports the tested chemistry of the supplied heat. Keeping these three concepts separate prevents many unnecessary disputes during international steel purchasing.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. Standards and Grade Designations

The standard behind the material is often more important than the commercial grade name printed on a quotation. SCM440 is a Japanese JIS designation, while 4140 belongs to the AISI/SAE designation system and appears in several ASTM material specifications depending on the product form.

You may also see 42CrMo4 and 1.7225 during an international purchasing process. These designations belong to the European system and are commonly compared with SCM440 and 4140 because of their similar Cr-Mo alloy concept.

Designation Standard system Common purchasing market What to confirm
SCM440 JIS Japan and Asia JIS requirement and product specification
4140 SAE/AISI and related ASTM specifications North America and international markets Applicable product standard
42CrMo4 EN Europe and international markets EN requirements
1.7225 European material number European engineering markets Associated grade and standard

For international procurement, a quotation that says only “4140 equivalent to SCM440” does not provide enough technical information. The RFQ should identify the required standard, product form, dimensions, delivery condition and inspection requirements.

If a customer specifies SCM440 and allows equivalent materials, ask the supplier to provide a comparison between the requested SCM440 specification and the proposed 4140. This gives the engineering or purchasing team a clear basis for approval.

In contrast, if the drawing specifically requires JIS SCM440 and does not allow substitutions, purchasing 4140 without customer approval creates an avoidable compliance risk.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. Heat Treatment, Hardness and Mechanical Performance

Heat treatment has a major influence on the final properties of SCM440 and 4140. Both materials can be supplied in annealed, normalized or quenched-and-tempered conditions, depending on the product specification and customer’s requirements.

That means you should not compare the hardness of two pieces simply because both are labeled SCM440 or 4140. A low-hardness annealed product and a quenched-and-tempered product can have very different hardness and mechanical properties while carrying closely related grade designations.

Delivery condition Typical purpose Buyer should specify
Annealed Machining and further heat treatment Hardness requirement and applicable standard
Normalized Intermediate processing and structural refinement Condition and mechanical requirements
Quenched and tempered High-strength components Hardness, tensile strength and yield strength

For a buyer, the important point is to specify the desired final condition rather than simply writing “SCM440” or “4140.” If the material will be machined first and heat treated later, the supplier needs to know that. If the material must arrive ready for machining in a Q&T condition, the required hardness range should appear in the quotation.

Section size also matters. Chromium and molybdenum improve hardenability, but the final hardness distribution depends on thickness or diameter, heating, holding time, quenching conditions and tempering. A heat-treatment value that works for a small bar should not automatically be applied to a large plate.

For this reason, reference heat-treatment temperatures should be treated as starting guidance rather than universal production instructions. The actual heat-treatment cycle should follow the applicable standard, steel producer’s recommendations, section size and required mechanical properties.

When comparing products for purchase, review the 4140 steel specifications and supply information together with the customer’s required delivery condition. This is more useful than comparing the two grade names alone.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 5. Applications and Material Selection

SCM440 and 4140 are commonly selected for components that need a combination of strength, toughness, hardenability and fatigue performance. Their applications overlap considerably, although the final material selection should always follow the engineering specification.

Application Why SCM440 / 4140 may be considered Important purchasing point
Shafts Strength and fatigue resistance Diameter, hardness and mechanical properties
Gears and pinions Strength, toughness and hardenability Heat treatment and final hardness
Pins and shafts Good strength after suitable treatment Size, tolerance and surface condition
Heavy machinery components Toughness and hardenability Section size and internal quality
High-strength fasteners Strength after heat treatment Mechanical properties and certification

The application should also determine whether an alternative grade is acceptable. If the component has a simple mechanical function and the customer permits equivalent materials, 4140 may be evaluated as an alternative to SCM440.

For a safety-critical component or a part controlled by a specific customer drawing, however, substitution requires more documentation. The buyer may need approval from engineering or the end customer before the alternative grade can be purchased.

Another consideration is surface performance. SCM440 and 4140 can provide strong mechanical performance after appropriate heat treatment, but they are not universal replacements for tool steels, stainless steels, carburizing steels or specialized wear-resistant grades. Material selection should therefore start with the component’s actual service conditions.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📋 6. What Buyers Should Confirm Before Purchasing

When purchasing SCM440 or 4140, the safest approach is to convert the engineering requirement into a complete purchasing specification. This prevents a supplier from quoting a technically different product simply because the grade names appear similar.

Item What to confirm
Grade SCM440, 4140 or an approved equivalent
Standard JIS, ASTM, SAE/AISI, EN or customer-specific specification
Product form Plate, round bar, flat section or another form
Dimensions Thickness, width, diameter, length and tolerance
Delivery condition Annealed, normalized, Q&T or another specified condition
Hardness Required hardness range and test method
Mechanical properties Tensile strength, yield strength, elongation or impact requirements
Inspection MTC, UT, third-party inspection or other testing
Processing Cutting, machining, grinding or other services

Suppose your drawing specifies SCM440 steel plate with a particular thickness and hardness. Do not send the supplier only the phrase “SCM440 plate.” Instead, provide the exact size, quantity, condition, tolerance and certification requirements.

If you are considering 4140 as an alternative, provide the original SCM440 requirement. The supplier can then compare the chemistry, mechanical properties and delivery condition rather than simply stating that the grades are equivalent.

This approach also makes quotations easier to compare. When every supplier quotes against the same specification, differences in price are more meaningful because the products are technically comparable.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📏 7. Stock, Sizes and Processing Options

Availability can influence the practical choice between SCM440 and 4140, especially when a project has a tight production schedule. However, buyers should distinguish between a supplier’s general published supply range and its current physical inventory.

For current Otai purchasing information, SCM440 steel plate is available in 4–380 mm thickness, SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate in 13–200 mm thickness, and SCM440 round bar in Ø14–500 mm diameter. Exact availability should still be reconfirmed according to the required dimensions, quantity and delivery schedule.

Current SCM440 stock Current range Typical purchasing use
SCM440 steel plate 4–380 mm thickness Industrial plates and machined components
SCM440 QT plate 13–200 mm thickness High-strength components requiring Q&T material
SCM440 round bar Ø14–500 mm Shafts, pins, gears and machined parts

Processing can also affect the final purchasing decision. Saw cutting allows buyers to receive material closer to the required piece size, while CNC machining and grinding can support projects that need tighter dimensions or specific finished surfaces.

For example, if your production requires several rectangular pieces from a thick SCM440 plate, provide the finished dimensions and quantity when requesting a quotation. The supplier can then evaluate the appropriate stock size, cutting allowance and material utilization.

This is often more useful than comparing only the price per ton because the final purchasing cost can include cutting, machining, inspection, packaging and freight.

For buyers comparing SCM440 with 4140 availability, the 4140 alloy steel product page can also be used as a reference for the material’s general supply forms and technical information. Current stock, however, should always be confirmed separately.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📄 8. MTC, Inspection and Quality Requirements

When two grades have similar alloy designs, documentation becomes especially important. An MTC provides the evidence needed to verify what the supplier actually delivered.

The certificate should identify the material grade, applicable specification, heat number, delivery condition and relevant chemical and mechanical test results. For a substitution from SCM440 to 4140, the actual heat chemistry is particularly useful because it allows the buyer to compare the supplied material with the customer’s requirements.

Document / inspection What it helps verify
MTC Actual heat chemistry and test information
Hardness test Delivery-condition hardness
Tensile test Strength and elongation where required
Ultrasonic testing Internal quality for applicable products
Third-party inspection Independent verification when required

For critical industrial orders, specify inspection requirements before production or shipment. Adding a special test after production may affect both cost and delivery time.

Traceability also matters. The heat number should remain connected to the MTC and supplied material so the buyer can maintain a clear record during machining, assembly and final inspection.

If a customer requires EN 10204 3.1 certification or a specific third-party inspection company, include the requirement directly in the RFQ. The same applies to UT standards, hardness testing and special dimensional inspection.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💰 9. What Affects SCM440 and 4140 Purchase Cost?

The grade designation itself does not determine the final purchase cost. SCM440 and 4140 can have similar base material values, while differences in dimensions, delivery condition, processing and inspection can produce significantly different quotations.

For a meaningful price comparison, ask suppliers to quote on the same technical basis. Otherwise, one supplier may offer annealed material while another offers Q&T material, or one may include cutting and inspection while another quotes full-size material only.

Cost factor How it can affect the quotation
Grade and standard Different specifications can affect sourcing and production options
Thickness or diameter Large sections can have different production and inventory costs
Heat treatment Q&T material requires additional processing
Cutting Cut-to-size requirements add processing cost
Machining and grinding Closer finished dimensions require additional processing
Inspection UT and third-party inspection can increase the total cost
Packaging and freight Export packaging and destination affect delivered cost

Therefore, do not compare “SCM440 price per ton” with “4140 price per ton” without checking the complete specification. A better purchasing comparison is the delivered material that satisfies the same technical requirements.

Stock availability can also influence the final cost. If a supplier already has the required SCM440 size available, purchasing directly from stock may reduce production lead time. If the required material is unavailable but an approved 4140 alternative is readily available, the substitution process may become part of the purchasing decision.

Before comparing quotations, make sure all suppliers are quoting the same grade or approved alternative, dimensions, condition, tolerance, quantity, inspection and delivery terms.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 10. Otai SCM440 and 4140 Supply

  • SCM440 steel plate current stock: 4–380 mm thickness.
  • SCM440 QT plate current stock: 13–200 mm thickness.
  • SCM440 round bar current stock: Ø14–500 mm.
  • 10,000+ tons of steel stock supports regular industrial purchasing and project requirements.
  • 20 saw cutting machines support cut-to-size requirements for different order quantities.
  • CNC machining and grinding can be arranged according to drawings and processing requirements.
  • Custom size and tolerance can be discussed before quotation and production.
  • Inspection support includes material testing, MTC, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection where required.
  • One-stop service can coordinate steel supply, cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging.
  • Global export experience since 1999, with steel supplied to customers in 54+ countries.

For buyers comparing SCM440 and 4140, the important point is not simply finding a supplier that lists both grades. The supplier should be able to evaluate the actual technical requirement, available stock, processing route and inspection documentation.

Otai can discuss the required grade, standard, product form, dimensions, tolerance, delivery condition, inspection and processing requirements before quotation. If you are considering 4140 as an alternative to SCM440, provide the original specification so the proposed material can be reviewed against the customer’s requirements.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ FAQ About SCM440 vs 4140

1. Is SCM440 the same as 4140?

SCM440 and AISI 4140 are closely related chromium-molybdenum alloy steels and are commonly compared as corresponding grades. However, they belong to different standard systems, so their chemical limits, mechanical requirements and product specifications are not necessarily identical. Always check the governing standard before approving substitution.

2. Can 4140 replace SCM440?

4140 can be considered as an alternative for many engineering applications, but the substitution should follow the customer’s specification and approval process. Compare chemistry, mechanical properties, delivery condition, dimensions, inspection requirements and MTC information before replacing SCM440 with 4140.

3. Which is harder, SCM440 or 4140?

Neither grade has one universal hardness. The final hardness depends on the delivery condition, heat-treatment cycle, section size and applicable specification. Annealed and quenched-and-tempered products can have substantially different hardness even when the grade designation is closely related.

4. Are SCM440 and 4140 used for the same applications?

They are commonly used for similar engineering components, including shafts, gears, pins, fasteners and machinery parts that require strength, toughness and hardenability. The final selection should follow the component’s design requirements and the applicable material specification.

5. What should I provide when requesting an SCM440 or 4140 quotation?

Provide the exact grade, applicable standard, product form, dimensions, quantity, delivery condition, hardness or mechanical requirements, tolerance, inspection requirements, destination and documentation requirements. If you are considering 4140 as an SCM440 alternative, also provide the original customer specification for technical comparison.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →

SCM440 Steel Plate: Is SCM440 Steel Plate Right for Your Application?

SCM440 Steel Plate: Is SCM440 Steel Plate Right for Your Application?

🔩 1. What Is SCM440 Steel Plate?

SCM440 is a medium-carbon chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steel specified under the Japanese JIS system. It is widely used for components that require a combination of strength, toughness, hardenability and wear resistance. In international purchasing, buyers may also encounter SCM440 alongside AISI 4140, 42CrMo4 and related Cr-Mo alloy steels.

The key point for procurement is that these designations should not automatically be treated as chemically identical materials. Each grade belongs to its own material standard, and the applicable specification should appear clearly on the purchase order and material certificate.

For plate applications, SCM440 provides a useful material option for heavy machinery, shafts, structural machine components, tooling bases and other parts exposed to substantial mechanical loading. Depending on the application, the plate can be supplied in hot-rolled, annealed or quenched-and-tempered conditions.

SCM440 contains chromium and molybdenum rather than relying only on carbon to obtain strength. As a result, heat treatment can significantly increase its hardness and mechanical performance while maintaining useful toughness when the process is properly controlled.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🧪 2. SCM440 Steel Chemical Composition

When discussing SCM440 chemical composition, it is important to distinguish a standard composition range from a steelmaker’s typical analysis. The table below presents commonly referenced JIS G4053 composition requirements for SCM440 rather than one manufacturer’s single heat analysis.

Element SCM440 JIS G4053, wt.% Function in the Steel
C 0.38–0.43 Contributes to strength and hardenability
Si 0.15–0.35 Deoxidation and solid-solution strengthening
Mn 0.60–0.90 Strength, hardenability and deoxidation
P ≤0.030 Controlled residual element
S ≤0.030 Controlled residual element
Cr 0.90–1.20 Hardenability and strength
Mo 0.15–0.30 Hardenability and tempering resistance

The chromium and molybdenum combination is particularly important. Chromium improves hardenability and contributes to strength, while molybdenum helps maintain mechanical performance during tempering and reduces the risk of certain forms of temper embrittlement.

For purchasing, the actual heat chemistry should always be checked against the material certificate. A supplier may provide a specific heat analysis such as C 0.40%, Cr 1.00% or Mo 0.20%, but those figures represent the tested heat rather than a universal fixed SCM440 composition.

In other words: use the standard range to define the grade, and use the MTC to verify the actual delivered heat.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

⚙️ 3. SCM440 Steel Plate Properties

SCM440 steel plate combines medium carbon content with chromium and molybdenum alloying. This chemistry gives the material stronger hardening response than ordinary carbon structural steels and makes it suitable for components that need a higher strength level after heat treatment.

One of its main advantages is hardenability. A properly designed SCM440 heat-treatment process can produce useful hardness through a relatively substantial section, although the final hardness still depends strongly on plate thickness, quenching conditions, furnace loading and subsequent tempering.

The material also offers good toughness compared with many higher-carbon tool steels. That balance explains why SCM440 appears frequently in machinery components rather than only in cutting or forming tools.

Property Practical Significance
Hardenability Supports through-hardening of suitably sized components
Strength Suitable for heavily loaded mechanical components
Toughness Useful where impact and cyclic loading matter
Wear resistance Improves significantly after suitable hardening and tempering
Machinability Generally favorable in annealed or softer delivery conditions
Dimensional response Requires controlled heat treatment for precision components

Because SCM440 can reach substantially different hardness levels depending on condition, buyers should avoid specifying only the grade. The purchase specification should also identify delivery condition, thickness, hardness requirement, inspection standard and any machining allowance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🔥 4. SCM440 Heat Treatment

Heat treatment is one of the most important factors controlling SCM440 steel plate performance. The same chemical grade can show very different hardness and mechanical properties depending on whether the material remains annealed, becomes normalized, or receives quenching and tempering.

Common reference temperatures for SCM440 include approximately 830–880°C for normalizing, while hardening commonly uses an austenitizing range around 830–880°C followed by oil or another specified quenching method. Tempering commonly falls around 530–630°C, depending on the required property combination.

Process Reference Temperature Typical Cooling Purpose
Normalizing 830–880°C Air cooling Refine structure and improve uniformity
Annealing Around 830°C Furnace cooling Reduce hardness and improve machinability
Hardening 830–880°C Oil or specified quench Increase hardness and strength
Tempering 530–630°C Controlled cooling Balance strength, hardness and toughness

These temperatures should be treated as reference ranges rather than universal production instructions. Holding time depends on section thickness, furnace design, loading, starting temperature and the supplier’s heat-treatment procedure. For large SCM440 plates, thermal gradients also become important, so a qualified heat-treatment process should determine the actual cycle.

For precision components, double tempering may also be specified after hardening. The exact cycle should follow the customer’s technical specification or the steelmaker’s validated procedure.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📊 5. SCM440 Hardness and Mechanical Properties

SCM440 hardness depends heavily on delivery condition. A buyer ordering annealed plate for machining should not expect the same hardness as quenched-and-tempered material.

As a commonly referenced JIS data point, SCM440 in a quenched-and-tempered condition can achieve tensile strength around 930 MPa or higher and hardness around 269–321 HB in applicable test conditions. Actual mechanical properties vary with section size and heat-treatment condition.

Delivery / Treatment Condition Typical Purpose Hardness / Strength Consideration
Annealed Machining and further heat treatment Lower hardness for easier machining
Normalized Structure refinement and general fabrication Moderate strength and hardness
Quenched & Tempered High-strength mechanical components Higher hardness and strength; actual values depend on tempering

When comparing an SCM440 steel plate quotation, ask the supplier whether the quoted hardness refers to the delivery condition or the expected hardness after final heat treatment. These are two different purchasing questions.

For example, if a customer needs to machine a large plate before final hardening, annealed material may be more practical. If the plate must go directly into a structural or mechanical assembly, a quenched-and-tempered specification may be more appropriate.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🛠️ 6. Machining, Welding and Cutting

SCM440 steel plate machines more easily in annealed or normalized conditions than after high-hardness quenching and tempering. Therefore, buyers who need CNC machining should consider whether the supplier should deliver the material before or after final heat treatment.

For large plate blanks, saw cutting can reduce the amount of material that must be removed in the customer’s workshop. The buyer should provide the finished dimensions and machining allowance so the supplier can recommend a suitable raw plate size.

Welding requires more attention because SCM440 contains approximately 0.4% carbon together with chromium and molybdenum. These alloying elements increase hardenability and can increase the risk of cracking in unsuitable welding conditions.

For welded fabrication, preheating, controlled interpass temperature, suitable consumables and post-weld heat treatment may be required depending on thickness, restraint and service requirements. A qualified welding procedure should determine the exact parameters rather than applying one universal temperature to every SCM440 plate.

After machining or welding, dimensional inspection becomes particularly important for large components. Buyers can request dimensional tolerances, ultrasonic testing, hardness testing and third-party inspection when the project specification requires them.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏭 7. SCM440 Steel Plate Applications

SCM440 steel plate is mainly selected for mechanical applications where strength, toughness and hardenability matter more than corrosion resistance. It is particularly useful when the finished component will undergo machining followed by heat treatment.

  • Heavy machinery components
  • Machine bases and structural mechanical parts
  • Gears and gear-related components
  • Shafts and shaft blanks
  • Connecting components
  • High-strength machine parts
  • Jigs, fixtures and industrial tooling components
  • Oil and gas equipment components where the specified condition is suitable

For gear applications, engineers should consider contact stress, core toughness, surface hardness and manufacturing method together. SCM440 can support through-hardening or selected surface-hardening routes, but it is not automatically the correct choice for every gear design.

Likewise, SCM440 should not be selected simply because a previous machine used it successfully. Load, section thickness, operating temperature, fatigue conditions, wear mechanism and required heat-treatment condition should all enter the material-selection decision.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🌎 8. SCM440 Equivalent Grades and Comparisons

SCM440 is frequently compared with AISI 4140 and EN/DIN 42CrMo4. These grades have similar alloying concepts and are often used for comparable engineering applications, but their standards do not specify exactly the same chemistry and requirements.

Grade / Designation Standard System Relationship to SCM440
SCM440 JIS Original Japanese designation
AISI 4140 AISI / SAE / ASTM-related specifications Commonly compared Cr-Mo alloy steel
42CrMo4 / 1.7225 EN / DIN Common European comparison grade
4140 / 42CrMo4 family International purchasing Check chemistry, standard and MTC before substitution

For example, 42CrMo4 commonly uses a carbon range of approximately 0.38–0.45%, while SCM440 is commonly specified around 0.38–0.43%. Their manganese and silicon requirements also differ. Therefore, a procurement document should state the exact grade and governing standard instead of simply writing “equivalent 4140/42CrMo4.”

For international purchasing, the safest approach is to confirm the exact standard, chemical composition, delivery condition and mechanical requirements before approving an equivalent grade.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

📐 9. SCM440 Steel Plate Sizes and Purchasing Specifications

For buyers, thickness availability can be just as important as the material grade. A technically suitable SCM440 plate that requires long production lead time may create more project risk than an available plate that meets the required specification.

Otai currently lists SCM440 steel plate in thicknesses from 4–380 mm. The company also lists SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate from 13–200 mm. Custom cutting and processing can be arranged according to the customer’s required dimensions.

Product Stock Thickness / Size Processing
SCM440 Steel Plate 4–380 mm Saw cutting, CNC, grinding and customized sizing
SCM440 QT Plate 13–200 mm Cutting and customized processing
Custom Plate Blank According to project requirement Cutting, machining and inspection options

When requesting a quotation, provide at least the steel grade, governing standard, thickness, width, length, delivery condition, quantity and inspection requirements. If machining follows delivery, include the finished dimensions and required tolerance as well.

For critical applications, buyers can also specify ultrasonic testing, third-party inspection, hardness testing and a complete MTC. These requirements should be confirmed before production or shipment rather than added after the material has already been processed.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

💼 10. How to Buy SCM440 Steel Plate

Buying SCM440 steel plate involves more than comparing the price per ton. For an overseas industrial buyer, the material specification, stock condition, processing capability and documentation can all affect the actual purchasing result.

First, define the exact material specification. State SCM440 together with the applicable JIS standard or the alternative standard required by the project. If an equivalent grade is acceptable, identify the approved alternatives in writing.

Second, confirm the delivery condition. Annealed, normalized and quenched-and-tempered SCM440 plates have different hardness and machining characteristics. The supplier should quote the condition that matches the production route.

Third, confirm dimensions and tolerance. A standard plate may require additional cutting before it reaches the customer’s workshop. Providing finished dimensions allows the supplier to calculate a sensible machining allowance and reduce material waste.

Fourth, request the MTC. The material certificate should allow the buyer to verify the actual heat chemistry and applicable test results. This is especially important because a standard defines an acceptable composition range, while the MTC identifies the actual tested heat.

Finally, evaluate the complete supply service. Cutting, CNC machining, grinding, heat treatment, inspection, packaging and export handling can all influence the final procurement cost and lead time.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

🏢 11. Why Choose Otai for SCM440 Steel Plate?

  • SCM440 steel plate stock: 4–380 mm thickness available for purchasing requirements.
  • SCM440 QT plate: 13–200 mm thickness available in quenched-and-tempered condition.
  • 10,000+ tons of total steel stock: Large inventory supports regular industrial purchasing and project orders.
  • 20 saw cutting machines: Multiple cutting machines support different plate sizes and order quantities.
  • CNC & grinding: Additional processing can bring SCM440 plate closer to the customer’s production dimensions.
  • Custom size and tolerance: Cutting and machining can follow customer drawings and technical requirements.
  • One-stop service: Cutting, machining, heat treatment, inspection and export packaging can be coordinated through one supplier.
  • Inspection support: MTC, quality testing, ultrasonic testing and third-party inspection can be arranged according to project requirements.
  • Global export experience: Otai has exported steel to 54+ countries since 1999.
  • International purchasing support: Buyers can discuss grade, standard, condition, dimensions, tolerance, inspection and packaging before shipment.

For international buyers, the advantage of working with a specialized SCM440 supplier is not only stock availability. A supplier that can coordinate cutting, machining, inspection and documentation can reduce communication between multiple subcontractors and simplify the purchasing process.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

❓ 12. FAQ

1. What is SCM440 steel plate?

SCM440 steel plate is a medium-carbon chromium-molybdenum alloy structural steel under the JIS system. It offers a useful combination of strength, toughness, hardenability and wear resistance, particularly after suitable heat treatment.

2. What is the chemical composition of SCM440?

Commonly referenced JIS G4053 values include C 0.38–0.43%, Si 0.15–0.35%, Mn 0.60–0.90%, Cr 0.90–1.20% and Mo 0.15–0.30%, with P and S each controlled to ≤0.030%. The actual delivered heat should be verified against the MTC.

3. Is SCM440 the same as 4140 or 42CrMo4?

SCM440, AISI 4140 and 42CrMo4 are commonly compared because they are Cr-Mo alloy steels used for similar engineering applications. However, they belong to different standards and their chemistry and mechanical requirements are not identical. Confirm the exact standard before approving a substitution.

4. What is the heat treatment temperature for SCM440?

Reference heat-treatment ranges commonly include approximately 830–880°C for normalizing or hardening and around 530–630°C for tempering. The exact cycle, holding time and cooling method depend on plate thickness, equipment, loading and the required final properties.

5. What SCM440 steel plate thicknesses are available from Otai?

Otai currently lists SCM440 steel plate in 4–380 mm thickness and SCM440 quenched-and-tempered plate in 13–200 mm thickness. Custom cutting and processing can also be arranged according to the buyer’s required dimensions and tolerance.

⬆️ Back to Table of Contents

0 0 Continue Reading →